Flagbearers for 2002 Winter Olympics

Opening Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
2002 Winter Olympics Andorra Víctor Gómez Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Argentina Cristian Simari Birkner Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Armenia Arsen Harutyunyan Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Australia Adrian Costa Freestyle Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Austria Angelika Neuner Luge
2002 Winter Olympics Azerbaijan Sergey Rylov Figure Skating
2002 Winter Olympics Belarus Aleh Ryzhankou Biathlon
2002 Winter Olympics Belgium Simon Van Vossel Short Track Speed Skating
2002 Winter Olympics Bermuda Patrick Singleton Luge
2002 Winter Olympics Bosnia and Herzegovina Enis Bećirbegović Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Brazil Mirella Arnhold Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Bulgaria Stefan Georgiev Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Cameroon Isaac Menyoli Cross Country Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Canada Catriona Le May Doan Speed Skating
2002 Winter Olympics Chile Anita Irarrazábal Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Chinese Taipei Lin Chui-Bin Luge
2002 Winter Olympics Costa Rica Did not march during opening ceremony.
2002 Winter Olympics Croatia Janica Kostelić Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Cyprus Theodoros Khristodoulou Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Czech Republic Aleš Valenta Freestyle Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Denmark Ulrik Schmidt Curling
2002 Winter Olympics Estonia Allar Levandi Nordic Combined
2002 Winter Olympics Fiji Laurence Thoms Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Finland Toni Nieminen Ski Jumping
2002 Winter Olympics France Carole Montillet Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Georgia Sofia Akhmeteli Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Germany Hilde Gerg Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Great Britain Mike Dixon Biathlon
2002 Winter Olympics Greece Lefteris Fafalis Cross Country Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Hong Kong, China Cordia Tsoi Short Track Speed Skating
2002 Winter Olympics Hungary Krisztina Egyed Speed Skating
2002 Winter Olympics Iceland Dagný Linda Kristjánsdóttir Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics India Shiva Keshavan Luge
2002 Winter Olympics Ireland Tamsen McGarry Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran Bagher Kalhor Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Israel Galit Chait Figure Skating
2002 Winter Olympics Italy Isolde Kostner Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Jamaica Winston Watts Bobsleigh
2002 Winter Olympics Japan Eriko Sanmiya Speed Skating
2002 Winter Olympics Kazakhstan Radik Bikchentayev Speed Skating
2002 Winter Olympics Kenya Philip Boit Cross Country Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Kyrgyzstan Dmitry Chvykov Cross Country Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Latvia Harijs Vītoliņš Ice Hockey
2002 Winter Olympics Lebanon Chirine Njeim Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Liechtenstein Marco Büchel Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Lithuania Ričardas Panavas Cross Country Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Mexico Roberto Tamés Bobsleigh
2002 Winter Olympics Monaco Jean-François Calmes Bobsleigh
2002 Winter Olympics Mongolia Jargalyn Erdenetülkhüür Cross Country Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Nepal Jay Khadka Cross Country Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Netherlands Nicolien Sauerbreij Snowboarding
2002 Winter Olympics New Zealand Angie Paul Luge
2002 Winter Olympics North Macedonia Jana Nikolovska Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Norway Liv Grete Skjelbreid-Poirée Biathlon
