Flagbearers for 2008 Summer Olympics

Opening Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
2008 Summer Olympics Greece Ilias Iliadis Judo 1
2008 Summer Olympics Guinea Fatmata Fofanah Athletics 2
2008 Summer Olympics Guinea Bissau Augusto Midana Wrestling 3
2008 Summer Olympics Turkey Mehmet Özal Wrestling 4
2008 Summer Olympics Turkmenistan Guvanch Nurmuhammedov Judo 5
2008 Summer Olympics Yemen Mohammed Al-Yafaee Athletics 6
2008 Summer Olympics Maldives Rouya Hussain Swimming 7
2008 Summer Olympics Malta Marcon Bezzina Judo 8
2008 Summer Olympics Madagascar Jean de Dieu Soloniaina Boxing 9
2008 Summer Olympics Malaysia Mohd Azizulhasni Bin Awang Cycling Track 10
2008 Summer Olympics Mali Daba Modibo Keïta Taekwondo 11
2008 Summer Olympics Malawi Charlton Nyirenda Swimming 12
2008 Summer Olympics North Macedonia Atanas Nikolovski Canoe Slalom 13
2008 Summer Olympics Marshall Islands Waylon Muller Official 14
2008 Summer Olympics Cayman Islands Ronald Forbes Athletics 15
2008 Summer Olympics Bhutan Tashi Peljor Archery 16
2008 Summer Olympics Ecuador Alexandra Escobar Weightlifting 17
2008 Summer Olympics Eritrea Simret Sultan Athletics 18
2008 Summer Olympics Jamaica Veronica Campbell-Brown Athletics 19
2008 Summer Olympics Belgium Sébastien Godefroid Sailing 20
2008 Summer Olympics Vanuatu Priscila Tommy Table Tennis 21
2008 Summer Olympics Israel Michael Kolganov Canoe Sprint 22
2008 Summer Olympics Japan Ai Fukuhara Table Tennis 23
2008 Summer Olympics Chinese Taipei Lai Sheng-Jung Softball 24
2008 Summer Olympics Central African Republic Mireille Dereboba-Ngaisset Athletics 25
2008 Summer Olympics Hong Kong, China Wong Kam Po Cycling Track 26
2008 Summer Olympics The Gambia Badou Jack Boxing 27
2008 Summer Olympics Benin Fabienne Féraez Athletics 28
2008 Summer Olympics Mauritius Stéphane Buckland Athletics 29
2008 Summer Olympics Mauritania Souleymane Ould Chebal Athletics 30
2008 Summer Olympics Denmark Joachim Olsen Athletics 31
2008 Summer Olympics Uganda Ronald Serugo Boxing 32
2008 Summer Olympics Ukraine Yana Klochkova Swimming Did not compete. 33
2008 Summer Olympics Uruguay Alejandro Foglia Sailing 34
2008 Summer Olympics Uzbekistan Dilshod Makhmudov Boxing 35
2008 Summer Olympics Barbados Bradley Ally Swimming 36
2008 Summer Olympics Papua New Guinea Ryan Pini Swimming 37
2008 Summer Olympics Brazil Robert Scheidt Sailing 38
2008 Summer Olympics Paraguay Víctor Fatecha Athletics 39
2008 Summer Olympics Bahrain Rakia Al-Gassra Athletics 40
2008 Summer Olympics The Bahamas Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie Athletics 41
2008 Summer Olympics Panama Jesika Jiménez Fencing 42
2008 Summer Olympics Pakistan Zeeshan Ashraf Hockey 43
2008 Summer Olympics Palestine Nader Al-Massri Athletics 44
2008 Summer Olympics Cuba Mijaín López Wrestling 45
2008 Summer Olympics Burkina Faso Aïssata Soulama Athletics 46
2008 Summer Olympics Burundi Francine Niyonizigiye Athletics 47
2008 Summer Olympics Timor-Leste Mariana Dias Ximenes Athletics 48
2008 Summer Olympics Qatar Nasser Al-Attiya Shooting 49
2008 Summer Olympics Rwanda Pamela Girimbabazi Rugabira Swimming 50
2008 Summer Olympics Luxembourg Raphaël Stacchiotti Swimming 51
