Flagbearers for 2016 Summer Olympics

Opening Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
2016 Summer Olympics Greece Sofia Bekatorou Sailing 1
2016 Summer Olympics Afghanistan Mohammad Tawfiq Bakhshi Judo 2
2016 Summer Olympics South Africa Wayde van Niekerk Athletics 3
2016 Summer Olympics Albania Luiza Gega Athletics 4
2016 Summer Olympics Germany Timo Boll Table Tennis 5
2016 Summer Olympics Andorra Laura Sallés Judo 6
2016 Summer Olympics Angola Luísa Kiala Handball 7
2016 Summer Olympics Antigua and Barbuda Daniel Bailey Athletics 8
2016 Summer Olympics Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Sulaiman Hamad Judo 9
2016 Summer Olympics Algeria Sonia Asselah Judo 10
2016 Summer Olympics Argentina Luis Scola Basketball 11
2016 Summer Olympics Armenia Vahan Mkhitaryan Swimming 12
2016 Summer Olympics Aruba Nicole van der Velden Sailing 13
2016 Summer Olympics Individual Olympic Athletes Flag carried by a volunteer. 14
2016 Summer Olympics Australia Anna Meares Cycling Track 15
2016 Summer Olympics Austria Jia Liu Table Tennis 16
2016 Summer Olympics Azerbaijan Teymur Məmmədov Boxing 17
2016 Summer Olympics The Bahamas Shaunae Miller Athletics 18
2016 Summer Olympics Bangladesh Siddikur Rahman Golf 19
2016 Summer Olympics Barbados Ramon Gittens Athletics 20
2016 Summer Olympics Bahrain Farhan Farhan Swimming 21
2016 Summer Olympics Belarus Vasil Kiryienka Cycling Track 22
2016 Summer Olympics Belgium Olivia Borlée Athletics 23
2016 Summer Olympics Belize Brandon Jones Athletics 24
2016 Summer Olympics Benin Yémi Apithy Fencing 25
2016 Summer Olympics Bermuda Tyrone Smith Athletics 26
2016 Summer Olympics Bolivia Ángela Castro Athletics 27
2016 Summer Olympics Bosnia and Herzegovina Amel Tuka Athletics 28
2016 Summer Olympics Botswana Nijel Amos Athletics 29
2016 Summer Olympics Brunei Darussalam Mohamed Fakhri Ismail Athletics 30
2016 Summer Olympics Bulgaria Ivet Lalova-Collio Athletics 31
2016 Summer Olympics Burkina Faso Rachid Sidibé Judo 32
2016 Summer Olympics Burundi Olivier Irabaruta Athletics 33
2016 Summer Olympics Bhutan Karma Archery 34
2016 Summer Olympics Cape Verde Maria Andrade Taekwondo 35
2016 Summer Olympics Cameroon Wilfred Seyi Boxing 36
2016 Summer Olympics Cambodia Sorn Seavmey Taekwondo 37
2016 Summer Olympics Canada Rosie MacLennan Trampolining 38
2016 Summer Olympics Qatar Sheikh Ali Al-Thani Equestrian Jumping 39
2016 Summer Olympics Kazakhstan Ruslan Zhaparov Taekwondo 40
2016 Summer Olympics Cayman Islands Ronald Forbes Athletics 41
2016 Summer Olympics Central African Republic Chloé Sauvourel Swimming 42
2016 Summer Olympics Chad Bibiro Ali Taher Athletics 43
2016 Summer Olympics Chile Érika Olivera Athletics 44
2016 Summer Olympics People's Republic of China Lei Sheng Fencing 45
2016 Summer Olympics Cyprus Pavlos Kontides Sailing 46
2016 Summer Olympics Colombia Yuri Alvear Judo 47
2016 Summer Olympics Comoros Nazlati Mohamed Swimming 48
2016 Summer Olympics Congo Franck Elemba Athletics 49
2016 Summer Olympics Democratic Republic of the Congo Rosa Keleku Lukusa Taekwondo 50
2016 Summer Olympics Cook Islands Ella Nicholas Canoe Slalom 51
2016 Summer Olympics Republic of Korea Gu Bon-Gil Fencing 52
2016 Summer Olympics Côte d'Ivoire Murielle Ahouré Athletics 53
