Flagbearers for Great Britain

Opening Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1906 Intercalated Games Great Britain William, Lord Desborough Fencing
1908 Summer Olympics Great Britain Kynaston Studd Official
1912 Summer Olympics Great Britain Charles Smith Water Polo
1920 Summer Olympics Great Britain Philip Baker Athletics
1924 Summer Olympics Great Britain Arthur Hunt Water Polo
1924 Winter Olympics Great Britain Archie Crabbe Bobsleigh
1928 Summer Olympics Great Britain Malcolm Nokes Athletics
1928 Winter Olympics Great Britain ?
1932 Summer Olympics Great Britain David, Lord Burghley Athletics
1932 Winter Olympics Great Britain Mollie Phillips Figure Skating
1936 Summer Olympics Great Britain Jack Beresford Rowing
1936 Winter Olympics Great Britain Freddie McEvoy Bobsleigh
1948 Summer Olympics Great Britain Emrys Lloyd Fencing
1948 Winter Olympics Great Britain Graham Sharp Figure Skating Sometimes listed as Graham Thorp
1952 Summer Olympics Great Britain Harold Whitlock Athletics
1952 Winter Olympics Great Britain John Nicks Figure Skating
1956 Summer Olympics Great Britain George MacKenzie Wrestling
1956 Winter Olympics Great Britain Stuart Parkinson Alpine Skiing
1956 Equestrian Olympics Great Britain John Oram Official
1960 Summer Olympics Great Britain Dick McTaggart Boxing
1960 Winter Olympics Great Britain John Moore Biathlon
1964 Summer Olympics Great Britain Anita Lonsbrough Swimming
1964 Winter Olympics Great Britain Keith Schellenberg Bobsleigh
1968 Summer Olympics Great Britain Lynn Davies Athletics
1968 Winter Olympics Great Britain Robin Dixon Bobsleigh
1972 Summer Olympics Great Britain David Broome Equestrian Jumping
1972 Winter Olympics Great Britain Mike Freeman Bobsleigh
1976 Summer Olympics Great Britain Rodney Pattisson Sailing
1976 Winter Olympics Great Britain John Curry Figure Skating
1980 Summer Olympics Great Britain Dick Palmer Official Lone official marched under Olympic Flag
1980 Winter Olympics Great Britain Jeremy Palmer-Tomkinson Luge
1984 Summer Olympics Great Britain Lucinda Prior-Palmer-Green Equestrian Eventing
1984 Winter Olympics Great Britain Christopher Dean Figure Skating
1988 Summer Olympics Great Britain Ian Taylor Hockey
1988 Winter Olympics Great Britain Nick Phipps Bobsleigh
1992 Summer Olympics Great Britain Steven Redgrave Rowing
1992 Winter Olympics Great Britain Wilf O'Reilly Short Track Speed Skating
1994 Winter Olympics Great Britain Mike Dixon Biathlon
1996 Summer Olympics Great Britain Steven Redgrave Rowing
1998 Winter Olympics Great Britain Mike Dixon Biathlon
2000 Summer Olympics Great Britain Matthew Pinsent Rowing
2002 Winter Olympics Great Britain Mike Dixon Biathlon
2004 Summer Olympics Great Britain Kate Howey Judo 109
2006 Winter Olympics Great Britain Rhona Martin Curling
2008 Summer Olympics Great Britain Mark Foster Swimming 115
2010 Winter Olympics Great Britain Shelley Rudman Skeleton 33
2012 Summer Olympics Great Britain Chris Hoy Cycling Track 205
2012 Winter Youth Olympics Great Britain Katie Summerhayes Freestyle Skiing 20
2014 Winter Olympics Great Britain Jon Eley Short Track Speed Skating 17
2016 Summer Olympics Great Britain Andy Murray Tennis 82
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Great Britain George Johnston Bobsleigh 56
2018 Winter Olympics Great Britain Lizzy Yarnold Skeleton 52

Closing Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1952 Summer Olympics Great Britain
1952 Winter Olympics Great Britain
1956 Summer Olympics Great Britain
1956 Winter Olympics Great Britain
1960 Summer Olympics Great Britain
1960 Winter Olympics Great Britain
1964 Summer Olympics Great Britain Allan Jay Fencing
1964 Winter Olympics Great Britain
1968 Summer Olympics Great Britain Dave Hemery Athletics
1968 Winter Olympics Great Britain Gina Hathorn Alpine Skiing
1972 Summer Olympics Great Britain Richard Meade Equestrian Eventing
1972 Winter Olympics Great Britain
1976 Summer Olympics Great Britain Jim Fox Modern Pentathlon
1976 Winter Olympics Great Britain
1980 Summer Olympics Great Britain Dick Palmer Official
1980 Winter Olympics Great Britain
1984 Summer Olympics Great Britain Seb Coe Athletics
1984 Winter Olympics Great Britain Gomer Lloyd Bobsleigh
1988 Summer Olympics Great Britain Malcolm Cooper Shooting
1988 Winter Olympics Great Britain Mike Dixon Cross Country Skiing
1992 Summer Olympics Great Britain Linford Christie Athletics
1992 Winter Olympics Great Britain Mark Tout Bobsleigh
1994 Winter Olympics Great Britain Nicky Gooch Short Track Speed Skating
1996 Summer Olympics Great Britain Roger Black Athletics
1998 Winter Olympics Great Britain Sean Olsson Bobsleigh
2000 Summer Olympics Great Britain Steven Redgrave Rowing
2002 Winter Olympics Great Britain Rhona Martin Curling
2004 Summer Olympics Great Britain Kelly Holmes Athletics 109
2006 Winter Olympics Great Britain Shelley Rudman Skeleton
2008 Summer Olympics Great Britain Chris Hoy Cycling Track 115
2010 Winter Olympics Great Britain Amy Williams Skeleton 33
2012 Summer Olympics Great Britain Ben Ainslie Sailing 205
2014 Winter Olympics Great Britain Lizzy Yarnold Skeleton 17
2016 Summer Olympics Great Britain Helen Richardson-Walsh Hockey 82
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Great Britain Kelsea Purchall Bobsleigh 56
2018 Winter Olympics Great Britain Billy Morgan Snowboarding 52