Athletics at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics

Dates 11 – 16 October 2018
Medal Events 36

Events

Event Status Date Participants NOCs
100 metres, Boys YOG 12 – 15 October 2018 38 38
200 metres, Boys YOG 13 – 16 October 2018 23 23
400 metres, Boys YOG 11 – 14 October 2018 26 26
800 metres, Boys YOG 13 – 15 October 2018 25 25
1,500 metres, Boys YOG 12 – 15 October 2018 23 23
3,000 metres, Boys YOG 11 – 15 October 2018 18 18
110 metres Hurdles, Boys YOG 13 – 16 October 2018 18 18
400 metres Hurdles, Boys YOG 13 – 16 October 2018 16 16
2,000 metres Steeplechase, Boys YOG 12 – 15 October 2018 18 18
High Jump, Boys YOG 11 – 14 October 2018 16 16
Pole Vault, Boys YOG 13 – 16 October 2018 14 14
Long Jump, Boys YOG 12 – 15 October 2018 16 16
Triple Jump, Boys YOG 13 – 16 October 2018 15 15
Shot Put, Boys YOG 12 – 15 October 2018 15 15
Discus Throw, Boys YOG 11 – 14 October 2018 15 15
Hammer Throw, Boys YOG 12 – 15 October 2018 16 16
Javelin Throw, Boys YOG 13 – 16 October 2018 17 17
5,000 metres Race Walk, Boys YOG 11 – 15 October 2018 16 16
100 metres, Girls YOG 12 – 15 October 2018 42 42
200 metres, Girls YOG 13 – 16 October 2018 22 22
400 metres, Girls YOG 11 – 14 October 2018 25 25
800 metres, Girls YOG 11 – 14 October 2018 26 26
1,500 metres, Girls YOG 12 – 15 October 2018 18 18
3,000 metres, Girls YOG 11 – 15 October 2018 21 21
100 metres Hurdles, Girls YOG 11 – 14 October 2018 20 20
400 metres Hurdles, Girls YOG 13 – 16 October 2018 19 19
2,000 metres Steeplechase, Girls YOG 12 – 15 October 2018 18 18
High Jump, Girls YOG 12 – 15 October 2018 17 17
Pole Vault, Girls YOG 11 – 14 October 2018 15 15
Long Jump, Girls YOG 11 – 14 October 2018 14 14
Triple Jump, Girls YOG 13 – 16 October 2018 14 14
Shot Put, Girls YOG 12 – 15 October 2018 15 15
Discus Throw, Girls YOG 11 – 14 October 2018 15 15
Hammer Throw, Girls YOG 12 – 15 October 2018 16 16
Javelin Throw, Girls YOG 13 – 16 October 2018 14 14
5,000 metres Race Walk, Girls YOG 12 – 16 October 2018 16 16
694 (345/349) 177 (139/130)