2016 Summer Olympics Costa Rica Nery Brenes Athletics 54
2016 Summer Olympics Croatia Josip Pavić Water Polo 55
2016 Summer Olympics Cuba Mijaín López Wrestling 56
2016 Summer Olympics Denmark Caroline Wozniacki Tennis 57
2016 Summer Olympics Djibouti Abdi Waiss Mouhyadin Athletics 58
2016 Summer Olympics Dominica Yordanys Durañona Athletics 59
2016 Summer Olympics Dominican Republic Luguelín Santos Athletics 60
2016 Summer Olympics Egypt Ahmed El-Ahmar Handball 61
2016 Summer Olympics El Salvador Lilián Castro Shooting 62
2016 Summer Olympics United Arab Emirates Nada Al-Bedwawi Swimming 63
2016 Summer Olympics Ecuador Estefanía García Judo 64
2016 Summer Olympics Eritrea Flag carried by a volunteer. 65
2016 Summer Olympics Slovakia Danka Barteková Shooting 66
2016 Summer Olympics Slovenia Vasilij Žbogar Sailing 67
2016 Summer Olympics Spain Rafael Nadal Tennis 68
2016 Summer Olympics Federated States of Micronesia Jennifer Chieng Boxing 69
2016 Summer Olympics United States Michael Phelps Swimming 70
2016 Summer Olympics Estonia Karl-Martin Rammo Sailing 71
2016 Summer Olympics Ethiopia Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay Cycling Road 72
2016 Summer Olympics North Macedonia Anastasia Bogdanovski Swimming 73
2016 Summer Olympics Fiji Osea Kolinisau Rugby Sevens 74
2016 Summer Olympics Philippines Ian Lariba Table Tennis 75
2016 Summer Olympics Finland Tuuli Petäjä Sailing 76
2016 Summer Olympics France Teddy Riner Judo 77
2016 Summer Olympics Gabon Anthony Obame Taekwondo 78
2016 Summer Olympics The Gambia Gina Bass Athletics 79
2016 Summer Olympics Ghana Flings Owusu-Agyapong Athletics 80
2016 Summer Olympics Georgia Avtandil Ch'rik'ishvili Judo 81
2016 Summer Olympics Great Britain Andy Murray Tennis 82
2016 Summer Olympics Grenada Kirani James Athletics 83
2016 Summer Olympics Guam Benjamin Schulte Swimming 84
2016 Summer Olympics Guatemala Ana Sofía Gómez Artistic Gymnastics 85
2016 Summer Olympics Guyana Hannibal Gaskin Swimming 86
2016 Summer Olympics Guinea Mamadama Bangoura Judo 87
2016 Summer Olympics Equatorial Guinea Reïna-Flor Okori Athletics 88
2016 Summer Olympics Guinea Bissau Augusto Midana Wrestling 89
2016 Summer Olympics Haiti Asnage Castelly Wrestling 90
2016 Summer Olympics Honduras Rolando Palacios Athletics 91
2016 Summer Olympics Hong Kong, China Stephanie Au Swimming 92
2016 Summer Olympics Hungary Áron Szilágyi Fencing 93
2016 Summer Olympics Yemen Zeyad Mater Judo 94
2016 Summer Olympics India Abhinav Bindra Shooting 95
2016 Summer Olympics Indonesia Maria Natalia Londa Athletics 96
2016 Summer Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran Zahra Nemati Archery 97
2016 Summer Olympics Iraq Waheed Abdulridha Boxing 98
2016 Summer Olympics Ireland Paddy Barnes Boxing 99
2016 Summer Olympics Iceland Þormóður Jónsson Judo 100
2016 Summer Olympics Israel Neta Rivkin Rhythmic Gymnastics 101
2016 Summer Olympics Italy Federica Pellegrini Swimming 102
2016 Summer Olympics Jamaica Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce Athletics 103
2016 Summer Olympics Japan Keisuke Ushiro Athletics 104
2016 Summer Olympics Jordan Hussein Iashaish Boxing 105
2016 Summer Olympics Kiribati David Katoatau Weightlifting 106
