2010 Summer Youth Olympics

Facts

Competition type Youth Olympic Games
Host city (Venues)
Opening ceremony 14 August
Closing ceremony 26 August
Competition dates 12 – 26 August
OCOG Singapore Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee
Participants 3489 from 205 countries
Medal events 201 in 29 disciplines

Bid process

Ceremonies

Officially opened by S. R. Nathan (President)
Torchbearer(s) Darren Choy (Lit flame)
Taker of the Athlete's Oath Caroline Chew
Taker of the Official's Oath Syed Abdul Kadir
Taker of the Coach's Oath David Lim
Olympic Flag Bearers Tiger Tan, Yelena Isinbayeva, Yang Yang (A), Tan Eng Liang, Frankie Fredericks, Pat Chan, Tao Li, Sergey Bubka

Medal Disciplines

3x3 Basketball Fencing Swimming
Archery Football Table Tennis
Artistic Gymnastics Handball Taekwondo
Athletics Hockey Tennis
Badminton Judo Trampolining
Boxing Modern Pentathlon Triathlon
Canoe Sprint Rhythmic Gymnastics Volleyball
Cycling Road Rowing Weightlifting
Diving Sailing Wrestling
Equestrian Jumping Shooting

Medal table

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
People's Republic of China CHN 30 16 5 51
Russian Federation RUS 18 14 11 43
Republic of Korea KOR 11 4 4 19
Ukraine UKR 9 9 15 33
Mixed team MIX 9 8 11 28
Cuba CUB 9 3 2 14
Australia AUS 8 13 8 29
Japan JPN 8 5 3 16
Hungary HUN 6 4 5 15
France FRA 6 2 7 15
Italy ITA 5 9 5 19
Azerbaijan AZE 5 3 0 8
Germany GER 4 9 9 22
United States USA 4 9 8 21
Thailand THA 4 3 0 7
Israel ISR 3 2 0 5
Canada CAN 3 1 8 12
Great Britain GBR 3 1 5 9
Kenya KEN 3 0 3 6
Lithuania LTU 3 0 1 4
South Africa RSA 2 4 3 9
Brazil BRA 2 3 1 6
Colombia COL 2 3 0 5
Ethiopia ETH 2 3 0 5
Egypt EGY 2 2 2 6
Kazakhstan KAZ 2 2 2 6
Islamic Republic of Iran IRI 2 2 1 5
Belgium BEL 2 1 2 5
Sweden SWE 2 0 3 5
Nigeria NGR 2 0 2 4
Bulgaria BUL 2 0 1 3
Slovenia SLO 2 0 1 3
Mongolia MGL 2 0 0 2
Spain ESP 1 4 6 11
Romania ROU 1 4 2 7
Turkey TUR 1 3 6 10
Czech Republic CZE 1 2 3 6
Argentina ARG 1 2 2 5
Netherlands NED 1 2 1 4
New Zealand NZL 1 2 1 4
Democratic People's Republic of Korea PRK 1 1 3 5
Vietnam VIE 1 1 2 4
Croatia CRO 1 1 1 3
Denmark DEN 1 1 1 3
Serbia SRB 1 1 1 3
Poland POL 1 0 5 6
Austria AUT 1 0 3 4
Kyrgyzstan KGZ 1 0 2 3
Dominican Republic DOM 1 0 1 2
Eritrea ERI 1 0 1 2
Bolivia BOL 1 0 0 1
Chile CHI 1 0 0 1
Ireland IRL 1 0 0 1
Jamaica JAM 1 0 0 1
Puerto Rico PUR 1 0 0 1
Trinidad and Tobago TTO 1 0 0 1
United States Virgin Islands ISV 1 0 0 1
Uruguay URU 1 0 0 1
India IND 0 6 2 8
Belarus BLR 0 4 1 5
Chinese Taipei TPE 0 3 0 3
Uzbekistan UZB 0 2 5 7
Singapore SGP 0 2 4 6
Slovakia SVK 0 2 3 5
Venezuela VEN 0 2 3 5
Malaysia MAS 0 2 0 2
Mexico MEX 0 1 5 6
Armenia ARM 0 1 3 4
Greece GRE 0 1 3 4
Switzerland SUI 0 1 2 3
Jordan JOR 0 1 1 2
Portugal POR 0 1 1 2
Republic of Moldova MDA 0 1 1 2
Tajikistan TJK 0 1 1 2
Cyprus CYP 0 1 0 1
Ecuador ECU 0 1 0 1
Equatorial Guinea GEQ 0 1 0 1
Haiti HAI 0 1 0 1
Hong Kong, China HKG 0 1 0 1
Nauru NRU 0 1 0 1
Pakistan PAK 0 1 0 1
Qatar QAT 0 1 0 1
The Bahamas BAH 0 1 0 1
Finland FIN 0 0 2 2
Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 0 0 1 1
Cambodia CAM 0 0 1 1
Georgia GEO 0 0 1 1
Guatemala GUA 0 0 1 1
Indonesia INA 0 0 1 1
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia KSA 0 0 1 1
Kuwait KUW 0 0 1 1
Latvia LAT 0 0 1 1
Lebanon LBN 0 0 1 1
Morocco MAR 0 0 1 1
Netherlands Antilles AHO 0 0 1 1
Norway NOR 0 0 1 1
Peru PER 0 0 1 1
Turkmenistan TKM 0 0 1 1
Uganda UGA 0 0 1 1