2008 Summer Olympics Chad Hinikissa Ndikert Athletics 52
2008 Summer Olympics Belarus Aleksandr Romankov Fencing 53
2008 Summer Olympics India Rajyavardhan Rathore Shooting 54
2008 Summer Olympics Indonesia Oka Sulaksana Sailing 55
2008 Summer Olympics Lithuania Šarūnas Jasikevičius Basketball 56
2008 Summer Olympics Niger Mohamed Alhousseini Swimming 57
2008 Summer Olympics Nigeria Bose Kaffo Table Tennis 58
2008 Summer Olympics Nicaragua Alexis Argüello Boxing World professional boxing champion. 59
2008 Summer Olympics Nepal Deepak Bista Taekwondo 60
2008 Summer Olympics Ghana Vida Anim Athletics 61
2008 Summer Olympics Canada Adam Van Koeverden Canoe Sprint 62
2008 Summer Olympics Gabon Mélanie Engoang Judo 63
2008 Summer Olympics San Marino Daniela Del Din Shooting 64
2008 Summer Olympics Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Kineke Alexander Athletics 65
2008 Summer Olympics Saint Lucia Levern Spencer Athletics 66
2008 Summer Olympics São Tomé and Principe Celma Bonfim Athletics 67
2008 Summer Olympics Saint Kitts and Nevis Virgil Hodge Athletics 68
2008 Summer Olympics Guyana Niall Roberts Swimming 69
2008 Summer Olympics Djibouti Ahmed Salah Official 70
2008 Summer Olympics Kyrgyzstan Talant Dzhanagulov Judo 71
2008 Summer Olympics Lao People's Democratic Republic Souksavanh Tonsacktheva Athletics 72
2008 Summer Olympics Armenia Albert Azaryan Official Coach 73
2008 Summer Olympics Spain David Cal Canoe Sprint 74
2008 Summer Olympics Bermuda Jill Terciera Equestrian Jumping 75
2008 Summer Olympics Liechtenstein Marcel Tschopp Athletics 76
2008 Summer Olympics Congo Pamela Mouele-Mboussi Athletics 77
2008 Summer Olympics Democratic Republic of the Congo Franka Magali Athletics 78
2008 Summer Olympics Iraq Hamzah Hussein Rowing Did not compete. 79
2008 Summer Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran Homa Hosseini Rowing 80
2008 Summer Olympics Guatemala Kevin Cordón Badminton 81
2008 Summer Olympics Hungary Zoltán Kammerer Canoe Sprint 82
2008 Summer Olympics Dominican Republic Félix Sánchez Athletics 83
2008 Summer Olympics Dominica Jérôme Romain Athletics 84
2008 Summer Olympics Togo Benjamin Boukpeti Canoe Slalom 85
2008 Summer Olympics Iceland Örn Arnarson Swimming 86
2008 Summer Olympics Guam Ricardo Blas, Jr. Judo 87
2008 Summer Olympics Angola João N'Tyamba Athletics 88
2008 Summer Olympics Antigua and Barbuda James Grayman Athletics 89
2008 Summer Olympics Andorra Montserrat García Canoe Slalom 90
2008 Summer Olympics Tonga Ana Po'uhila Athletics 91
2008 Summer Olympics Jordan Zeina Shaban Table Tennis 92
2008 Summer Olympics Equatorial Guinea Emilia Mikue Ondo Athletics 93
2008 Summer Olympics Finland Juha Hirvi Shooting 94
2008 Summer Olympics Croatia Ivano Balić Handball 95
2008 Summer Olympics Sudan Abubaker Kaki Khamis Athletics 96
2008 Summer Olympics Suriname Anthony Nesty Swimming 97
2008 Summer Olympics Libya Mohamed Ben Saleh Judo 98
2008 Summer Olympics Liberia Jangy Addy Athletics 99
2008 Summer Olympics Belize Jonathan Williams Athletics 100
2008 Summer Olympics Cape Verde Vânia Monteiro Artistic Gymnastics 101
2008 Summer Olympics Cook Islands Sam Pera Weightlifting 102