2016 Summer Olympics Kosovo Majlinda Kelmendi Judo 107
2016 Summer Olympics Lao People's Democratic Republic Xaysa Anousone Athletics 108
2016 Summer Olympics Lesotho Mosito Lehata Athletics 109
2016 Summer Olympics Latvia Māris Štrombergs Cycling BMX Racing 110
2016 Summer Olympics Lebanon Nacif Elias Judo 111
2016 Summer Olympics Liberia Emmanuel Matadi Athletics 112
2016 Summer Olympics Libya Mohamed Hrezi Athletics 113
2016 Summer Olympics Liechtenstein Julia Hassler Swimming 114
2016 Summer Olympics Lithuania Gintarė Scheidt Sailing 115
2016 Summer Olympics Luxembourg Gilles Müller Tennis 116
2016 Summer Olympics Madagascar Eliane Saholinirina Athletics 117
2016 Summer Olympics Malaysia Lee Chong Wei Badminton 118
2016 Summer Olympics Malawi Kefasi Chitsala Athletics 119
2016 Summer Olympics Maldives Aminath Shajan Swimming 120
2016 Summer Olympics Mali Djénébou Danté Athletics 121
2016 Summer Olympics Malta Andrew Chetcuti Swimming 122
2016 Summer Olympics Marshall Islands Mattie Sasser Weightlifting 123
2016 Summer Olympics Morocco Abdelkebir Ouaddar Equestrian Jumping 124
2016 Summer Olympics Mauritius Kate Foo Kune Badminton 125
2016 Summer Olympics Mauritania Jidou El-Moctar Athletics 126
2016 Summer Olympics Mexico Daniela Campuzano Cycling Mountain Bike 127
2016 Summer Olympics Mozambique Joaquim Lobo Canoe Sprint 128
2016 Summer Olympics Republic of Moldova Nicolai Ceban Wrestling 129
2016 Summer Olympics Monaco Brice Etès Athletics 130
2016 Summer Olympics Mongolia Battulgyn Temüülen Judo 131
2016 Summer Olympics Montenegro Bojana Popović Handball 132
2016 Summer Olympics Myanmar Yan Naing Soe Judo 133
2016 Summer Olympics Namibia Jonas Jonas Boxing 134
2016 Summer Olympics Nauru Elson Brechtefeld Weightlifting 135
2016 Summer Olympics Nepal Phupu Lamu Khatri Judo 136
2016 Summer Olympics Nicaragua Rafael Antonio Lacayo Shooting 137
2016 Summer Olympics Niger Razak Alfaga Taekwondo 138
2016 Summer Olympics Nigeria Funke Oshonaike Table Tennis 139
2016 Summer Olympics Norway Ole-Kristian Bryhn Shooting 140
2016 Summer Olympics New Zealand Peter Burling Sailing 141
2016 Summer Olympics Oman Hamed Said Al-Khatri Shooting 142
2016 Summer Olympics Netherlands Jeroen Dubbeldam Equestrian Jumping 143
2016 Summer Olympics Palau Florian Temengil Wrestling 144
2016 Summer Olympics Palestine Mayada Al-Sayad Athletics 145
2016 Summer Olympics Panama Alonso Edward Athletics 146
2016 Summer Olympics Papua New Guinea Ryan Pini Swimming 147
2016 Summer Olympics Pakistan Ghulam Mustafa Bashir Shooting 148
2016 Summer Olympics Paraguay Julieta Granada Golf 149
2016 Summer Olympics Peru Francisco Boza Shooting 150
2016 Summer Olympics Poland Karol Bielecki Handball 151
2016 Summer Olympics Puerto Rico Jaime Espinal Wrestling 152
2016 Summer Olympics Portugal João Rodrigues Sailing 153
2016 Summer Olympics Kenya Shehzana Anwar Archery 154
2016 Summer Olympics Kyrgyzstan Erkin Adylbek uulu Boxing 155
2016 Summer Olympics Democratic People's Republic of Korea Choe Jon-Wi Weightlifting 156
2016 Summer Olympics Romania Cătălina Ponor Artistic Gymnastics 157
2016 Summer Olympics Rwanda Adrien Niyonshuti Cycling Road 158
2016 Summer Olympics Russian Federation Sergey Tetyukhin Volleyball 159
