2012 Winter Youth Olympics

Facts

Competition type Youth Olympic Games
Host city (Venues)
Opening ceremony 13 January
Closing ceremony 22 January
Competition dates 13 – 22 January
OCOG Innsbruck-Tirol Olympische Jugendspiele 2012
Participants 963 from 69 countries
Medal events 63 in 16 disciplines

Bid process

Ceremonies

Officially opened by Heinz Fischer (President)
Torchbearer(s) Egon Zimmermann (Lit flame), Franz Klammer (Lit flame), Leonhard Stock, Yu-Na Kim, Patrick Ortlieb, Sigrid Wolf, Fritz Strobl, Doris Neuner, Paul Gerstgraser (Lit flame)
Taker of the Athlete's Oath Christina Ager
Taker of the Official's Oath Peter Zenz
Taker of the Coach's Oath Angelika Neuner
Flagbearers Full list
Olympic Flag Bearers Karl Schnabl, Toni Innauer, Brigitte Totschnig, Karl Schranz, Josef Feistmantl, Edith Zimmermann

Medal Disciplines

Alpine Skiing Freestyle Skiing Skeleton
Biathlon Ice Hockey Ski Jumping
Bobsleigh Luge Snowboarding
Cross Country Skiing Mixed Sports Speed Skating
Curling Nordic Combined
Figure Skating Short Track Speed Skating

Medal table

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Germany GER 8 7 2 17
People's Republic of China CHN 7 4 4 15
Austria AUT 6 4 3 13
Republic of Korea KOR 6 3 2 11
Russian Federation RUS 5 4 7 16
Netherlands NED 4 1 2 7
Mixed team MIX 3 3 3 9
Switzerland SUI 3 0 5 8
Japan JPN 2 5 9 16
Norway NOR 2 5 2 9
United States USA 2 3 3 8
France FRA 2 2 5 9
Italy ITA 2 2 1 5
Finland FIN 2 2 0 4
Sweden SWE 2 2 0 4
Canada CAN 2 1 6 9
Slovenia SLO 1 4 2 7
Latvia LAT 1 1 1 3
Czech Republic CZE 1 1 0 2
Morocco MAR 1 0 0 1
Slovakia SVK 1 0 0 1
Estonia EST 0 2 0 2
Hungary HUN 0 2 0 2
Kazakhstan KAZ 0 1 2 3
Belarus BLR 0 1 0 1
Belgium BEL 0 1 0 1
Great Britain GBR 0 1 0 1
Ukraine UKR 0 1 0 1
Australia AUS 0 0 2 2
Andorra AND 0 0 1 1
Monaco MON 0 0 1 1

Mixed team medals

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Great Britain GBR 2 1 0 3
Switzerland SUI 2 0 0 2
Russian Federation RUS 1 1 2 4
Republic of Korea KOR 1 1 1 3
People's Republic of China CHN 1 1 0 2
Germany GER 1 0 0 1
Ukraine UKR 0 2 0 2
Finland FIN 0 1 0 1
Norway NOR 0 1 0 1
France FRA 0 0 2 2
Austria AUT 0 0 1 1
Czech Republic CZE 0 0 1 1
Italy ITA 0 0 1 1
United States USA 0 0 1 1

Most successful competitors

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Franziska Preuß GER 3 1 0 4
Marco Schwarz AUT 3 0 0 3
Yang Fan CHN 3 0 0 3
Sanneke de Neeling NED 2 1 0 3
Shim Seok-Hui KOR 2 0 1 3
Niklas Homberg GER 2 0 0 2
Maximilian Janke GER 2 0 0 2
Jang Mi KOR 2 0 0 2
Michael Brunner SUI 2 0 0 2
Estelle Alphand FRA
SWE
1 2 1 4

All medalists at these Games