Flagbearers for 1996 Summer Olympics

Opening Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1996 Summer Olympics Afghanistan Muhammad Aman Boxing
1996 Summer Olympics Albania Mirela Manjani Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Algeria Karim El-Mahouab Handball
1996 Summer Olympics American Samoa Maselino Masoe Boxing
1996 Summer Olympics Andorra Aitor Osorio Swimming
1996 Summer Olympics Angola Palmira de Almeida Handball
1996 Summer Olympics Antigua and Barbuda Heather Samuel Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Argentina Carolina Mariani Judo
1996 Summer Olympics Armenia Aghvan Grigoryan Weightlifting
1996 Summer Olympics Aruba Junior Faro Weightlifting
1996 Summer Olympics Australia Andrew Hoy Equestrian Eventing
1996 Summer Olympics Austria Hubert Raudaschl Sailing
1996 Summer Olympics Azerbaijan Nazim Hüseynov Judo
1996 Summer Olympics Bahrain Mohamed Al-Sada Sailing
1996 Summer Olympics Bangladesh Saiful Alam Shooting
1996 Summer Olympics Barbados Obadele Thompson Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Belarus Ihar Astapkovich Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Belgium Jean-Michel Saive Table Tennis
1996 Summer Olympics Belize Eugène Muslar Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Benin Laure Kuetey Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Bermuda Brian Wellman Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Bhutan Jubzang Jubzang Archery
1996 Summer Olympics Bolivia Policarpio Calizaya Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Bosnia and Herzegovina Islam Ðugum Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Botswana Justice Dipeba Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Brazil Joaquim Cruz Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics British Virgin Islands Keita Cline Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Brunei Darussalam Jefri Bolkiah, Prince Abdul Hakeem Shooting
1996 Summer Olympics Bulgaria Dimo Tonev Volleyball
1996 Summer Olympics Burkina Faso Franck Zio Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Burundi Dieudonné Kwizéra Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Cambodia To Rithya Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Cameroon Georgette N'Koma Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Canada Charmaine Crooks Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Cape Verde Manuel Jesús Rodrígues Official
1996 Summer Olympics Cayman Islands Carson Ebanks Sailing
1996 Summer Olympics Central African Republic Mickaël Conjungo Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Chad Kaltouma Nadjina Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Chile Sebastián Keitel Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Chinese Taipei Tu Tsai-Hsing Shooting
1996 Summer Olympics Colombia Marlon Pérez Cycling Track
1996 Summer Olympics Comoros Faissoil Ben Daoud Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Congo Léontine Tsiba Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Cook Islands Sam Nunuke Pera Weightlifting
1996 Summer Olympics Costa Rica Henry Núñez Judo
1996 Summer Olympics Côte d'Ivoire Jean-Olivier Zirignon Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Croatia Perica Bukić Water Polo
1996 Summer Olympics Cuba Rolando Tucker Fencing
1996 Summer Olympics Cyprus Anninos Markoullidis Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Czech Republic Václav Chalupa, Jr. Rowing
1996 Summer Olympics Democratic People's Republic of Korea Chae Ra-U Table Tennis Did not compete
1996 Summer Olympics Democratic Republic of the Congo Lukengu Ngalula Basketball
1996 Summer Olympics Denmark Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen Badminton
1996 Summer Olympics Djibouti Ahmed Salah Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Dominica Jérôme Romain Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Dominican Republic Joan Guzmán Boxing
1996 Summer Olympics Ecuador Felipe Delgado Swimming
1996 Summer Olympics Egypt Hosam Abdallah Handball
1996 Summer Olympics El Salvador Juan Vargas Judo
1996 Summer Olympics Equatorial Guinea Gustavo Envela Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Estonia Jüri Jaanson Rowing
1996 Summer Olympics Eswatini Daniel Sibandze Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Ethiopia Fita Bayissa Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Fiji Jone Delai Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Finland Mikko Kolehmainen Canoe Sprint
