Flagbearers for 2006 Winter Olympics

Opening Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
2006 Winter Olympics Albania Erjon Tola
2006 Winter Olympics Algeria Christelle Douibi
2006 Winter Olympics Andorra Alex Antor
2006 Winter Olympics Argentina María Belén Simari Birkner
2006 Winter Olympics Armenia Vazgen Azroyan Figure Skating
2006 Winter Olympics Australia Alisa Camplin Freestyle Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics Austria Renate Götschl
2006 Winter Olympics Azerbaijan Mikhail Rakimov Official
2006 Winter Olympics Belarus Aliaksandr Papou Official
2006 Winter Olympics Belgium Kevin Van der Perren Figure Skating
2006 Winter Olympics Bermuda Patrick Singleton
2006 Winter Olympics Bosnia and Herzegovina Aleksandra Vasiljević
2006 Winter Olympics Brazil Isabel Clark
2006 Winter Olympics Bulgaria Ekaterina Dafovska
2006 Winter Olympics Canada Danielle Goyette
2006 Winter Olympics Chile Daniela Anguita
2006 Winter Olympics Chinese Taipei Ma Chih-Hung Luge
2006 Winter Olympics Costa Rica Arthur Barton Cross Country Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics Croatia Janica Kostelić
2006 Winter Olympics Cyprus Theodoros Khristodoulou
2006 Winter Olympics Czech Republic Martina Sáblíková Speed Skating
2006 Winter Olympics Democratic People's Republic of Korea Han Jong-In Figure Skating Marched together with KOR under one flag
2006 Winter Olympics Denmark Dorthe Holm Curling
2006 Winter Olympics Estonia Eveli Saue
2006 Winter Olympics Ethiopia Robel Teklemariam Cross Country Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics Finland Janne Lahtela Freestyle Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics France Bruno Mingeon Bobsleigh
2006 Winter Olympics Georgia Vakht'ang Murvanidze Figure Skating
2006 Winter Olympics Germany Kati Wilhelm
2006 Winter Olympics Great Britain Rhona Martin Curling
2006 Winter Olympics Greece Lefteris Fafalis Cross Country Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics Hong Kong, China Han Yue Shuang Short Track Speed Skating
2006 Winter Olympics Hungary Rózsa Darázs Short Track Speed Skating
2006 Winter Olympics Iceland Dagný Linda Kristjánsdóttir
2006 Winter Olympics India Neha Ahuja
2006 Winter Olympics Ireland Kirsty McGarry
2006 Winter Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran Alidad Saveh Shemshaki
2006 Winter Olympics Israel Galit Chait Figure Skating
2006 Winter Olympics Italy Carolina Kostner Figure Skating
2006 Winter Olympics Japan Joji Kato Speed Skating
2006 Winter Olympics Kazakhstan Aleksandr Koreshkov
2006 Winter Olympics Kenya Philip Boit Cross Country Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics Kyrgyzstan Ivan Borisov
2006 Winter Olympics Latvia Artūrs Irbe
2006 Winter Olympics Lebanon Edmond Keyrouz
2006 Winter Olympics Liechtenstein Jessica Walter
2006 Winter Olympics Lithuania Vida Vencienė Official
2006 Winter Olympics Luxembourg Fleur Maxwell Figure Skating
2006 Winter Olympics Madagascar Mathieu Razanakolona
2006 Winter Olympics Monaco Patrice Servelle Bobsleigh
2006 Winter Olympics Mongolia Khürelbaataryn Khash-Erdene Cross Country Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics Nepal Dachhiri Sherpa Cross Country Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics Netherlands Jan Bos Speed Skating
2006 Winter Olympics New Zealand Sean Becker Curling
2006 Winter Olympics North Macedonia Gjorgji Markovski
2006 Winter Olympics Norway Pål Trulsen Curling
2006 Winter Olympics People's Republic of China Yang Yang (A) Short Track Speed Skating
2006 Winter Olympics Poland Paulina Ligocka
2006 Winter Olympics Portugal Danny Silva Cross Country Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics Republic of Korea Lee Bo-Ra Speed Skating Marched together with PRK under one flag
2006 Winter Olympics Republic of Moldova Natalia Levcencova
2006 Winter Olympics Romania Gheorghe Chiper Figure Skating
2006 Winter Olympics Russian Federation Dmitry Dorofeyev Speed Skating
2006 Winter Olympics San Marino Marino Cardelli
2006 Winter Olympics Senegal Leyti Seck
2006 Winter Olympics Serbia and Montenegro Jelena Lolović
2006 Winter Olympics Slovakia Walter Marx Luge Carried TCH flag unofficially on his arm.
2006 Winter Olympics Slovenia Tadeja Brankovič
2006 Winter Olympics South Africa Alex Heath
2006 Winter Olympics Spain María José Rienda
2006 Winter Olympics Sweden Anja Pärson
2006 Winter Olympics Switzerland Philipp Schoch
2006 Winter Olympics Tajikistan Andrey Drygin
2006 Winter Olympics Thailand Prawat Nagvajara Cross Country Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics Turkey Tuğba Karademir Figure Skating