2008 Summer Olympics Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Mohammed Khuwalidi Athletics 103
2008 Summer Olympics Algeria Salim Iles Swimming 104
2008 Summer Olympics Albania Sahit Prizreni Wrestling 105
2008 Summer Olympics United Arab Emirates Maitha Al-Maktoum Taekwondo 106
2008 Summer Olympics Argentina Manu Ginóbili Basketball 107
2008 Summer Olympics Oman Dadallah Al-Bulushi Shooting 108
2008 Summer Olympics Aruba Fiderd Vis Judo 109
2008 Summer Olympics Afghanistan Nesar Ahmad Bahawi Taekwondo 110
2008 Summer Olympics Azerbaijan Fərid Mənsurov Wrestling 111
2008 Summer Olympics Namibia Mannie Heymans Cycling Mountain Bike 112
2008 Summer Olympics United Republic of Tanzania Fabiano Naasi Athletics 113
2008 Summer Olympics Latvia Vadims Vasiļevskis Athletics 114
2008 Summer Olympics Great Britain Mark Foster Swimming 115
2008 Summer Olympics British Virgin Islands Tahesia Harrigan Athletics 116
2008 Summer Olympics Kenya Grace Kwamboka Momanyi Athletics Did not compete. 117
2008 Summer Olympics Romania Valeria Motogna-Beșe Handball 118
2008 Summer Olympics Palau Elgin Elvais Wrestling 119
2008 Summer Olympics Tuvalu Logona Esau Weightlifting 120
2008 Summer Olympics Venezuela María Soto Softball 121
2008 Summer Olympics Solomon Islands Wendy Hale Weightlifting 122
2008 Summer Olympics France Tony Estanguet Canoe Slalom 123
2008 Summer Olympics Poland Marek Twardowski Canoe Sprint 124
2008 Summer Olympics Puerto Rico McWilliams Arroyo Boxing 125
2008 Summer Olympics Bosnia and Herzegovina Amel Mekić Judo 126
2008 Summer Olympics Bangladesh Mohammed Rana Swimming 127
2008 Summer Olympics Bolivia César Menacho Shooting 128
2008 Summer Olympics Norway Ruth Kasirye Weightlifting 129
2008 Summer Olympics South Africa Natalie du Toit Swimming 130
2008 Summer Olympics Cambodia Hem Bunting Athletics 131
2008 Summer Olympics Kazakhstan Bakhyt Akhmetov Weightlifting 132
2008 Summer Olympics Kuwait Abdullah Al-Rashidi Shooting 133
2008 Summer Olympics Côte d'Ivoire Amandine Allou Affoué Athletics 134
2008 Summer Olympics Comoros Feta Ahamada Athletics 135
2008 Summer Olympics Bulgaria Petar Stoychev Swimming 136
2008 Summer Olympics Russian Federation Andrey Kirilenko Basketball 137
2008 Summer Olympics Syrian Arab Republic Ahed Joughili Wrestling 138
2008 Summer Olympics United States Lopez Lomong Athletics 139
2008 Summer Olympics United States Virgin Islands Josh Laban Swimming 140
2008 Summer Olympics American Samoa Silulu A'etonu Judo 141
2008 Summer Olympics Honduras Miguel Ferrera Taekwondo 142
2008 Summer Olympics Zimbabwe Brian Dzingai Athletics 143
2008 Summer Olympics Tunisia Anis Chedli Judo 144
2008 Summer Olympics Thailand Worapoj Petchkoom Boxing 145
2008 Summer Olympics Egypt Karam Gaber Wrestling 146
2008 Summer Olympics Ethiopia Miruts Yifter Official Coach 147
2008 Summer Olympics Lesotho Simon Maine Athletics 148
2008 Summer Olympics Mozambique Kurt Couto Athletics Did not compete. 149
2008 Summer Olympics Netherlands Jeroen Delmeé Hockey 150
2008 Summer Olympics Netherlands Antilles Churandy Martina Athletics 151
2008 Summer Olympics Grenada Alleyne Francique Athletics 152
2008 Summer Olympics Georgia Ramaz Nozadze Wrestling 153