1996 Summer Olympics France Marie-José Pérec Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Gabon Roger Oyembo Official
1996 Summer Olympics Georgia Giorgi K'andelak'i Boxing
1996 Summer Olympics Germany Arnd Schmitt Fencing
1996 Summer Olympics Ghana Tijani Moro Boxing
1996 Summer Olympics Great Britain Steven Redgrave Rowing
1996 Summer Olympics Greece Pyrros Dimas Weightlifting
1996 Summer Olympics Grenada Jason Charter Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Guam Patrick Sagisi Swimming
1996 Summer Olympics Guatemala Julio René Martínez Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Guinea Joseph Loua Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Guinea Bissau Talata Embalo Weightlifting
1996 Summer Olympics Guyana John Douglas Boxing
1996 Summer Olympics Haiti Adler Volmar Judo
1996 Summer Olympics Honduras Darwin Ángeles Boxing
1996 Summer Olympics Hong Kong, China Chan Sau Ying Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Hungary Bence Szabó Fencing
1996 Summer Olympics Iceland Jón Arnar Magnússon Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics India Pargat Singh Hockey
1996 Summer Olympics Indonesia Hendrik Simangunsong Boxing
1996 Summer Olympics Iraq Raed Ahmed Weightlifting
1996 Summer Olympics Ireland Francie Barrett Boxing
1996 Summer Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran Lida Fariman Shooting
1996 Summer Olympics Israel Lydia Czuckermann-Hatuel Fencing
1996 Summer Olympics Italy Giovanna Trillini Fencing
1996 Summer Olympics Jamaica Juliet Cuthbert Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Japan Ryoko Tamura Judo
1996 Summer Olympics Jordan Walid Al-Awazem Judo
1996 Summer Olympics Kazakhstan Yermakhan Ibraimov Boxing
1996 Summer Olympics Kenya Paul Tergat Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Khaled Al-Khalidi Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Kuwait Abdullah Al-Rashidi Shooting
1996 Summer Olympics Kyrgyzstan Sergey Ashikhmin Swimming
1996 Summer Olympics Lao People's Democratic Republic Thongdy Amnouayphone Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Latvia Einārs Tupurītis Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Lebanon Mohamed Al-Aywan Weightlifting
1996 Summer Olympics Lesotho Jessie Mathunta Athletics Did not compete
1996 Summer Olympics Liberia Kouty Mawenh Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Libya Elmehdi Abulkheirat Official
1996 Summer Olympics Liechtenstein Birgit Blum Judo
1996 Summer Olympics Lithuania Raimundas Mažuolis Swimming
1996 Summer Olympics Luxembourg Anne Kremer Tennis
1996 Summer Olympics Madagascar Dally Randriantefy Tennis
1996 Summer Olympics Malawi John Mwathiwa Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Malaysia Nor Saiful Zaini Nasir-ud-Din Hockey
1996 Summer Olympics Maldives Ahmed Shageef Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Mali Monique Ross Official
1996 Summer Olympics Malta Carol Galea Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Mauritania Noureddine Ould Ménira Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Mauritius Khemraj Naïko Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Mexico Nancy Contreras Cycling Track
1996 Summer Olympics Monaco Thierry Vatrican Judo
1996 Summer Olympics Mongolia Dolgorsürengiin Sumyaabazar Wrestling
1996 Summer Olympics Morocco Khalid Skah Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Mozambique Maria Mutola Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Myanmar Soe Myint Shooting
1996 Summer Olympics Namibia Friedhelm Sack Shooting
1996 Summer Olympics Nauru Marcus Stephen Weightlifting
1996 Summer Olympics Nepal Tika Bogati Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Netherlands Nico Rienks Rowing
1996 Summer Olympics Netherlands Antilles Sergio Murray Judo
1996 Summer Olympics New Zealand Barbara Kendall Sailing
1996 Summer Olympics Nicaragua Walter Martínez Shooting
1996 Summer Olympics Niger Abdou Manzo Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Nigeria Mary Onyali Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics North Macedonia Vladimir Bogoevski Official
1996 Summer Olympics Norway Linda Andersen Sailing
1996 Summer Olympics Oman Khalifa Al-Khatry Shooting
