Flagbearers for 1964 Summer Olympics

Opening Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1964 Summer Olympics Afghanistan ?
1964 Summer Olympics Algeria ?
1964 Summer Olympics Argentina Jeanette Campbell Swimming
1964 Summer Olympics Australia Ivan Lund Fencing
1964 Summer Olympics Austria Hubert Hammerer Shooting
1964 Summer Olympics Belgium Gaston Roelants Athletics
1964 Summer Olympics Bermuda Chummy Hayward Official
1964 Summer Olympics Bolivia ?
1964 Summer Olympics Brazil Wlamir Marques Basketball
1964 Summer Olympics Bulgaria Enyu Valchev Wrestling
1964 Summer Olympics Cambodia ?
1964 Summer Olympics Cameroon ?
1964 Summer Olympics Canada Gil Boa Shooting
1964 Summer Olympics Chad ?
1964 Summer Olympics Chile Aquiles Gloffka Modern Pentathlon
1964 Summer Olympics Chinese Taipei ?
1964 Summer Olympics Colombia Emilio Echeverry Fencing
1964 Summer Olympics Congo ?
1964 Summer Olympics Costa Rica ?
1964 Summer Olympics Côte d'Ivoire ?
1964 Summer Olympics Cuba Ernesto Varona Weightlifting
1964 Summer Olympics Czechoslovakia Karel Klečka Artistic Gymnastics
1964 Summer Olympics Denmark Henning Wind Sailing
1964 Summer Olympics Dominican Republic Alberto Torres Athletics
1964 Summer Olympics Ethiopia Abebe Bikila Athletics
1964 Summer Olympics Finland Eugen Ekman Artistic Gymnastics
1964 Summer Olympics France Michel Macquet Athletics
1964 Summer Olympics Germany Ingrid Engel-Krämer Diving
1964 Summer Olympics Ghana ?
1964 Summer Olympics Great Britain Anita Lonsbrough Swimming
1964 Summer Olympics Greece Georgios Marsellos Athletics
1964 Summer Olympics Guyana ?
1964 Summer Olympics Hong Kong, China ?
1964 Summer Olympics Hungary Gergely Kulcsár Athletics
1964 Summer Olympics Iceland Valbjörn Þorláksson Athletics
1964 Summer Olympics India Gurbachan Singh Randhawa Athletics
1964 Summer Olympics Iraq ?
1964 Summer Olympics Ireland John Lawlor Athletics
1964 Summer Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran Nosratallah Shahmir Official
1964 Summer Olympics Israel Gideon Ariel Athletics
1964 Summer Olympics Italy Giuseppe Delfino Fencing
1964 Summer Olympics Jamaica ?
1964 Summer Olympics Japan Makoto Fukui Swimming
1964 Summer Olympics Kenya Seraphino Antao Athletics
1964 Summer Olympics Lebanon ?
1964 Summer Olympics Liberia ?
1964 Summer Olympics Liechtenstein Alois Büchel Athletics
1964 Summer Olympics Luxembourg Josy Stoffel Artistic Gymnastics
1964 Summer Olympics Madagascar ?
1964 Summer Olympics Malaysia Kuda Ditta Athletics
1964 Summer Olympics Mali ?
1964 Summer Olympics Mexico Fidel Negrete Athletics
1964 Summer Olympics Monaco Joseph Asso Official
1964 Summer Olympics Mongolia Ch. Naydan Official
1964 Summer Olympics Morocco ?
1964 Summer Olympics Myanmar ?
1964 Summer Olympics Nepal Ram Prasad Gurung Boxing
1964 Summer Olympics Netherlands Anton Geesink Judo
1964 Summer Olympics Netherlands Antilles ?
1964 Summer Olympics New Zealand Peter Snell Athletics
1964 Summer Olympics Niger ?
1964 Summer Olympics Nigeria ?
1964 Summer Olympics Norway Crown Prince Harald Sailing
1964 Summer Olympics Pakistan Manzoor Hussain Atif Hockey
1964 Summer Olympics Panama ?
1964 Summer Olympics Peru ?
1964 Summer Olympics Philippines Manfredo Alipala Boxing
1964 Summer Olympics Poland Waldemar Baszanowski Weightlifting
1964 Summer Olympics Portugal Fernando Matos Judo
1964 Summer Olympics Puerto Rico Rolando Cruz Athletics
1964 Summer Olympics Republic of Korea ?
1964 Summer Olympics Romania Aurel Vernescu Canoe Sprint
1964 Summer Olympics Senegal ?
1964 Summer Olympics South Vietnam ?
1964 Summer Olympics Soviet Union Yury Vlasov Weightlifting
1964 Summer Olympics Spain Eduardo Dualde Hockey
1964 Summer Olympics Sri Lanka ?
1964 Summer Olympics Sweden William Hamilton Equestrian Dressage
1964 Summer Olympics Switzerland Peter Laeng Athletics
1964 Summer Olympics Thailand ?
1964 Summer Olympics The Bahamas ?
1964 Summer Olympics Trinidad and Tobago Wendell Mottley Athletics
1964 Summer Olympics Tunisia Slaheddine Baly Official
1964 Summer Olympics Turkey Çetin Şahiner Athletics
1964 Summer Olympics Uganda ?
1964 Summer Olympics United Arab Republic ?
1964 Summer Olympics United Republic of Tanzania ?
1964 Summer Olympics United States Parry O'Brien Athletics
1964 Summer Olympics Uruguay ?
1964 Summer Olympics Venezuela Téodoro Capriles Swimming
1964 Summer Olympics Yugoslavia Miroslav Cerar Artistic Gymnastics
1964 Summer Olympics Zambia Trev Haynes Athletics
1964 Summer Olympics Zimbabwe Lloyd Koch Hockey

Closing Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1964 Summer Olympics Afghanistan ?