2016 Summer Olympics Solomon Islands Jenly Tegu Wini Weightlifting 160
2016 Summer Olympics Samoa Mary Opeloge Weightlifting 161
2016 Summer Olympics American Samoa Tanumafili Malietoa Jungblut Weightlifting 162
2016 Summer Olympics San Marino Arianna Perilli Shooting 163
2016 Summer Olympics Saint Lucia Levern Spencer Athletics 164
2016 Summer Olympics Saint Kitts and Nevis Antoine Adams Athletics 165
2016 Summer Olympics São Tomé and Principe Buly Triste Canoe Sprint 166
2016 Summer Olympics Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Kineke Alexander Athletics 167
2016 Summer Olympics Seychelles Rodney Govinden Sailing 168
2016 Summer Olympics Senegal Isabelle Sambou Wrestling 169
2016 Summer Olympics Sierra Leone Bunturabie Jalloh Swimming 170
2016 Summer Olympics Serbia Ivana Anđušić Shooting 171
2016 Summer Olympics Singapore Derek Wong Badminton 172
2016 Summer Olympics Syrian Arab Republic Majed Ghazal Athletics 173
2016 Summer Olympics Somalia Mohamed Mohamed Athletics 174
2016 Summer Olympics Sri Lanka Anuradha Cooray Athletics 175
2016 Summer Olympics Eswatini Sibusiso Matsenjwa Athletics 176
2016 Summer Olympics Sudan Abdalla Yousif Athletics 177
2016 Summer Olympics South Sudan Guor Marial Athletics 178
2016 Summer Olympics Sweden Therèse Alshammar Swimming 179
2016 Summer Olympics Switzerland Giulia Steingruber Artistic Gymnastics 180
2016 Summer Olympics Suriname Soren Opti Badminton 181
2016 Summer Olympics Tajikistan Dilshod Nazarov Athletics 182
2016 Summer Olympics Thailand Ratchanok Intanon Badminton 183
2016 Summer Olympics Chinese Taipei Wong Isheau Equestrian Jumping 184
2016 Summer Olympics United Republic of Tanzania Andrew Thomas Mlugu Judo 185
2016 Summer Olympics Czech Republic Lukáš Krpálek Judo 186
2016 Summer Olympics Timor-Leste Francelina Cabral Cycling Mountain Bike 187
2016 Summer Olympics Togo Adzo Kpossi Swimming 188
2016 Summer Olympics Tonga Pita Nikolas Taufatofua Taekwondo 189
2016 Summer Olympics Trinidad and Tobago Keshorn Walcott Athletics 190
2016 Summer Olympics Tunisia Oussama Mellouli Swimming 191
2016 Summer Olympics Turkmenistan Merdan Ataýew Swimming 192
2016 Summer Olympics Turkey Rıza Kayaalp Wrestling 193
2016 Summer Olympics Tuvalu Etimoni Timuani Athletics 194
2016 Summer Olympics Ukraine Mykola Milchev Shooting 195
2016 Summer Olympics Uganda Joshua Tibatemwa Swimming 196
2016 Summer Olympics Uruguay Dolores Moreira Sailing 197
2016 Summer Olympics Uzbekistan Bakhodir Dzhalolov Boxing 198
2016 Summer Olympics Vanuatu Yoshua Shing Table Tennis 199
2016 Summer Olympics Venezuela Rubén Limardo Fencing 200
2016 Summer Olympics Vietnam Vũ Thành An Fencing 201
2016 Summer Olympics United States Virgin Islands Cy Thompson Sailing 202
2016 Summer Olympics British Virgin Islands Ashley Kelly Athletics 203
2016 Summer Olympics Zambia Mathews Punza Judo 204
2016 Summer Olympics Zimbabwe Kirsty Coventry Swimming 205
2016 Summer Olympics Refugee Olympic Athletes Rose Nathike Lokonyen Athletics 206
2016 Summer Olympics Brazil Yane Marques Modern Pentathlon 207

Closing Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
2016 Summer Olympics Greece Ekaterini Stefanidi Athletics 1
2016 Summer Olympics Afghanistan Flag carried by a volunteer. 2