1996 Summer Olympics Pakistan Manzoor Ahmed Hockey
1996 Summer Olympics Palestine Majed Abu Maraheel Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Panama Eileen Marie Coparropa Swimming
1996 Summer Olympics Papua New Guinea Subul Babo Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Paraguay Ramón Jiménez-Gaona Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics People's Republic of China Liu Yudong Basketball
1996 Summer Olympics Peru Juan Jorge Giha, Jr. Shooting
1996 Summer Olympics Philippines Reynaldo Galido Boxing
1996 Summer Olympics Poland Rafał Szukała Swimming
1996 Summer Olympics Portugal Fernanda Ribeiro Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Puerto Rico Ivelisse Echevarría Softball
1996 Summer Olympics Qatar Ibrahim Ismail Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Republic of Korea Choi Cheon-Sik Volleyball
1996 Summer Olympics Republic of Moldova Vadim Vacarciuc Weightlifting
1996 Summer Olympics Romania Iulică Ruican Rowing
1996 Summer Olympics Russian Federation Aleksandr Karelin Wrestling
1996 Summer Olympics Rwanda Parfait Ntukamyagwe Athletics Did not compete
1996 Summer Olympics Saint Kitts and Nevis Diane Francis Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Saint Lucia Michelle Baptiste Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Eswort Coombs Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Samoa Bob Gasio Boxing
1996 Summer Olympics San Marino Manlio Molinari Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics São Tomé and Príncipe Sortelina Pires Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Senegal Ibou Faye Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Serbia and Montenegro Igor Milanović Water Polo
1996 Summer Olympics Seychelles Rival Cadeau Boxing
1996 Summer Olympics Sierra Leone Eunice Barber Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Singapore Lee Wung Yew Shooting
1996 Summer Olympics Slovakia Jozef Lohyňa Wrestling
1996 Summer Olympics Slovenia Brigita Bukovec Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Solomon Islands Joseph Onika Athletics Did not compete
1996 Summer Olympics Somalia Abdi Bile Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics South Africa Masibulele Makepula Boxing
1996 Summer Olympics Spain Luis Doreste Sailing
1996 Summer Olympics Sri Lanka Sriyani Kulawansa Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Sudan Mahmoud Musa Abdullah Athletics Did not compete
1996 Summer Olympics Suriname Enrico Linscheer Swimming
1996 Summer Olympics Sweden Jan-Ove Waldner Table Tennis
1996 Summer Olympics Switzerland Stefan Schärer Handball
1996 Summer Olympics Syrian Arab Republic Ghada Shouaa Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Tajikistan Andrey Abduvaliyev Athletics Did not compete.
1996 Summer Olympics Thailand Vitsanu Sophanich Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics The Bahamas Frank Rutherford Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics The Gambia Dawda Jallow Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Togo Téko Folligan Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Tonga Paea Wolfgramm Boxing
1996 Summer Olympics Trinidad and Tobago Gene Samuel Cycling Track
1996 Summer Olympics Tunisia Skander Hachicha Judo
1996 Summer Olympics Turkey Derya Büyükuncu Swimming
1996 Summer Olympics Turkmenistan Rozy Redzhepov Wrestling
1996 Summer Olympics Uganda Mary Musoke Table Tennis
1996 Summer Olympics Ukraine Sergey Bubka Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics United Arab Emirates Nabil Abdul Tahlak Shooting
1996 Summer Olympics United Republic of Tanzania Ikaji Salum Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics United States Bruce Baumgartner Wrestling
1996 Summer Olympics United States Virgin Islands Lisa Neuburger Sailing
1996 Summer Olympics Uruguay Marcelo Filippini Tennis
1996 Summer Olympics Uzbekistan Temur Ibragimov Boxing
1996 Summer Olympics Vanuatu Tawai Keiruan Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Venezuela Francisco Sánchez Swimming
1996 Summer Olympics Vietnam Nguyễn Hữu Huy Judo Did not compete
1996 Summer Olympics Yemen Abdullah Al-Izani Wrestling
1996 Summer Olympics Zambia Davis Mwale Boxing
1996 Summer Olympics Zimbabwe Tendai Chimusasa Athletics

Closing Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1996 Summer Olympics Afghanistan ?
