Flagbearers for 2018 Summer Youth Olympics

Opening Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Greece Christina Bourmpou Rowing 1
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Afghanistan Nisar Ahmad Abdul Rahimzai Taekwondo 2
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Albania Elsidita Selaj Boxing 3
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Germany Elena Wassen Diving 4
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Andorra Carla Solana 3x3 Basketball 5
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Angola Manuel Chivela Athletics 6
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Antigua and Barbuda Tiger Tyson 7
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Mohammed Al-Assiri Karate 8
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Algeria Mohamed Amine Hacid Boxing 9
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Armenia Artur Barseghyan 10
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Aruba Kayla Arends 11
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Australia Keely Small Athletics 12
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Austria Laura Stigger 13
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Azerbaijan Nurlan Safarov Boxing 14
2018 Summer Youth Olympics The Bahamas Izaak Bastian 15
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Bangladesh Arshad Hossain Hockey 5s 16
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Barbados Sarah Belle Athletics 17
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Bahrain Marwa Alajooz Athletics 18
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Belarus Ivan Brynza Rowing 19
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Belgium Henri Demesmaeker 20
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Belize Breann Young Athletics 21
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Benin Delmas N’Tcha Tennis 22
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Bermuda Maddy Moore 23
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Bolivia María Fernanda Canedo 24
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Bosnia and Herzegovina Emina Pašukan 25
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Botswana Ruvarashe Gondo 26
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Brazil Luiz Chalot Boxing 27
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Brunei Darussalam Haziq bin Samil 28
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Bulgaria Aleksandra Nacheva Athletics 29
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Burkina Faso Eloi Kiendrebeogo Athletics 30
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Burundi Sada Nahimana Tennis 31
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Bhutan Yangchen Wangmo Judo 32
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Cape Verde Adriana Almeida Athletics 33
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Cayman Islands Jordan Crooks 34
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Cambodia Sim Sopealai Wrestling 35
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Cameroon Lydia Toida Wrestling 36
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Canada Jérémy Chartier 37
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Qatar Yacob Al-Khulaifi 38
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Central African Republic Chloé Sauvourel 39
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Chad Fatime Barka Segue Judo 40
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Czech Republic Barbora Malíková Athletics 41
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Chile Martín Vidaurre 42
2018 Summer Youth Olympics People's Republic of China Wang Yunzhang 3x3 Basketball 43
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Cyprus Kalia Antoniou 44
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Colombia Daniel Restrepo Diving 45
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Comoros Youssouf Said Moina Rouzouna Athletics 46
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Congo Evedieu Samba Athletics 47
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Democratic Republic of the Congo Nathalie Kutekemen Bijimine 48
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Cook Islands Bede Aitu 49
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Republic of Korea Seong Yun-Ho Shooting 50
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Côte d'Ivoire Koumba Ibo Taekwondo 51
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Costa Rica Karina Dyner Fencing 52
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Croatia Lucija Domić Taekwondo 53
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Cuba Jordan Díaz Athletics 54
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Denmark Nicolai Højgaard 55
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Dominica Adicia Burton 56
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Dominican Republic Deury Corniel 57
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Ecuador David Sarmiento Roller Skating 58
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Egypt Ahmed El-Gendy 59
2018 Summer Youth Olympics El Salvador Uriel Canjura Badminton 60
2018 Summer Youth Olympics United Arab Emirates Latifa Almaazmi Shooting 61
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Eritrea Biniam Ghirmay Hailu 62
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Slovakia Jessica Triebeľová Boxing 63
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Slovenia Toni Vodišek 64
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Spain María Vicente Athletics 65
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Federated States of Micronesia Margie Winter 66
2018 Summer Youth Olympics United States Alex Cleary 67
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Estonia Eerik Haamer Athletics 68
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Eswatini Bongumenzi Mbingo Athletics 69
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Ethiopia Zayid Hailu 70
2018 Summer Youth Olympics North Macedonia Anamarija Georgievska Taekwondo 71
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Russian Federation Kliment Kolesnikov 72
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Philippines Yuka Saso 73
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Finland Jessica Kähärä Athletics 74
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Fiji Grace Yee 75
2018 Summer Youth Olympics France Hugo Gaston Tennis 76
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Gabon Augusta Ambourouet Judo 77
2018 Summer Youth Olympics The Gambia Sulayman Touray Athletics 78
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Georgia Luka Maziashvili 3x3 Basketball 79
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Ghana Abeiku Jackson 80
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Great Britain Ross Cullen Cycling BMX Racing 81
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Grenada Delron Felix 82
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Guam Paulina Duenas Wrestling 83
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Guatemala Pedropablo de la Roca Karate 84
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Guinea Tiguidanke Camara Judo 85
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Equatorial Guinea Érica Mouwangui Athletics 86
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Guinea Bissau Famata Darame Athletics 87
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Guyana Deshana Skeete Athletics 88
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Haiti Mateo Coles 89
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Honduras Jennifer Ramírez 90
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Hong Kong, China Kaylin Hsieh Fencing 91
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Hungary Zsombor Veg Judo 92
2018 Summer Youth Olympics India Manu Bhaker Shooting 93
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Indonesia Eka Febiananda 3x3 Basketball 94
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Iraq Mahdi Mahbas Fencing 95
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Ireland Emma Slevin 97
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Iceland Guðbjörg Bjarnadóttir Athletics 98
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Israel Abishag Semberg Taekwondo 99
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Italy Davide Di Veroli Fencing 100
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Jamaica Shanthamoi Brown Athletics 101
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Japan Yuka Kagami Wrestling 102
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Jordan Abdallah Hammad Karate 103
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Kazakhstan Damir Toibay Boxing 104