2016 Summer Olympics South Africa Caster Semenya Athletics 3
2016 Summer Olympics Albania Luiza Gega Athletics 4
2016 Summer Olympics Germany Sebastian Brendel Canoe Sprint 5
2016 Summer Olympics Andorra Pol Moya Athletics 6
2016 Summer Olympics Angola Cristina Branco Handball 7
2016 Summer Olympics Antigua and Barbuda Noah Mascoll-Gomes Swimming 8
2016 Summer Olympics Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Flag carried by a volunteer. 9
2016 Summer Olympics Algeria Larbi Bourrada Athletics 10
2016 Summer Olympics Argentina Paula Pareto Judo 11
2016 Summer Olympics Armenia Artur Aleksanyan Wrestling 12
2016 Summer Olympics Aruba Nicole van der Velden Sailing 13
2016 Summer Olympics Individual Olympic Athletes Flag carried by a volunteer. 14
2016 Summer Olympics Australia Kim Crow-Brennan Rowing 15
2016 Summer Olympics Austria Tanja Frank Sailing Carried the flag together. 16
2016 Summer Olympics Austria Thomas Zajac Sailing Carried the flag together. 16
2016 Summer Olympics Azerbaijan Hacı Əliyev Wrestling 17
2016 Summer Olympics The Bahamas Leevan Sands Athletics 18
2016 Summer Olympics Bangladesh Shamoli Ray Archery 19
2016 Summer Olympics Barbados Akela Jones Athletics 20
2016 Summer Olympics Bahrain Alemu Bekele Athletics 21
2016 Summer Olympics Belarus Ivan Tsikan Athletics 22
2016 Summer Olympics Belgium Nafi Thiam Athletics 23
2016 Summer Olympics Belize Brandon Jones Athletics 24
2016 Summer Olympics Benin Yémi Apithy Fencing 25
2016 Summer Olympics Bermuda Flora Duffy Triathlon 26
2016 Summer Olympics Bolivia Ángela Castro Athletics 27
2016 Summer Olympics Bosnia and Herzegovina Amel Tuka Athletics 28
2016 Summer Olympics Botswana Isaac Makwala Athletics 29
2016 Summer Olympics Brunei Darussalam Maizurah Abdul Athletics 30
2016 Summer Olympics Bulgaria Mikhaela Maevska Rhythmic Gymnastics 31
2016 Summer Olympics Burkina Faso Angelika Ouédraogo Swimming 32
2016 Summer Olympics Burundi Billy-Scott Irakose Swimming 33
2016 Summer Olympics Bhutan Lenchu Kunzang Shooting 34
2016 Summer Olympics Cape Verde Maria Andrade Taekwondo 35
2016 Summer Olympics Cameroon Wilfred Seyi Boxing 36
2016 Summer Olympics Cambodia Sorn Seavmey Taekwondo 37
2016 Summer Olympics Canada Penny Oleksiak Swimming 38
2016 Summer Olympics Qatar Flag carried by a volunteer. 39
2016 Summer Olympics Kazakhstan Ruslan Zhaparov Taekwondo 40
2016 Summer Olympics Cayman Islands Lara Butler Swimming 41
2016 Summer Olympics Central African Republic Chloé Sauvourel Swimming 42
2016 Summer Olympics Chad Bibiro Ali Taher Athletics 43
2016 Summer Olympics Chile Bárbara Riveros Triathlon 44
2016 Summer Olympics People's Republic of China Ding Ning Table Tennis 45
2016 Summer Olympics Cyprus Leontia Kallenou Athletics 46
2016 Summer Olympics Colombia Ingrit Valencia Boxing 47
2016 Summer Olympics Comoros Soule Soilihi Athoumane Swimming 48
2016 Summer Olympics Congo Franck Elemba Athletics 49
2016 Summer Olympics Democratic Republic of the Congo Rodrick Kuku Judo 50
2016 Summer Olympics Cook Islands Alex Beddoes Athletics 51
2016 Summer Olympics Republic of Korea Kim Hyeon-Wu Wrestling 52
2016 Summer Olympics Côte d'Ivoire Philippe Kouassi Archery 53