Mixed team medals

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Italy ITA 3 1 2 6
Russian Federation RUS 2 3 1 6
Great Britain GBR 2 1 1 4
United States USA 2 0 2 4
Poland POL 1 2 0 3
Belgium BEL 1 1 1 3
Austria AUT 1 0 1 2
Hungary HUN 1 0 1 2
Israel ISR 1 0 1 2
Ukraine UKR 1 0 1 2
Belarus BLR 1 0 0 1
Brazil BRA 1 0 0 1
Cuba CUB 1 0 0 1
Czech Republic CZE 1 0 0 1
Democratic Republic of the Congo COD 1 0 0 1
Dominican Republic DOM 1 0 0 1
Jamaica JAM 1 0 0 1
Japan JPN 1 0 0 1
Kazakhstan KAZ 1 0 0 1
Peru PER 1 0 0 1
Portugal POR 1 0 0 1
Slovakia SVK 1 0 0 1
Spain ESP 1 0 0 1
Switzerland SUI 1 0 0 1
The Bahamas BAH 1 0 0 1
New Zealand NZL 0 3 0 3
Australia AUS 0 2 1 3
Germany GER 0 2 1 3
People's Republic of China CHN 0 2 1 3
Turkey TUR 0 1 2 3
Republic of Korea KOR 0 1 1 2
South Africa RSA 0 1 1 2
Greece GRE 0 1 0 1
Hong Kong, China HKG 0 1 0 1
Malta MLT 0 1 0 1
Mongolia MGL 0 1 0 1
Nigeria NGR 0 1 0 1
Oman OMA 0 1 0 1
Senegal SEN 0 1 0 1
Slovenia SLO 0 1 0 1
Turkmenistan TKM 0 1 0 1
Romania ROU 0 0 2 2
Algeria ALG 0 0 1 1
Andorra AND 0 0 1 1
Argentina ARG 0 0 1 1
Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 0 0 1 1
Canada CAN 0 0 1 1
Costa Rica CRC 0 0 1 1
Croatia CRO 0 0 1 1
Egypt EGY 0 0 1 1
Fiji FIJ 0 0 1 1
Honduras HON 0 0 1 1
India IND 0 0 1 1
Libya LBA 0 0 1 1
Lithuania LTU 0 0 1 1
Mauritius MRI 0 0 1 1
Mexico MEX 0 0 1 1
Papua New Guinea PNG 0 0 1 1
Singapore SGP 0 0 1 1
Tunisia TUN 0 0 1 1
Uzbekistan UZB 0 0 1 1
Venezuela VEN 0 0 1 1
Zimbabwe ZIM 0 0 1 1

Most successful competitors

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Tang Yi CHN 6 0 0 6
Liu Lan CHN 5 0 1 6
Bai Anqi CHN 4 1 0 5
He Jianbin CHN 3 1 0 4
Viktoriya Komova RUS 3 0 1 4
Oleq Stepko AZE
UKR
2 2 0 4
Tan Sixin CHN 2 2 0 4
Nick Schafer AUS 2 1 2 5
Emily Selig AUS 2 1 1 4
Boglárka Kapás HUN 2 1 0 3
Sun Bowei CHN 2 1 0 3
Andrey Ushakov RUS 2 1 0 3

All medalists at these Games