1964 Summer Olympics Algeria ?
1964 Summer Olympics Argentina ?
1964 Summer Olympics Australia Dawn Fraser Swimming
1964 Summer Olympics Austria ?
1964 Summer Olympics Belgium ?
1964 Summer Olympics Bermuda ?
1964 Summer Olympics Bolivia ?
1964 Summer Olympics Brazil ?
1964 Summer Olympics Bulgaria ?
1964 Summer Olympics Cambodia ?
1964 Summer Olympics Cameroon ?
1964 Summer Olympics Canada ?
1964 Summer Olympics Chad ?
1964 Summer Olympics Chile ?
1964 Summer Olympics Chinese Taipei ?
1964 Summer Olympics Colombia ?
1964 Summer Olympics Congo ?
1964 Summer Olympics Costa Rica ?
1964 Summer Olympics Côte d'Ivoire ?
1964 Summer Olympics Cuba ?
1964 Summer Olympics Czechoslovakia ?
1964 Summer Olympics Denmark ?
1964 Summer Olympics Dominican Republic ?
1964 Summer Olympics Ethiopia Abebe Bikila Athletics
1964 Summer Olympics Finland Eugen Ekman Artistic Gymnastics
1964 Summer Olympics France ?
1964 Summer Olympics Germany Bernhard Britting Rowing
1964 Summer Olympics Ghana ?
1964 Summer Olympics Great Britain Allan Jay Fencing
1964 Summer Olympics Greece ?
1964 Summer Olympics Guyana ?
1964 Summer Olympics Hong Kong, China ?
1964 Summer Olympics Hungary Gergely Kulcsár Athletics
1964 Summer Olympics Iceland ?
1964 Summer Olympics India ?
1964 Summer Olympics Iraq ?
1964 Summer Olympics Ireland ?
1964 Summer Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran ?
1964 Summer Olympics Israel ?
1964 Summer Olympics Italy ?
1964 Summer Olympics Jamaica ?
1964 Summer Olympics Japan ?
1964 Summer Olympics Kenya ?
1964 Summer Olympics Lebanon ?
1964 Summer Olympics Liberia ?
1964 Summer Olympics Liechtenstein ?
1964 Summer Olympics Luxembourg ?
1964 Summer Olympics Madagascar ?
1964 Summer Olympics Malaysia ?
1964 Summer Olympics Mali ?
1964 Summer Olympics Mexico ?
1964 Summer Olympics Monaco ?
1964 Summer Olympics Mongolia ?
1964 Summer Olympics Morocco ?
1964 Summer Olympics Myanmar ?
1964 Summer Olympics Nepal ?
1964 Summer Olympics Netherlands Ada Kok Swimming
1964 Summer Olympics Netherlands Antilles ?
1964 Summer Olympics New Zealand ?
1964 Summer Olympics Niger ?
1964 Summer Olympics Nigeria ?
1964 Summer Olympics Norway Crown Prince Harald Sailing
1964 Summer Olympics Pakistan ?
1964 Summer Olympics Panama ?
1964 Summer Olympics Peru ?
1964 Summer Olympics Philippines ?
1964 Summer Olympics Poland Józef Szmidt Athletics
1964 Summer Olympics Portugal ?
1964 Summer Olympics Puerto Rico ?
1964 Summer Olympics Republic of Korea ?
1964 Summer Olympics Romania ?
1964 Summer Olympics Senegal ?
1964 Summer Olympics South Vietnam ?
1964 Summer Olympics Soviet Union ?
1964 Summer Olympics Spain ?
1964 Summer Olympics Sri Lanka ?
1964 Summer Olympics Sweden ?
1964 Summer Olympics Switzerland ?
1964 Summer Olympics Thailand ?
1964 Summer Olympics The Bahamas ?
1964 Summer Olympics Trinidad and Tobago ?
1964 Summer Olympics Tunisia Slaheddine Baly Official
1964 Summer Olympics Turkey ?
1964 Summer Olympics Uganda ?
1964 Summer Olympics United Arab Republic ?
1964 Summer Olympics United Republic of Tanzania ?
1964 Summer Olympics United States Don Schollander Swimming
1964 Summer Olympics Uruguay ?
1964 Summer Olympics Venezuela ?
1964 Summer Olympics Yugoslavia ?
1964 Summer Olympics Zambia Trev Haynes Athletics Carried Northern Rhodesian Flag at Opening Ceremony, Zambian Flag at Closing Ceremony.
1964 Summer Olympics Zimbabwe ?