Flagbearers for 2016 Winter Youth Olympics

Opening Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Greece Anastasia Mantsiou Alpine Skiing 1
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Andorra Albert Pérez Alpine Skiing 2
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Argentina Francesca Baruzzi Alpine Skiing 3
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Armenia Mikayel Mikayelyan Cross Country Skiing 4
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Australia Emily Arthur Snowboarding 5
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Belgium Sam Maes Alpine Skiing 6
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Bosnia and Herzegovina Elvedina Muzaferija Alpine Skiing 7
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Brazil Marley Linhares Bobsleigh 8
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Bulgaria Kristiyan Stoyanov Biathlon 9
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Canada Ben Churchill Biathlon 10
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Chile Antonia Yáñez Snowboarding 11
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Colombia Michael Poettoz Alpine Skiing 12
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Denmark Marcus Vorre Alpine Skiing 13
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Estonia Anneliis Viilukas Biathlon 14
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Finland Kiia Nousiainen Ice Hockey 15
2016 Winter Youth Olympics France Merlin Surget Snowboarding 16
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Georgia Lasha Peradze Luge 17
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Belarus Andrei Paulenka Ice Hockey 18
2016 Winter Youth Olympics India Saurabh Saurabh Alpine Skiing 19
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran Ava Javadi Alpine Skiing 20
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Ireland Gary Skinner Alpine Skiing 21
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Iceland Bjarki Guðjónsson Alpine Skiing 22
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Israel Itamar Biran Alpine Skiing 23
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Italy Felix Schwarz Luge 24
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Jamaica Daniel Mayhew Bobsleigh 25
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Japan Masamitsu Ito Ski Jumping 26
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Kazakhstan Yerkebulan Shamukhanov Short Track Speed Skating 27
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Kenya Sabrina Simader Alpine Skiing 28
2016 Winter Youth Olympics People's Republic of China Zhu Zhenyu Biathlon 29
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Kyrgyzstan Kunduz Abdykadyrova Biathlon 30
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Croatia Tino Stojak Snowboarding 31
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Cyprus Andriani Pieri Alpine Skiing 32
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Latvia Kristers Aparjods Luge 33
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Lebanon Sonia George Alpine Skiing 34
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Liechtenstein Gabriel Ospelt Bobsleigh 35
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Lithuania Deividas Kizala Figure Skating 36
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Luxembourg Matthieu Osch Alpine Skiing 37
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Malaysia Chew Kai Xiang Figure Skating 38
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Mexico Jocelyn McGillivray Alpine Skiing 39
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Republic of Moldova Leonard Cepoi Luge 40
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Monaco Paul Croesi Alpine Skiing 41
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Mongolia Adiyabaatar Ochirsukh Cross Country Skiing 42
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Montenegro Nadežda Milošević Alpine Skiing 43
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Netherlands Erik Bastiaansen Snowboarding 44
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Nepal Saphal-Ram Shrestha Alpine Skiing 45
2016 Winter Youth Olympics New Zealand Finn Bilous Freestyle Skiing 46
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Poland Artur Zubel Luge 47
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Portugal Andrea Bugnone Alpine Skiing 48
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Romania Mihai Țentea Bobsleigh 49
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Russian Federation Sofya Tikhonova Ski Jumping 50
2016 Winter Youth Olympics San Marino Alessandro Mariotti Alpine Skiing 51
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Serbia Anja Ilić Cross Country Skiing 52
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Slovakia Sebastián Čederle Ice Hockey 53
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Slovenia Ema Klinec Ski Jumping 54
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Spain Fiona Torello Snowboarding 55
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Great Britain George Johnston Bobsleigh 56
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Switzerland Lisa Rüedi Ice Hockey 57
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Sweden Erika Lindgren Speed Skating 58
2016 Winter Youth Olympics South Africa Rachel Olivier Alpine Skiing 59
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Republic of Korea Jung Seung-Gi Skeleton 60
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Chinese Taipei Chen Wei-Hsuan Alpine Skiing 61
2016 Winter Youth Olympics North Macedonia Stavre Jada Cross Country Skiing 62
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Czech Republic Magdalena Erbenová Ice Hockey 63
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Turkey Güllü Akalın Cross Country Skiing 64
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Germany Anna Seidel Short Track Speed Skating 65
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Ukraine Vlad Heraskevych Skeleton 66
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Hungary Virag Vörös Ski Jumping 67
2016 Winter Youth Olympics United States Chloe Kim Snowboarding 68
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Austria Marco Ladner Freestyle Skiing 69
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Timor-Leste Alexi Goutt Gonçalves Alpine Skiing Did not compete. 70
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Norway Aleksander Melås Luge 71

