Flagbearers for 1980 Summer Olympics

Opening Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1980 Summer Olympics Afghanistan ?
1980 Summer Olympics Algeria ?
1980 Summer Olympics Andorra Marched under Olympic Flag
1980 Summer Olympics Angola Fernando Lopes Swimming
1980 Summer Olympics Australia Denise Robertson-Boyd Athletics Marched under Olympic Flag
1980 Summer Olympics Australia Max Metzker Swimming
1980 Summer Olympics Austria Karl Ferstl Sailing
1980 Summer Olympics Belgium Did not march at Opening Ceremony.
1980 Summer Olympics Benin ?
1980 Summer Olympics Botswana ?
1980 Summer Olympics Brazil João do Pulo Athletics
1980 Summer Olympics Bulgaria Aleksandar Tomov Wrestling
1980 Summer Olympics Cameroon ?
1980 Summer Olympics Canada Sue Holloway Canoe Sprint
1980 Summer Olympics Colombia ?
1980 Summer Olympics Congo ?
1980 Summer Olympics Costa Rica María París Swimming
1980 Summer Olympics Cuba Teófilo Stevenson Boxing
1980 Summer Olympics Cyprus Kostas Papakostas Judo
1980 Summer Olympics Czechoslovakia Vítězslav Mácha Wrestling
1980 Summer Olympics Democratic People's Republic of Korea ?
1980 Summer Olympics Denmark Jørgen Lindhardsen Sailing Marched under Olympic Flag
1980 Summer Olympics Dominican Republic Marisela Peralta Athletics
1980 Summer Olympics East Germany Kristina Richter Handball
1980 Summer Olympics Ecuador Nancy Vallecilla Athletics
1980 Summer Olympics Ethiopia ?
1980 Summer Olympics Finland Peter Tallberg Sailing
1980 Summer Olympics France Did not march at Opening Ceremony.
1980 Summer Olympics Great Britain Dick Palmer Official Lone official marched under Olympic Flag
1980 Summer Olympics Greece Ilias Khatzipavlis Sailing
1980 Summer Olympics Guatemala Carlos Silva Shooting
1980 Summer Olympics Guinea ?
1980 Summer Olympics Guyana ?
1980 Summer Olympics Hungary István Szívós, Sr. Water Polo
1980 Summer Olympics Iceland Birgir Borgþórsson Weightlifting
1980 Summer Olympics India ?
1980 Summer Olympics Iraq ?
1980 Summer Olympics Ireland Ken Ryan Official Lone official marched under Olympic Flag.
1980 Summer Olympics Italy Did not march at Opening Ceremony
1980 Summer Olympics Jamaica ?
1980 Summer Olympics Jordan Abdul Latif Abdul Magid Official
1980 Summer Olympics Kuwait ?
1980 Summer Olympics Lao People's Democratic Republic Panh Khemanith Athletics
1980 Summer Olympics Lebanon ?
1980 Summer Olympics Lesotho ?
1980 Summer Olympics Libya ?
1980 Summer Olympics Luxembourg Did not march at Opening Ceremony
1980 Summer Olympics Madagascar ?
1980 Summer Olympics Mali ?
1980 Summer Olympics Malta Frans Chetcuti Shooting
1980 Summer Olympics Mexico Carlos Girón Diving
1980 Summer Olympics Mongolia Zevegiin Düvchin Wrestling
1980 Summer Olympics Mozambique ?
1980 Summer Olympics Myanmar ?
1980 Summer Olympics Nepal ?
1980 Summer Olympics Netherlands Did not march at Opening Ceremony
1980 Summer Olympics New Zealand Brian Newth Modern Pentathlon Marched under NOC Flag
1980 Summer Olympics Nicaragua Xiomara Larios Athletics
1980 Summer Olympics Nigeria ?
1980 Summer Olympics Peru ?
1980 Summer Olympics Poland Czesław Kwieciński Wrestling
1980 Summer Olympics Portugal Esbela da Fonseca Official Lone official marched under Olympic Flag
1980 Summer Olympics Puerto Rico Alberto Mercado Boxing Marched under Olympic Flag
1980 Summer Olympics Romania Vasile Andrei Wrestling
1980 Summer Olympics San Marino Did not march at Opening Ceremony
1980 Summer Olympics Senegal ?
1980 Summer Olympics Seychelles Michael Pillay Boxing
1980 Summer Olympics Sierra Leone ?
