Flagbearers for 1976 Summer Olympics

Opening Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1976 Summer Olympics Algeria Boycotted opening ceremony.
1976 Summer Olympics Andorra Esteve Dolsa Shooting
1976 Summer Olympics Antigua and Barbuda ?
1976 Summer Olympics Argentina Hugo Aberastegui Rowing
1976 Summer Olympics Australia Raelene Boyle Athletics
1976 Summer Olympics Austria Günther Pfaff Canoe Sprint
1976 Summer Olympics Barbados Lorna Forde Athletics
1976 Summer Olympics Belgium Gaston Roelants Athletics
1976 Summer Olympics Belize ?
1976 Summer Olympics Bermuda ?
1976 Summer Olympics Bolivia ?
1976 Summer Olympics Brazil João Carlos de Oliveira Athletics
1976 Summer Olympics Bulgaria Aleksandar Tomov Wrestling
1976 Summer Olympics Burkina Faso Boycotted opening ceremony.
1976 Summer Olympics Cameroon ?
1976 Summer Olympics Canada Abby Hoffman Athletics
1976 Summer Olympics Cayman Islands ?
1976 Summer Olympics Chad Boycotted opening ceremony.
1976 Summer Olympics Chile ?
1976 Summer Olympics Colombia Helmut Bellingrodt Shooting
1976 Summer Olympics Congo Boycotted opening ceremony.
1976 Summer Olympics Costa Rica María París Swimming
1976 Summer Olympics Côte d'Ivoire ?
1976 Summer Olympics Cuba Teófilo Stevenson Boxing
1976 Summer Olympics Czechoslovakia Ludvík Daněk Athletics
1976 Summer Olympics Democratic People's Republic of Korea ?
1976 Summer Olympics Denmark Judith Andersen Rowing
1976 Summer Olympics Dominican Republic Eleoncio Mercedes Boxing
1976 Summer Olympics East Germany Hans-Georg Reimann Athletics
1976 Summer Olympics Ecuador Nelson Suárez Diving
1976 Summer Olympics Egypt ?
1976 Summer Olympics Eswatini Boycotted opening ceremony.
1976 Summer Olympics Ethiopia Boycotted opening ceremony.
1976 Summer Olympics Fiji Miriama Tuisorisori-Chambault Athletics
1976 Summer Olympics Finland Lasse Virén Athletics
1976 Summer Olympics France Daniel Morelon Cycling Track
1976 Summer Olympics Ghana Boycotted opening ceremony.
1976 Summer Olympics Great Britain Rodney Pattisson Sailing
1976 Summer Olympics Greece Vasilios Papageorgopoulos Athletics
1976 Summer Olympics Guatemala Edgar Tornez Weightlifting
1976 Summer Olympics Haiti ?
1976 Summer Olympics Honduras ?
1976 Summer Olympics Hong Kong, China ?
1976 Summer Olympics Hungary Jenő Kamuti Fencing
1976 Summer Olympics Iceland Óskar Jakobsson Athletics
1976 Summer Olympics India ?
1976 Summer Olympics Indonesia ?
1976 Summer Olympics Iraq Boycotted opening ceremony.
1976 Summer Olympics Ireland Frank Moore Rowing
1976 Summer Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran Moslem Eskandar-Filabi Wrestling
1976 Summer Olympics Israel Esther Roth Athletics
1976 Summer Olympics Italy Klaus Dibiasi Diving
1976 Summer Olympics Jamaica Don Quarrie Athletics
1976 Summer Olympics Japan Katsutoshi Nekoda Volleyball
1976 Summer Olympics Kenya Boycotted opening ceremony.
1976 Summer Olympics Kingdom of Saudi Arabia ?
1976 Summer Olympics Kuwait ?
1976 Summer Olympics Lebanon ?
1976 Summer Olympics Libya Boycotted opening ceremony.
1976 Summer Olympics Liechtenstein ?