Medals

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres, Boys Luke DavidsRSA Alaba AkintolaNGR Seiryo IkedaJPN
200 metres, Boys Abdelaziz MohamedQAT Antonio WatsonJAM Lucas VilarBRA
400 metres, Boys Luis AvilésMEX Kennedy LuchembeZAM Nicholas RameyUSA
800 metres, Boys Tasew YadaETH Mohamed Ali GouanedALG Mehmet ÇelikTUR
1,500 metres, Boys Jean ButoyiBDI Anass EssayiMAR Melese NberetETH
3,000 metres, Boys Jackson MuemaKEN Berihu AregawiETH Oscar ChelimoUGA
110 metres Hurdles, Boys Owaab BarrowQAT Kenny FletcherFRA Addis WongHKG
400 metres Hurdles, Boys Haruto DeguchiJPN Dániel HullerHUN Mohammed Duhaim AlmuawiKSA
2,000 metres Steeplechase, Boys Abrham SimeETH Baptiste GuyonFRA Abel YamaneERI
High Jump, Boys Chen LongCHN Oscar MiersAUS Oleh DoroshchukUKR
Pole Vault, Boys Baptiste ThieryFRA Kazuki FurusawaJPN Dmitry KachanovRUS
Long Jump, Boys Lester LescayCUB Joshua CowleyAUS Koki WadaJPN
Triple Jump, Boys Jordan DíazCUB Ineh OritsemeyiwaNGR Praveen ChithravelIND
Shot Put, Boys Nazareno SasiaARG Xing JialiangCHN Carmelo MusciITA
Discus Throw, Boys Connor BellNZL Jorge ContrerasPUR Gracjan KozakPOL
Hammer Throw, Boys Mykhailo KokhanUKR Valentin AndreevBUL Wang QiCHN
Javelin Throw, Boys Topias LaineFIN Gustavo OsorioARG Martin FloriánCZE
5,000 metres Race Walk, Boys Óscar PatínECU Suraj PanwarIND Jan MoreuPUR
100 metres, Girls Rosemary ChukwumaNGR Julien AlfredLCA Gabriela SuárezECU
200 metres, Girls Guðbjörg BjarnadóttirISL Dalia KaddariITA Letícia LimaBRA
400 metres, Girls Barbora MalíkováCZE Marie ScheppanGER Niddy MingilishiZAM
800 metres, Girls Keely SmallAUS Athing MuUSA Hirut MesheshaETH
1,500 metres, Girls Edinah JebitokKEN Jaylah Hancock-CameronAUS Lemlem HailuETH
3,000 metres, Girls Sarah ChelangatUGA Mercy Chepkorir KirareiKEN Aberash MinsewoETH
100 metres Hurdles, Girls Grace StarkUSA Sophie WhiteAUS Ackera NugentJAM
400 metres Hurdles, Girls Valeria CabezasCOL Loubna BenhadjaALG Carla GarcíaESP
2,000 metres Steeplechase, Girls Fancy CheronoKEN Mekides AbebeETH Parami Wasanthi MaristelaSRI
High Jump, Girls Yaroslava MahuchikhUKR Mariya KochanovaRUS Jessica KähäräFIN
Pole Vault, Girls Leni Freyja WildgrubeGER Emma BrentelFRA Krystsina KantsavenkaBLR
Long Jump, Girls Maité BeernaertBEL Klaudia EndrészHUN Ingeborg GrünwaldAUT
Triple Jump, Girls Aleksandra NachevaBUL María VicenteESP Mariya PrivalovaRUS
Shot Put, Girls Li XinhuiCHN Lizaveta DortsBLR Dane RoetsRSA
Discus Throw, Girls Melany MatheusCUB Violetta IgnatyevaRUS Özlem BecerekTUR
Hammer Throw, Girls Valeriya IvanenkoUKR Rawan Ayman BarakatEGY Alegna OsorioCUB
Javelin Throw, Girls Elina TzengkoGRE Juleisy AnguloECU Münevver HancıTUR
5,000 metres Walk, Girls Xi RicuoCHN Sofía RamosMEX Olga FiaskaGRE

Medal table

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
People's Republic of China CHN 3 1 1 5
Kenya KEN 3 1 0 4
Cuba CUB 3 0 1 4
Ukraine UKR 3 0 1 4
Ethiopia ETH 2 2 4 8
Qatar QAT 2 0 0 2
Australia AUS 1 4 0 5
France FRA 1 3 0 4
Nigeria NGR 1 2 0 3
Japan JPN 1 1 2 4
Ecuador ECU 1 1 1 3
United States USA 1 1 1 3
Argentina ARG 1 1 0 2
Bulgaria BUL 1 1 0 2
Germany GER 1 1 0 2
Mexico MEX 1 1 0 2
Czech Republic CZE 1 0 1 2
Finland FIN 1 0 1 2
Greece GRE 1 0 1 2
South Africa RSA 1 0 1 2
Uganda UGA 1 0 1 2
Belgium BEL 1 0 0 1
Burundi BDI 1 0 0 1
Colombia COL 1 0 0 1
Iceland ISL 1 0 0 1
New Zealand NZL 1 0 0 1
Russian Federation RUS 0 2 2 4
Algeria ALG 0 2 0 2
Hungary HUN 0 2 0 2
Belarus BLR 0 1 1 2
India IND 0 1 1 2
Italy ITA 0 1 1 2
Jamaica JAM 0 1 1 2
Puerto Rico PUR 0 1 1 2
Spain ESP 0 1 1 2
Zambia ZAM 0 1 1 2
Egypt EGY 0 1 0 1
Morocco MAR 0 1 0 1
Saint Lucia LCA 0 1 0 1
Türkiye TUR 0 0 3 3
Brazil BRA 0 0 2 2
Austria AUT 0 0 1 1
Eritrea ERI 0 0 1 1
Hong Kong, China HKG 0 0 1 1
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia KSA 0 0 1 1
Poland POL 0 0 1 1
Sri Lanka SRI 0 0 1 1