1996 Summer Olympics Albania ?
1996 Summer Olympics Algeria ?
1996 Summer Olympics American Samoa ?
1996 Summer Olympics Andorra ?
1996 Summer Olympics Angola ?
1996 Summer Olympics Antigua and Barbuda ?
1996 Summer Olympics Argentina ?
1996 Summer Olympics Armenia ?
1996 Summer Olympics Aruba ?
1996 Summer Olympics Australia Mike McKay Basketball
1996 Summer Olympics Austria ?
1996 Summer Olympics Azerbaijan ?
1996 Summer Olympics Bahrain ?
1996 Summer Olympics Bangladesh ?
1996 Summer Olympics Barbados ?
1996 Summer Olympics Belarus ?
1996 Summer Olympics Belgium ?
1996 Summer Olympics Belize ?
1996 Summer Olympics Benin ?
1996 Summer Olympics Bermuda ?
1996 Summer Olympics Bhutan ?
1996 Summer Olympics Bolivia ?
1996 Summer Olympics Bosnia and Herzegovina ?
1996 Summer Olympics Botswana ?
1996 Summer Olympics Brazil ?
1996 Summer Olympics British Virgin Islands ?
1996 Summer Olympics Brunei Darussalam ?
1996 Summer Olympics Bulgaria ?
1996 Summer Olympics Burkina Faso ?
1996 Summer Olympics Burundi ?
1996 Summer Olympics Cambodia ?
1996 Summer Olympics Cameroon ?
1996 Summer Olympics Canada Kathleen Heddle Rowing Carried the flag together.
Marnie McBean Rowing Carried the flag together.
