2016 Winter Youth Olympics

Facts

Competition type Youth Olympic Games
Host city (Venues)
Opening ceremony 12 February
Closing ceremony 21 February
Competition dates 12 – 21 February
OCOG 2016 Lillehammer Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee
Participants 1060 from 70 countries
Medal events 70 in 16 disciplines

Bid process

Ceremonies

Officially opened by Crown Prince Harald (King)
Torchbearer(s) Princess Ingrid Alexandra (Lit flame)
Taker of the Athlete's Oath Maia Ramsfjell
Taker of the Official's Oath Thomas Pettersen
Taker of the Coach's Oath Sandra Alise Lyngstad
Flagbearers Full list

Medal Disciplines

Alpine Skiing Freestyle Skiing Skeleton
Biathlon Ice Hockey Ski Jumping
Bobsleigh Luge Snowboarding
Cross Country Skiing Mixed Sports Speed Skating
Curling Nordic Combined
Figure Skating Short Track Speed Skating

Medal table

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
United States USA 10 6 0 16
Republic of Korea KOR 10 3 3 16
Russian Federation RUS 7 8 9 24
Germany GER 7 7 8 22
Norway NOR 4 9 6 19
Mixed team MIX 4 4 5 13
Switzerland SUI 4 3 4 11
People's Republic of China CHN 3 5 2 10
Canada CAN 3 2 1 6
Sweden SWE 3 2 0 5
Slovenia SLO 3 0 2 5
Japan JPN 2 4 0 6
Austria AUT 2 3 5 10
France FRA 2 1 3 6
Great Britain GBR 2 0 2 4
Italy ITA 1 2 6 9
Latvia LAT 1 1 0 2
Romania ROU 1 0 0 1
Ukraine UKR 1 0 0 1
Australia AUS 0 3 1 4
Czech Republic CZE 0 2 2 4
Finland FIN 0 1 6 7
Hungary HUN 0 1 1 2
New Zealand NZL 0 1 1 2
Belgium BEL 0 1 0 1
Slovakia SVK 0 1 0 1
Kazakhstan KAZ 0 0 2 2
Bulgaria BUL 0 0 1 1
Netherlands NED 0 0 1 1

Mixed team medals

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
People's Republic of China CHN 2 1 2 5
Republic of Korea KOR 2 0 0 2
Japan JPN 1 1 1 3
France FRA 1 1 0 2
United States USA 1 1 0 2
Norway NOR 1 0 2 3
Italy ITA 1 0 1 2
Belgium BEL 1 0 0 1
Mongolia MGL 1 0 0 1
Russian Federation RUS 1 0 0 1
Switzerland SUI 1 0 0 1
Netherlands NED 0 2 0 2
Latvia LAT 0 1 2 3
Hungary HUN 0 1 1 2
Kazakhstan KAZ 0 1 1 2
Ukraine UKR 0 1 1 2
Australia AUS 0 1 0 1
Czech Republic CZE 0 1 0 1
Great Britain GBR 0 1 0 1
Poland POL 0 1 0 1
Bulgaria BUL 0 0 2 2
Canada CAN 0 0 1 1
Germany GER 0 0 1 1
Romania ROU 0 0 1 1
Sweden SWE 0 0 1 1

Most successful competitors

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
River Radamus USA 3 0 0 3
Magnus Kim KOR 2 1 0 3
Sivert Bakken NOR 2 1 0 3
Aline Danioth SUI 2 0 2 4
Park Ji-Woo KOR 2 0 0 2
Kim Min-Seok KOR 2 0 0 2
Ema Klinec SLO 2 0 0 2
Chloe Kim USA 2 0 0 2
Jake Pates USA 2 0 0 2
Kim Ji-Yoo KOR 2 0 0 2
Maya Yakunina RUS 2 0 0 2
Bor Pavlovčič SLO 2 0 0 2

All medalists at these Games