Flagbearers for 1998 Winter Olympics

Opening Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1998 Winter Olympics Andorra Víctor Gómez Alpine Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Argentina Carola Calello Alpine Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Armenia Alla Mikayelyan Cross Country Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Australia Richard Nizielski Short Track Speed Skating
1998 Winter Olympics Austria Emese Hunyady Speed Skating
1998 Winter Olympics Azerbaijan Yuliya Vorobyova Speed Skating
1998 Winter Olympics Belarus Aliaksandr Papou Biathlon
1998 Winter Olympics Belgium Conrad Alleblas Official
1998 Winter Olympics Bermuda John R. Hoskins Official
1998 Winter Olympics Bosnia and Herzegovina Mario Franjić Bobsleigh
1998 Winter Olympics Brazil Marcelo Apovian Alpine Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Bulgaria Lyubomir Popov Alpine Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Canada Jean-Luc Brassard Freestyle Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Chile Duncan Grob Alpine Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Chinese Taipei Sun Kuang-Ming Bobsleigh
1998 Winter Olympics Croatia Janica Kostelić Alpine Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Cyprus Andreas Vasili Alpine Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Czech Republic Luboš Buchta Cross Country Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Democratic People's Republic of Korea Yun Chol Speed Skating
1998 Winter Olympics Denmark Helena Blach Lavrsen Curling
1998 Winter Olympics Estonia Kalju Ojaste Biathlon
1998 Winter Olympics Finland Janne Ahonen Ski Jumping
1998 Winter Olympics France Philippe Candeloro Figure Skating
1998 Winter Olympics Georgia Sofia Akhmeteli Alpine Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Germany Jochen Behle Cross Country Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Great Britain Mike Dixon Biathlon
1998 Winter Olympics Greece Vasilios Dimitriadis Alpine Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Hungary Krisztina Egyed Speed Skating
1998 Winter Olympics Iceland Theódóra Mathiesen Alpine Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics India Shiva Keshavan Luge
1998 Winter Olympics Ireland Terry McHugh Bobsleigh
1998 Winter Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran Hassan Shemshaki Alpine Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Israel Michael Shmerkin Figure Skating
1998 Winter Olympics Italy Gerda Weissensteiner Luge
1998 Winter Olympics Jamaica Ricky McIntosh Bobsleigh
1998 Winter Olympics Japan Hiroyasu Shimizu Speed Skating
1998 Winter Olympics Kazakhstan Vladimir Smirnov Cross Country Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Kenya Philip Boit Cross Country Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Kyrgyzstan Aleksandr Tropnikov Biathlon
1998 Winter Olympics Latvia Sandis Prūsis Bobsleigh
1998 Winter Olympics Liechtenstein Tamara Schädler Alpine Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Lithuania Povilas Vanagas Figure Skating
1998 Winter Olympics Luxembourg Patrick Schmit Figure Skating
1998 Winter Olympics Monaco Gilbert Bessi Athletics
1998 Winter Olympics Mongolia Boldyn Sansarbileg Short Track Speed Skating
1998 Winter Olympics Netherlands Carla Zijlstra Speed Skating
1998 Winter Olympics New Zealand Peter Henry Bobsleigh
1998 Winter Olympics North Macedonia Gjoko Dineski Cross Country Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Norway Espen Bredesen Ski Jumping
1998 Winter Olympics People's Republic of China Zhao Hongbo Figure Skating
1998 Winter Olympics Poland Jan Ziemianin Biathlon
1998 Winter Olympics Portugal Mafalda Pereira Freestyle Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Puerto Rico José Ferrer Bobsleigh
1998 Winter Olympics Republic of Korea Hur Seung-Wook Alpine Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Republic of Moldova Ion Bucsa Biathlon
1998 Winter Olympics Romania Mihaela Dascălu Speed Skating
