Flagbearers for Russian Federation

Opening Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1908 Summer Olympics Russian Federation Did not march at Opening Ceremony
1912 Summer Olympics Russian Federation M. Rayevsky Artistic Gymnastics Did not compete
1994 Winter Olympics Russian Federation Sergey Chepikov Biathlon
1996 Summer Olympics Russian Federation Aleksandr Karelin Wrestling
1998 Winter Olympics Russian Federation Aleksey Prokurorov Cross Country Skiing
2000 Summer Olympics Russian Federation Andrey Lavrov Handball
2002 Winter Olympics Russian Federation Aleksey Prokurorov Cross Country Skiing
2004 Summer Olympics Russian Federation Aleksandr Popov Swimming 160
2006 Winter Olympics Russian Federation Dmitry Dorofeyev Speed Skating
2008 Summer Olympics Russian Federation Andrey Kirilenko Basketball 137
2010 Summer Youth Olympics Russian Federation Igor Kalashnikov Canoe Sprint
2010 Winter Olympics Russian Federation Aleksey Morozov Ice Hockey 66
2012 Summer Olympics Russian Federation Mariya Sharapova Tennis 153
2012 Winter Youth Olympics Russian Federation Sergey Mozgov Figure Skating 51
2014 Summer Youth Olympics Russian Federation Anatoly Ryapolov Athletics 155
2014 Winter Olympics Russian Federation Aleksandr Zubkov Bobsleigh 88
2016 Summer Olympics Russian Federation Sergey Tetyukhin Volleyball 159
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Russian Federation Sofya Tikhonova Ski Jumping 50
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Russian Federation Kliment Kolesnikov Swimming 72

Closing Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1994 Winter Olympics Russian Federation ?
1996 Summer Olympics Russian Federation ?
1998 Winter Olympics Russian Federation Larisa Lazutina Cross Country Skiing
2000 Summer Olympics Russian Federation ?
2002 Winter Olympics Russian Federation ?
2004 Summer Olympics Russian Federation Andrey Moiseyev Modern Pentathlon 160
2006 Winter Olympics Russian Federation Yevgeny Plyushchenko Figure Skating
2008 Summer Olympics Russian Federation Andrey Silnov Athletics 137
2010 Winter Olympics Russian Federation Ivan Skobrev Speed Skating 66
2012 Summer Olympics Russian Federation Anastasiya Davydova Artistic Swimming 153
2014 Winter Olympics Russian Federation Maksim Trankov Figure Skating 88
2016 Summer Olympics Russian Federation Nataliya Ishchenko Artistic Swimming 159
Svetlana Romashina Artistic Swimming 159
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Russian Federation Maya Yakunina Cross Country Skiing 50