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Kenya Jackson Muema Athletics 105
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Kyrgyzstan Nurbek Aidanbek Uulu 3x3 Basketball 106
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Kiribati Martin Tamoaieta Rowing 107
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Kosovo Erza Muminoviq Judo 108
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Kuwait Abdulaziz Al-Hemdan Athletics 109
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Lao People's Democratic Republic Sompathana Chamberlain 110
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Lesotho Tefo Khoahla Athletics 111
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Latvia Didzis Rudavs 112
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Lebanon Ramy El-Ghaziri 113
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Liberia Princess Dunah Athletics 114
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Libya Sulayman Alqade Taekwondo 115
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Liechtenstein Theresa Hefel 116
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Lithuania Dominykas Čepys Athletics 117
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Luxembourg Eleonora Molinaro Tennis 118
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Madagascar Miharintsoa Rajaona 119
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Malaysia Goh Jin Wei Badminton 120
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Malawi Tayamika Chang'anamuno 121
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Maldives Mubal Ibrahim 122
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Mali Fanta Traoré Taekwondo 123
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Malta Francesca Curmi Tennis 124
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Morocco Abderrazzak Mouzdahir Athletics 125
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Marshall Islands Joshua Ralpho 126
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Mauritius Jason Clair Beach Handball 127
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Mauritania Moukhtar Soule Athletics 128
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Mexico Natalia Botello Fencing 129
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Republic of Moldova Alexandrin Guțu Wrestling 130
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Monaco Charlotte Afriat Athletics 131
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Mongolia Altangerel Batsaikhan 3x3 Basketball 132
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Montenegro Bojan Bošković Karate 133
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Mozambique Jorge Monjane 134
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Myanmar Thi Htoo Saw Thaw 135
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Namibia Quinn Reddig Archery 136
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Nauru Maximina Uepa 137
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Nepal Rukesh Maharjan Badminton 138
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Nicaragua David Robleto Taekwondo 139
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Niger Mahamadou Amadou Taekwondo 140
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Nigeria Ineh Oritsemeyiwa Athletics 141
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Norway Josephine Juul Møller 142
2018 Summer Youth Olympics New Zealand Kanah Andrews-Nahu 143
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Oman Mohammed Al-Suleimani Athletics 144
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Netherlands Enzo Kuworge 145
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Pakistan Inayat Ullah Wrestling 146
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Palau Roylin Akiwo 147
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Palestine Nada Ghrouf Athletics 148
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Panama Nemesis Candelo Judo 149
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Papua New Guinea Leonard Kalate 150
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Paraguay Alejandro Benítez Archery 151
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Peru Andrea Hurtado 152
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Poland Iga Świątek Tennis 153
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Portugal Etson Barros Athletics 154
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Puerto Rico Adriana Díaz 155
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Democratic People's Republic of Korea Kim Song-Gun 156
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Rwanda Valentine Munezero 157
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Romania Tabita Maftei Rowing 158
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Solomon Islands Junior Mana Futsal 159
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Samoa Lesila Fiapule 160
2018 Summer Youth Olympics American Samoa Falaniko Tauta Boxing 161
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Saint Kitts and Nevis Junior Rouse Athletics 162
2018 Summer Youth Olympics San Marino Arianna Valloni 163
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Enrico Louraine 164
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Saint Lucia Julien Alfred Athletics 165
2018 Summer Youth Olympics São Tomé and Príncipe Fabio Moniz Athletics 166
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Senegal Amadou N'Diaye 167
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Serbia Anja Crevar 168
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Seychelles Tessy Bristol Athletics 169
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Sierra Leone Isatu Bah 170
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Singapore Pang Yew En Koen 171
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Syrian Arab Republic Momen Zindaki 172
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Somalia Yusuf Ali Abdirashid Athletics 173
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Sri Lanka Parami Wasanthi Maristela Athletics 174
2018 Summer Youth Olympics South Africa Michael Houlie 175
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Sudan Amal Kowa Athletics 176
2018 Summer Youth Olympics South Sudan Jein Clement Morgan Athletics 177
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Sweden Ludvig Eriksson 178
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Switzerland Noè Ponti 179
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Suriname Monifah Latavia Djoe Athletics 180
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Thailand Atichai Phoemsap Boxing 181
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Chinese Taipei Tang Chih-Chun Archery 182
2018 Summer Youth Olympics United Republic of Tanzania Regina Mpigachai Athletics 183
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Tajikistan Jamshed Sulaimoni Judo 184
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Timor-Leste Manuel Belo Athletics 185
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Togo Akouvi Koumedzina Athletics 186
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Tonga Finau Ohuafi 187
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Trinidad and Tobago Kael Yorke 188
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Tunisia Ghofrane Belkhir 189
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Turkmenistan Annaguly Hojagulyyev 3x3 Basketball 190
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Turkey Ömer Aydın Judo 191
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Tuvalu Kanaee Tauia Athletics 192
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Ukraine Mykhaylo Kokhan Athletics 193
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Uganda Oscar Chelimo Athletics 194
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Uruguay Santiago Saint-Upery 195
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Uzbekistan Mukhammadrasul Rakhimov Wrestling 196
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Vanuatu Luduine Tebeim 197
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Venezuela Mayra Parra Wrestling 198
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Vietnam Lê Tiến Long Athletics 199
2018 Summer Youth Olympics British Virgin Islands Elinah Phillip 200
2018 Summer Youth Olympics United States Virgin Islands Ky Odlum 201
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Yemen Gamil Al-Hamati Athletics 202
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Djibouti Hamze Ali Hassan Athletics 203
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Zambia Kennedy Luchembe Athletics 204
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Zimbabwe Lorryn Bass Rowing 205
2018 Summer Youth Olympics Argentina Dante Cittadini 206