Flagbearers for 2010 Winter Olympics

Opening Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
2010 Winter Olympics Greece Thanasis Tsakiris Biathlon 1
2010 Winter Olympics Albania Erjon Tola Alpine Skiing 2
2010 Winter Olympics Algeria Mehdi-Selim Khelifi Cross Country Skiing 3
2010 Winter Olympics Andorra Lluís Marín Snowboarding 4
2010 Winter Olympics Argentina Cristian Simari Birkner Alpine Skiing 5
2010 Winter Olympics Armenia Arsen Nersisyan Alpine Skiing 6
2010 Winter Olympics Australia Torah Bright Snowboarding 7
2010 Winter Olympics Austria Andreas Linger Luge Brothers carried flag together. 8
2010 Winter Olympics Austria Wolfgang Linger Luge Brothers carried flag together. 8
2010 Winter Olympics Azerbaijan Fuad Quliyev Official 9
2010 Winter Olympics Belarus Aleh Antonenka Ice Hockey 10
2010 Winter Olympics Belgium Kevin Van der Perren Figure Skating 11
2010 Winter Olympics Bermuda Tucker Murphy Cross Country Skiing 12
2010 Winter Olympics Bosnia and Herzegovina Žana Novaković Alpine Skiing 13
2010 Winter Olympics Brazil Isabel Clark Snowboarding 14
2010 Winter Olympics Bulgaria Aleksandra Zhekova Snowboarding 15
2010 Winter Olympics Cayman Islands Dow Travers Alpine Skiing 16
2010 Winter Olympics Chile Jorge Mandrú Alpine Skiing 17
2010 Winter Olympics People's Republic of China Han Xiaopeng Freestyle Skiing 18
2010 Winter Olympics Colombia Cynthia Denzler Alpine Skiing 19
2010 Winter Olympics Croatia Jakov Fak Biathlon 20
2010 Winter Olympics Cyprus Christopher Papamichalopoulos Alpine Skiing 21
2010 Winter Olympics Czech Republic Jaromír Jágr Ice Hockey 22
2010 Winter Olympics Democratic People's Republic of Korea Ri Song-Chol Figure Skating 23
2010 Winter Olympics Denmark Sophie Fjellvang-Sølling Freestyle Skiing 24
2010 Winter Olympics Estonia Roland Lessing Biathlon 25
2010 Winter Olympics Ethiopia Robel Teklemariam Cross Country Skiing 26
2010 Winter Olympics Finland Ville Peltonen Ice Hockey 27
2010 Winter Olympics North Macedonia Antonio Ristevski Alpine Skiing 28
2010 Winter Olympics France Vincent Defrasne Biathlon 29
2010 Winter Olympics Georgia Iason Abramashvili Alpine Skiing 30
2010 Winter Olympics Germany André Lange Bobsleigh 31
2010 Winter Olympics Ghana Kwame Nkrumah-Acheampong Alpine Skiing 32
2010 Winter Olympics Great Britain Shelley Rudman Skeleton 33
2010 Winter Olympics Hong Kong, China Han Yue Shuang Short Track Speed Skating 34
2010 Winter Olympics Hungary Júlia Sebestyén Figure Skating 35
2010 Winter Olympics Iceland Björgvin Björgvinsson Alpine Skiing 36
2010 Winter Olympics India Shiva Keshavan Luge 37
2010 Winter Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran Marjan Kalhor Alpine Skiing 38
2010 Winter Olympics Ireland Aoife Hoey Bobsleigh 39
2010 Winter Olympics Israel Alexandra Zaretski Figure Skating 40
2010 Winter Olympics Italy Giorgio Di Centa Cross Country Skiing 41
2010 Winter Olympics Jamaica Errol Kerr Freestyle Skiing 42
2010 Winter Olympics Japan Tomomi Okazaki Speed Skating 43
2010 Winter Olympics Kazakhstan Dias Keneshev Biathlon 44
2010 Winter Olympics Republic of Korea Gang Gwang-Bae Bobsleigh 45
2010 Winter Olympics Kyrgyzstan Dmitry Trelevsky Alpine Skiing 46
2010 Winter Olympics Latvia Martins Dukurs Skeleton 47
2010 Winter Olympics Lebanon Chirine Njeim Alpine Skiing 48
2010 Winter Olympics Liechtenstein Richard Wunder Bobsleigh Did not compete. 49
2010 Winter Olympics Lithuania Irina Terentjeva Cross Country Skiing 50
2010 Winter Olympics Mexico Hubertus von Hohenlohe Alpine Skiing 51
2010 Winter Olympics Republic of Moldova Victor Pînzaru Biathlon 52
2010 Winter Olympics Monaco Alexandra Coletti Alpine Skiing 53
