Flagbearers for 1984 Summer Olympics

Opening Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1984 Summer Olympics Algeria Abdel Krim Ben Djemil Handball
1984 Summer Olympics Andorra Joan Tomas Shooting
1984 Summer Olympics Antigua and Barbuda Lester Benjamin Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Argentina Ricardo Ibarra Rowing
1984 Summer Olympics Australia Wayne Roycroft Equestrian Eventing
1984 Summer Olympics Austria Hubert Raudaschl Sailing
1984 Summer Olympics Bahrain Youssef Mubarak Shooting
1984 Summer Olympics Bangladesh Saidur Rahman Dawn Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Barbados Charles Pile Cycling Track
1984 Summer Olympics Belgium Edgar Henri Cuepper Equestrian Jumping
1984 Summer Olympics Belize Lindford Gillitt Cycling Road
1984 Summer Olympics Benin Firmin Abissi Boxing
1984 Summer Olympics Bermuda Nick Saunders Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Bhutan Thinley Dorji Archery
1984 Summer Olympics Bolivia ?
1984 Summer Olympics Botswana Norman Mangoye Official
1984 Summer Olympics Brazil Eduardo de Souza Sailing
1984 Summer Olympics British Virgin Islands Lindel Hodge Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Cameroon Issa Hayatou Official
1984 Summer Olympics Canada Alex Baumann Swimming
1984 Summer Olympics Cayman Islands Carson Ebanks Sailing
1984 Summer Olympics Central African Republic André Marie Sayet Boxing
1984 Summer Olympics Chad Ousman Miangoto Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Chile Carlos Rossi Sailing
1984 Summer Olympics Chinese Taipei Lee Fu-An Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Colombia Pablo Restrepo Swimming
1984 Summer Olympics Congo Simone Nkabou Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Costa Rica Mariano Lara Shooting
1984 Summer Olympics Côte d'Ivoire Avognan Nogboum Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Cyprus Marios Kassianidis Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Democratic Republic of the Congo Christine Bakombo Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Denmark Michael Markussen Cycling Track
1984 Summer Olympics Djibouti Djama Robleh Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Dominican Republic Pedro Nolasco Boxing
1984 Summer Olympics Ecuador Héctor Hurtado Weightlifting
1984 Summer Olympics Egypt Mohamed Sayed Soliman Basketball
1984 Summer Olympics El Salvador Kriscia García Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Equatorial Guinea Secundino Borabota Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Eswatini Lenford Dlamine Official
1984 Summer Olympics Fiji Viliame Takayawa Judo
1984 Summer Olympics Finland Esko Rechardt Sailing
1984 Summer Olympics France Angelo Parisi Judo
1984 Summer Olympics Gabon Odette Mistoul Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Ghana Makarios Djan Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Great Britain Lucinda Prior-Palmer-Green Equestrian Eventing
1984 Summer Olympics Greece Stelios Mygiakis Wrestling
1984 Summer Olympics Grenada Bernard Wilson Boxing
1984 Summer Olympics Guatemala Oswaldo Méndez Equestrian Jumping
1984 Summer Olympics Guinea ?
1984 Summer Olympics Guyana Earl Haley Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Haiti Ronald Agénor Tennis
1984 Summer Olympics Honduras Carlos Soto Judo
1984 Summer Olympics Hong Kong, China Solomon Lee Shooting
1984 Summer Olympics Iceland Einar Vilhjálmsson Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics India Zafar Iqbal Hockey
1984 Summer Olympics Indonesia Lukman Niode Swimming
1984 Summer Olympics Iraq Ismail Salman Boxing
1984 Summer Olympics Ireland Gerry Mullins Equestrian Jumping
1984 Summer Olympics Israel Zehava Shmueli Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Italy Sara Simeoni Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Jamaica Bert Cameron Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Japan Shigenobu Murofushi Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Jordan Mourad Barakat Official
1984 Summer Olympics Kenya James Omondi Boxing
1984 Summer Olympics Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Safaq Al-Anzi Shooting
1984 Summer Olympics Kuwait Tareq Al-Ghareeb Judo
1984 Summer Olympics Lebanon Toni Khoury Official
1984 Summer Olympics Lesotho Mochochonono Mokhutlole Official
1984 Summer Olympics Liberia Wallace Obey Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Liechtenstein Manuela Marxer Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Luxembourg Jeannette Goergen Archery
