Flagbearers for 1988 Winter Olympics

Opening Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1988 Winter Olympics Andorra Claudina Rossel Alpine Skiing
1988 Winter Olympics Argentina Julio César Moreschi Cross Country Skiing
1988 Winter Olympics Australia Mike Richmond Speed Skating
1988 Winter Olympics Austria Leonhard Stock Alpine Skiing
1988 Winter Olympics Belgium Katrien Pauwels Figure Skating
1988 Winter Olympics Bolivia Guillermo Ávila Alpine Skiing
1988 Winter Olympics Bulgaria Vladimir Velichkov Biathlon
1988 Winter Olympics Canada Brian Orser Figure Skating
1988 Winter Olympics Chile Nils Linneberg Alpine Skiing
1988 Winter Olympics Chinese Taipei Chen Chin-San Bobsleigh
1988 Winter Olympics Costa Rica Arturo Kinch Alpine Skiing
1988 Winter Olympics Cyprus Karolina Fotiadou Alpine Skiing
1988 Winter Olympics Czechoslovakia Jiří Parma Ski Jumping
1988 Winter Olympics Democratic People's Republic of Korea Im Ri-Bin Speed Skating
1988 Winter Olympics Denmark Lars Dresler Figure Skating
1988 Winter Olympics East Germany Frank-Peter Roetsch Biathlon
1988 Winter Olympics Fiji Rusiate Rogoyawa Cross Country Skiing
1988 Winter Olympics Finland Pertti Niittylä Speed Skating
1988 Winter Olympics France Catherine Quittet Alpine Skiing
1988 Winter Olympics Great Britain Nick Phipps Bobsleigh
1988 Winter Olympics Greece Thanasis Tsakiris Biathlon
1988 Winter Olympics Guam Judd Bankert Biathlon
1988 Winter Olympics Guatemala Alfredo Rego Alpine Skiing
1988 Winter Olympics Hungary Attila Tóth Figure Skating
1988 Winter Olympics Iceland Einar Ólafsson Cross Country Skiing
1988 Winter Olympics India Kishor Rahtna Rai Alpine Skiing
1988 Winter Olympics Italy Paul Hildgartner Luge
1988 Winter Olympics Jamaica Dudley Stokes Bobsleigh
1988 Winter Olympics Japan Seiko Hashimoto Speed Skating
1988 Winter Olympics Lebanon Michel Samen Official
1988 Winter Olympics Liechtenstein Andi Wenzel Alpine Skiing
1988 Winter Olympics Luxembourg Armand Wagener Official
1988 Winter Olympics Mexico Riccardo Olavarrieta Figure Skating
1988 Winter Olympics Monaco Albert, Prince Grimaldi Bobsleigh
1988 Winter Olympics Mongolia Davaagiin Enkhee Cross Country Skiing
1988 Winter Olympics Morocco Mustapha Naitlhou Alpine Skiing
1988 Winter Olympics Netherlands Jan Ykema Speed Skating
1988 Winter Olympics Netherlands Antilles Bart Carpentier Alting Bobsleigh
1988 Winter Olympics New Zealand Simon Wi Rutene Alpine Skiing
1988 Winter Olympics Norway Oddvar Brå Cross Country Skiing
1988 Winter Olympics People's Republic of China Zhang Zhubin Figure Skating
1988 Winter Olympics Philippines Raymund Ocampo Luge
1988 Winter Olympics Poland Henryk Gruth Ice Hockey
1988 Winter Olympics Portugal Antonio Reis Bobsleigh
1988 Winter Olympics Puerto Rico Mary Pat Wilson Alpine Skiing
1988 Winter Olympics Republic of Korea Hong Kun-Pyo Cross Country Skiing
1988 Winter Olympics Romania Dorin Degan Bobsleigh
1988 Winter Olympics San Marino Nicola Ercolani Alpine Skiing
1988 Winter Olympics Soviet Union Andrey Bukin Figure Skating
1988 Winter Olympics Spain Ainhoa Ibarra Alpine Skiing
1988 Winter Olympics Sweden Thomas Wassberg Cross Country Skiing
1988 Winter Olympics Switzerland Michela Figini Alpine Skiing
1988 Winter Olympics Turkey Abdullah Yılmaz Cross Country Skiing
1988 Winter Olympics United States Lyle Nelson Biathlon
1988 Winter Olympics United States Virgin Islands Seba Johnson Alpine Skiing
1988 Winter Olympics West Germany Peter Angerer Biathlon
1988 Winter Olympics Yugoslavia Bojan Križaj Alpine Skiing

Closing Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1988 Winter Olympics Andorra
1988 Winter Olympics Argentina
1988 Winter Olympics Australia
1988 Winter Olympics Austria
1988 Winter Olympics Belgium
1988 Winter Olympics Bolivia
1988 Winter Olympics Bulgaria
1988 Winter Olympics Canada Karen Percy Alpine Skiing
1988 Winter Olympics Chile
1988 Winter Olympics Chinese Taipei
1988 Winter Olympics Costa Rica
1988 Winter Olympics Cyprus
1988 Winter Olympics Czechoslovakia
1988 Winter Olympics Democratic People's Republic of Korea
1988 Winter Olympics Denmark
1988 Winter Olympics East Germany
1988 Winter Olympics Fiji
1988 Winter Olympics Finland Jari Puikkonen Ski Jumping
1988 Winter Olympics France
1988 Winter Olympics Great Britain Mike Dixon Cross Country Skiing
1988 Winter Olympics Greece
1988 Winter Olympics Guam
1988 Winter Olympics Guatemala
1988 Winter Olympics Hungary
1988 Winter Olympics Iceland
1988 Winter Olympics India
1988 Winter Olympics Italy
1988 Winter Olympics Jamaica
1988 Winter Olympics Japan
1988 Winter Olympics Lebanon
1988 Winter Olympics Liechtenstein
1988 Winter Olympics Luxembourg
1988 Winter Olympics Mexico
1988 Winter Olympics Monaco
1988 Winter Olympics Mongolia
1988 Winter Olympics Morocco
1988 Winter Olympics Netherlands Yvonne van Gennip Speed Skating
1988 Winter Olympics Netherlands Antilles
1988 Winter Olympics New Zealand
1988 Winter Olympics Norway
1988 Winter Olympics People's Republic of China
1988 Winter Olympics Philippines
1988 Winter Olympics Poland
1988 Winter Olympics Portugal
1988 Winter Olympics Puerto Rico
1988 Winter Olympics Republic of Korea
1988 Winter Olympics Romania
1988 Winter Olympics San Marino
1988 Winter Olympics Soviet Union
1988 Winter Olympics Spain
1988 Winter Olympics Sweden
1988 Winter Olympics Switzerland Hippolyt Kempf Nordic Combined
1988 Winter Olympics Turkey
1988 Winter Olympics United States Bonnie Blair Speed Skating
1988 Winter Olympics United States Virgin Islands
1988 Winter Olympics West Germany
1988 Winter Olympics Yugoslavia