1996 Summer Olympics Cape Verde ?
1996 Summer Olympics Cayman Islands ?
1996 Summer Olympics Central African Republic ?
1996 Summer Olympics Chad ?
1996 Summer Olympics Chile ?
1996 Summer Olympics Chinese Taipei ?
1996 Summer Olympics Colombia ?
1996 Summer Olympics Comoros ?
1996 Summer Olympics Congo ?
1996 Summer Olympics Cook Islands ?
1996 Summer Olympics Costa Rica ?
1996 Summer Olympics Côte d'Ivoire ?
1996 Summer Olympics Croatia Goran Perkovac Handball
1996 Summer Olympics Cuba ?
1996 Summer Olympics Cyprus ?
1996 Summer Olympics Czech Republic ?
1996 Summer Olympics Democratic People's Republic of Korea ?
1996 Summer Olympics Democratic Republic of the Congo ?
1996 Summer Olympics Denmark ?
1996 Summer Olympics Djibouti ?
1996 Summer Olympics Dominica ?
1996 Summer Olympics Dominican Republic ?
1996 Summer Olympics Ecuador ?
1996 Summer Olympics Egypt ?
1996 Summer Olympics El Salvador ?
1996 Summer Olympics Equatorial Guinea ?
1996 Summer Olympics Estonia ?
1996 Summer Olympics Eswatini ?
1996 Summer Olympics Ethiopia ?
1996 Summer Olympics Fiji ?
1996 Summer Olympics Finland Tomi Poikolainen Archery
1996 Summer Olympics France ?
1996 Summer Olympics Gabon ?
1996 Summer Olympics Georgia ?
1996 Summer Olympics Germany Birgit Fischer Canoe Sprint
1996 Summer Olympics Ghana ?
1996 Summer Olympics Great Britain Roger Black Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Greece ?
1996 Summer Olympics Grenada ?
1996 Summer Olympics Guam ?
1996 Summer Olympics Guatemala ?
1996 Summer Olympics Guinea ?
1996 Summer Olympics Guinea Bissau ?
1996 Summer Olympics Guyana ?
1996 Summer Olympics Haiti ?
1996 Summer Olympics Honduras ?
1996 Summer Olympics Hong Kong, China ?
1996 Summer Olympics Hungary János Martinek Modern Pentathlon
1996 Summer Olympics Iceland ?
1996 Summer Olympics India ?
1996 Summer Olympics Indonesia ?
1996 Summer Olympics Iraq ?
1996 Summer Olympics Ireland ?
1996 Summer Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran ?
1996 Summer Olympics Israel ?
1996 Summer Olympics Italy ?
1996 Summer Olympics Jamaica ?
1996 Summer Olympics Japan ?
1996 Summer Olympics Jordan ?
1996 Summer Olympics Kazakhstan ?
1996 Summer Olympics Kenya ?
1996 Summer Olympics Kingdom of Saudi Arabia ?
1996 Summer Olympics Kuwait ?
1996 Summer Olympics Kyrgyzstan ?
1996 Summer Olympics Lao People's Democratic Republic ?
1996 Summer Olympics Latvia ?
1996 Summer Olympics Lebanon ?
1996 Summer Olympics Lesotho ?
1996 Summer Olympics Liberia ?
1996 Summer Olympics Libya ?
1996 Summer Olympics Liechtenstein ?
1996 Summer Olympics Lithuania ?
1996 Summer Olympics Luxembourg ?
1996 Summer Olympics Madagascar ?
1996 Summer Olympics Malawi ?
1996 Summer Olympics Malaysia ?
1996 Summer Olympics Maldives ?
1996 Summer Olympics Mali ?
1996 Summer Olympics Malta ?
1996 Summer Olympics Mauritania ?
1996 Summer Olympics Mauritius ?
1996 Summer Olympics Mexico ?
1996 Summer Olympics Monaco ?
1996 Summer Olympics Mongolia ?
1996 Summer Olympics Morocco ?
1996 Summer Olympics Mozambique ?
1996 Summer Olympics Myanmar ?
1996 Summer Olympics Namibia ?
1996 Summer Olympics Nauru ?
1996 Summer Olympics Nepal ?
1996 Summer Olympics Netherlands Peter Blangé Volleyball
1996 Summer Olympics Netherlands Antilles ?
1996 Summer Olympics New Zealand ?
1996 Summer Olympics Nicaragua ?
1996 Summer Olympics Niger ?
1996 Summer Olympics Nigeria ?
1996 Summer Olympics North Macedonia ?
1996 Summer Olympics Norway Knut Holmann Canoe Sprint
1996 Summer Olympics Oman ?
1996 Summer Olympics Pakistan ?
1996 Summer Olympics Palestine ?
1996 Summer Olympics Panama ?
1996 Summer Olympics Papua New Guinea ?
1996 Summer Olympics Paraguay ?
1996 Summer Olympics People's Republic of China ?
1996 Summer Olympics Peru ?
1996 Summer Olympics Philippines ?
1996 Summer Olympics Poland ?
1996 Summer Olympics Portugal Carla Sacramento Athletics
1996 Summer Olympics Puerto Rico ?
1996 Summer Olympics Qatar ?
1996 Summer Olympics Republic of Korea ?
1996 Summer Olympics Republic of Moldova ?
1996 Summer Olympics Romania ?
1996 Summer Olympics Russian Federation ?
1996 Summer Olympics Rwanda ?
1996 Summer Olympics Saint Kitts and Nevis ?
1996 Summer Olympics Saint Lucia ?
1996 Summer Olympics Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ?
1996 Summer Olympics Samoa ?
1996 Summer Olympics San Marino ?
1996 Summer Olympics São Tomé and Príncipe ?
1996 Summer Olympics Senegal ?
1996 Summer Olympics Serbia and Montenegro ?
1996 Summer Olympics Seychelles ?
1996 Summer Olympics Sierra Leone ?
1996 Summer Olympics Singapore ?
1996 Summer Olympics Slovakia ?
1996 Summer Olympics Slovenia ?
1996 Summer Olympics Solomon Islands ?
1996 Summer Olympics Somalia ?
1996 Summer Olympics South Africa ?
1996 Summer Olympics Spain ?
1996 Summer Olympics Sri Lanka ?
1996 Summer Olympics Sudan ?
1996 Summer Olympics Suriname ?
1996 Summer Olympics Sweden ?
1996 Summer Olympics Switzerland Markus Gier Rowing Carried the flag together.
Michael Gier Rowing Carried the flag together.
1996 Summer Olympics Syrian Arab Republic ?
1996 Summer Olympics Tajikistan ?
1996 Summer Olympics Thailand ?
1996 Summer Olympics The Bahamas ?
1996 Summer Olympics The Gambia ?
1996 Summer Olympics Togo ?
1996 Summer Olympics Tonga ?
1996 Summer Olympics Trinidad and Tobago ?
1996 Summer Olympics Tunisia ?
1996 Summer Olympics Turkey ?
1996 Summer Olympics Turkmenistan ?
1996 Summer Olympics Uganda ?
1996 Summer Olympics Ukraine ?
1996 Summer Olympics United Arab Emirates ?
1996 Summer Olympics United Republic of Tanzania ?
1996 Summer Olympics United States Michael Matz Equestrian Jumping
1996 Summer Olympics United States Virgin Islands ?
1996 Summer Olympics Uruguay ?
1996 Summer Olympics Uzbekistan ?
1996 Summer Olympics Vanuatu ?
1996 Summer Olympics Venezuela ?
1996 Summer Olympics Vietnam ?
1996 Summer Olympics Yemen ?
1996 Summer Olympics Zambia ?
1996 Summer Olympics Zimbabwe ?