Flagbearers for 1960 Summer Olympics

Opening Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1960 Summer Olympics Afghanistan ?
1960 Summer Olympics Argentina Christina Hardekopf Diving
1960 Summer Olympics Australia Jock Sturrock Sailing
1960 Summer Olympics Austria Herbert Wiedermann Canoe Sprint
1960 Summer Olympics Belgium André Nelis Sailing
1960 Summer Olympics Bermuda Chummy Hayward Official
1960 Summer Olympics Brazil Adhemar da Silva Athletics
1960 Summer Olympics Bulgaria Georgi Panov Basketball
1960 Summer Olympics Canada Carl Schwende Fencing
1960 Summer Olympics Chile Marlene Ahrens Athletics
1960 Summer Olympics Chinese Taipei ?
1960 Summer Olympics Colombia Emilio Echeverry Fencing
1960 Summer Olympics Cuba José Yáñez Wrestling
1960 Summer Olympics Czechoslovakia Jiří Kormaník Wrestling
1960 Summer Olympics Denmark Benny Schmidt Modern Pentathlon
1960 Summer Olympics Ethiopia ?
1960 Summer Olympics Fiji Mesulame Rakuro Athletics
1960 Summer Olympics Finland Eeles Landström Athletics
1960 Summer Olympics France Christian d'Oriola Fencing
1960 Summer Olympics Germany Fritz Thiedemann Equestrian Jumping
1960 Summer Olympics Ghana ?
1960 Summer Olympics Great Britain Dick McTaggart Boxing
1960 Summer Olympics Greece Crown Prince Konstantinos Sailing
1960 Summer Olympics Guyana ?
1960 Summer Olympics Haiti ?
1960 Summer Olympics Hong Kong, China ?
1960 Summer Olympics Hungary János Simon Basketball
1960 Summer Olympics Iceland Pétur Rögnvaldsson Athletics
1960 Summer Olympics India ?
1960 Summer Olympics Indonesia ?
1960 Summer Olympics Iraq Falih Fahmi Athletics
1960 Summer Olympics Ireland Ronnie Delany Athletics
1960 Summer Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran Jafar Salmasi Weightlifting
1960 Summer Olympics Israel Gideon Ariel Athletics
1960 Summer Olympics Italy Edoardo Mangiarotti Fencing
1960 Summer Olympics Japan Takashi Ono Artistic Gymnastics
1960 Summer Olympics Kenya ?
1960 Summer Olympics Lebanon ?
1960 Summer Olympics Liberia ?
1960 Summer Olympics Liechtenstein Alois Büchel Athletics
1960 Summer Olympics Luxembourg ?
1960 Summer Olympics Malaya Shahrudin Mohamed Ali Athletics
1960 Summer Olympics Malta Christopher Dowling Swimming
1960 Summer Olympics Mexico Pilar Roldán Fencing
1960 Summer Olympics Monaco ?
1960 Summer Olympics Morocco ?
1960 Summer Olympics Myanmar ?
1960 Summer Olympics Netherlands Jan Willem van Erven Dorens Hockey
1960 Summer Olympics Netherlands Antilles ?
1960 Summer Olympics New Zealand Les Mills Athletics
1960 Summer Olympics Nigeria ?
1960 Summer Olympics Norway Sverre Strandli Athletics
1960 Summer Olympics Pakistan Muhammad Iqbal Athletics
1960 Summer Olympics Panama ?
1960 Summer Olympics Peru ?
1960 Summer Olympics Philippines ?
1960 Summer Olympics Poland Teodor Kocerka Rowing
1960 Summer Olympics Portugal ?
1960 Summer Olympics Puerto Rico Toñín Casillas Basketball
1960 Summer Olympics Republic of Korea ?
1960 Summer Olympics Romania Alexandru Bizim Athletics
1960 Summer Olympics San Marino ?
1960 Summer Olympics Singapore ?
1960 Summer Olympics South Africa Manie van Zyl Wrestling
1960 Summer Olympics South Vietnam ?
1960 Summer Olympics Soviet Union Yury Vlasov Weightlifting
1960 Summer Olympics Spain Jaime Belenguer Artistic Gymnastics
1960 Summer Olympics Sri Lanka ?
1960 Summer Olympics Sudan ?
1960 Summer Olympics Suriname Wim Esajas Athletics Did not compete.
1960 Summer Olympics Sweden Wille Grut Modern Pentathlon