1998 Winter Olympics Russian Federation Aleksey Prokurorov Cross Country Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Serbia and Montenegro Marko Đorđević Alpine Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Slovakia Ivan Bátory Cross Country Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Slovenia Primož Peterka Ski Jumping
1998 Winter Olympics South Africa Shirene Human Figure Skating
1998 Winter Olympics Spain Juan Jesús Gutiérrez Cross Country Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Sweden Torgny Mogren Cross Country Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Switzerland Guido Acklin Bobsleigh
1998 Winter Olympics Trinidad and Tobago Curtis Harry Bobsleigh
1998 Winter Olympics Turkey Arif Alaftargil Alpine Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Ukraine Andriy Deryzemlia Biathlon
1998 Winter Olympics United States Eric Flaim Speed Skating
1998 Winter Olympics United States Virgin Islands Paul Zar Bobsleigh
1998 Winter Olympics Uruguay Gabriel Hottegindre Alpine Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Uzbekistan Komil Urunbayev Alpine Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Venezuela Iginia Boccalandro Luge

Closing Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1998 Winter Olympics Andorra
1998 Winter Olympics Argentina
1998 Winter Olympics Armenia
1998 Winter Olympics Australia Zali Steggall Alpine Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Austria
1998 Winter Olympics Azerbaijan
1998 Winter Olympics Belarus
1998 Winter Olympics Belgium
1998 Winter Olympics Bermuda
1998 Winter Olympics Bosnia and Herzegovina
1998 Winter Olympics Brazil
1998 Winter Olympics Bulgaria
1998 Winter Olympics Canada Catriona Le May Doan Speed Skating
1998 Winter Olympics Chile
1998 Winter Olympics Chinese Taipei
1998 Winter Olympics Croatia Vedran Pavlek Alpine Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Cyprus
1998 Winter Olympics Czech Republic
1998 Winter Olympics Democratic People's Republic of Korea
1998 Winter Olympics Denmark
1998 Winter Olympics Estonia
1998 Winter Olympics Finland Harri Kirvesniemi Cross Country Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics France
1998 Winter Olympics Georgia
1998 Winter Olympics Germany Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann Speed Skating
1998 Winter Olympics Great Britain Sean Olsson Bobsleigh
1998 Winter Olympics Greece
1998 Winter Olympics Hungary Szabolcs Vidrai Figure Skating
1998 Winter Olympics Iceland
1998 Winter Olympics India
1998 Winter Olympics Ireland
1998 Winter Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran
1998 Winter Olympics Israel
1998 Winter Olympics Italy
1998 Winter Olympics Jamaica
1998 Winter Olympics Japan Hiroyasu Shimizu Speed Skating
1998 Winter Olympics Kazakhstan
1998 Winter Olympics Kenya
1998 Winter Olympics Kyrgyzstan
1998 Winter Olympics Latvia
1998 Winter Olympics Liechtenstein
1998 Winter Olympics Lithuania
1998 Winter Olympics Luxembourg
1998 Winter Olympics Monaco
1998 Winter Olympics Mongolia
1998 Winter Olympics Netherlands Gianni Romme Speed Skating
1998 Winter Olympics New Zealand
1998 Winter Olympics North Macedonia
1998 Winter Olympics Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Biathlon
1998 Winter Olympics People's Republic of China
1998 Winter Olympics Poland
1998 Winter Olympics Portugal
1998 Winter Olympics Puerto Rico
1998 Winter Olympics Republic of Korea
1998 Winter Olympics Republic of Moldova
1998 Winter Olympics Romania
1998 Winter Olympics Russian Federation Larisa Lazutina Cross Country Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Serbia and Montenegro
1998 Winter Olympics Slovakia
1998 Winter Olympics Slovenia
1998 Winter Olympics South Africa
1998 Winter Olympics Spain
1998 Winter Olympics Sweden
1998 Winter Olympics Switzerland Brigitte Albrecht Cross Country Skiing
1998 Winter Olympics Trinidad and Tobago
1998 Winter Olympics Turkey
1998 Winter Olympics Ukraine
1998 Winter Olympics United States Cammi Granato Ice Hockey
1998 Winter Olympics United States Virgin Islands
1998 Winter Olympics Uruguay
1998 Winter Olympics Uzbekistan
1998 Winter Olympics Venezuela