2016 Summer Olympics Costa Rica Karen Charles Beach Volleyball 54
2016 Summer Olympics Croatia Martin Sinković Rowing 55
2016 Summer Olympics Croatia Valent Sinković Rowing 55
2016 Summer Olympics Cuba Mijaín López Wrestling 56
2016 Summer Olympics Denmark Pernille Blume Swimming 57
2016 Summer Olympics Djibouti Mohamed Ismail Ibrahim Athletics 58
2016 Summer Olympics Dominica Yordanys Durañona Athletics 59
2016 Summer Olympics Dominican Republic Luisito Pié Taekwondo 60
2016 Summer Olympics Egypt Hedaya Malak Taekwondo 61
2016 Summer Olympics El Salvador Enrique Arathoon Sailing 62
2016 Summer Olympics United Arab Emirates Saud Al-Zaabi Athletics 63
2016 Summer Olympics Ecuador Andrés Chocho Athletics 64
2016 Summer Olympics Eritrea Samuel Tsegay Athletics 65
2016 Summer Olympics Slovakia Erik Vlček Canoe Sprint 66
2016 Summer Olympics Slovenia Tanja Žakelj Cycling Mountain Bike 67
2016 Summer Olympics Spain Jesús Ángel García Athletics 68
2016 Summer Olympics Federated States of Micronesia Flag carried by a volunteer. 69
2016 Summer Olympics United States Simone Biles Artistic Gymnastics 70
2016 Summer Olympics Estonia Mart Seim Weightlifting 71
2016 Summer Olympics Ethiopia Almaz Ayana Athletics 72
2016 Summer Olympics North Macedonia Flag carried by a volunteer. 73
2016 Summer Olympics Fiji Leslie Copeland Athletics 74
2016 Summer Olympics Philippines Kirstie Alora Taekwondo 75
2016 Summer Olympics Finland Antti Ruuskanen Athletics 76
2016 Summer Olympics France Teddy Riner Judo 77
2016 Summer Olympics Gabon Anthony Obame Taekwondo 78
2016 Summer Olympics The Gambia Gina Bass Athletics 79
2016 Summer Olympics Ghana Flings Owusu-Agyapong Athletics 80
2016 Summer Olympics Georgia Lasha Talakhadze Weightlifting 81
2016 Summer Olympics Great Britain Helen Richardson-Walsh Hockey 82
2016 Summer Olympics Grenada Lindon Victor Athletics 83
2016 Summer Olympics Guam Benjamin Schulte Swimming 84
2016 Summer Olympics Guatemala Juan Ignacio Maegli Sailing 85
2016 Summer Olympics Guyana Troy Doris Athletics 86
2016 Summer Olympics Guinea Mamadama Bangoura Judo 87
2016 Summer Olympics Equatorial Guinea Reïna-Flor Okori Athletics Did not compete. 88
2016 Summer Olympics Guinea Bissau Taciana Lima Judo 89
2016 Summer Olympics Haiti Jeffrey Julmis Athletics 90
2016 Summer Olympics Honduras Miguel Ferrera Taekwondo 91
2016 Summer Olympics Hong Kong, China Chan Chun Hing Cycling Mountain Bike 92
2016 Summer Olympics Hungary Katinka Hosszú Swimming 93
2016 Summer Olympics Yemen Flag carried by a volunteer. 94
2016 Summer Olympics India Sakshi Malik Wrestling 95
2016 Summer Olympics Indonesia Flag carried by a volunteer. 96
2016 Summer Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran Flag carried by a volunteer. 97
2016 Summer Olympics Iraq Flag carried by a volunteer. 98
2016 Summer Olympics Ireland Gary O'Donovan Rowing 99
2016 Summer Olympics Iceland Hrafnhildur Lúthersdóttir Swimming 100
2016 Summer Olympics Israel Alona Koshevatskiy Rhythmic Gymnastics 101
2016 Summer Olympics Italy Daniele Lupo Beach Volleyball 102
2016 Summer Olympics Jamaica Javon Francis Athletics 103
2016 Summer Olympics Japan Keisuke Ushiro Athletics 104
2016 Summer Olympics Jordan Ahmad Abughaush Taekwondo 105
