Flagbearers for Israel

Opening Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1952 Summer Olympics Israel Abraham Shneior Basketball
1956 Summer Olympics Israel Yoav Ra'anan Diving
1960 Summer Olympics Israel Gideon Ariel Athletics
1964 Summer Olympics Israel Gideon Ariel Athletics
1968 Summer Olympics Israel Gershon Shefa Swimming
1972 Summer Olympics Israel Henry Herscovici Shooting
1976 Summer Olympics Israel Esther Roth Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Israel Zehava Shmueli Athletics
1988 Summer Olympics Israel Itzhak Yonassi Shooting
1992 Summer Olympics Israel Eldad Amir Sailing
1994 Winter Olympics Israel Michael Shmerkin Figure Skating
1996 Summer Olympics Israel Lydia Czuckermann-Hatuel Fencing
1998 Winter Olympics Israel Michael Shmerkin Figure Skating
2000 Summer Olympics Israel Rogel Nachum Athletics
2002 Winter Olympics Israel Galit Chait Figure Skating
2004 Summer Olympics Israel Arik Ze'evi Judo 67
2006 Winter Olympics Israel Galit Chait Figure Skating
2008 Summer Olympics Israel Michael Kolganov Canoe Sprint 22
2010 Summer Youth Olympics Israel Naomi Cohen Sailing
2010 Winter Olympics Israel Alexandra Zaretski Figure Skating 40
2012 Summer Olympics Israel Shahar Zubari Sailing 92
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Israel Yoav Omer Sailing 92
2014 Winter Olympics Israel Vladislav Bykanov Short Track Speed Skating 27
2016 Summer Olympics Israel Neta Rivkin Rhythmic Gymnastics 101
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Israel Itamar Biran Alpine Skiing 23
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Israel Abishag Semberg Taekwondo 99
2018 Winter Olympics Israel Alexei Bychenko Figure Skating 60

Closing Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1952 Summer Olympics Israel
1956 Summer Olympics Israel
1960 Summer Olympics Israel
1964 Summer Olympics Israel
1968 Summer Olympics Israel
1972 Summer Olympics Israel
1976 Summer Olympics Israel
1984 Summer Olympics Israel
1988 Summer Olympics Israel
1992 Summer Olympics Israel
1994 Winter Olympics Israel
1996 Summer Olympics Israel
1998 Winter Olympics Israel
2000 Summer Olympics Israel
2002 Winter Olympics Israel
2004 Summer Olympics Israel Gal Fridman Sailing 67
2006 Winter Olympics Israel Galit Chait Figure Skating
2008 Summer Olympics Israel Shahar Zubari Sailing 22
2010 Winter Olympics Israel Mikail Renzhin Alpine Skiing 40
2012 Summer Olympics Israel Neta Rivkin Artistic Gymnastics 92
2014 Winter Olympics Israel Vladislav Bykanov Short Track Speed Skating 27
2016 Summer Olympics Israel Alona Koshevatskiy Rhythmic Gymnastics 101
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Israel Mark Gorodnitsky Figure Skating 23
2018 Winter Olympics Israel Itamar Biran Alpine Skiing 60