1984 Summer Olympics Madagascar Jean-Luc Bezoky Boxing
1984 Summer Olympics Malawi Fletcher Kapito Boxing
1984 Summer Olympics Malaysia Sabiahmad Abdullah Ahad Shooting
1984 Summer Olympics Mali Karamoke Kory Konte Official
1984 Summer Olympics Malta Peter Bonello Sailing
1984 Summer Olympics Mauritania Oumar Samba Sy Wrestling
1984 Summer Olympics Mauritius ?
1984 Summer Olympics Mexico Ivar Sisniega Modern Pentathlon
1984 Summer Olympics Monaco Jean-Luc Adorno Swimming
1984 Summer Olympics Morocco Lahcen Samsam Akka Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Mozambique Daniel Firmino Official
1984 Summer Olympics Myanmar Latt Zaw Boxing
1984 Summer Olympics Nepal Khadga Ranabhat Official
1984 Summer Olympics Netherlands Ton Buunk Water Polo
1984 Summer Olympics Netherlands Antilles Evert Kroon Swimming
1984 Summer Olympics New Zealand John Walker Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Nicaragua Gustavo Herrera Official
1984 Summer Olympics Niger Boubagar Soumana Boxing
1984 Summer Olympics Nigeria Yusuf Alli Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics North Yemen Ahmed Al-Ozari Official
1984 Summer Olympics Norway Alf Hansen Rowing
1984 Summer Olympics Oman Mohamed Al-Busaidi Official
1984 Summer Olympics Pakistan Manzoor Hussain Hockey
1984 Summer Olympics Panama José Díaz Weightlifting
1984 Summer Olympics Papua New Guinea Iammogapi Launa Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Paraguay Max Narváez Judo
1984 Summer Olympics People's Republic of China Wang Libin Basketball
1984 Summer Olympics Peru Edwin Vásquez Official
1984 Summer Olympics Philippines Isidro del Prado Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Portugal António Roquete Judo
1984 Summer Olympics Puerto Rico Fernando Cañales Swimming
1984 Summer Olympics Qatar Waheed Khamis Al-Salem Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Republic of Korea Ha Hyeong-Ju Judo
1984 Summer Olympics Romania Corneliu Ion Shooting
1984 Summer Olympics Rwanda Emmanuel Twagirayezu Official
1984 Summer Olympics Samoa Apelu Ioane Boxing
1984 Summer Olympics San Marino Maurizio Zonzini Artistic Gymnastics
1984 Summer Olympics Senegal Amadou Ciré Baal Shooting
1984 Summer Olympics Seychelles Denis Rose Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Sierra Leone David Sawyerr Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Singapore Ang Peng Siong Swimming
1984 Summer Olympics Solomon Islands Tommy Bauro Boxing
1984 Summer Olympics Somalia Abdi Bile Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Spain Alejandro Abascal Sailing
1984 Summer Olympics Sri Lanka Lalin Jirasinha Sailing
1984 Summer Olympics Sudan Abdul Al-Lalif Official
1984 Summer Olympics Suriname Siegfried Cruden Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Sweden Hans Svensson Rowing
1984 Summer Olympics Switzerland Christine Stückelberger Equestrian Dressage
1984 Summer Olympics Syrian Arab Republic Joseph Atiyeh Wrestling
1984 Summer Olympics Thailand Rangsit Yanothai Shooting
1984 Summer Olympics The Bahamas Brad Cooper Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics The Gambia Oumar Fye Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Togo Denou Koffi Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Tonga Fine Sani Vea Boxing
1984 Summer Olympics Trinidad and Tobago Hasely Crawford Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Tunisia Féthi Baccouche Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Turkey Mehmet Yurdadön Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Uganda Ruth Kyalisima Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics United Arab Emirates Mubarak Ismail Amber Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics United Republic of Tanzania Michael Nassoro Boxing
1984 Summer Olympics United States Ed Burke Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics United States Virgin Islands Jodie Lawaetz Swimming
1984 Summer Olympics Uruguay Carlos Peinado Basketball
1984 Summer Olympics Venezuela William Wuycke Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics West Germany Willi Kuhweide Sailing
1984 Summer Olympics Yugoslavia Dražen Dalipagić Basketball
1984 Summer Olympics Zambia Davison Lishebo Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Zimbabwe Zephaniah Ncube Athletics

Closing Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1984 Summer Olympics Algeria
1984 Summer Olympics Andorra
1984 Summer Olympics Antigua and Barbuda
1984 Summer Olympics Argentina
