Flagbearers for 1968 Summer Olympics

Opening Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1968 Summer Olympics Afghanistan ?
1968 Summer Olympics Algeria ?
1968 Summer Olympics Argentina Carlos Moratorio Equestrian Eventing
1968 Summer Olympics Australia Bill Roycroft Equestrian Eventing
1968 Summer Olympics Austria Roland Losert Fencing
1968 Summer Olympics Barbados ?
1968 Summer Olympics Belgium Gaston Roelants Athletics
1968 Summer Olympics Belize ?
1968 Summer Olympics Bermuda Chummy Hayward Official
1968 Summer Olympics Bolivia ?
1968 Summer Olympics Brazil João Gonçalves Filho Swimming
1968 Summer Olympics Bulgaria Prodan Gardzhev Wrestling
1968 Summer Olympics Cameroon ?
1968 Summer Olympics Canada Roger Jackson Rowing
1968 Summer Olympics Central African Republic ?
1968 Summer Olympics Chad ?
1968 Summer Olympics Chile Rolf Hoppe Athletics
1968 Summer Olympics Chinese Taipei ?
1968 Summer Olympics Colombia Ricardo González Swimming
1968 Summer Olympics Costa Rica Rodolfo Castillo Weightlifting
1968 Summer Olympics Côte d'Ivoire ?
1968 Summer Olympics Cuba Héctor Ramírez Artistic Gymnastics
1968 Summer Olympics Czechoslovakia Bohumil Golian Volleyball
1968 Summer Olympics Democratic Republic of the Congo ?
1968 Summer Olympics Denmark Erik Hansen Canoe Sprint
1968 Summer Olympics Dominican Republic ?
1968 Summer Olympics East Germany Karin Balzer Athletics
1968 Summer Olympics Ecuador Fernando González Swimming
1968 Summer Olympics El Salvador Salvador Vilanova Swimming
1968 Summer Olympics Ethiopia Abebe Bikila Athletics
1968 Summer Olympics Fiji ?
1968 Summer Olympics Finland Pentti Linnosvuo Shooting
1968 Summer Olympics France Kiki Caron Swimming
1968 Summer Olympics Ghana ?
1968 Summer Olympics Great Britain Lynn Davies Athletics
1968 Summer Olympics Greece Khristos Papanikolaou Athletics
1968 Summer Olympics Guatemala Teodoro Palacios Athletics
1968 Summer Olympics Guinea Morciré Sylla Football
1968 Summer Olympics Guyana ?
1968 Summer Olympics Honduras ?
1968 Summer Olympics Hong Kong, China ?
1968 Summer Olympics Hungary Gergely Kulcsár Athletics
1968 Summer Olympics Iceland Guðmundur Hermannsson Athletics
1968 Summer Olympics India ?
1968 Summer Olympics Indonesia ?
1968 Summer Olympics Iraq ?
1968 Summer Olympics Ireland Jim McCourt Boxing
1968 Summer Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran Abolfazl Anvari Wrestling
1968 Summer Olympics Israel Gershon Shefa Swimming
1968 Summer Olympics Italy Raimondo D'Inzeo Equestrian Jumping
1968 Summer Olympics Jamaica ?
1968 Summer Olympics Japan Yukio Endo Artistic Gymnastics
1968 Summer Olympics Kenya ?
1968 Summer Olympics Kuwait ?
1968 Summer Olympics Lebanon ?
1968 Summer Olympics Libya ?
1968 Summer Olympics Liechtenstein ?
1968 Summer Olympics Luxembourg Charel Sowa Athletics
1968 Summer Olympics Madagascar ?
1968 Summer Olympics Malaysia Nashatar Singh Sidhu Athletics
1968 Summer Olympics Mali ?
1968 Summer Olympics Malta Louis Grasso Official
1968 Summer Olympics Mexico David Bárcena Modern Pentathlon
