Swimming at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics

Dates 15 – 20 August 2010
Medal Events 34

Events

Event Status Date Participants NOCs
50 metres Freestyle, Boys YOG 17 – 18 August 2010 51 48
100 metres Freestyle, Boys YOG 19 – 20 August 2010 54 51
200 metres Freestyle, Boys YOG 16 August 2010 43 39
400 metres Freestyle, Boys YOG 15 August 2010 28 26
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Boys YOG 17 August 2010 44 11
50 metres Backstroke, Boys YOG 18 August 2010 16 16
100 metres Backstroke, Boys YOG 15 – 16 August 2010 29 29
200 metres Backstroke, Boys YOG 20 August 2010 20 19
50 metres Breaststroke, Boys YOG 19 – 20 August 2010 19 19
100 metres Breaststroke, Boys YOG 15 – 16 August 2010 30 28
200 metres Breaststroke, Boys YOG 18 August 2010 20 19
50 metres Butterfly, Boys YOG 18 – 19 August 2010 21 20
100 metres Butterfly, Boys YOG 16 – 17 August 2010 36 31
200 metres Butterfly, Boys YOG 20 August 2010 21 18
200 metres Individual Medley, Boys YOG 16 August 2010 25 23
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Boys YOG 18 August 2010 48 12
50 metres Freestyle, Girls YOG 17 – 20 August 2010 63 60
100 metres Freestyle, Girls YOG 16 – 17 August 2010 54 50
200 metres Freestyle, Girls YOG 18 August 2010 41 36
400 metres Freestyle, Girls YOG 20 August 2010 26 23
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Girls YOG 19 August 2010 44 11
50 metres Backstroke, Girls YOG 18 – 19 August 2010 22 21
100 metres Backstroke, Girls YOG 15 – 16 August 2010 36 31
200 metres Backstroke, Girls YOG 17 August 2010 32 27
50 metres Breaststroke, Girls YOG 15 – 16 August 2010 24 23
100 metres Breaststroke, Girls YOG 17 – 18 August 2010 30 27
200 metres Breaststroke, Girls YOG 20 August 2010 20 19
50 metres Butterfly, Girls YOG 17 – 18 August 2010 23 23
100 metres Butterfly, Girls YOG 19 – 20 August 2010 33 30
200 metres Butterfly, Girls YOG 16 August 2010 23 21
200 metres Individual Medley, Girls YOG 15 August 2010 26 21
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Girls YOG 16 August 2010 40 10
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Mixed Youth YOG 15 August 2010 70 17
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Mixed Youth YOG 20 August 2010 75 16
387 (192/195) 152 (127/124)

Medals

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 metres Freestyle, Boys Andriy HovorovUKR Kenneth ToAUS Aitor MartínezESP
100 metres Freestyle, Boys Mehdy MetellaFRA Velimir StjepanovićSRB Kenneth ToAUS
200 metres Freestyle, Boys Andrey UshakovRUS Cristian QuinteroVEN Jeremy BagshawCAN
400 metres Freestyle, Boys Dai JunCHN Chad le ClosRSA Cristian QuinteroVEN
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Boys Russian FederationRUS People's Republic of ChinaCHN South AfricaRSA
50 metres Backstroke, Boys Christian HomerTTO Rainer NgSGP Abdullah Al-Thuwaini
Max Ackermann
KUW
AUS
100 metres Backstroke, Boys He JianbinCHN Yakov ToumarkinISR Lavrans SolliNOR
200 metres Backstroke, Boys Péter BernekHUN Yakov ToumarkinISR Balázs ZámbóHUN
50 metres Breaststroke, Boys Ivan CapanCRO Nick SchaferAUS Razvan TudosieROU
100 metres Breaststroke, Boys Nick SchaferAUS Anton LobanovRUS Flavio BizzarriITA
200 metres Breaststroke, Boys Flavio BizzarriITA Anton LobanovRUS Nick SchaferAUS
50 metres Butterfly, Boys Andriy HovorovUKR Jang Gyu-CheolKOR Tommaso RomaniITA
100 metres Butterfly, Boys Jang Gyu-CheolKOR Chad le ClosRSA Velimir StjepanovićSRB
200 metres Butterfly, Boys Bence BiczóHUN Chad le ClosRSA Marcin CieślakPOL
200 metres Individual Medley, Boys Chad le ClosRSA Kenneth ToAUS Dylan BoschRSA
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Boys AustraliaAUS FranceFRA GermanyGER
50 metres Freestyle, Girls Anna Santamans
Tang Yi
FRA
CHN
Emma McKeonAUS
100 metres Freestyle, Girls Tang YiCHN Emma McKeonAUS Lauren EarpCAN
200 metres Freestyle, Girls Tang YiCHN Boglárka KapásHUN Emma McKeonAUS
400 metres Freestyle, Girls Boglárka KapásHUN Kiera JanzenUSA Ellie FaulknerGBR
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Girls People's Republic of ChinaCHN GermanyGER CanadaCAN
50 metres Backstroke, Girls Mathilde CiniFRA Daryna ZevinaUKR Aleksandra PapushaRUS
100 metres Backstroke, Girls Daryna ZevinaUKR Bai AnqiCHN Aleksandra PapushaRUS
200 metres Backstroke, Girls Bai AnqiCHN Kaitlyn JonesUSA Daryna ZevinaUKR
50 metres Breaststroke, Girls Rachel NicolCAN Martina CarraroITA Ana RodriguesPOR
100 metres Breaststroke, Girls Tera Van BeilenCAN Emily SeligAUS Rachel NicolCAN
200 metres Breaststroke, Girls Emily SeligAUS Tera Van BeilenCAN Maya HamanoJPN
50 metres Butterfly, Girls Liu LanCHN Elena Di LiddoITA Anna SantamansFRA
100 metres Butterfly, Girls Liu LanCHN Judit IgnacioESP Rachael KellyGBR
200 metres Butterfly, Girls Boglárka KapásHUN Judit IgnacioESP Liu LanCHN
200 metres Individual Medley, Girls Kaitlyn JonesUSA Kristina KochetkovaRUS Barbora ZávadováCZE
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Girls AustraliaAUS Russian FederationRUS GermanyGER
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Mixed Youth People's Republic of ChinaCHN AustraliaAUS FranceFRA
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Mixed Youth People's Republic of ChinaCHN Russian FederationRUS AustraliaAUS

Medal table

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
People's Republic of China CHN 11 2 1 14
Australia AUS 4 6 6 16
Hungary HUN 4 1 1 6
France FRA 3 1 2 6
Ukraine UKR 3 1 1 5
Russian Federation RUS 2 5 2 9
Canada CAN 2 1 4 7
South Africa RSA 1 3 2 6
Italy ITA 1 2 2 5
United States USA 1 2 0 3
Republic of Korea KOR 1 1 0 2
Croatia CRO 1 0 0 1
Trinidad and Tobago TTO 1 0 0 1
Spain ESP 0 2 1 3
Israel ISR 0 2 0 2
Germany GER 0 1 2 3
Serbia SRB 0 1 1 2
Venezuela VEN 0 1 1 2
Singapore SGP 0 1 0 1
Great Britain GBR 0 0 2 2
Czechia CZE 0 0 1 1
Japan JPN 0 0 1 1
Kuwait KUW 0 0 1 1
Norway NOR 0 0 1 1
Poland POL 0 0 1 1
Portugal POR 0 0 1 1
Romania ROU 0 0 1 1