Flagbearers for 1972 Summer Olympics

Opening Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1972 Summer Olympics Afghanistan Ghulam Dastagir Wrestling
1972 Summer Olympics Albania Afërdita Tusha Shooting
1972 Summer Olympics Algeria Azzedine Azzouzi Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Argentina Carlos D'Elia Equestrian Jumping
1972 Summer Olympics Australia Dennis Green Canoe Sprint
1972 Summer Olympics Austria Hubert Raudaschl Sailing
1972 Summer Olympics Barbados Anthony Phillips Weightlifting
1972 Summer Olympics Belgium Gaston Roelants Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Belize Gilmore Hinkson Official
1972 Summer Olympics Benin ?
1972 Summer Olympics Bermuda Kirk Cooper Sailing
1972 Summer Olympics Bolivia Roberto Nielsen-Reyes Equestrian Jumping
1972 Summer Olympics Brazil Luiz Menon Basketball
1972 Summer Olympics Bulgaria Dimitar Zlatanov Volleyball
1972 Summer Olympics Burkina Faso ?
1972 Summer Olympics Cambodia Chaing Cheng Official
1972 Summer Olympics Cameroon Gaston Malam Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Canada Doug Rogers Judo
1972 Summer Olympics Chad Ahmed Sénoussi Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Chile René Varas Equestrian Jumping
1972 Summer Olympics Chinese Taipei Chi Cheng Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Colombia Alfonso Pérez Boxing
1972 Summer Olympics Congo ?
1972 Summer Olympics Costa Rica Hugo Chamberlain Shooting
1972 Summer Olympics Côte d'Ivoire Simbara Maki Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Cuba Teófilo Stevenson Boxing
1972 Summer Olympics Czechoslovakia Ludvík Daněk Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Democratic People's Republic of Korea Kim Man-Dok Official Did not compete
1972 Summer Olympics Denmark Peder Pedersen Cycling Track
1972 Summer Olympics Dominican Republic ?
1972 Summer Olympics East Germany Manfred Wolke Boxing
1972 Summer Olympics Ecuador Abdalá Bucaram Athletics Did not compete
1972 Summer Olympics Egypt Kamal Kamel Mohammed Basketball
1972 Summer Olympics El Salvador Salvador Vilanova Swimming
1972 Summer Olympics Eswatini Richard Mabuza Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Ethiopia Mamo Wolde Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Fiji Usaia Sotutu Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Finland Ilkka Nummisto Canoe Sprint
1972 Summer Olympics France Jean-Claude Magnan Fencing
1972 Summer Olympics Gabon Matias Moussobou
1972 Summer Olympics Ghana Sam Bugri Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Great Britain David Broome Equestrian Jumping
1972 Summer Olympics Greece Khristos Papanikolaou Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Guatemala Víctor Castellanos Shooting
1972 Summer Olympics Guyana Gordon Sankis Official
1972 Summer Olympics Haiti Jules Meliner
1972 Summer Olympics Hong Kong, China Peter Rull, Sr. Shooting
1972 Summer Olympics Hungary Gergely Kulcsár Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Iceland Geir Hallsteinsson Handball
1972 Summer Olympics India D.N. Devine Jones Official Former international footballer.
1972 Summer Olympics Indonesia Wiem Gommies Boxing
1972 Summer Olympics Ireland Ronnie McMahon Equestrian Eventing
1972 Summer Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran Abdullah Movahed Wrestling
1972 Summer Olympics Israel Henry Herscovici Shooting
1972 Summer Olympics Italy Abdon Pamich Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Jamaica Lennox Miller Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Japan Masatoshi Shinomaki Judo
1972 Summer Olympics Kenya Kip Keino Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Bilal Said Al-Azma Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Kuwait Younis Abdallah Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Lebanon ?
