Greece at the 1948 Summer Olympics

Art Competitions

Architecture, Unknown Event, Open Patroklos Karantinos AC
Konstantinos Aslanidis AC
Konstantinos Aslanidis AC
Painting, Unknown Event, Open Dimitrios Kokotsis AC
Sculpturing, Unknown Event, Open Kostas Valsamis AC

Athletics

100 metres, Men Stefanos Petrakis 5 h10 r1/4
Kyros Marinis DNS
200 metres, Men Stefanos Petrakis 4 h2 r1/4
400 metres, Men Georgios Karageorgos 4 h1 r1/4
Stefanos Petrakis 4 h11 r1/4
Stylianos Stratakos 5 h12 r1/4
800 metres, Men Vasilios Mavroidis 5 h2 r1/3
Stylianos Stratakos 5 h6 r1/3
Georgios Karageorgos 7 h5 r1/3
1,500 metres, Men Vasilios Mavroidis 7 h2 r1/2
5,000 metres, Men Vasilios Mavrapostolos 9 h2 r1/2
10,000 metres, Men Vasilios Mavrapostolos DNS
Marathon, Men Stelios Kyriakidis 18
Athanasios Ragazos AC
110 metres Hurdles, Men Lazaros Petropoulakis 4 h2 r1/3
Petros Krosfilit-Omiros 5 h3 r1/3
400 metres Hurdles, Men Lazaros Petropoulakis 3 h2 r1/3
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men Vasilios Mavrapostolos 9 h1 r1/2
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men Greece 5 h3 r1/2
Vasilios MavroidisLazaros PetropoulakisStefanos PetrakisStylianos Stratakos
High Jump, Men Ioannis Lambrou =21 r1/2
Pole Vault, Men Theodosios Balafas =14 r1/2
Long Jump, Men Kyros Marinis 17 r1/2
Shot Put, Men Konstantinos Giataganas 9
K. Meraklis DNS
Discus Throw, Men Nikolaos Syllas 7
80 metres Hurdles, Women Domnitsa Kavounidou 5 h2 r1/3

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Manthos Kaloudis AC
Vangelis Kouvelis AC
Petros Leonidis AC
Road Race, Team, Men Greece AC
Vangelis KouvelisManthos KaloudisPetros Leonidis

Cycling Track

Sprint, Men Manthos Kaloudis 2 h5 r2/6

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Ioannis Karamazakis 6 p2 r1/4
Konstantinos Bembis 6 p4 r1/4
Stefanos Zintzos 6 p8 r1/4
Foil, Team, Men Greece 3 p2 r1/4
Athanasios NanopoulosStefanos ZintzosIoannis KaramazakisKonstantinos Bembis
Épée, Individual, Men Andreas Skotidas 7 p1 r2/4
Ioannis Karamazakis 7 p4 r1/4
Athanasios Nanopoulos 7 p6 r1/4
Épée, Team, Men Greece 3 p7 r1/4
Athanasios NanopoulosAndreas SkotidasStefanos ZintzosKonstantinos BembisIoannis Karamazakis
Sabre, Individual, Men Nikolaos Khristogiannopoulos 6 p5 r1/4
Athanasios Nanopoulos 6 p7 r1/4
Ioannis Karamazakis 7 p4 r1/4
Sabre, Team, Men Greece 3 p5 r1/4
Nikolaos KhristogiannopoulosAthanasios NanopoulosIoannis KaramazakisAndreas Skotidas

Rowing

Single Sculls, Men Faidon Matthaiou 3 h1 r2/4
Coxed Pairs, Men Greece 3 h1 r2/4
Iakovidis DiakoumakosGeorgios VenierisGrigorios Emmanouil
Coxed Fours, Men Greece 2 h3 r2/5
Filas ParaskevaidisNikos FilippidisIraklis KlangasNikos NikolaouGrigorios Emmanouil

Sailing

Two Person Keelboat, Open Nephos I 10
Georgios KalambokidisKharalambos PotamianosNikolaos VlangalisKhristoforos Karolou

Shooting

Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men Konstantinos Mylonas 11
Georgios Vikhos 36
Vangelis Khrysafis 53
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men Vangelis Khrysafis 32
Nikolaos Tzovlas 33
Georgios Stathis 44
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men Ilias Valatas 38
Georgios Vikhos 40
Athanasios Aravositas 65

Swimming

100 metres Freestyle, Men Panagiotis Khatzikyriakakis 6 h4 r1/3
100 metres Backstroke, Men Nikolaos Melanofeidis 7 h3 r1/3

Water Polo

Water Polo, Men Greece =13
Alexandros MonastiriotisIoannis PapstefanouDimitrios ZografosPanagiotis ProvatopoulosDimosthenis StambolisEmmanouil PapadopoulosNikolaos MelanofeidisRikhardos Brousalis

Wrestling

Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men Nikolaos Biris AC
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men Antonios Gryllos AC
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men Georgios Petmezas =6
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Athanasios Kambaflis AC
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Spyros Defteraios AC