2008 Summer Olympics Somalia Duran Farah Official 154
2008 Summer Olympics Colombia María Luisa Calle Cycling Track 155
2008 Summer Olympics Costa Rica Allan Segura Athletics 156
2008 Summer Olympics Trinidad and Tobago George Bovell Swimming 157
2008 Summer Olympics Peru Sixto Barrera Wrestling 158
2008 Summer Olympics Ireland Ciara Peelo Sailing 159
2008 Summer Olympics Estonia Martin Padar Judo 160
2008 Summer Olympics Haiti Joel Brutus Judo 161
2008 Summer Olympics Czech Republic Štěpánka Hilgertová Canoe Slalom 162
2008 Summer Olympics Kiribati David Katoatau Weightlifting 163
2008 Summer Olympics Philippines Manny Pacquiao Boxing World professional boxing champion. 164
2008 Summer Olympics El Salvador Eva Dimas Weightlifting 165
2008 Summer Olympics Samoa Ele Opeloge Weightlifting 166
2008 Summer Olympics Federated States of Micronesia Manuel Minginfel Weightlifting 167
2008 Summer Olympics Tajikistan Dilshod Nazarov Athletics 168
2008 Summer Olympics Vietnam Nguyễn Đình Cương Athletics 169
2008 Summer Olympics Botswana Samantha Paxinos Swimming 170
2008 Summer Olympics Sri Lanka Susanthika Jayasinghe Athletics 171
2008 Summer Olympics Eswatini Temalangeni Dlamini Athletics 172
2008 Summer Olympics Slovenia Urška Žolnir Judo 173
2008 Summer Olympics Slovakia Elena Kaliská Canoe Slalom 174
2008 Summer Olympics Portugal Nelson Évora Athletics 175
2008 Summer Olympics Republic of Korea Jang Seong-Ho Judo 176
2008 Summer Olympics Fiji Makelesi Bulikiobo-Batimala Athletics 177
2008 Summer Olympics Cameroon Franck Martial Moussima Judo 178
2008 Summer Olympics Montenegro Veljko Uskoković Water Polo 179
2008 Summer Olympics Democratic People's Republic of Korea Pang Mun-Il Official 180
2008 Summer Olympics Chile Fernando González Tennis 181
2008 Summer Olympics Austria Hans-Peter Steinacher Sailing 182
2008 Summer Olympics Myanmar Phone Myint Tayzar Canoe Sprint 183
2008 Summer Olympics Switzerland Roger Federer Tennis 184
2008 Summer Olympics Sweden Christian Olsson Athletics Did not compete. 185
2008 Summer Olympics Nauru Itte Detenamo Weightlifting 186
2008 Summer Olympics Mongolia Makhgalyn Bayarjavkhlan Judo 187
2008 Summer Olympics Singapore Li Jia Wei Table Tennis 188
2008 Summer Olympics New Zealand Mahé Drysdale Rowing 189
2008 Summer Olympics Italy Antonio Rossi Canoe Sprint 190
2008 Summer Olympics Senegal Bineta Diédhiou Taekwondo 191
2008 Summer Olympics Serbia Jasna Šekarić Shooting 192
2008 Summer Olympics Seychelles Georgie Cupidon Badminton 193
2008 Summer Olympics Sierra Leone Solomon Bockarie Athletics 194
2008 Summer Olympics Cyprus Giorgos Akhilleos Shooting 195
2008 Summer Olympics Mexico Paola Espinosa Diving 196
2008 Summer Olympics Lebanon Ziad Richa Shooting 197
2008 Summer Olympics Germany Dirk Nowitzki Basketball 198
2008 Summer Olympics Republic of Moldova Nicolai Ceban Wrestling 199
2008 Summer Olympics Monaco Mathias Raymond Rowing 200
2008 Summer Olympics Morocco Abdel Kader Kada Official Coach 201
2008 Summer Olympics Australia James Tomkins Rowing 202
2008 Summer Olympics Zambia Hastings Bwalya Boxing 203
2008 Summer Olympics People's Republic of China Yao Ming Basketball 204

Closing Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