1968 Summer Olympics Monaco ?
1968 Summer Olympics Mongolia Khorloogiin Bayanmönkh Wrestling
1968 Summer Olympics Morocco ?
1968 Summer Olympics Myanmar ?
1968 Summer Olympics Netherlands Fred van Dorp Water Polo
1968 Summer Olympics Netherlands Antilles ?
1968 Summer Olympics New Zealand Don Oliver Weightlifting
1968 Summer Olympics Nicaragua Don Vélez Athletics
1968 Summer Olympics Niger ?
1968 Summer Olympics Nigeria ?
1968 Summer Olympics Norway Berit Berthelsen Athletics
1968 Summer Olympics Pakistan Tariq Aziz Hockey
1968 Summer Olympics Panama ?
1968 Summer Olympics Paraguay ?
1968 Summer Olympics Peru ?
1968 Summer Olympics Philippines ?
1968 Summer Olympics Poland Waldemar Baszanowski Weightlifting
1968 Summer Olympics Portugal ?
1968 Summer Olympics Puerto Rico Jaime Frontera Basketball
1968 Summer Olympics Republic of Korea ?
1968 Summer Olympics Romania Aurel Vernescu Canoe Sprint
1968 Summer Olympics San Marino Leo Franciosi Shooting
1968 Summer Olympics Senegal ?
1968 Summer Olympics Sierra Leone John Coker Boxing
1968 Summer Olympics Singapore ?
1968 Summer Olympics South Vietnam ?
1968 Summer Olympics Soviet Union Leonid Zhabotynskiy Weightlifting
1968 Summer Olympics Spain Gonzalo, Duke Fernández Sailing
1968 Summer Olympics Sri Lanka ?
1968 Summer Olympics Sudan ?
1968 Summer Olympics Suriname ?
1968 Summer Olympics Sweden Rolf Peterson Canoe Sprint
1968 Summer Olympics Switzerland Paul Weier Equestrian Jumping
1968 Summer Olympics Syrian Arab Republic ?
1968 Summer Olympics Thailand ?
1968 Summer Olympics The Bahamas ?
1968 Summer Olympics Trinidad and Tobago Roger Gibbon Cycling Track
1968 Summer Olympics Tunisia Habib Galhia Boxing
1968 Summer Olympics Turkey Gürbüz Lü Wrestling
1968 Summer Olympics Uganda ?
1968 Summer Olympics United Arab Republic ?
1968 Summer Olympics United Republic of Tanzania ?
1968 Summer Olympics United States Jan Romary Fencing
1968 Summer Olympics United States Virgin Islands Liston Sprauve Weightlifting
1968 Summer Olympics Uruguay ?
1968 Summer Olympics Venezuela Silvio Fernández, Jr. Fencing
1968 Summer Olympics West Germany Wilfried Dietrich Wrestling
1968 Summer Olympics Yugoslavia Branislav Simić Wrestling
1968 Summer Olympics Zambia ?

Closing Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1968 Summer Olympics Afghanistan
1968 Summer Olympics Algeria
1968 Summer Olympics Argentina
1968 Summer Olympics Australia Eric Pearce Hockey
1968 Summer Olympics Austria
1968 Summer Olympics Barbados
1968 Summer Olympics Belgium
1968 Summer Olympics Belize
1968 Summer Olympics Bermuda
1968 Summer Olympics Bolivia
1968 Summer Olympics Brazil
1968 Summer Olympics Bulgaria
1968 Summer Olympics Cameroon
1968 Summer Olympics Canada Ralph Hutton Swimming
1968 Summer Olympics Central African Republic
1968 Summer Olympics Chad
1968 Summer Olympics Chile
1968 Summer Olympics Chinese Taipei
1968 Summer Olympics Colombia
1968 Summer Olympics Costa Rica
1968 Summer Olympics Côte d'Ivoire
1968 Summer Olympics Cuba
1968 Summer Olympics Czechoslovakia
