Flagbearers for Australia

Opening Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1906 Intercalated Games Australia Did not march at Opening Ceremony.
1920 Summer Olympics Australia George Parker Athletics
1924 Summer Olympics Australia Edwin Carr, Sr. Athletics
1928 Summer Olympics Australia Bobby Pearce Rowing
1932 Summer Olympics Australia Boy Charlton Swimming
1936 Summer Olympics Australia Dunc Gray Cycling Track
1936 Winter Olympics Australia ?
1948 Summer Olympics Australia Les McKay Water Polo
1952 Summer Olympics Australia Merv Wood Rowing
1952 Winter Olympics Australia ?
1956 Summer Olympics Australia Merv Wood Rowing
1956 Winter Olympics Australia Volunteer Official Team could not decide on flagbearer so it was carried by a young Italian athlete.
1956 Equestrian Olympics Australia Bert Jacobs Equestrian Jumping
1960 Summer Olympics Australia Jock Sturrock Sailing
1960 Winter Olympics Australia Vic Ekberg Ice Hockey
1964 Summer Olympics Australia Ivan Lund Fencing
1964 Winter Olympics Australia ?
1968 Summer Olympics Australia Bill Roycroft Equestrian Eventing
1968 Winter Olympics Australia Malcolm Milne Alpine Skiing
1972 Summer Olympics Australia Dennis Green Canoe Sprint
1972 Winter Olympics Australia ?
1976 Summer Olympics Australia Raelene Boyle Athletics
1976 Winter Olympics Australia Colin Coates Speed Skating
1980 Summer Olympics Australia Max Metzker Swimming
1980 Summer Olympics Australia Denise Robertson-Boyd Athletics Marched under Olympic Flag
1980 Winter Olympics Australia Rob McIntyre Alpine Skiing
1984 Summer Olympics Australia Wayne Roycroft Equestrian Eventing
1984 Winter Olympics Australia Colin Coates Speed Skating
1988 Summer Olympics Australia Ric Charlesworth Hockey
1988 Winter Olympics Australia Mike Richmond Speed Skating
1992 Summer Olympics Australia Jenny Donnet Diving
1992 Winter Olympics Australia Danny Kah Speed Skating
1994 Winter Olympics Australia Kirstie Marshall Freestyle Skiing
1996 Summer Olympics Australia Andrew Hoy Equestrian Eventing
1998 Winter Olympics Australia Richard Nizielski Short Track Speed Skating
2000 Summer Olympics Australia Andrew Gaze Basketball
2002 Winter Olympics Australia Adrian Costa Freestyle Skiing
2004 Summer Olympics Australia Colin Beashel Sailing 19
2006 Winter Olympics Australia Alisa Camplin Freestyle Skiing
2008 Summer Olympics Australia James Tomkins Rowing 202
2010 Winter Olympics Australia Torah Bright Snowboarding 7
2012 Summer Olympics Australia Lauren Jackson Basketball 12
2012 Winter Youth Olympics Australia Greta Small Alpine Skiing 5
2014 Winter Olympics Australia Alex Pullin Snowboarding 2
2016 Summer Olympics Australia Anna Meares Cycling Track 15
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Australia Emily Arthur Snowboarding 5
2018 Winter Olympics Australia Scotty James Snowboarding 53

Closing Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1952 Summer Olympics Australia
1952 Winter Olympics Australia
1956 Summer Olympics Australia Merv Wood Rowing
1956 Winter Olympics Australia
1960 Summer Olympics Australia
1960 Winter Olympics Australia
1964 Summer Olympics Australia Dawn Fraser Swimming
1964 Winter Olympics Australia
1968 Summer Olympics Australia Eric Pearce Hockey
1968 Winter Olympics Australia
1972 Summer Olympics Australia Mike Wenden Swimming
1972 Winter Olympics Australia
1976 Summer Olympics Australia Robert Haigh Hockey
1976 Winter Olympics Australia
1980 Summer Olympics Australia John Sumegi Canoe Sprint
1980 Winter Olympics Australia
1984 Summer Olympics Australia Dean Lukin Weightlifting
1984 Winter Olympics Australia
1988 Summer Olympics Australia Debbie Flintoff-King Athletics
1988 Winter Olympics Australia
1992 Summer Olympics Australia Kieren Perkins Swimming
1992 Winter Olympics Australia
1994 Winter Olympics Australia Kirstie Marshall Freestyle Skiing
1996 Summer Olympics Australia Mike McKay Basketball
1998 Winter Olympics Australia Zali Steggall Alpine Skiing
2000 Summer Olympics Australia Ian Thorpe Swimming
2002 Winter Olympics Australia Steven Bradbury Short Track Speed Skating
2004 Summer Olympics Australia Petria Thomas Swimming 19
2006 Winter Olympics Australia Dale Begg-Smith Freestyle Skiing
2008 Summer Olympics Australia Steph Rice Swimming 202
2010 Winter Olympics Australia Lydia Lassila Freestyle Skiing 7
2012 Summer Olympics Australia Malcolm Page Sailing 12
2014 Winter Olympics Australia David Morris Freestyle Skiing 2
2016 Summer Olympics Australia Kim Crow-Brennan Rowing 15
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Australia Zali Offord Freestyle Skiing 5
2018 Winter Olympics Australia Jarryd Hughes Snowboarding 53