Flagbearers for Argentina

Opening Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1908 Summer Olympics Argentina Did not march at Opening Ceremony
1920 Summer Olympics Argentina Did not march at Opening Ceremony
1924 Summer Olympics Argentina Enrique Thompson Athletics
1928 Summer Olympics Argentina Héctor Méndez Boxing
1928 Winter Olympics Argentina Arturo Gramajo Bobsleigh Chef de Mission of Argentine delegation.
1932 Summer Olympics Argentina Alberto Zorrilla Swimming
1936 Summer Olympics Argentina Juan Carlos Zabala Athletics
1948 Summer Olympics Argentina Alfredo Yantorno Swimming
1948 Winter Olympics Argentina Luis de Ridder Alpine Skiing
1952 Summer Olympics Argentina Delfo Cabrera Athletics
1952 Winter Olympics Argentina Ana María Dellai Alpine Skiing
1956 Summer Olympics Argentina Isabel Avellán Athletics
1956 Equestrian Olympics Argentina ?
1960 Summer Olympics Argentina Christina Hardekopf Diving
1960 Winter Olympics Argentina María Cristina Schweizer Alpine Skiing
1964 Summer Olympics Argentina Jeanette Campbell Swimming
1964 Winter Olympics Argentina María Cristina Schweizer Alpine Skiing
1968 Summer Olympics Argentina Carlos Moratorio Equestrian Eventing
1968 Winter Olympics Argentina Edgar Macaya Alpine Skiing
1972 Summer Olympics Argentina Carlos D'Elia Equestrian Jumping
1972 Winter Olympics Argentina Carlos Perner Alpine Skiing
1976 Summer Olympics Argentina Hugo Aberastegui Rowing
1976 Winter Olympics Argentina Carlos Alberto Martínez Alpine Skiing
1980 Winter Olympics Argentina Abel Carlos Balda Biathlon
1984 Summer Olympics Argentina Ricardo Ibarra Rowing
1984 Winter Olympics Argentina Teresa Bustamante Alpine Skiing
1988 Summer Olympics Argentina Gabriela Sabatini Tennis
1988 Winter Olympics Argentina Julio César Moreschi Cross Country Skiing
1992 Summer Olympics Argentina Marcelo Garrafo Hockey
1992 Winter Olympics Argentina Carolina Eiras Alpine Skiing
1994 Winter Olympics Argentina María Giro Biathlon
1996 Summer Olympics Argentina Carolina Mariani Judo
1998 Winter Olympics Argentina Carola Calello Alpine Skiing
2000 Summer Olympics Argentina Carlos Espínola Sailing
2002 Winter Olympics Argentina Cristian Simari Birkner Alpine Skiing
2004 Summer Olympics Argentina Carlos Espínola Sailing 16
2006 Winter Olympics Argentina María Belén Simari Birkner Alpine Skiing
2008 Summer Olympics Argentina Manu Ginóbili Basketball 107
2010 Winter Olympics Argentina Cristian Simari Birkner Alpine Skiing 5
2012 Summer Olympics Argentina Lucha Aymar Hockey 9
2012 Winter Youth Olympics Argentina Ramiro Fregonese Alpine Skiing 3
2014 Winter Olympics Argentina Cristian Simari Birkner Alpine Skiing 7
2016 Summer Olympics Argentina Luis Scola Basketball 11
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Argentina Francesca Baruzzi Alpine Skiing 3
2018 Winter Olympics Argentina Sebastiano Gastaldi Alpine Skiing 43

Closing Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1952 Summer Olympics Argentina
1952 Winter Olympics Argentina
1956 Summer Olympics Argentina
1960 Summer Olympics Argentina
1960 Winter Olympics Argentina
1964 Summer Olympics Argentina
1964 Winter Olympics Argentina
1968 Summer Olympics Argentina
1968 Winter Olympics Argentina
1972 Summer Olympics Argentina
1972 Winter Olympics Argentina
1976 Summer Olympics Argentina
1976 Winter Olympics Argentina
1980 Winter Olympics Argentina
1984 Summer Olympics Argentina
1984 Winter Olympics Argentina
1988 Summer Olympics Argentina
1988 Winter Olympics Argentina
1992 Summer Olympics Argentina
1992 Winter Olympics Argentina
1994 Winter Olympics Argentina
1996 Summer Olympics Argentina
1998 Winter Olympics Argentina
2000 Summer Olympics Argentina
2002 Winter Olympics Argentina Rubén González Luge
2004 Summer Olympics Argentina Juan Ignacio Cerra Athletics 16
2006 Winter Olympics Argentina Clyde Getty Freestyle Skiing
2008 Summer Olympics Argentina Juan Esteban Curuchet Cycling Track 107
2010 Winter Olympics Argentina Rubén González Luge 5
2012 Summer Olympics Argentina Sebastián Crismanich Taekwondo 9
2014 Winter Olympics Argentina Sebastiano Gastaldi Alpine Skiing 7
2016 Summer Olympics Argentina Paula Pareto Judo 11
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Argentina Verónica Ravenna Luge 3
2018 Winter Olympics Argentina Verónica Ravenna Luge 43