1960 Summer Olympics Switzerland August Hollenstein Shooting
1960 Summer Olympics Thailand ?
1960 Summer Olympics The Bahamas Harold Munnings Official
1960 Summer Olympics Tunisia Houcine Cherif Hammouda Official
1960 Summer Olympics Turkey Nuri Turan Athletics Did not compete.
1960 Summer Olympics Uganda ?
1960 Summer Olympics United Arab Republic ?
1960 Summer Olympics United States Rafer Johnson Athletics
1960 Summer Olympics Uruguay ?
1960 Summer Olympics Venezuela Rafael Romero Athletics
1960 Summer Olympics West Indies Federation ?
1960 Summer Olympics Yugoslavia Radovan Radović Basketball
1960 Summer Olympics Zimbabwe ?

Closing Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1960 Summer Olympics Afghanistan
1960 Summer Olympics Argentina
1960 Summer Olympics Australia
1960 Summer Olympics Austria
1960 Summer Olympics Belgium
1960 Summer Olympics Bermuda
1960 Summer Olympics Brazil
1960 Summer Olympics Bulgaria
1960 Summer Olympics Canada Sig Ohlemann Athletics
1960 Summer Olympics Chile
1960 Summer Olympics Chinese Taipei
1960 Summer Olympics Colombia
1960 Summer Olympics Cuba
1960 Summer Olympics Czechoslovakia
1960 Summer Olympics Denmark
1960 Summer Olympics Ethiopia
1960 Summer Olympics Fiji
1960 Summer Olympics Finland Olavi Manninen Athletics
1960 Summer Olympics France
1960 Summer Olympics Germany Ingrid Krämer Diving
1960 Summer Olympics Ghana
1960 Summer Olympics Great Britain
1960 Summer Olympics Greece
1960 Summer Olympics Guyana
1960 Summer Olympics Haiti
1960 Summer Olympics Hong Kong, China
1960 Summer Olympics Hungary Ferenc Németh Modern Pentathlon
1960 Summer Olympics Iceland
1960 Summer Olympics India
1960 Summer Olympics Indonesia
1960 Summer Olympics Iraq
1960 Summer Olympics Ireland
1960 Summer Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran
1960 Summer Olympics Israel
1960 Summer Olympics Italy
1960 Summer Olympics Japan
1960 Summer Olympics Kenya
1960 Summer Olympics Lebanon
1960 Summer Olympics Liberia
1960 Summer Olympics Liechtenstein
1960 Summer Olympics Luxembourg
1960 Summer Olympics Malaya
1960 Summer Olympics Malta
1960 Summer Olympics Mexico
1960 Summer Olympics Monaco
1960 Summer Olympics Morocco
1960 Summer Olympics Myanmar
1960 Summer Olympics Netherlands Eef Kamerbeek Athletics
1960 Summer Olympics Netherlands Antilles
1960 Summer Olympics New Zealand
1960 Summer Olympics Nigeria
1960 Summer Olympics Norway
1960 Summer Olympics Pakistan
1960 Summer Olympics Panama
1960 Summer Olympics Peru
1960 Summer Olympics Philippines
1960 Summer Olympics Poland
1960 Summer Olympics Portugal
1960 Summer Olympics Puerto Rico
1960 Summer Olympics Republic of Korea
1960 Summer Olympics Romania
1960 Summer Olympics San Marino
1960 Summer Olympics Singapore
1960 Summer Olympics South Africa
1960 Summer Olympics South Vietnam
1960 Summer Olympics Soviet Union Yury Vlasov Weightlifting
1960 Summer Olympics Spain
1960 Summer Olympics Sri Lanka
1960 Summer Olympics Sudan
1960 Summer Olympics Suriname
1960 Summer Olympics Sweden
1960 Summer Olympics Switzerland Christian Wägli Athletics
1960 Summer Olympics Thailand
1960 Summer Olympics The Bahamas
1960 Summer Olympics Tunisia Houcine Cherif Hammouda Official
1960 Summer Olympics Turkey
1960 Summer Olympics Uganda
1960 Summer Olympics United Arab Republic
1960 Summer Olympics United States Mike Troy Swimming
1960 Summer Olympics Uruguay
1960 Summer Olympics Venezuela
1960 Summer Olympics West Indies Federation
1960 Summer Olympics Yugoslavia
1960 Summer Olympics Zimbabwe