Flagbearers for 1980 Winter Olympics

Opening Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1980 Winter Olympics Andorra Carlos Font Alpine Skiing
1980 Winter Olympics Argentina Abel Carlos Balda Biathlon
1980 Winter Olympics Australia Rob McIntyre Alpine Skiing
1980 Winter Olympics Austria Annemarie Moser-Pröll Alpine Skiing
1980 Winter Olympics Belgium Henri Mollin Alpine Skiing
1980 Winter Olympics Bolivia Billy Farwig Alpine Skiing
1980 Winter Olympics Bulgaria Petar Popangelov Alpine Skiing
1980 Winter Olympics Canada Ken Read Alpine Skiing
1980 Winter Olympics Costa Rica Arturo Kinch Alpine Skiing
1980 Winter Olympics Cyprus Andreas Pilavakis Alpine Skiing
1980 Winter Olympics Czechoslovakia Bohuslav Ebermann Ice Hockey
1980 Winter Olympics East Germany Jan Hoffmann Figure Skating
1980 Winter Olympics Finland Heikki Ikola Biathlon
1980 Winter Olympics France Fabienne Serrat Alpine Skiing
1980 Winter Olympics Great Britain Jeremy Palmer-Tomkinson Luge
1980 Winter Olympics Greece Lazaros Arkhontopoulos Alpine Skiing
1980 Winter Olympics Hungary András Sallay Figure Skating
1980 Winter Olympics Iceland Haukur Sigurðsson Cross Country Skiing
1980 Winter Olympics Italy Gustavo Thoeni Alpine Skiing
1980 Winter Olympics Japan Herb Wakabayashi Ice Hockey
1980 Winter Olympics Lebanon Edward Samen Alpine Skiing
1980 Winter Olympics Liechtenstein Petra Wenzel Alpine Skiing
1980 Winter Olympics Mongolia Luvsandashiin Dorj Cross Country Skiing
1980 Winter Olympics Netherlands Piet Kleine Speed Skating
1980 Winter Olympics New Zealand Stuart Blakely Alpine Skiing
1980 Winter Olympics Norway Jan Egil Storholt Speed Skating
1980 Winter Olympics People's Republic of China Zhao Weichang Speed Skating
1980 Winter Olympics Poland Józef Łuszczek Cross Country Skiing
1980 Winter Olympics Republic of Korea ?
1980 Winter Olympics Romania Gheorghe Lixandru Bobsleigh
1980 Winter Olympics Soviet Union Aleksandr Tikhonov Biathlon
1980 Winter Olympics Spain Francisco Fernández Ochoa Alpine Skiing
1980 Winter Olympics Sweden Eva Olsson Cross Country Skiing
1980 Winter Olympics Switzerland Marie-Theres Nadig Alpine Skiing
1980 Winter Olympics United States Scott Hamilton Figure Skating
1980 Winter Olympics West Germany Urban Hettich Cross Country Skiing
1980 Winter Olympics Yugoslavia Bojan Križaj Alpine Skiing

Closing Ceremony

Edition NOC Athlete Discipline Notes #
1980 Winter Olympics Andorra ?
1980 Winter Olympics Argentina ?
1980 Winter Olympics Australia ?
1980 Winter Olympics Austria ?
1980 Winter Olympics Belgium ?
1980 Winter Olympics Bolivia ?
1980 Winter Olympics Bulgaria ?
1980 Winter Olympics Canada Sylvia Burka Speed Skating
1980 Winter Olympics Costa Rica ?
1980 Winter Olympics Cyprus ?
1980 Winter Olympics Czechoslovakia ?
1980 Winter Olympics East Germany ?
1980 Winter Olympics Finland Juha Mieto Cross Country Skiing
1980 Winter Olympics France ?
1980 Winter Olympics Great Britain ?
1980 Winter Olympics Greece ?
1980 Winter Olympics Hungary András Sallay Figure Skating
1980 Winter Olympics Iceland ?
1980 Winter Olympics Italy ?
1980 Winter Olympics Japan ?
1980 Winter Olympics Lebanon Farida Rahmeh
1980 Winter Olympics Liechtenstein Hanni Wenzel Alpine Skiing
1980 Winter Olympics Mongolia ?
1980 Winter Olympics Netherlands Annie Borckink Speed Skating
1980 Winter Olympics New Zealand ?
1980 Winter Olympics Norway Rune Molberg Ice Hockey
1980 Winter Olympics People's Republic of China ?
1980 Winter Olympics Poland ?
1980 Winter Olympics Republic of Korea ?
1980 Winter Olympics Romania ?
1980 Winter Olympics Soviet Union ?
1980 Winter Olympics Spain ?
1980 Winter Olympics Sweden Ingemar Stenmark Alpine Skiing
1980 Winter Olympics Switzerland Erika Hess Alpine Skiing
1980 Winter Olympics United States Eric Heiden Speed Skating
1980 Winter Olympics West Germany Dagmar Lurz Figure Skating
1980 Winter Olympics Yugoslavia ?