2020 Winter Youth Olympics

Facts

Competition type Youth Olympic Games
Host city (Venues)
Opening ceremony 9 January
Closing ceremony 22 January
Competition dates 10 – 22 January
OCOG Organising Committee for the 3rd Winter Youth Olympic Games
Participants 1770 from 79 countries
Medal events 81 in 18 disciplines

Bid process

Ceremonies

Medal Disciplines

3-on-3 Ice Hockey Figure Skating Short Track Speed Skating
Alpine Skiing Freestyle Skiing Skeleton
Biathlon Ice Hockey Ski Jumping
Bobsleigh Luge Ski Mountaineering
Cross Country Skiing Mixed Sports Snowboarding
Curling Nordic Combined Speed Skating

Medal table

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Russian Federation RUS 10 11 8 29
Switzerland SUI 10 6 8 24
Japan JPN 9 7 1 17
Mixed team MIX 6 6 6 18
Sweden SWE 6 4 7 17
Austria AUT 6 2 5 13
Germany GER 5 7 6 18
Republic of Korea KOR 5 3 0 8
Norway NOR 4 2 3 9
People's Republic of China CHN 3 3 4 10
France FRA 2 5 5 12
United States USA 2 3 6 11
Italy ITA 2 3 3 8
Netherlands NED 2 2 1 5
Romania ROU 2 0 0 2
Canada CAN 1 2 5 8
Latvia LAT 1 2 2 5
Czech Republic CZE 1 2 1 4
Finland FIN 1 2 0 3
Spain ESP 1 1 3 5
Australia AUS 1 0 0 1
Belgium BEL 1 0 0 1
Estonia EST 1 0 0 1
Poland POL 1 0 0 1
Slovenia SLO 0 2 0 2
Israel ISR 0 1 1 2
Slovakia SVK 0 1 1 2
Colombia COL 0 1 0 1
Great Britain GBR 0 1 0 1
Belarus BLR 0 0 1 1
Georgia GEO 0 0 1 1
Liechtenstein LIE 0 0 1 1
New Zealand NZL 0 0 1 1
Ukraine UKR 0 0 1 1

Mixed team medals

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Russian Federation RUS 3 4 3 10
Japan JPN 3 3 1 7
France FRA 2 3 1 6
Netherlands NED 2 2 0 4
Hungary HUN 2 1 3 6
Italy ITA 2 1 1 4
Norway NOR 2 1 1 4
Republic of Korea KOR 2 1 1 4
Czech Republic CZE 2 0 2 4
Austria AUT 2 0 1 3
Estonia EST 2 0 1 3
Spain ESP 2 0 0 2
Finland FIN 1 3 1 5
Switzerland SUI 1 2 1 4
Germany GER 1 1 2 4
Ukraine UKR 1 1 1 3
United States USA 1 1 1 3
Slovenia SLO 1 1 0 2
New Zealand NZL 1 0 2 3
Canada CAN 1 0 1 2
Hong Kong, China HKG 1 0 1 2
Belarus BLR 1 0 0 1
Belgium BEL 1 0 0 1
Georgia GEO 1 0 0 1
Luxembourg LUX 1 0 0 1
Mexico MEX 1 0 0 1
Great Britain GBR 0 3 3 6
Poland POL 0 3 1 4
Chinese Taipei TPE 0 3 0 3
Slovakia SVK 0 2 2 4
Australia AUS 0 1 2 3
People's Republic of China CHN 0 1 1 2
Serbia SRB 0 1 0 1
Bulgaria BUL 0 0 1 1
Croatia CRO 0 0 1 1
Denmark DEN 0 0 1 1
Lithuania LTU 0 0 1 1
Romania ROU 0 0 1 1
Turkey TUR 0 0 1 1

Most successful competitors

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Alyona Mokhova RUS 2 1 0 3
Siri Wigger SUI 2 1 0 3
Nikolai Holmboe NOR 2 1 0 3
Gu Ailing CHN 2 1 0 3
Motonaga Arito JPN 2 1 0 3
Amélie Klopfenstein SUI 2 0 1 3
Adam Hofstedt SWE 2 0 1 3
Seo Whi-Min KOR 2 0 1 3
Marie Krista SUI 2 0 0 2
Lisa-Marie Hirner AUT 2 0 0 2
Stefan Rettenegger AUT 2 0 0 2
Valerio Jud SUI 2 0 0 2
Marco Wörgötter AUT 2 0 0 2
Thomas Bussard SUI 2 0 0 2
Caroline Ulrich SUI 2 0 0 2

All medalists at these Games