2008 Summer Olympics Greece Pigi Devetzi Athletics 1
2008 Summer Olympics Guinea Mariama Barry Taekwondo 2
2008 Summer Olympics Guinea Bissau Alberto Dias Official 3
2008 Summer Olympics Turkey Azize Tanrıkulu Taekwondo 4
2008 Summer Olympics Turkmenistan Flag carried by a volunteer. 5
2008 Summer Olympics Yemen Mohammed Al-Boual Official Attaché 6
2008 Summer Olympics Maldives Ali Shareef Athletics 7
2008 Summer Olympics Malta Ryan Gambin Swimming 8
2008 Summer Olympics Madagascar Jean de Dieu Soloniaina Boxing 9
2008 Summer Olympics Malaysia Elizabeth Jimie Diving 10
2008 Summer Olympics Mali Daba Modibo Keïta Taekwondo 11
2008 Summer Olympics Malawi Lucia Chandamale Athletics 12
2008 Summer Olympics North Macedonia Atanas Nikolovski Canoe Slalom 13
2008 Summer Olympics Marshall Islands Anju Jason Taekwondo 14
2008 Summer Olympics Cayman Islands Shaune Fraser Swimming 15
2008 Summer Olympics Bhutan Tashi Peljor Archery 16
2008 Summer Olympics Ecuador Carlos Góngora Boxing 17
2008 Summer Olympics Eritrea Nebiat Habtemariam Athletics 18
2008 Summer Olympics Jamaica Usain Bolt Athletics 19
2008 Summer Olympics Belgium Tia Hellebaut Athletics 20
2008 Summer Olympics Vanuatu Priscila Tommy Table Tennis 21
2008 Summer Olympics Israel Shahar Zubari Sailing 22
2008 Summer Olympics Japan Kosuke Kitajima Swimming 23
2008 Summer Olympics Chinese Taipei Sung Yu-Chi Taekwondo 24
2008 Summer Olympics Central African Republic Béranger Bosse Athletics 25
2008 Summer Olympics Hong Kong, China Law Hiu Fung Rowing 26
2008 Summer Olympics The Gambia Badou Jack Boxing 27
2008 Summer Olympics Benin Fabienne Féraez Athletics 28
2008 Summer Olympics Mauritius Stéphane Buckland Athletics 29
2008 Summer Olympics Mauritania Flag carried by a volunteer. 30
2008 Summer Olympics Denmark Lotte Friis Swimming 31
2008 Summer Olympics Uganda Edwin Ekiring Badminton 32
2008 Summer Olympics Ukraine Vasyl Lomachenko Boxing 33
2008 Summer Olympics Uruguay Alejandro Foglia Sailing 34
2008 Summer Olympics Uzbekistan Artur Taymazov Wrestling 35
2008 Summer Olympics Barbados Ryan Brathwaite Athletics 36
2008 Summer Olympics Papua New Guinea Dika Toua Weightlifting 37
2008 Summer Olympics Brazil Maurren Maggi Athletics 38
2008 Summer Olympics Paraguay Víctor Fatecha Athletics 39
2008 Summer Olympics Bahrain Rakia Al-Gassra Athletics 40
2008 Summer Olympics The Bahamas Leevan Sands Athletics 41
2008 Summer Olympics Panama Flag carried by a volunteer. 42
2008 Summer Olympics Pakistan Zeeshan Ashraf Hockey 43
2008 Summer Olympics Palestine Flag carried by a volunteer. 44
2008 Summer Olympics Cuba Leonel Suárez Athletics 45
2008 Summer Olympics Burkina Faso Idrissa Sanou Athletics 46
2008 Summer Olympics Burundi Francine Niyonizigiye Athletics 47
2008 Summer Olympics Timor-Leste Mariana Dias Ximenes Athletics 48
2008 Summer Olympics Qatar Khaleel Al-Jabir Official Chef de mission 49
2008 Summer Olympics Rwanda Pamela Girimbabazi Rugabira Swimming 50
2008 Summer Olympics Luxembourg Sascha Palgen Artistic Gymnastics 51
2008 Summer Olympics Chad Flag carried by a volunteer. 52
2008 Summer Olympics Belarus Andrei Aramnau Weightlifting 53
2008 Summer Olympics India Vijender Singh Boxing 54