1976 Summer Olympics Luxembourg Robert Schiel Fencing
1976 Summer Olympics Malaysia Ishtiaq Mubarak Athletics
1976 Summer Olympics Mali Boycotted opening ceremony.
1976 Summer Olympics Mexico Teresa Díaz Artistic Gymnastics
1976 Summer Olympics Monaco Francis Boisson Official
1976 Summer Olympics Mongolia Zevegiin Oidov Wrestling
1976 Summer Olympics Morocco ?
1976 Summer Olympics Nepal ?
1976 Summer Olympics Netherlands André Bolhuis Hockey
1976 Summer Olympics Netherlands Antilles ?
1976 Summer Olympics New Zealand David Aspin Wrestling
1976 Summer Olympics Nicaragua Frank Richardson Swimming
1976 Summer Olympics Niger Boycotted opening ceremony.
1976 Summer Olympics Nigeria Boycotted opening ceremony.
1976 Summer Olympics Norway Leif Jensen Weightlifting
1976 Summer Olympics Pakistan Abdul Rashid Hockey
1976 Summer Olympics Panama ?
1976 Summer Olympics Papua New Guinea Wavala Kali Athletics
1976 Summer Olympics Paraguay Julio Abreu Swimming
1976 Summer Olympics Peru ?
1976 Summer Olympics Philippines ?
1976 Summer Olympics Poland Grzegorz Śledziewski Canoe Sprint
1976 Summer Olympics Portugal ?
1976 Summer Olympics Puerto Rico Téofilo Colón Athletics
1976 Summer Olympics Republic of Korea ?
1976 Summer Olympics Romania Nicolae Martinescu Wrestling
1976 Summer Olympics San Marino Pilade Casale Shooting Did not compete
1976 Summer Olympics Senegal ?
1976 Summer Olympics Singapore Koh Eng Kian Judo
1976 Summer Olympics Soviet Union Vasily Alekseyev Weightlifting
1976 Summer Olympics Spain Dacal Rodríguez Boxing
1976 Summer Olympics Sudan Boycotted opening ceremony.
1976 Summer Olympics Suriname ?
1976 Summer Olympics Sweden Jan Karlsson Wrestling
1976 Summer Olympics Switzerland Christian Kauter Fencing
1976 Summer Olympics Thailand ?
1976 Summer Olympics The Bahamas Mike Sands Athletics
1976 Summer Olympics Togo Boycotted opening ceremony.
1976 Summer Olympics Trinidad and Tobago Hasely Crawford Athletics
1976 Summer Olympics Tunisia Mohamad Gammoudi Athletics
1976 Summer Olympics Turkey ?
1976 Summer Olympics Uganda Boycotted opening ceremony.
1976 Summer Olympics United States Gary Hall Swimming
1976 Summer Olympics United States Virgin Islands Ivan David Wrestling
1976 Summer Olympics Uruguay ?
1976 Summer Olympics Venezuela Manuel Luna Judo
1976 Summer Olympics West Germany Hans Günter Winkler Equestrian Jumping
1976 Summer Olympics Yugoslavia Hrvoje Horvat Handball
1976 Summer Olympics Zambia Boycotted opening ceremony.

Closing Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1976 Summer Olympics Algeria
1976 Summer Olympics Andorra
1976 Summer Olympics Antigua and Barbuda
1976 Summer Olympics Argentina
1976 Summer Olympics Australia Robert Haigh Hockey
1976 Summer Olympics Austria
1976 Summer Olympics Barbados
1976 Summer Olympics Belgium
1976 Summer Olympics Belize
1976 Summer Olympics Bermuda
1976 Summer Olympics Bolivia
1976 Summer Olympics Brazil
1976 Summer Olympics Bulgaria
1976 Summer Olympics Burkina Faso
1976 Summer Olympics Cameroon
1976 Summer Olympics Canada Greg Joy Athletics
1976 Summer Olympics Cayman Islands
1976 Summer Olympics Chad