1980 Summer Olympics Soviet Union Nikolay Balboshin Wrestling
1980 Summer Olympics Spain Herminio Menéndez Canoe Sprint Marched under NOC Flag
1980 Summer Olympics Sri Lanka ?
1980 Summer Olympics Sweden Stig Pettersson Official
1980 Summer Olympics Switzerland Did not march at Opening Ceremony
1980 Summer Olympics Syrian Arab Republic ?
1980 Summer Olympics Trinidad and Tobago Hasely Crawford Athletics
1980 Summer Olympics Uganda ?
1980 Summer Olympics United Republic of Tanzania ?
1980 Summer Olympics Venezuela Antonio Esparragoza Boxing
1980 Summer Olympics Vietnam ?
1980 Summer Olympics Yugoslavia Matija Ljubek Canoe Sprint
1980 Summer Olympics Zambia ?
1980 Summer Olympics Zimbabwe Abel Nkhoma Athletics

Closing Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1980 Summer Olympics Afghanistan
1980 Summer Olympics Algeria
1980 Summer Olympics Andorra
1980 Summer Olympics Angola
1980 Summer Olympics Australia John Sumegi Canoe Sprint
1980 Summer Olympics Austria
1980 Summer Olympics Belgium
1980 Summer Olympics Benin
1980 Summer Olympics Botswana
1980 Summer Olympics Brazil
1980 Summer Olympics Bulgaria
1980 Summer Olympics Cameroon
1980 Summer Olympics Colombia
1980 Summer Olympics Congo
1980 Summer Olympics Costa Rica
1980 Summer Olympics Cuba
1980 Summer Olympics Cyprus
1980 Summer Olympics Czechoslovakia
1980 Summer Olympics Democratic People's Republic of Korea
1980 Summer Olympics Denmark
1980 Summer Olympics Dominican Republic
1980 Summer Olympics East Germany Waldemar Cierpinski Athletics
1980 Summer Olympics Ecuador
1980 Summer Olympics Ethiopia Miruts Yifter Athletics
1980 Summer Olympics Finland Official Flag carried by a Soviet NOC official.
1980 Summer Olympics France
1980 Summer Olympics Great Britain Dick Palmer Official
1980 Summer Olympics Greece
1980 Summer Olympics Guatemala
1980 Summer Olympics Guinea
1980 Summer Olympics Guyana
1980 Summer Olympics Hungary Ferenc Kocsis Wrestling
1980 Summer Olympics Iceland
1980 Summer Olympics India
1980 Summer Olympics Iraq
1980 Summer Olympics Ireland
1980 Summer Olympics Italy
1980 Summer Olympics Jamaica
1980 Summer Olympics Jordan
1980 Summer Olympics Kuwait
1980 Summer Olympics Lao People's Democratic Republic
1980 Summer Olympics Lebanon
1980 Summer Olympics Lesotho
1980 Summer Olympics Libya
1980 Summer Olympics Luxembourg
1980 Summer Olympics Madagascar
1980 Summer Olympics Mali
1980 Summer Olympics Malta
1980 Summer Olympics Mexico
1980 Summer Olympics Mongolia
1980 Summer Olympics Mozambique
1980 Summer Olympics Myanmar
1980 Summer Olympics Nepal
1980 Summer Olympics Netherlands Did not march at Closing Ceremony.
1980 Summer Olympics New Zealand
1980 Summer Olympics Nicaragua
1980 Summer Olympics Nigeria
1980 Summer Olympics Peru
1980 Summer Olympics Poland Paweł Skrzecz Boxing
1980 Summer Olympics Portugal
1980 Summer Olympics Puerto Rico
1980 Summer Olympics Romania
1980 Summer Olympics San Marino
1980 Summer Olympics Senegal
1980 Summer Olympics Seychelles
1980 Summer Olympics Sierra Leone
1980 Summer Olympics Soviet Union
1980 Summer Olympics Spain
1980 Summer Olympics Sri Lanka
1980 Summer Olympics Sweden Bernt Lindelöf Canoe Sprint
1980 Summer Olympics Switzerland
1980 Summer Olympics Syrian Arab Republic
1980 Summer Olympics Trinidad and Tobago
1980 Summer Olympics Uganda
1980 Summer Olympics United Republic of Tanzania
1980 Summer Olympics Venezuela
1980 Summer Olympics Vietnam
1980 Summer Olympics Yugoslavia
1980 Summer Olympics Zambia
1980 Summer Olympics Zimbabwe