2016 Summer Olympics Kiribati Flag carried by a volunteer. 106
2016 Summer Olympics Kosovo Vijona Kryeziu Athletics 107
2016 Summer Olympics Lao People's Democratic Republic Xaysa Anousone Athletics 108
2016 Summer Olympics Lesotho Inkululeko Suntele Boxing 109
2016 Summer Olympics Latvia Aleksejs Rumjancevs Canoe Sprint 110
2016 Summer Olympics Lebanon Flag carried by a volunteer. 111
2016 Summer Olympics Liberia Emmanuel Matadi Athletics 112
2016 Summer Olympics Libya Flag carried by a volunteer. 113
2016 Summer Olympics Liechtenstein Christoph Meier Swimming 114
2016 Summer Olympics Lithuania Edvinas Ramanauskas Canoe Sprint 115
2016 Summer Olympics Luxembourg Xia Lian Ni Table Tennis 116
2016 Summer Olympics Madagascar Asaramanitra Ratiarison Judo 117
2016 Summer Olympics Malaysia Lee Chong Wei Badminton 118
2016 Summer Olympics Malawi Kefasi Chitsala Athletics 119
2016 Summer Olympics Maldives Afa Ismail Athletics 120
2016 Summer Olympics Mali Ismaël Coulibaly Taekwondo 121
2016 Summer Olympics Malta Charlotte Wingfield Athletics 122
2016 Summer Olympics Marshall Islands Colleen Furgeson Swimming 123
2016 Summer Olympics Morocco Soufiane El-Bakkali Athletics 124
2016 Summer Olympics Mauritius Jonathan Drack Athletics 125
2016 Summer Olympics Mauritania Flag carried by a volunteer. 126
2016 Summer Olympics Mexico María Espinoza Taekwondo 127
2016 Summer Olympics Mozambique Joaquim Lobo Canoe Sprint 128
2016 Summer Olympics Republic of Moldova Zalina Marghiev Athletics 129
2016 Summer Olympics Monaco Flag carried by a volunteer. 130
2016 Summer Olympics Mongolia Dorjnyambuugiin Otgondalai Boxing 131
2016 Summer Olympics Montenegro Predrag Jokić Water Polo 132
2016 Summer Olympics Myanmar Yan Naing Soe Judo 133
2016 Summer Olympics Namibia Michelle Vorster Cycling Mountain Bike 134
2016 Summer Olympics Nauru Ovini Uera Judo 135
2016 Summer Olympics Nepal Saraswati Bhattarai Athletics 136
2016 Summer Olympics Nicaragua Erick Rodríguez Athletics 137
2016 Summer Olympics Niger Razak Alfaga Taekwondo 138
2016 Summer Olympics Nigeria Doreen Amata Athletics 139
2016 Summer Olympics Norway Kari Aalvik Grimsbø Handball 140
2016 Summer Olympics New Zealand Lisa Carrington Canoe Sprint 141
2016 Summer Olympics Oman Flag carried by a volunteer. 142
2016 Summer Olympics Netherlands Sanne Wevers Artistic Gymnastics 143
2016 Summer Olympics Palau Florian Temengil Wrestling 144
2016 Summer Olympics Palestine Mary Al-Atrash Swimming 145
2016 Summer Olympics Panama Carolena Carstens Taekwondo 146
2016 Summer Olympics Papua New Guinea Samantha Kassman Taekwondo 147
2016 Summer Olympics Pakistan Flag carried by a volunteer. 148
2016 Summer Olympics Paraguay Carmen Martínez Athletics 149
2016 Summer Olympics Peru David Torrence Athletics 150
2016 Summer Olympics Poland Marta Walczykiewicz Canoe Sprint 151
2016 Summer Olympics Puerto Rico Jaime Espinal Wrestling 152
2016 Summer Olympics Portugal Telma Monteiro Judo 153
2016 Summer Olympics Kenya Mercy Cherono Athletics 154
2016 Summer Olympics Kyrgyzstan Aysuluu Tynybekova Wrestling 155
2016 Summer Olympics Democratic People's Republic of Korea Yun Won-Chol Wrestling 156
2016 Summer Olympics Romania Simona Pop Fencing 157
2016 Summer Olympics Rwanda Claudette Mukasakindi Athletics 158