2008 Summer Olympics Indonesia Afiat Budiman Official 55
2008 Summer Olympics Lithuania Gintarė Volungevičiūtė Sailing 56
2008 Summer Olympics Niger Amada Sidiyane Official Coach 57
2008 Summer Olympics Nigeria Bose Kaffo Table Tennis 58
2008 Summer Olympics Nicaragua Flag carried by a volunteer. 59
2008 Summer Olympics Nepal Deepak Bista Taekwondo 60
2008 Summer Olympics Ghana Vida Anim Athletics 61
2008 Summer Olympics Canada Karen Cockburn Trampolining 62
2008 Summer Olympics Gabon Wilfried Bingangoye Athletics 63
2008 Summer Olympics San Marino Emanuele Nicolini Swimming 64
2008 Summer Olympics Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Kineke Alexander Athletics 65
2008 Summer Olympics Saint Lucia Levern Spencer Athletics 66
2008 Summer Olympics São Tomé and Principe NOC Assistant 67
2008 Summer Olympics Saint Kitts and Nevis Virgil Hodge Athletics 68
2008 Summer Olympics Guyana Aliann Pompey Athletics 69
2008 Summer Olympics Djibouti Moussa Egueh Fardouza Official Coach 70
2008 Summer Olympics Kyrgyzstan Bazar Bazarguruyev Wrestling 71
2008 Summer Olympics Lao People's Democratic Republic Flag carried by a volunteer. 72
2008 Summer Olympics Armenia Harutyun Yenokyan Wrestling 73
2008 Summer Olympics Spain Joan Llaneras Cycling Track 74
2008 Summer Olympics Bermuda Kiera Aitken Swimming 75
2008 Summer Olympics Liechtenstein Oliver Geissmann Shooting 76
2008 Summer Olympics Congo Pamela Mouele-Mboussi Athletics 77
2008 Summer Olympics Democratic Republic of the Congo Éric Kibanza Judo 78
2008 Summer Olympics Iraq Hamzah Jebur Rowing 79
2008 Summer Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran Asghar Rahimi Hosseinieh Official Official (taekwondo) 80
2008 Summer Olympics Guatemala Rita Sanz-Agero Modern Pentathlon 81
2008 Summer Olympics Hungary Attila Vajda Canoe Sprint 82
2008 Summer Olympics Dominican Republic Félix Díaz Boxing 83
2008 Summer Olympics Dominica Erison Hurtault Athletics 84
2008 Summer Olympics Togo Lidi Bessi-Kama Official Doctor 85
2008 Summer Olympics Iceland 86
2008 Summer Olympics Guam Maria Dunn Wrestling 87
2008 Summer Olympics Angola Filomena Trindade Handball 88
2008 Summer Olympics Antigua and Barbuda Cliff Williams Official Chef de mission and President of The Antigua and Barbuda Cycling Association 89
2008 Summer Olympics Andorra Daniel García Judo 90
2008 Summer Olympics Tonga Maamaloa Lolohea Weightlifting 91
2008 Summer Olympics Jordan Nadin Dawani Taekwondo 92
2008 Summer Olympics Equatorial Guinea Emilia Mikue Ondo Athletics 93
2008 Summer Olympics Finland Tero Pitkämäki Athletics 94
2008 Summer Olympics Croatia Tamara Boroš Table Tennis 95
2008 Summer Olympics Sudan Abubaker Kaki Khamis Athletics 96
2008 Summer Olympics Suriname Jurgen Themen Athletics 97
2008 Summer Olympics Libya Mohamed Ben Saleh Judo 98
2008 Summer Olympics Liberia Flag carried by a volunteer. 99
2008 Summer Olympics Belize Tricia Flores Athletics 100
2008 Summer Olympics Cape Verde Nelson Cruz Athletics 101
2008 Summer Olympics Cook Islands Tereapii Tapoki Athletics 102
2008 Summer Olympics Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Saad Shaddad Al-Asmari Official Coach 103
2008 Summer Olympics Algeria Abdelhafid Benchabla Boxing 104
