Flagbearers for 1956 Summer Olympics

Opening Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1956 Summer Olympics Afghanistan ?
1956 Summer Olympics Argentina Isabel Avellán Athletics
1956 Summer Olympics Australia Merv Wood Rowing
1956 Summer Olympics Austria Franz Wimmer Cycling Road
1956 Summer Olympics Belgium André Nelis Sailing
1956 Summer Olympics Bermuda ?
1956 Summer Olympics Brazil Adhemar da Silva Athletics
1956 Summer Olympics Bulgaria Georgi Panov Basketball
1956 Summer Olympics Canada Bob Steckle Wrestling
1956 Summer Olympics Chile Marlene Ahrens Athletics
1956 Summer Olympics Chinese Taipei ?
1956 Summer Olympics Colombia Jaime Aparicio Athletics
1956 Summer Olympics Cuba Manuel Sanguily Swimming
1956 Summer Olympics Czechoslovakia Zdeněk Růžička Artistic Gymnastics
1956 Summer Olympics Denmark Ole Hviid Jensen Shooting
1956 Summer Olympics Ethiopia ?
1956 Summer Olympics Fiji ?
1956 Summer Olympics Finland Eeles Landström Athletics
1956 Summer Olympics France Jean Debuf Weightlifting
1956 Summer Olympics Germany Karl-Friedrich Haas Athletics
1956 Summer Olympics Great Britain George MacKenzie Wrestling
1956 Summer Olympics Greece Georgios Roubanis Athletics
1956 Summer Olympics Guyana ?
1956 Summer Olympics Hong Kong, China ?
1956 Summer Olympics Hungary József Csermák Athletics
1956 Summer Olympics Iceland Vilhjálmur Einarsson Athletics
1956 Summer Olympics India Balbir Singh, Sr. Hockey
1956 Summer Olympics Indonesia ?
1956 Summer Olympics Ireland Tony Byrne Boxing
1956 Summer Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran Mahmoud Namdjou Weightlifting
1956 Summer Olympics Israel Yoav Ra'anan Diving
1956 Summer Olympics Italy Edoardo Mangiarotti Fencing
1956 Summer Olympics Jamaica ?
1956 Summer Olympics Japan Shozo Sasahara Wrestling
1956 Summer Olympics Kenya ?
1956 Summer Olympics Liberia ?
1956 Summer Olympics Luxembourg René Kohn Swimming
1956 Summer Olympics Malaya Tan Kim Bee Weightlifting
1956 Summer Olympics Mexico Joaquín Capilla Diving
1956 Summer Olympics Myanmar ?
1956 Summer Olympics New Zealand Ritchie Johnston Cycling Track
1956 Summer Olympics Nigeria ?
1956 Summer Olympics North Borneo Gabuh bin Piging Athletics
1956 Summer Olympics Norway Thor Thorvaldsen Sailing
1956 Summer Olympics Pakistan Abdul Hamid Hockey
1956 Summer Olympics Peru ?
1956 Summer Olympics Philippines ?
1956 Summer Olympics Poland Tadeusz Rut Athletics
1956 Summer Olympics Portugal ?
1956 Summer Olympics Puerto Rico Daniel Cintrón Official
1956 Summer Olympics Republic of Korea ?
1956 Summer Olympics Romania Iosif Sîrbu Shooting
1956 Summer Olympics Singapore Lionel Chee Water Polo
1956 Summer Olympics South Africa ?
1956 Summer Olympics South Vietnam ?
1956 Summer Olympics Soviet Union Aleksey Medvedev Weightlifting Did not compete
1956 Summer Olympics Sri Lanka ?
1956 Summer Olympics Sweden Per Carleson Fencing
1956 Summer Olympics Thailand ?
1956 Summer Olympics The Bahamas ?
1956 Summer Olympics Trinidad and Tobago Mike Agostini Athletics
1956 Summer Olympics Turkey Hamit Kaplan Wrestling
1956 Summer Olympics Uganda ?
1956 Summer Olympics United States Norman Cohn-Armitage Fencing
1956 Summer Olympics Uruguay ?
1956 Summer Olympics Venezuela Rafael Romero Athletics
1956 Summer Olympics Yugoslavia Zdravko-Ćiro Kovačić Water Polo

Closing Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1956 Summer Olympics Afghanistan
1956 Summer Olympics Argentina
1956 Summer Olympics Australia Merv Wood Rowing
1956 Summer Olympics Austria
1956 Summer Olympics Belgium
1956 Summer Olympics Bermuda
1956 Summer Olympics Brazil
1956 Summer Olympics Bulgaria
1956 Summer Olympics Canada
1956 Summer Olympics Chile
1956 Summer Olympics Chinese Taipei
1956 Summer Olympics Colombia
1956 Summer Olympics Cuba
1956 Summer Olympics Czechoslovakia
1956 Summer Olympics Denmark
1956 Summer Olympics Ethiopia
1956 Summer Olympics Fiji
1956 Summer Olympics Finland Pentti Linnosvuo Shooting
1956 Summer Olympics France
1956 Summer Olympics Germany Klaus Richtzenhain Athletics
1956 Summer Olympics Great Britain
1956 Summer Olympics Greece
1956 Summer Olympics Guyana
1956 Summer Olympics Hong Kong, China
1956 Summer Olympics Hungary
1956 Summer Olympics Iceland
1956 Summer Olympics India
1956 Summer Olympics Indonesia
1956 Summer Olympics Ireland
1956 Summer Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran
1956 Summer Olympics Israel
1956 Summer Olympics Italy
1956 Summer Olympics Jamaica
1956 Summer Olympics Japan
1956 Summer Olympics Kenya
1956 Summer Olympics Liberia
1956 Summer Olympics Luxembourg
1956 Summer Olympics Malaya
1956 Summer Olympics Mexico
1956 Summer Olympics Myanmar
1956 Summer Olympics New Zealand
1956 Summer Olympics Nigeria
1956 Summer Olympics North Borneo
1956 Summer Olympics Norway
1956 Summer Olympics Pakistan
1956 Summer Olympics Peru
1956 Summer Olympics Philippines
1956 Summer Olympics Poland
1956 Summer Olympics Portugal
1956 Summer Olympics Puerto Rico
1956 Summer Olympics Republic of Korea
1956 Summer Olympics Romania
1956 Summer Olympics Singapore
1956 Summer Olympics South Africa
1956 Summer Olympics South Vietnam
1956 Summer Olympics Soviet Union
1956 Summer Olympics Sri Lanka
1956 Summer Olympics Sweden
1956 Summer Olympics Thailand
1956 Summer Olympics The Bahamas
1956 Summer Olympics Trinidad and Tobago
1956 Summer Olympics Turkey
1956 Summer Olympics Uganda
1956 Summer Olympics United States Pete Rademacher Boxing
1956 Summer Olympics Uruguay
1956 Summer Olympics Venezuela
1956 Summer Olympics Yugoslavia