1976 Summer Olympics Chile
1976 Summer Olympics Colombia
1976 Summer Olympics Congo
1976 Summer Olympics Costa Rica
1976 Summer Olympics Côte d'Ivoire
1976 Summer Olympics Cuba
1976 Summer Olympics Czechoslovakia
1976 Summer Olympics Democratic People's Republic of Korea
1976 Summer Olympics Denmark
1976 Summer Olympics Dominican Republic
1976 Summer Olympics East Germany Ruth Fuchs Athletics
1976 Summer Olympics Ecuador
1976 Summer Olympics Egypt
1976 Summer Olympics Eswatini
1976 Summer Olympics Ethiopia
1976 Summer Olympics Fiji
1976 Summer Olympics Finland Pertti Karppinen Rowing
1976 Summer Olympics France
1976 Summer Olympics Ghana
1976 Summer Olympics Great Britain Jim Fox Modern Pentathlon
1976 Summer Olympics Greece
1976 Summer Olympics Guatemala
1976 Summer Olympics Haiti
1976 Summer Olympics Honduras
1976 Summer Olympics Hong Kong, China
1976 Summer Olympics Hungary Miklós Németh Athletics
1976 Summer Olympics Iceland
1976 Summer Olympics India
1976 Summer Olympics Indonesia
1976 Summer Olympics Iraq
1976 Summer Olympics Ireland
1976 Summer Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran
1976 Summer Olympics Israel
1976 Summer Olympics Italy Sara Simeoni Athletics
1976 Summer Olympics Jamaica
1976 Summer Olympics Japan
1976 Summer Olympics Kenya
1976 Summer Olympics Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
1976 Summer Olympics Kuwait
1976 Summer Olympics Lebanon
1976 Summer Olympics Libya
1976 Summer Olympics Liechtenstein
1976 Summer Olympics Luxembourg
1976 Summer Olympics Malaysia
1976 Summer Olympics Mali
1976 Summer Olympics Mexico
1976 Summer Olympics Monaco
1976 Summer Olympics Mongolia
1976 Summer Olympics Morocco
1976 Summer Olympics Nepal
1976 Summer Olympics Netherlands Evert Kroon Water Polo
1976 Summer Olympics Netherlands Antilles
1976 Summer Olympics New Zealand
1976 Summer Olympics Nicaragua
1976 Summer Olympics Niger
1976 Summer Olympics Nigeria
1976 Summer Olympics Norway
1976 Summer Olympics Pakistan
1976 Summer Olympics Panama
1976 Summer Olympics Papua New Guinea
1976 Summer Olympics Paraguay
1976 Summer Olympics Peru
1976 Summer Olympics Philippines
1976 Summer Olympics Poland
1976 Summer Olympics Portugal
1976 Summer Olympics Puerto Rico
1976 Summer Olympics Republic of Korea
1976 Summer Olympics Romania
1976 Summer Olympics San Marino
1976 Summer Olympics Senegal
1976 Summer Olympics Singapore
1976 Summer Olympics Soviet Union
1976 Summer Olympics Spain
1976 Summer Olympics Sudan
1976 Summer Olympics Suriname
1976 Summer Olympics Sweden
1976 Summer Olympics Switzerland Daniel Giger Fencing
1976 Summer Olympics Thailand
1976 Summer Olympics The Bahamas
1976 Summer Olympics Togo
1976 Summer Olympics Trinidad and Tobago
1976 Summer Olympics Tunisia
1976 Summer Olympics Turkey
1976 Summer Olympics Uganda
1976 Summer Olympics United States Willie Davenport Athletics
1976 Summer Olympics United States Virgin Islands
1976 Summer Olympics Uruguay
1976 Summer Olympics Venezuela
1976 Summer Olympics West Germany Annegret Richter Athletics
1976 Summer Olympics Yugoslavia
1976 Summer Olympics Zambia