Kranj (SLO)

Details

NameKranj
Administrative divisionKranj
CountrySlovenia

People born here (79)

Majda Ankele SLO
YUG
ALP Olympics 1964—1968 6 October 1940
Tilen Bartol SLO SJP Olympics 2018 17 April 1997
Ana Belac SLO GLF YOG 2014 28 January 1997
Maja Benedičič SLO CCS Olympics 2006 27 January 1982
Brane Benedik SLO
YUG
SJP Olympics 1980 22 June 1960
Urša Bežan SLO SWM Olympics 2012 24 May 1994
Tadeja Brankovič SLO BTH Olympics/Other 1998—2010 20 December 1979
Vlado Brinovec SLO
YUG
SWM Olympics 1960 16 June 1941
Ivo Čarman SLO
YUG
CCS Olympics 1980—1984 24 September 1959
Tina Čarman SLO ATH Olympics 2004 8 January 1978
Alenka Čebašek SLO CCS Olympics 2014—2018 24 April 1989
Iztok Čop SLO ROW Olympics/Other 1992—2012 17 June 1972
Alenka Cuderman SLO
YUG
HBL Olympics 1984 13 June 1961
Marko Cuderman SLO
YUG
CRD Olympics 1984 11 August 1960
Snežana Dančetović SLO
YUG
ATH Olympics 1984 4 December 1957
Fric Detiček SLO
YUG
ALP Olympics 1964 27 January 1943
Mojca Dežman SLO
YUG
ALP Olympics 1988 14 May 1967
Mitja Drinovec SLO BTH Olympics 2018 22 February 1996
Peter Eržen SLO
YUG
SJP Olympics 1964—1968 13 December 1941
Rok Flander SLO SBD Olympics 2006—2014 26 June 1979
Gregor Fucka ITA BKB Olympics 2000 7 August 1971
Matej Gaber SLO HBL Olympics 2016 22 July 1991
Bojan Globočnik SLO
YUG
SJP Olympics 1984 26 February 1962
Boštjan Goličič SLO IHO Olympics 2014—2018 12 June 1989
Janez Gorjanc SLO
YUG
NCB Olympics 1972 8 April 1948
Andreja Grašič SLO BTH Olympics 1994—2002 2 September 1971
Miha Hrobat SLO ALP Olympics/YOG 2012—2022 3 February 1995
Janez Jazbec SLO ALP Olympics 2010 27 December 1984
Žiga Jeglič SLO IHO Olympics 2014—2018 24 February 1980
Maksi Jelenc SLO
YUG
CCS Olympics 1976 26 May 1951
Žana Jereb SLO ATH Olympics 2012 17 June 1984
Andrej Jezeršek SLO NCB Olympics 2002 22 March 1982
Barbara Jezeršek AUS
SLO
CCS Olympics 2010—2018 31 October 1986
Alenka Kejžar SLO SWM Olympics 1996—2004 15 February 1979
Roman Kejžar SLO ATH Olympics 2000—2008 11 February 1966
Marko Klančar SLO FRS Non-Medal 1992 10 February 1970
Ema Klinec SLO MIX/SJP Olympics/YOG/Other 2016—2022 2 July 1998
Milena Kordež SLO
YUG
CCS Olympics 1976 10 September 1953
Žan Košir SLO SBD Olympics/Other 2010—2022 11 April 1984
Robert Kranjec SLO SJP Olympics 2002—2014 16 July 1981
Bojan Križaj SLO
YUG
ALP Olympics/Other 1976—1988 3 January 1957
Anže Kuralt SLO IHO Olympics/Non-starter 2014—2018 31 October 1991
Janez Lampič SLO
YUG
CRD Olympics 1984 18 October 1963
Brigita Langerholc SLO ATH Olympics 2000—2008 23 July 1976
Andreja Leskovšek SLO
YUG
ALP Olympics 1984 11 January 1965
Jure Meqliç AZE CSL Olympics 2016 18 October 1984
Marjan Mesec SLO
YUG
SJP Olympics 1968—1972 14 August 1947
Mitja Mežnar SLO SJP Olympics 2010 30 June 1988
Marko Milenkovič SLO SWM Olympics 2000—2004 8 March 1976
Matej Mohorič SLO CRD Olympics 2016 19 October 1994
Matejka Mohorič SLO BTH Olympics 1998 17 July 1978
Bogdan Norčič SLO
YUG
SJP Olympics 1976—1980 19 September 1953
Lenart Oblak SLO BTH Olympics 2018 27 June 1991
Matic Osovnikar SLO ATH Olympics 2000—2008 19 January 1980
Žiga Pavlin SLO IHO Olympics 2014—2018 30 April 1985
Rok Perko SLO ALP Olympics 2010 10 June 1985
Franc Peternel SLO
YUG
SHO Olympics 1976—1980 9 November 1932
Borut Petrič SLO
YUG
SWM Olympics 1976—1984 28 February 1961
Darjan Petrič SLO
YUG
SWM Olympics 1980—1988 24 August 1964
Jan Polanc SLO CRD Olympics 2016—2020 6 May 1992
Cene Prevc SLO SJP Olympics 2022 12 March 1996
Peter Prevc SLO SJP Olympics 2010—2022 20 September 1992
Jurij Repe SLO IHO Olympics 2018 17 September 1994
Bojan Ropret SLO
YUG
CRD/CTR Olympics 1976—1984 17 August 1952
Rok Rozman SLO ROW Olympics 2008 2 January 1988
Anže Semenič SLO SJP Olympics 2018 1 August 1993
Anže Šetina SLO SKN Olympics 2010 9 May 1986
Matic Skube SLO ALP Olympics 2010 23 February 1988
Tanja Šmid SLO SWM Olympics 2012 29 April 1990
Luka Špik SLO ROW Olympics 1996—2012 9 February 1979
Gregor Sračnjek SLO ROW Olympics 2000—2004 6 May 1979
Peter Štefančič SLO
YUG
SJP Olympics 1968—1972 3 March 1947
Bojan Udovič SLO
YUG
CRD Olympics 1980 22 July 1957
Tadej Valjavec SLO CRD Olympics 2000—2008 13 April 1977
Tanja Žakelj SLO MTB Olympics/Other 2012—2020 15 September 1988
Robert Žbogar SLO SWM Olympics 2012—2016 6 March 1989
Uroš Zorman SLO HBL Olympics 2004—2016 9 January 1980
Matjaž Zupan SLO
YUG
SJP Olympics 1988—1994 27 September 1968
Slava Zupančič SLO
YUG
ALP Olympics 1956 5 July 1931

People who died here (2)

Matevž Kordež SLO
YUG
CCS Olympics 1948—1956 May 1992
Roman Seljak SLO
YUG
CCS Olympics 1964 8 April 1994

Affiliations

AK Triglav, Kranj (SLO)
PK Triglav, Kranj (SLO)
Sava Kranj, Kranj (SLO)
SK Triglav Kranj, Kranj (SLO)
TSK Merkur, Kranj (SLO)
TSK Triglav, Kranj (SLO)