Athletics
|
100 metres, Men |
Iwao Aizawa |
4 h6 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Iwao Aizawa |
3 h6 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Iwao Aizawa |
DNS |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Juichi Nagatani |
DNS |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Juichi Nagatani |
DNS |
|
|
Seiichiro Tsuda |
DNS |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Juichi Nagatani |
19 |
|
|
Seiichiro Tsuda |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Men |
Kanematsu Yamada |
4 |
|
|
Seiichiro Tsuda |
6 |
|
|
Juichi Nagatani |
48 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Yoshio Miki |
6 h1 r2/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Yoshio Miki |
DNS |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Japan |
3 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Iwao Aizawa • Seishichi Inuma • Shigetoshi Osawa • Chuhei Nanbu • Mikio Oda (DNS) • N. Yamaguchi (DNS) • Yonetaro Nakazawa (DNS) • Tatsuo Toki (DNS) |
High Jump, Men |
Kazuo Kimura |
6 |
|
|
Mikio Oda |
=7 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Yonetaro Nakazawa |
6 |
|
|
Mikio Oda |
DNS |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Chuhei Nanbu |
9 r1/2 |
|
|
Mikio Oda |
=11 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Mikio Oda |
1 |
Gold |
|
Chuhei Nanbu |
4 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Yonetaro Nakazawa |
DNS |
|
|
Yoshio Okita |
DNS |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Ichiro Furuyama |
27 r1/2 |
|
|
Yoshio Okita |
30 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Yoshio Okita |
15 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Kosaku Sumiyoshi |
13 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Tatsuo Toki |
12 |
|
|
Yonetaro Nakazawa |
22 |
|
|
Mikio Oda |
DNS |
|
100 metres, Women |
Kinue Hitomi |
4 h2 r2/3 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Kinue Hitomi |
2 |
Silver |
High Jump, Women |
Kinue Hitomi |
DNS |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Kinue Hitomi |
DNS |
|
Boxing
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Fuji Okamoto |
=9 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Kintaro Usuda |
=5 |
|
Diving
|
Springboard, Men |
Fumio Takashina |
9 |
|
Equestrian Dressage
|
Individual, Men |
Kozeki Okada |
20 |
|
|
Kohei Yusa |
28 |
|
Equestrian Eventing
|
Individual, Men |
Shunzo Kido |
21 |
|
Equestrian Jumping
|
Individual, Men |
Shigetomo Yoshida |
DNF |
|
Rowing
|
Single Sculls, Men |
Kinichiro Ishii |
AC h7 r1/7 |
|
Coxed Fours, Men |
Japan |
2 h2 r2/7 |
|
|
Kazuo Nose • Makoto Tsushida • Isamu Takashima • Hachiro Sato • Tsukasa Sonobe • Yioshiaki Hamada (DNS) • H. Sugawara (DNS) |
Swimming
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
Katsuo Takaishi |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Kazuo Noda |
DNS |
|
|
Tokuhei Sada |
DNS |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Men |
Katsuo Takaishi |
4 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Hiroshi Yoneyama |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Nobuo Arai |
2 h1 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men |
Nobuo Arai |
4 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Takaji Takebayashi |
AC h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Katsuo Takaishi |
1 h3 r1/3 |
|
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men |
Japan |
2 |
Silver |
|
Hiroshi Yoneyama • Nobuo Arai • Tokuhei Sada • Katsuo Takaishi • Kazuo Noda |
100 metres Backstroke, Men |
Toshio Irie |
4 |
|
|
Shourai Kimura |
4 h5 r1/3 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Yoshiyuki Tsuruta |
1 |
Gold |
|
Yuki Mawatari |
4 h2 r1/3 |
|
Wrestling
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Isuke Shinmen |
=8 |
|