1968 Summer Olympics Democratic Republic of the Congo
1968 Summer Olympics Denmark
1968 Summer Olympics Dominican Republic
1968 Summer Olympics East Germany Dieter Schubert Rowing
1968 Summer Olympics Ecuador
1968 Summer Olympics El Salvador
1968 Summer Olympics Ethiopia
1968 Summer Olympics Fiji
1968 Summer Olympics Finland Arto Nilsson Boxing
1968 Summer Olympics France Jean-Jacques Guyon Equestrian Eventing
1968 Summer Olympics Ghana
1968 Summer Olympics Great Britain Dave Hemery Athletics
1968 Summer Olympics Greece
1968 Summer Olympics Guatemala
1968 Summer Olympics Guinea
1968 Summer Olympics Guyana
1968 Summer Olympics Honduras
1968 Summer Olympics Hong Kong, China
1968 Summer Olympics Hungary Gyula Zsivótzky Athletics
1968 Summer Olympics Iceland
1968 Summer Olympics India
1968 Summer Olympics Indonesia
1968 Summer Olympics Iraq
1968 Summer Olympics Ireland
1968 Summer Olympics Islamic Republic of Iran
1968 Summer Olympics Israel
1968 Summer Olympics Italy
1968 Summer Olympics Jamaica
1968 Summer Olympics Japan
1968 Summer Olympics Kenya
1968 Summer Olympics Kuwait
1968 Summer Olympics Lebanon
1968 Summer Olympics Libya
1968 Summer Olympics Liechtenstein
1968 Summer Olympics Luxembourg
1968 Summer Olympics Madagascar
1968 Summer Olympics Malaysia
1968 Summer Olympics Mali
1968 Summer Olympics Malta
1968 Summer Olympics Mexico
1968 Summer Olympics Monaco
1968 Summer Olympics Mongolia
1968 Summer Olympics Morocco
1968 Summer Olympics Myanmar
1968 Summer Olympics Netherlands Fred van Dorp Water Polo
1968 Summer Olympics Netherlands Antilles
1968 Summer Olympics New Zealand
1968 Summer Olympics Nicaragua
1968 Summer Olympics Niger
1968 Summer Olympics Nigeria
1968 Summer Olympics Norway Harald Barlie Wrestling
1968 Summer Olympics Pakistan
1968 Summer Olympics Panama
1968 Summer Olympics Paraguay
1968 Summer Olympics Peru
1968 Summer Olympics Philippines
1968 Summer Olympics Poland
1968 Summer Olympics Portugal
1968 Summer Olympics Puerto Rico
1968 Summer Olympics Republic of Korea
1968 Summer Olympics Romania
1968 Summer Olympics San Marino
1968 Summer Olympics Senegal
1968 Summer Olympics Sierra Leone
1968 Summer Olympics Singapore
1968 Summer Olympics South Vietnam
1968 Summer Olympics Soviet Union
1968 Summer Olympics Spain
1968 Summer Olympics Sri Lanka
1968 Summer Olympics Sudan
1968 Summer Olympics Suriname
1968 Summer Olympics Sweden
1968 Summer Olympics Switzerland Paul Weier Equestrian Jumping
1968 Summer Olympics Syrian Arab Republic
1968 Summer Olympics Thailand
1968 Summer Olympics The Bahamas
1968 Summer Olympics Trinidad and Tobago
1968 Summer Olympics Tunisia
1968 Summer Olympics Turkey
1968 Summer Olympics Uganda
1968 Summer Olympics United Arab Republic
1968 Summer Olympics United Republic of Tanzania
1968 Summer Olympics United States Al Oerter Athletics
1968 Summer Olympics United States Virgin Islands
1968 Summer Olympics Uruguay
1968 Summer Olympics Venezuela
1968 Summer Olympics West Germany Ingrid Becker Athletics
1968 Summer Olympics Yugoslavia
1968 Summer Olympics Zambia