2010 Winter Olympics Mongolia Erdene-Ochiryn Ochirsüren Cross Country Skiing 54
2010 Winter Olympics Montenegro Bojan Kosić Alpine Skiing 55
2010 Winter Olympics Morocco Samir Azzimani Alpine Skiing 56
2010 Winter Olympics Nepal Dachhiri Sherpa Cross Country Skiing 57
2010 Winter Olympics Netherlands Timothy Beck Bobsleigh Did not compete. 58
2010 Winter Olympics New Zealand Juliane Bray Snowboarding 59
2010 Winter Olympics Norway Tommy Jakobsen Ice Hockey 60
2010 Winter Olympics Pakistan Muhammad Abbas Alpine Skiing 61
2010 Winter Olympics Peru Roberto Carcelén Cross Country Skiing 62
2010 Winter Olympics Poland Konrad Niedźwiedzki Speed Skating 63
2010 Winter Olympics Portugal Danny Silva Cross Country Skiing 64
2010 Winter Olympics Romania Eva Tofalvi Biathlon 65
2010 Winter Olympics Russian Federation Aleksey Morozov Ice Hockey 66
2010 Winter Olympics San Marino Marino Cardelli Alpine Skiing 67
2010 Winter Olympics Senegal Leyti Seck Alpine Skiing 68
2010 Winter Olympics Serbia Jelena Lolović Alpine Skiing 69
2010 Winter Olympics Slovakia Žigmund Pálffy Ice Hockey 70
2010 Winter Olympics Slovenia Tina Maze Alpine Skiing 71
2010 Winter Olympics South Africa Oliver Kraas Cross Country Skiing 72
2010 Winter Olympics Spain Queralt Castellet Snowboarding 73
2010 Winter Olympics Sweden Peter Forsberg Ice Hockey 74
2010 Winter Olympics Switzerland Stéphane Lambiel Figure Skating 75
2010 Winter Olympics Chinese Taipei Ma Chih-Hung Luge 76
2010 Winter Olympics Tajikistan Alisher Qudratov Alpine Skiing Did not compete. 77
2010 Winter Olympics Turkey Kelime Çetinkaya Cross Country Skiing 78
2010 Winter Olympics Ukraine Liliya Ludan Luge 79
2010 Winter Olympics United States Mark Grimmette Luge 80
2010 Winter Olympics Uzbekistan Oleg Shamayev Alpine Skiing 81
2010 Winter Olympics Canada Clara Hughes Speed Skating 82

Closing Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
2010 Winter Olympics Greece Vasilios Dimitriadis Alpine Skiing 1
2010 Winter Olympics Albania Erjon Tola Alpine Skiing 2
2010 Winter Olympics Algeria NOC assistant 3
2010 Winter Olympics Andorra Mireia Gutiérrez Alpine Skiing 4
2010 Winter Olympics Argentina Rubén González Luge 5
2010 Winter Olympics Armenia Sergey Mikayelyan Cross Country Skiing 6
2010 Winter Olympics Australia Lydia Lassila Freestyle Skiing 7
2010 Winter Olympics Austria Nina Reithmayer Luge 8
2010 Winter Olympics Azerbaijan Könül Nurullayeva Official Chef de mission 9
2010 Winter Olympics Belarus Leanid Karneyenka Cross Country Skiing 10
2010 Winter Olympics Belgium Pieter Gysel Short Track Speed Skating 11
2010 Winter Olympics Bermuda Tucker Murphy Cross Country Skiing 12
2010 Winter Olympics Bosnia and Herzegovina Marko Rudić Alpine Skiing 13
2010 Winter Olympics Brazil Jaque Mourão Cross Country Skiing 14
2010 Winter Olympics Bulgaria Evgeniya Radanova Short Track Speed Skating 15
2010 Winter Olympics Cayman Islands Dow Travers Alpine Skiing 16
2010 Winter Olympics Chile Noelle Barahona Alpine Skiing 17
2010 Winter Olympics People's Republic of China Zhao Hongbo Figure Skating 18
2010 Winter Olympics Colombia Cynthia Denzler Alpine Skiing 19
2010 Winter Olympics Croatia Ivan Šola Bobsleigh 20
2010 Winter Olympics Cyprus Sophia Papamichalopoulou Alpine Skiing 21
2010 Winter Olympics Czech Republic Martina Sáblíková Speed Skating 22
2010 Winter Olympics Democratic People's Republic of Korea Ri Song-Chol Figure Skating 23
2010 Winter Olympics Denmark Johnny Frederiksen Curling 24
2010 Winter Olympics Estonia Kristina Šmigun-Vähi Cross Country Skiing 25
2010 Winter Olympics Ethiopia Robel Teklemariam Cross Country Skiing 26
2010 Winter Olympics Finland Tanja Poutiainen Alpine Skiing 27