1984 Summer Olympics Australia Dean Lukin Weightlifting
1984 Summer Olympics Austria
1984 Summer Olympics Bahrain
1984 Summer Olympics Bangladesh
1984 Summer Olympics Barbados
1984 Summer Olympics Belgium
1984 Summer Olympics Belize
1984 Summer Olympics Benin
1984 Summer Olympics Bermuda
1984 Summer Olympics Bhutan
1984 Summer Olympics Bolivia
1984 Summer Olympics Botswana
1984 Summer Olympics Brazil
1984 Summer Olympics British Virgin Islands
1984 Summer Olympics Cameroon
1984 Summer Olympics Canada Linda Thom Shooting
1984 Summer Olympics Cayman Islands
1984 Summer Olympics Central African Republic
1984 Summer Olympics Chad
1984 Summer Olympics Chile
1984 Summer Olympics Chinese Taipei
1984 Summer Olympics Colombia
1984 Summer Olympics Congo
1984 Summer Olympics Costa Rica
1984 Summer Olympics Côte d'Ivoire
1984 Summer Olympics Cyprus
1984 Summer Olympics Democratic Republic of the Congo
1984 Summer Olympics Denmark
1984 Summer Olympics Djibouti
1984 Summer Olympics Dominican Republic
1984 Summer Olympics Ecuador
1984 Summer Olympics Egypt
1984 Summer Olympics El Salvador
1984 Summer Olympics Equatorial Guinea
1984 Summer Olympics Eswatini
1984 Summer Olympics Fiji
1984 Summer Olympics Finland Jouko Salomäki Wrestling
1984 Summer Olympics France
1984 Summer Olympics Gabon
1984 Summer Olympics Ghana
1984 Summer Olympics Great Britain Seb Coe Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Greece
1984 Summer Olympics Grenada
1984 Summer Olympics Guatemala
1984 Summer Olympics Guinea
1984 Summer Olympics Guyana
1984 Summer Olympics Haiti
1984 Summer Olympics Honduras
1984 Summer Olympics Hong Kong, China
1984 Summer Olympics Iceland
1984 Summer Olympics India
1984 Summer Olympics Indonesia
1984 Summer Olympics Iraq
1984 Summer Olympics Ireland
1984 Summer Olympics Israel
1984 Summer Olympics Italy
1984 Summer Olympics Jamaica
1984 Summer Olympics Japan
1984 Summer Olympics Jordan
1984 Summer Olympics Kenya
1984 Summer Olympics Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
1984 Summer Olympics Kuwait
1984 Summer Olympics Lebanon
1984 Summer Olympics Lesotho
1984 Summer Olympics Liberia
1984 Summer Olympics Liechtenstein
1984 Summer Olympics Luxembourg
1984 Summer Olympics Madagascar
1984 Summer Olympics Malawi
1984 Summer Olympics Malaysia
1984 Summer Olympics Mali
1984 Summer Olympics Malta
1984 Summer Olympics Mauritania
1984 Summer Olympics Mauritius
1984 Summer Olympics Mexico
1984 Summer Olympics Monaco
1984 Summer Olympics Morocco
1984 Summer Olympics Mozambique
1984 Summer Olympics Myanmar
1984 Summer Olympics Nepal
1984 Summer Olympics Netherlands Ria Stalman Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Netherlands Antilles
1984 Summer Olympics New Zealand
1984 Summer Olympics Nicaragua
1984 Summer Olympics Niger
1984 Summer Olympics Nigeria
1984 Summer Olympics North Yemen
1984 Summer Olympics Norway
1984 Summer Olympics Oman
1984 Summer Olympics Pakistan
1984 Summer Olympics Panama
1984 Summer Olympics Papua New Guinea
1984 Summer Olympics Paraguay
1984 Summer Olympics People's Republic of China
1984 Summer Olympics Peru
1984 Summer Olympics Philippines
1984 Summer Olympics Portugal
1984 Summer Olympics Puerto Rico
1984 Summer Olympics Qatar
1984 Summer Olympics Republic of Korea
1984 Summer Olympics Romania
1984 Summer Olympics Rwanda
1984 Summer Olympics Samoa
1984 Summer Olympics San Marino
1984 Summer Olympics Senegal
1984 Summer Olympics Seychelles
1984 Summer Olympics Sierra Leone
1984 Summer Olympics Singapore
1984 Summer Olympics Solomon Islands
1984 Summer Olympics Somalia
1984 Summer Olympics Spain
1984 Summer Olympics Sri Lanka
1984 Summer Olympics Sudan
1984 Summer Olympics Suriname
1984 Summer Olympics Sweden
1984 Summer Olympics Switzerland Markus Ryffel Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Syrian Arab Republic
1984 Summer Olympics Thailand
1984 Summer Olympics The Bahamas
1984 Summer Olympics The Gambia
1984 Summer Olympics Togo
1984 Summer Olympics Tonga
1984 Summer Olympics Trinidad and Tobago
1984 Summer Olympics Tunisia
1984 Summer Olympics Turkey
1984 Summer Olympics Uganda
1984 Summer Olympics United Arab Emirates
1984 Summer Olympics United Republic of Tanzania
1984 Summer Olympics United States Jeff Blatnick Wrestling
1984 Summer Olympics United States Virgin Islands
1984 Summer Olympics Uruguay
1984 Summer Olympics Venezuela
1984 Summer Olympics West Germany Ulrike Meyfarth Athletics
1984 Summer Olympics Yugoslavia
1984 Summer Olympics Zambia
1984 Summer Olympics Zimbabwe