2006 Winter Olympics Ukraine Nataliya Yakushenko Luge
2006 Winter Olympics United States Chris Witty Speed Skating
2006 Winter Olympics United States Virgin Islands Anne Abernathy Luge Did not compete.
2006 Winter Olympics Uzbekistan Kayrat Ermetov
2006 Winter Olympics Venezuela Werner Hoeger Luge

Closing Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
2006 Winter Olympics Albania Erjon Tola
2006 Winter Olympics Algeria Noureddine Bentoumi Cross Country Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics Andorra Torino 2006 volunteer
2006 Winter Olympics Argentina Clyde Getty Freestyle Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics Armenia Vazgen Azroyan Figure Skating
2006 Winter Olympics Australia Dale Begg-Smith Freestyle Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics Austria Andreas Pröller Bobsleigh Did not compete
2006 Winter Olympics Azerbaijan Teymur Jafarov Official
2006 Winter Olympics Belarus Aliaksandr Lazutkin Cross Country Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics Belgium Bart Veldkamp Speed Skating
2006 Winter Olympics Bermuda Patrick Singleton
2006 Winter Olympics Bosnia and Herzegovina Mojca Rataj
2006 Winter Olympics Brazil Nikolai Hentsch
2006 Winter Olympics Bulgaria Evgeniya Radanova Short Track Speed Skating
2006 Winter Olympics Canada Cindy Klassen Speed Skating
2006 Winter Olympics Chile Marco Zúñiga
2006 Winter Olympics Chinese Taipei Torino 2006 volunteer
2006 Winter Olympics Costa Rica Arturo Kinch Cross Country Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics Croatia Ivan Šola Bobsleigh
2006 Winter Olympics Cyprus Theodoros Khristodoulou
2006 Winter Olympics Czech Republic Kateřina Neumannová Cross Country Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics Democratic People's Republic of Korea Han Jong-In Figure Skating
2006 Winter Olympics Denmark Daniel McKay Official
2006 Winter Olympics Estonia Kristina Šmigun Cross Country Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics Ethiopia Robel Teklemariam Cross Country Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics Finland Markku Uusipaavalniemi Curling
2006 Winter Olympics France Carole Montillet-Carles
2006 Winter Olympics Georgia Iason Abramashvili
2006 Winter Olympics Germany Claudia Pechstein Speed Skating
2006 Winter Olympics Great Britain Shelley Rudman
2006 Winter Olympics Greece Vasilios Dimitriadis
2006 Winter Olympics Hong Kong, China Han Yue Shuang Short Track Speed Skating
2006 Winter Olympics Hungary Erika Huszár Short Track Speed Skating
2006 Winter Olympics Iceland Sindri Már Pálsson
2006 Winter Olympics India Neha Ahuja
2006 Winter Olympics Ireland Rory Morrish Cross Country Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran Seyed Mojtaba Mirhashemi Cross Country Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics Israel Galit Chait Figure Skating
2006 Winter Olympics Italy Armin Zöggeler Luge
2006 Winter Olympics Japan Joji Kato Speed Skating
2006 Winter Olympics Kazakhstan Radik Zhaparov
2006 Winter Olympics Kenya Philip Boit Athletics
2006 Winter Olympics Kyrgyzstan Ivan Borisov
2006 Winter Olympics Latvia Ilmārs Bricis
2006 Winter Olympics Lebanon Jean Keyrouz Official
2006 Winter Olympics Liechtenstein Alex Hermann Official
2006 Winter Olympics Lithuania Irina Terentjeva Cross Country Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics Luxembourg Fleur Maxwell Figure Skating
2006 Winter Olympics Madagascar Mathieu Razanakolona
2006 Winter Olympics Monaco Jérémy Bottin Bobsleigh
2006 Winter Olympics Mongolia Erdene-Ochiryn Ochirsüren Cross Country Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics Nepal Kamal Chitrakar Official
2006 Winter Olympics Netherlands Rintje Ritsma Speed Skating
2006 Winter Olympics New Zealand Sean Becker Curling
2006 Winter Olympics North Macedonia Gjorgji Markovski
2006 Winter Olympics Norway Frode Estil Cross Country Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics People's Republic of China Han Xiaopeng Freestyle Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics Poland Tomasz Sikora
2006 Winter Olympics Portugal Danny Silva Cross Country Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics Republic of Korea Jeon Da-Hye Short Track Speed Skating
2006 Winter Olympics Republic of Moldova Natalia Levcencova
2006 Winter Olympics Romania Zsolt Antal Cross Country Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics Russian Federation Yevgeny Plyushchenko Figure Skating
2006 Winter Olympics San Marino Marino Cardelli
2006 Winter Olympics Senegal Lamine Guèye
2006 Winter Olympics Serbia and Montenegro Aleksandar Milenković
2006 Winter Olympics Slovakia Martin Bajčičák Cross Country Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics Slovenia Nejc Brodar Cross Country Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics South Africa Tyler Botha
2006 Winter Olympics Spain Juan Jesús Gutiérrez Cross Country Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics Sweden Anette Norberg Curling
2006 Winter Olympics Switzerland Maya Pedersen
2006 Winter Olympics Tajikistan Abdugafar Sharipov Did not compete.
2006 Winter Olympics Thailand Torino 2006 volunteer
2006 Winter Olympics Turkey Sabahattin Oğlago Cross Country Skiing
2006 Winter Olympics Ukraine Nataliya Yakushenko Luge
2006 Winter Olympics United States Joey Cheek Speed Skating
2006 Winter Olympics United States Virgin Islands Anne Abernathy Luge
2006 Winter Olympics Uzbekistan Kayrat Ermetov
2006 Winter Olympics Venezuela Werner Hoeger Luge