2002 Winter Olympics People's Republic of China Zhang Min Figure Skating
2002 Winter Olympics Poland Mariusz Siudek Figure Skating
2002 Winter Olympics Puerto Rico Manuel Repollet Bobsleigh Did not compete.
2002 Winter Olympics Republic of Korea Hur Seung-Wook Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Republic of Moldova Ion Bucsa Biathlon
2002 Winter Olympics Romania Eva Tofalvi Biathlon
2002 Winter Olympics Russian Federation Aleksey Prokurorov Cross Country Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics San Marino Gian Matteo Giordani Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Serbia and Montenegro Jelena Lolović Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Slovakia Róbert Petrovický Ice Hockey
2002 Winter Olympics Slovenia Dejan Košir Snowboarding
2002 Winter Olympics South Africa Alex Heath Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Spain Íker Fernández Snowboarding
2002 Winter Olympics Sweden Magdalena Forsberg Biathlon
2002 Winter Olympics Switzerland Gian Simmen Snowboarding
2002 Winter Olympics Tajikistan Gafar Mirzoyev Official
2002 Winter Olympics Thailand Prawat Nagvajara Cross Country Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Trinidad and Tobago Gregory Sun Bobsleigh
2002 Winter Olympics Turkey Atakan Alaftargil Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Ukraine Olena Petrova Biathlon
2002 Winter Olympics United States Amy Peterson Short Track Speed Skating
2002 Winter Olympics United States Virgin Islands Dinah Browne Luge
2002 Winter Olympics Uzbekistan Komil Urunbayev Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Venezuela Iginia Boccalandro Luge

Closing Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
2002 Winter Olympics Andorra Víctor Gómez Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Argentina Rubén González Luge
2002 Winter Olympics Armenia Vanesa Rakedzhyan Figure Skating
2002 Winter Olympics Australia Steven Bradbury Short Track Speed Skating
2002 Winter Olympics Austria Martin Rettl Skeleton
2002 Winter Olympics Azerbaijan Elbrus Isakov Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Belarus Aliaksei Hryshyn Freestyle Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Belgium Wim De Deyne Short Track Speed Skating
2002 Winter Olympics Bermuda Patrick Singleton Luge
2002 Winter Olympics Bosnia and Herzegovina Enis Bećirbegović Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Brazil Renato Mizoguchi Luge
2002 Winter Olympics Bulgaria Evgeniya Radanova Short Track Speed Skating
2002 Winter Olympics Cameroon Salt Lake 2002 volunteer
2002 Winter Olympics Canada Jamie Salé Figure Skating
2002 Winter Olympics Canada David Pelletier Figure Skating
2002 Winter Olympics Chile Carlos Pisani Official
2002 Winter Olympics Chinese Taipei
2002 Winter Olympics Costa Rica Arturo Kinch Cross Country Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Croatia Ivan Šola Bobsleigh
2002 Winter Olympics Cyprus Theodoros Khristodoulou Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Czech Republic Aleš Valenta Freestyle Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Denmark Anja Bolbjerg Curling
2002 Winter Olympics Estonia Kristina Šmigun Cross Country Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Fiji Laurence Thoms Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Finland Janne Hänninen Speed Skating
2002 Winter Olympics France Marina Anissina Figure Skating
2002 Winter Olympics France Gwendal Peizerat Figure Skating
2002 Winter Olympics Georgia Sofia Akhmeteli Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Germany Georg Hackl Luge
2002 Winter Olympics Great Britain Rhona Martin Curling
2002 Winter Olympics Greece Vasilios Dimitriadis Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Hong Kong, China Cordia Tsoi Short Track Speed Skating
2002 Winter Olympics Hungary Júlia Sebestyén Figure Skating
2002 Winter Olympics Iceland Björgvin Björgvinsson Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics India
2002 Winter Olympics Ireland
2002 Winter Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran
2002 Winter Olympics Israel
2002 Winter Olympics Italy
2002 Winter Olympics Jamaica
2002 Winter Olympics Japan
2002 Winter Olympics Kazakhstan
2002 Winter Olympics Kenya
2002 Winter Olympics Kyrgyzstan
2002 Winter Olympics Latvia
2002 Winter Olympics Lebanon
2002 Winter Olympics Liechtenstein
2002 Winter Olympics Lithuania
2002 Winter Olympics Mexico
2002 Winter Olympics Monaco
2002 Winter Olympics Mongolia
2002 Winter Olympics Nepal
2002 Winter Olympics Netherlands Gerard van Velde Speed Skating
2002 Winter Olympics New Zealand
2002 Winter Olympics North Macedonia Dejan Panovski Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Norway Kjetil André Aamodt Alpine Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics People's Republic of China Han Dawei Cross Country Skiing
2002 Winter Olympics Poland
2002 Winter Olympics Puerto Rico
2002 Winter Olympics Republic of Korea
2002 Winter Olympics Republic of Moldova
2002 Winter Olympics Romania
2002 Winter Olympics Russian Federation
2002 Winter Olympics San Marino
2002 Winter Olympics Serbia and Montenegro
2002 Winter Olympics Slovakia
2002 Winter Olympics Slovenia
2002 Winter Olympics South Africa
2002 Winter Olympics Spain
2002 Winter Olympics Sweden
2002 Winter Olympics Switzerland Luzia Ebnöther Curling
2002 Winter Olympics Tajikistan
2002 Winter Olympics Thailand
2002 Winter Olympics Trinidad and Tobago
2002 Winter Olympics Turkey
2002 Winter Olympics Ukraine
2002 Winter Olympics United States Brian Shimer Bobsleigh
2002 Winter Olympics United States Virgin Islands
2002 Winter Olympics Uzbekistan
2002 Winter Olympics Venezuela