1972 Summer Olympics Lesotho Motsapi Moorosi Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Liberia Thomas Howe Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Liechtenstein Eduard, Baron von Falz-Fein Official
1972 Summer Olympics Luxembourg Charel Sowa Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Madagascar Jean-Aimé Randrianalijaona Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Malawi Martin Matupi Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Malaysia Ali Bakar Football
1972 Summer Olympics Mali Namakoro Niaré Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Malta Peppi Grech Shooting
1972 Summer Olympics Mexico Felipe Muñoz Swimming
1972 Summer Olympics Monaco Jean-Charles Seneca Fencing
1972 Summer Olympics Mongolia Bazarragchaagiin Jamsran Wrestling
1972 Summer Olympics Morocco ?
1972 Summer Olympics Myanmar Win Maung Football
1972 Summer Olympics Nepal Jit Bahadur Khatri Chhetri Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Netherlands Nico Spits Hockey
1972 Summer Olympics Netherlands Antilles Bèto Adriana Shooting
1972 Summer Olympics New Zealand Les Mills Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Nicaragua Don Vélez Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Niger Issaka Daboré Boxing
1972 Summer Olympics Nigeria Benedict Majekodunmi Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Norway Harald Barlie Wrestling
1972 Summer Olympics Pakistan Mohammad Malik Arshad Weightlifting
1972 Summer Olympics Panama Donaldo Arza Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Paraguay Arnulfo Becker Shooting Did not compete
1972 Summer Olympics Peru Enrique Barúa Fencing
1972 Summer Olympics Philippines Jimmy Mariano Basketball
1972 Summer Olympics Poland Waldemar Baszanowski Weightlifting
1972 Summer Olympics Portugal Armando Aldegalega Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Puerto Rico Arnaldo Bristol Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Republic of Korea Kim Ji-Hak
1972 Summer Olympics Romania Aurel Vernescu Canoe Sprint
1972 Summer Olympics San Marino Pilade Casale Shooting Did not compete
1972 Summer Olympics Senegal Robert N'Diaye Wrestling
1972 Summer Olympics Singapore Pat Chan Swimming
1972 Summer Olympics Somalia Mohamed Aboker Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics South Vietnam Hồ Minh Thu Shooting
1972 Summer Olympics Soviet Union Aleksandr Medved Wrestling
1972 Summer Olympics Spain Francisco Fernández Ochoa Alpine Skiing
1972 Summer Olympics Sri Lanka Lucien Rosa Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Sudan Abdel Wahab Abdullah Salih Boxing
1972 Summer Olympics Suriname ?
1972 Summer Olympics Sweden Jan Jönsson Equestrian Eventing
1972 Summer Olympics Switzerland Urs von Wartburg Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Syrian Arab Republic Mounzer Khatib Shooting
1972 Summer Olympics Thailand Rangsit Yanothai Shooting
1972 Summer Olympics The Bahamas Mike Sands Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Togo Roger Kangni Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Trinidad and Tobago Hasely Crawford Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Tunisia Salem Boughattas Athletics Did not compete
1972 Summer Olympics Turkey Gıyasettin Yılmaz Wrestling
1972 Summer Olympics Uganda John Akii-Bua Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics United Republic of Tanzania Claver Kamanya Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics United States Olga Fikotová-Connolly Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics United States Virgin Islands William Peets Boxing
1972 Summer Olympics Uruguay Darwin Piñeyrúa Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Venezuela Francisco Rodríguez Boxing