2016 Summer Olympics Russian Federation Nataliya Ishchenko Artistic Swimming 159
2016 Summer Olympics Russian Federation Svetlana Romashina Artistic Swimming 159
2016 Summer Olympics Solomon Islands Rosefelo Siosi Athletics 160
2016 Summer Olympics Samoa Alex Rose Athletics 161
2016 Summer Olympics American Samoa Benjamin Waterhouse Judo 162
2016 Summer Olympics San Marino Alessandra Perilli Shooting 163
2016 Summer Olympics Saint Lucia Jeannelle Scheper Athletics 164
2016 Summer Olympics Saint Kitts and Nevis Antoine Adams Athletics 165
2016 Summer Olympics São Tomé and Principe Flag carried by a volunteer. 166
2016 Summer Olympics Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Kineke Alexander Athletics 167
2016 Summer Olympics Seychelles Lissa Labiche Athletics 168
2016 Summer Olympics Senegal Adama Diatta Wrestling 169
2016 Summer Olympics Sierra Leone Hafsatu Kamara Athletics 170
2016 Summer Olympics Serbia Tijana Bogdanović Taekwondo 171
2016 Summer Olympics Singapore Griselda Khng Sailing 172
2016 Summer Olympics Syrian Arab Republic Ghfran Mouhamad Athletics 173
2016 Summer Olympics Somalia Mohamed Mohamed Athletics 174
2016 Summer Olympics Sri Lanka Anuradha Cooray Athletics 175
2016 Summer Olympics Eswatini Phumlile Ndzinisa Athletics 176
2016 Summer Olympics Sudan Flag carried by a volunteer. 177
2016 Summer Olympics South Sudan Guor Marial Athletics 178
2016 Summer Olympics Sweden Emma Johansson Cycling Road 179
2016 Summer Olympics Switzerland Nino Schurter Cycling Mountain Bike 180
2016 Summer Olympics Suriname Flag carried by a volunteer. 181
2016 Summer Olympics Tajikistan Anvar Yunusov Boxing 182
2016 Summer Olympics Thailand Boonthung Srisung Athletics 183
2016 Summer Olympics Chinese Taipei Hsu Shu-Ching Weightlifting 184
2016 Summer Olympics United Republic of Tanzania Alphonce Felix Simbu Athletics 185
2016 Summer Olympics Czech Republic Josef Dostál Canoe Sprint 186
2016 Summer Olympics Timor-Leste Augusto Soares Athletics 187
2016 Summer Olympics Togo Adzo Kpossi Swimming 188
2016 Summer Olympics Tonga Siueni Filimone Athletics 189
2016 Summer Olympics Trinidad and Tobago Cleopatra Borel Athletics 190
2016 Summer Olympics Tunisia Oussama Oueslati Taekwondo 191
2016 Summer Olympics Turkmenistan Flag carried by a volunteer. 192
2016 Summer Olympics Turkey Taha Akgül Wrestling 193
2016 Summer Olympics Tuvalu Flag carried by a volunteer. 194
2016 Summer Olympics Ukraine Olha Kharlan Fencing 195
2016 Summer Olympics Uganda Halima Nakaayi Athletics 196
2016 Summer Olympics Uruguay Emiliano Lasa Athletics 197
2016 Summer Olympics Uzbekistan Bektemir Melikuziyev Boxing 198
2016 Summer Olympics Vanuatu Flag carried by a volunteer. 199
2016 Summer Olympics Venezuela Stefany Hernández Cycling BMX Racing 200
2016 Summer Olympics Vietnam Flag carried by a volunteer. 201
2016 Summer Olympics United States Virgin Islands Clayton Laurent Boxing 202
2016 Summer Olympics British Virgin Islands Flag carried by a volunteer. 203
2016 Summer Olympics Zambia Gerald Phiri Athletics 204
2016 Summer Olympics Zimbabwe Kirsty Coventry Swimming 205
2016 Summer Olympics Refugee Olympic Athletes Popole Misenga Judo 206
2016 Summer Olympics Brazil Isaquias Queiroz Canoe Sprint 207