2008 Summer Olympics Albania Sahit Prizreni Wrestling 105
2008 Summer Olympics United Arab Emirates Omar Al-Salfa Athletics 106
2008 Summer Olympics Argentina Juan Esteban Curuchet Cycling Track 107
2008 Summer Olympics Oman Mansoor Al-Tauqi Official 108
2008 Summer Olympics Aruba Jan Roodzant Swimming 109
2008 Summer Olympics Afghanistan Rohullah Nikpai Taekwondo 110
2008 Summer Olympics Azerbaijan Şahin İmranov Boxing 111
2008 Summer Olympics Namibia Mannie Heymans Cycling Mountain Bike 112
2008 Summer Olympics United Republic of Tanzania Fabiano Naasi Athletics 113
2008 Summer Olympics Latvia Māris Štrombergs Cycling BMX Racing 114
2008 Summer Olympics Great Britain Chris Hoy Cycling Track 115
2008 Summer Olympics British Virgin Islands Tahesia Harrigan Athletics 116
2008 Summer Olympics Kenya Wilfred Bungei Athletics 117
2008 Summer Olympics Romania Georgeta Andrunache Rowing 118
2008 Summer Olympics Palau Amber Yobech Swimming 119
2008 Summer Olympics Tuvalu Okilani Tinilau Athletics 120
2008 Summer Olympics Venezuela Dalia Contreras Taekwondo 121
2008 Summer Olympics Solomon Islands Pauline Kwalea Athletics 122
2008 Summer Olympics France Tony Estanguet Canoe Slalom 123
2008 Summer Olympics Poland Tomasz Majewski Athletics 124
2008 Summer Olympics Puerto Rico McWilliams Arroyo Boxing 125
2008 Summer Olympics Bosnia and Herzegovina Amel Mekić Judo 126
2008 Summer Olympics Bangladesh Beauty Nazmun Nahar Athletics 127
2008 Summer Olympics Bolivia Fadrique Iglesias Athletics 128
2008 Summer Olympics Norway Gro Hammerseng Handball 129
2008 Summer Olympics South Africa Sifiso Nhlapo Cycling BMX Racing 130
2008 Summer Olympics Cambodia Hem Bunting Athletics 131
2008 Summer Olympics Kazakhstan Yerkebulan Shynaliyev Boxing 132
2008 Summer Olympics Kuwait Mohamed Al-Azemi Athletics 133
2008 Summer Olympics Côte d'Ivoire N'Guessan Sebastien Konan Taekwondo 134
2008 Summer Olympics Comoros Youssouf Mhadjou Athletics 135
2008 Summer Olympics Bulgaria Matey Kaziyski Volleyball 136
2008 Summer Olympics Russian Federation Andrey Silnov Athletics 137
2008 Summer Olympics Syrian Arab Republic Kenan Zaheraldeen Official Attaché 138
2008 Summer Olympics United States Khatuna Lorig Archery 139
2008 Summer Olympics United States Virgin Islands John Jackson Boxing 140
2008 Summer Olympics American Samoa Shanahan Sanitoa Athletics 141
2008 Summer Olympics Honduras Miguel Ferrera Taekwondo 142
2008 Summer Olympics Zimbabwe Kirsty Coventry Swimming 143
2008 Summer Olympics Tunisia Flag carried by a volunteer. 144
2008 Summer Olympics Thailand Somjit Jongjohor Boxing 145
2008 Summer Olympics Egypt Amro El-Geziry Modern Pentathlon 146
2008 Summer Olympics Ethiopia Kenenisa Bekele Athletics 147
2008 Summer Olympics Lesotho Emanuel Nketu Boxing 148
2008 Summer Olympics Mozambique Chakyl Camal Swimming 149
2008 Summer Olympics Netherlands Maarten van der Weijden Marathon Swimming 150
2008 Summer Olympics Grenada Neisha Bernard-Thomas Athletics 151
2008 Summer Olympics Netherlands Antilles Churandy Martina Athletics 151
2008 Summer Olympics Georgia Revaz Mindorashvili Wrestling 153
2008 Summer Olympics Somalia Khadija Adan Dahir Official 154
