Flagbearers for 1952 Summer Olympics

Opening Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1952 Summer Olympics Argentina Delfo Cabrera Athletics
1952 Summer Olympics Australia Merv Wood Rowing
1952 Summer Olympics Austria Willi Welt Artistic Gymnastics
1952 Summer Olympics Belgium Charles Debeur Fencing
1952 Summer Olympics Bermuda Chummy Hayward Official
1952 Summer Olympics Brazil Mário Jorge Basketball
1952 Summer Olympics Bulgaria Boris Nikolov Boxing
1952 Summer Olympics Canada Bill Parnell Athletics
1952 Summer Olympics Chile Adriana Millard Athletics
1952 Summer Olympics Cuba Fico López Basketball
1952 Summer Olympics Czechoslovakia Vít Matlocha Artistic Gymnastics Did not compete
1952 Summer Olympics Denmark Erik Swane Lund Fencing
1952 Summer Olympics Egypt Ahmed Fouad Nessim Water Polo
1952 Summer Olympics Finland Väinö Suvivuo Athletics
1952 Summer Olympics France Ignace Heinrich Athletics
1952 Summer Olympics Germany Friedel Schirmer Athletics
1952 Summer Olympics Ghana ?
1952 Summer Olympics Great Britain Harold Whitlock Athletics
1952 Summer Olympics Greece Nikolaos Syllas Athletics
1952 Summer Olympics Guatemala Doroteo Flores Athletics
1952 Summer Olympics Guyana ?
1952 Summer Olympics Hong Kong, China ?
1952 Summer Olympics Hungary Imre Németh Athletics
1952 Summer Olympics Iceland Friðrik Guðmundsson Athletics
1952 Summer Olympics India Balbir Singh, Sr. Hockey
1952 Summer Olympics Indonesia ?
1952 Summer Olympics Ireland Paddy Carroll Official
1952 Summer Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran Mahmoud Namdjou Weightlifting
1952 Summer Olympics Israel Abraham Shneior Basketball
1952 Summer Olympics Italy Miranda Cicognani Artistic Gymnastics
1952 Summer Olympics Jamaica Arthur Wint Athletics
1952 Summer Olympics Japan Bunkichi Sawada Athletics
1952 Summer Olympics Lebanon ?
1952 Summer Olympics Liechtenstein ?
1952 Summer Olympics Luxembourg Camille Wagner Football
1952 Summer Olympics Mexico Joaquín Capilla Diving
1952 Summer Olympics Monaco ?
1952 Summer Olympics Myanmar ?
1952 Summer Olympics Netherlands Simon de Wit Official
1952 Summer Olympics Netherlands Antilles ?
1952 Summer Olympics New Zealand Harold Cleghorn Weightlifting
1952 Summer Olympics Nigeria ?
1952 Summer Olympics Norway Martin Stokken Athletics
1952 Summer Olympics Pakistan Niaz Khan Hockey
1952 Summer Olympics Panama ?
1952 Summer Olympics People's Republic of China ?
1952 Summer Olympics Philippines ?
1952 Summer Olympics Poland Teodor Kocerka Rowing
1952 Summer Olympics Portugal ?
1952 Summer Olympics Puerto Rico Jaime Annexy Athletics
1952 Summer Olympics Republic of Korea ?
1952 Summer Olympics Romania Dumitru Paraschivescu Athletics Possibly Constantin Dumitru
1952 Summer Olympics Saar Toni Breder Athletics
1952 Summer Olympics Singapore Thong Saw Pak Weightlifting
1952 Summer Olympics South Africa Schalk Booysen Athletics
1952 Summer Olympics South Vietnam ?
1952 Summer Olympics Soviet Union Yakiv Kucenko Weightlifting Did not compete
1952 Summer Olympics Spain Luis Omedes Rowing
1952 Summer Olympics Sri Lanka ?
1952 Summer Olympics Sweden Bo Eriksson Fencing
1952 Summer Olympics Switzerland Walter Lehmann Artistic Gymnastics Did not compete.
1952 Summer Olympics Thailand ?
1952 Summer Olympics The Bahamas ?
1952 Summer Olympics Trinidad and Tobago Rodney Wilkes Weightlifting
1952 Summer Olympics Turkey ?
1952 Summer Olympics United States Norman Cohn-Armitage Fencing
1952 Summer Olympics Uruguay ?
1952 Summer Olympics Venezuela Asnoldo Devonish Athletics
1952 Summer Olympics Yugoslavia Oto Rebula Athletics

Closing Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1952 Summer Olympics Argentina
1952 Summer Olympics Australia
1952 Summer Olympics Austria
1952 Summer Olympics Belgium
1952 Summer Olympics Bermuda
1952 Summer Olympics Brazil
1952 Summer Olympics Bulgaria
1952 Summer Olympics Canada
1952 Summer Olympics Chile
1952 Summer Olympics Cuba
1952 Summer Olympics Czechoslovakia
1952 Summer Olympics Denmark
1952 Summer Olympics Egypt
1952 Summer Olympics Finland Kurt Wires Canoe Sprint
1952 Summer Olympics France
1952 Summer Olympics Germany
1952 Summer Olympics Ghana
1952 Summer Olympics Great Britain
1952 Summer Olympics Greece
1952 Summer Olympics Guatemala
1952 Summer Olympics Guyana
1952 Summer Olympics Hong Kong, China
1952 Summer Olympics Hungary
1952 Summer Olympics Iceland
1952 Summer Olympics India
1952 Summer Olympics Indonesia
1952 Summer Olympics Ireland
1952 Summer Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran
1952 Summer Olympics Israel
1952 Summer Olympics Italy
1952 Summer Olympics Jamaica
1952 Summer Olympics Japan
1952 Summer Olympics Lebanon
1952 Summer Olympics Liechtenstein
1952 Summer Olympics Luxembourg
1952 Summer Olympics Mexico
1952 Summer Olympics Monaco
1952 Summer Olympics Myanmar
1952 Summer Olympics Netherlands
1952 Summer Olympics Netherlands Antilles
1952 Summer Olympics New Zealand
1952 Summer Olympics Nigeria
1952 Summer Olympics Norway Bjarne Lingås Boxing
1952 Summer Olympics Pakistan
1952 Summer Olympics Panama
1952 Summer Olympics People's Republic of China
1952 Summer Olympics Philippines
1952 Summer Olympics Poland
1952 Summer Olympics Portugal
1952 Summer Olympics Puerto Rico
1952 Summer Olympics Republic of Korea
1952 Summer Olympics Romania
1952 Summer Olympics Saar
1952 Summer Olympics Singapore
1952 Summer Olympics South Africa
1952 Summer Olympics South Vietnam
1952 Summer Olympics Soviet Union
1952 Summer Olympics Spain
1952 Summer Olympics Sri Lanka
1952 Summer Olympics Sweden
1952 Summer Olympics Switzerland Rolf Graf Cycling Road
1952 Summer Olympics Thailand
1952 Summer Olympics The Bahamas
1952 Summer Olympics Trinidad and Tobago
1952 Summer Olympics Turkey
1952 Summer Olympics United States Bob Kurland Basketball
1952 Summer Olympics Uruguay
1952 Summer Olympics Venezuela
1952 Summer Olympics Yugoslavia