2010 Winter Olympics North Macedonia Antonio Ristevski Alpine Skiing 28
2010 Winter Olympics France Sandrine Bailly Biathlon 29
2010 Winter Olympics Georgia Elene Gedevanishvili Figure Skating 30
2010 Winter Olympics Germany Magdalena Neuner Biathlon 31
2010 Winter Olympics Ghana Kwame Nkrumah-Acheampong Alpine Skiing 32
2010 Winter Olympics Great Britain Amy Williams Skeleton 33
2010 Winter Olympics Hong Kong, China Han Yue Shuang Short Track Speed Skating 34
2010 Winter Olympics Hungary Erika Huszár Short Track Speed Skating 35
2010 Winter Olympics Iceland Stefán Jón Sigurgeirsson Alpine Skiing 36
2010 Winter Olympics India Tashi Lundup Cross Country Skiing 37
2010 Winter Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran Hossein Saveh Shemshaki Alpine Skiing 38
2010 Winter Olympics Ireland Shane O'Connor Alpine Skiing 39
2010 Winter Olympics Israel Mikail Renzhin Alpine Skiing 40
2010 Winter Olympics Italy Giuliano Razzoli Alpine Skiing 41
2010 Winter Olympics Jamaica Errol Kerr Freestyle Skiing 42
2010 Winter Olympics Japan Mao Asada Figure Skating 43
2010 Winter Olympics Kazakhstan Aleksey Poltoranin Cross Country Skiing 44
2010 Winter Olympics Republic of Korea Mo Tae-Beom Speed Skating 45
2010 Winter Olympics Kyrgyzstan Dmitry Trelevsky Alpine Skiing 46
2010 Winter Olympics Latvia Haralds Silovs Short Track Speed Skating 47
2010 Winter Olympics Lebanon Ghassan Achi Alpine Skiing 48
2010 Winter Olympics Liechtenstein Thomas Dürr Bobsleigh 49
2010 Winter Olympics Lithuania Mantas Strolia Cross Country Skiing 50
2010 Winter Olympics Mexico Hubertus von Hohenlohe Alpine Skiing 51
2010 Winter Olympics Republic of Moldova Victor Pînzaru Biathlon 52
2010 Winter Olympics Monaco Patrice Servelle Bobsleigh 53
2010 Winter Olympics Mongolia Khürelbaataryn Khash-Erdene Cross Country Skiing 54
2010 Winter Olympics Montenegro Bojan Kosić Alpine Skiing 55
2010 Winter Olympics Morocco Abdenbi Lerhenane Official Chef de mission 56
2010 Winter Olympics Nepal Dachhiri Sherpa Cross Country Skiing 57
2010 Winter Olympics Netherlands Sven Kramer Speed Skating 58
2010 Winter Olympics New Zealand Ben Sandford Skeleton 59
2010 Winter Olympics Norway Petter Northug Cross Country Skiing 60
2010 Winter Olympics Pakistan Muhammad Abbas Alpine Skiing 61
2010 Winter Olympics Peru Roberto Carcelén Cross Country Skiing 62
2010 Winter Olympics Poland Katarzyna Bachleda-Curuś Speed Skating 63
2010 Winter Olympics Portugal Danny Silva Cross Country Skiing 64
2010 Winter Olympics Romania Eva Tofalvi Biathlon 65
2010 Winter Olympics Russian Federation Ivan Skobrev Speed Skating 66
2010 Winter Olympics San Marino Gian Luca Borgagni Official Chef de mission 67
2010 Winter Olympics Senegal Leyti Seck Alpine Skiing 68
2010 Winter Olympics Serbia Vuk Rađenović Bobsleigh 69
2010 Winter Olympics Slovakia Pavol Hurajt Biathlon 70
2010 Winter Olympics Slovenia Mitja Valenčič Alpine Skiing 71
2010 Winter Olympics South Africa Alex Heath Official Coach 72
2010 Winter Olympics Spain Laura Orgué Cross Country Skiing 73
2010 Winter Olympics Sweden Marcus Hellner Cross Country Skiing 74
2010 Winter Olympics Switzerland Dario Cologna Cross Country Skiing 75
2010 Winter Olympics Chinese Taipei Ma Chih-Hung Luge 76
2010 Winter Olympics Tajikistan Alisher Qudratov Alpine Skiing Did not compete. 77
2010 Winter Olympics Turkey Tuğba Karademir Figure Skating 78
2010 Winter Olympics Ukraine Valentyna Shevchenko Cross Country Skiing 79
2010 Winter Olympics United States Bill Demong Nordic Combined 80
2010 Winter Olympics Uzbekistan Oleg Shamayev Alpine Skiing 81
2010 Winter Olympics Canada Joannie Rochette Figure Skating 82