2008 Summer Olympics Colombia Juan Guillermo Urán Diving 155
2008 Summer Olympics Costa Rica Allan Segura Athletics 156
2008 Summer Olympics Trinidad and Tobago Richard Thompson Athletics 157
2008 Summer Olympics Peru Peter López Taekwondo 158
2008 Summer Olympics Ireland Kenny Egan Boxing 159
2008 Summer Olympics Estonia Gerd Kanter Athletics 160
2008 Summer Olympics Haiti Dodeley Orelus Official 161
2008 Summer Olympics Czech Republic Věra Pospíšilová-Cechlová Athletics 162
2008 Summer Olympics Kiribati Birimaaka Tekanene Official NOC president 163
2008 Summer Olympics Philippines Miguel Molina Swimming 164
2008 Summer Olympics El Salvador Eva Dimas Weightlifting 165
2008 Summer Olympics Samoa Aunese Curreen Athletics 166
2008 Summer Olympics Federated States of Micronesia Debra Daniel Swimming 167
2008 Summer Olympics Tajikistan Yusup Abdusalomov Wrestling 168
2008 Summer Olympics Vietnam Nguyễn Văn Hùng Taekwondo 169
2008 Summer Olympics Botswana Khumiso Ikgopoleng Boxing 170
2008 Summer Olympics Sri Lanka Susanthika Jayasinghe Athletics 171
2008 Summer Olympics Eswatini Luke Hall Swimming 172
2008 Summer Olympics Slovenia Špela Ponomarenko Canoe Sprint 173
2008 Summer Olympics Slovakia Michal Riszdorfer Canoe Sprint 174
2008 Summer Olympics Portugal Vanessa Fernandes Triathlon 175
2008 Summer Olympics Republic of Korea Jang Mi-Ran Weightlifting 176
2008 Summer Olympics Fiji Carl Probert Swimming 177
2008 Summer Olympics Cameroon Flag carried by a volunteer. 178
2008 Summer Olympics Montenegro Veljko Uskoković Water Polo 179
2008 Summer Olympics Democratic People's Republic of Korea Pak Hyon-Suk Weightlifting 180
2008 Summer Olympics Chile Soraya Jadué Rowing 181
2008 Summer Olympics Austria Ludwig Paischer Judo 182
2008 Summer Olympics Myanmar Flag carried by a volunteer. 183
2008 Summer Olympics Switzerland Sergei Aschwanden Judo 184
2008 Summer Olympics Sweden Jörgen Persson Table Tennis 185
2008 Summer Olympics Nauru Itte Detenamo Weightlifting 186
2008 Summer Olympics Mongolia Enkhbatyn Badar-Uugan Boxing 187
2008 Summer Olympics Singapore Li Jia Wei Table Tennis 188
2008 Summer Olympics New Zealand Georgina Evers-Swindell Rowing Twins carried the flag together. 189
2008 Summer Olympics New Zealand Caroline Evers-Swindell Rowing Twins carried the flag together. 189
2008 Summer Olympics Italy Clemente Russo Boxing 190
2008 Summer Olympics Senegal Bineta Diédhiou Taekwondo 191
2008 Summer Olympics Serbia Saša Starović Volleyball 192
2008 Summer Olympics Seychelles Tony Lespoir Canoe Sprint 193
2008 Summer Olympics Sierra Leone Michaela Kargbo Athletics 194
2008 Summer Olympics Cyprus Antri Eleftheriou Shooting 195
2008 Summer Olympics Mexico Tatiana Ortíz Diving 196
2008 Summer Olympics Lebanon Flag carried by a volunteer. 197
2008 Summer Olympics Germany Katrin Wagner-Augustin Canoe Sprint 198
2008 Summer Olympics Republic of Moldova Nicolai Ceban Wrestling 199
2008 Summer Olympics Monaco Flag carried by a volunteer. 200
2008 Summer Olympics Morocco Flag carried by a volunteer. 201
2008 Summer Olympics Australia Steph Rice Swimming 202
2008 Summer Olympics Zambia Rachael Nachula Athletics 203
2008 Summer Olympics People's Republic of China Zhang Ning Badminton 204