Closing Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Greece Nikolaos Tsourekas Cross Country Skiing 1
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Andorra Carola Vila Cross Country Skiing 2
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Argentina Verónica Ravenna Luge 3
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Armenia Mikayel Mikayelyan Cross Country Skiing 4
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Australia Zali Offord Freestyle Skiing 5
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Belgium Xander Vercammen Figure Skating 6
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Bosnia and Herzegovina Elvedina Muzaferija Alpine Skiing 7
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Brazil Michel Macedo Alpine Skiing 8
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Bulgaria Katrin Manoilova Short Track Speed Skating 9
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Canada Reece Howden Freestyle Skiing 10
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Chile Antonia Yáñez Snowboarding 11
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Colombia Michael Poettoz Alpine Skiing 12
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Denmark Nicoline Nielsen Freestyle Skiing 13
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Estonia Robert Heldna Biathlon 14
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Finland Sampo Kankkunen Alpine Skiing 15
2016 Winter Youth Olympics France Manon Petit-Lenoir Snowboarding 16
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Georgia Besarion Japaridze Alpine Skiing 17
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Belarus Aliaksandr Matskevich Biathlon 18
2016 Winter Youth Olympics India Saurabh Saurabh Alpine Skiing 19
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran Ava Javadi Alpine Skiing 20
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Ireland Gary Skinner Alpine Skiing 21
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Iceland Dagur Benediktsson Cross Country Skiing 22
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Israel Mark Gorodnitsky Figure Skating 23
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Italy Pietro Canzio Alpine Skiing 24
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Jamaica Daniel Mayhew Bobsleigh 25
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Japan Masamitsu Ito Ski Jumping 26
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Kazakhstan Yerkebulan Shamukhanov Short Track Speed Skating 27
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Kenya ? Flag carried by a volunteer. 28
2016 Winter Youth Olympics People's Republic of China Li Yanzhe Speed Skating 29
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Kyrgyzstan Kunduz Abdykadyrova Biathlon 30
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Croatia Samuel Kolega Alpine Skiing 31
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Cyprus Andriani Pieri Alpine Skiing 32
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Latvia Kristers Aparjods Luge 33
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Lebanon Jeffrey Zina Alpine Skiing 34
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Liechtenstein Silvan Marxer Alpine Skiing 35
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Lithuania Dino Mukovoz Ice Hockey 36
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Luxembourg Matthieu Osch Alpine Skiing 37
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Malaysia Chew Kai Xiang Figure Skating 38
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Mexico Fernando Soto Freestyle Skiing 39
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Republic of Moldova Leonard Cepoi Luge 40
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Monaco Paul Croesi Alpine Skiing 41
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Mongolia Adiyabaatar Ochirsukh Cross Country Skiing 42
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Montenegro Eldar Salihović Alpine Skiing 43
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Netherlands Daan Baks Speed Skating 44
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Nepal Saphal-Ram Shrestha Alpine Skiing 45
2016 Winter Youth Olympics New Zealand Finn Bilous Freestyle Skiing 46
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Poland Karolina Gąsecka Speed Skating 47
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Portugal Joana Lopes Alpine Skiing 48
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Romania Eduard Cășăneanu Ice Hockey 49
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Russian Federation Maya Yakunina Cross Country Skiing 50
2016 Winter Youth Olympics San Marino Alessandro Mariotti Alpine Skiing 51
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Serbia Rašo Jevremović Alpine Skiing 52
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Slovakia Sebastián Čederle Ice Hockey 53
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Slovenia Meta Hrovat Alpine Skiing 54
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Spain Aingeru Garay Alpine Skiing 55
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Great Britain Kelsea Purchall Bobsleigh 56
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Switzerland Mélanie Meillard Alpine Skiing 57
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Sweden Johanna Hagström Cross Country Skiing 58
2016 Winter Youth Olympics South Africa Rachel Olivier Alpine Skiing 59
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Republic of Korea Jung Seung-Gi Skeleton 60
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Chinese Taipei Mu-Hsin Hsieh Ice Hockey 61
2016 Winter Youth Olympics North Macedonia Luka Bozhinovski Alpine Skiing 62
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Czech Republic Anna Dušková Figure Skating 63
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Turkey Oğuzhan Karakurt Curling 64
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Germany Jonas Jannusch Bobsleigh 65
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Ukraine Khrystyna Dmytrenko Biathlon 66
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Hungary Petra Jászapáti Short Track Speed Skating 67
2016 Winter Youth Olympics United States Kalyn McGuire Skeleton 68
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Austria Manuel Traninger Alpine Skiing 69
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Timor-Leste Alexi Goutt Gonçalves Alpine Skiing Did not compete. 70
2016 Winter Youth Olympics Norway Birk Ruud Freestyle Skiing 71