1972 Summer Olympics West Germany Detlef Lewe Canoe Sprint
1972 Summer Olympics Yugoslavia Mirko Sandić Water Polo
1972 Summer Olympics Zambia ?

Closing Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1972 Summer Olympics Afghanistan
1972 Summer Olympics Albania
1972 Summer Olympics Algeria
1972 Summer Olympics Argentina
1972 Summer Olympics Australia Mike Wenden Swimming
1972 Summer Olympics Austria
1972 Summer Olympics Barbados
1972 Summer Olympics Belgium
1972 Summer Olympics Belize
1972 Summer Olympics Benin
1972 Summer Olympics Bermuda
1972 Summer Olympics Bolivia
1972 Summer Olympics Brazil
1972 Summer Olympics Bulgaria
1972 Summer Olympics Burkina Faso
1972 Summer Olympics Cambodia
1972 Summer Olympics Cameroon
1972 Summer Olympics Canada Jim Elder Equestrian Jumping
1972 Summer Olympics Chad
1972 Summer Olympics Chile
1972 Summer Olympics Chinese Taipei
1972 Summer Olympics Colombia
1972 Summer Olympics Congo
1972 Summer Olympics Costa Rica
1972 Summer Olympics Côte d'Ivoire
1972 Summer Olympics Cuba
1972 Summer Olympics Czechoslovakia
1972 Summer Olympics Democratic People's Republic of Korea
1972 Summer Olympics Denmark
1972 Summer Olympics Dominican Republic
1972 Summer Olympics East Germany Renate Stecher Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Ecuador
1972 Summer Olympics Egypt
1972 Summer Olympics El Salvador
1972 Summer Olympics Eswatini
1972 Summer Olympics Ethiopia
1972 Summer Olympics Fiji
1972 Summer Olympics Finland
1972 Summer Olympics France
1972 Summer Olympics Gabon
1972 Summer Olympics Ghana
1972 Summer Olympics Great Britain Richard Meade Equestrian Eventing
1972 Summer Olympics Greece
1972 Summer Olympics Guatemala
1972 Summer Olympics Guyana
1972 Summer Olympics Haiti
1972 Summer Olympics Hong Kong, China
1972 Summer Olympics Hungary András Balczó Modern Pentathlon
1972 Summer Olympics Iceland
1972 Summer Olympics India
1972 Summer Olympics Indonesia
1972 Summer Olympics Ireland
1972 Summer Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran
1972 Summer Olympics Israel
1972 Summer Olympics Italy
1972 Summer Olympics Jamaica
1972 Summer Olympics Japan
1972 Summer Olympics Kenya
1972 Summer Olympics Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
1972 Summer Olympics Kuwait
1972 Summer Olympics Lebanon
1972 Summer Olympics Lesotho
1972 Summer Olympics Liberia
1972 Summer Olympics Liechtenstein
1972 Summer Olympics Luxembourg
1972 Summer Olympics Madagascar
1972 Summer Olympics Malawi
1972 Summer Olympics Malaysia
1972 Summer Olympics Mali
1972 Summer Olympics Malta
1972 Summer Olympics Mexico
1972 Summer Olympics Monaco
1972 Summer Olympics Mongolia
1972 Summer Olympics Morocco
1972 Summer Olympics Myanmar
1972 Summer Olympics Nepal
1972 Summer Olympics Netherlands Eef Kamerbeek Official
1972 Summer Olympics Netherlands Antilles
1972 Summer Olympics New Zealand
1972 Summer Olympics Nicaragua
1972 Summer Olympics Niger
1972 Summer Olympics Nigeria
1972 Summer Olympics Norway Kurt Atterdal Official
1972 Summer Olympics Pakistan
1972 Summer Olympics Panama
1972 Summer Olympics Paraguay
1972 Summer Olympics Peru
1972 Summer Olympics Philippines
1972 Summer Olympics Poland Witold Woyda Fencing
1972 Summer Olympics Portugal
1972 Summer Olympics Puerto Rico
1972 Summer Olympics Republic of Korea
1972 Summer Olympics Romania
1972 Summer Olympics San Marino
1972 Summer Olympics Senegal
1972 Summer Olympics Singapore
1972 Summer Olympics Somalia
1972 Summer Olympics South Vietnam
1972 Summer Olympics Soviet Union
1972 Summer Olympics Spain
1972 Summer Olympics Sri Lanka
1972 Summer Olympics Sudan
1972 Summer Olympics Suriname
1972 Summer Olympics Sweden
1972 Summer Olympics Switzerland Meta Antenen Athletics
1972 Summer Olympics Syrian Arab Republic
1972 Summer Olympics Thailand
1972 Summer Olympics The Bahamas
1972 Summer Olympics Togo
1972 Summer Olympics Trinidad and Tobago
1972 Summer Olympics Tunisia
1972 Summer Olympics Turkey
1972 Summer Olympics Uganda
1972 Summer Olympics United Republic of Tanzania
1972 Summer Olympics United States Mike Burton Swimming
1972 Summer Olympics United States Virgin Islands
1972 Summer Olympics Uruguay
1972 Summer Olympics Venezuela
1972 Summer Olympics West Germany Carsten Keller Hockey
1972 Summer Olympics Yugoslavia
1972 Summer Olympics Zambia