Thurgau, Switzerland

Place names (31)

Amriswil (SUI)
Arbon (SUI)
Berlingen (SUI)
Bettwiesen (SUI)
Bichelsee (SUI)
Bischofszell (SUI)
Bottighofen (SUI)
Egnach (SUI)
Ermatingen (SUI)
Felben-Wellhausen (SUI)
Fischingen (SUI)
Frauenfeld (SUI)
Horn (SUI)
Hosenruck (SUI)
Hugelshofen (SUI)
Kreuzlingen (SUI)
Matzingen (SUI)
Mettendorf (SUI)
Münsterlingen (SUI)
Neukirch-Egnach (SUI)
Nussbaumen, Hüttwilen (SUI)
Romanshorn (SUI)
Scherzingen (SUI)
Schlatt (SUI)
Sirnach (SUI)
Sommeri (SUI)
Steckborn (SUI)
Tägerwilen (SUI)
Uttwil (SUI)
Wängi (SUI)
Weinfelden (SUI)

People born here (49)

Amir Abrashi SUI FBL Olympics 2012 27 March 1990 Bischofszell (SUI)
Ernst Ammann SUI ATH Olympics 1968 24 January 1941 Tägerwilen (SUI)
Sieglinde Ammann SUI ATH Olympics 1968—1972 4 February 1946 Tägerwilen (SUI)
Max Beer SUI ATH Olympics 1936 15 September 1912 Hosenruck (SUI)
Rolf Bernhard SUI ATH Olympics 1972—1980 13 December 1949 Frauenfeld (SUI)
Naemi Brändle SUI CSL Olympics 2020 20 June 2001 Frauenfeld (SUI)
Hans Büchi SUI BOX Olympics 1952—1960 16 May 1929 Schlatt (SUI)
Marcel Bürge SUI SHO Olympics 2004—2012 28 March 1972 Arbon (SUI)
Paul Buser SUI SHO Olympics 1972—1976 26 July 1934 Neukirch-Egnach (SUI)
Richard Debrunner SUI WRE Olympics 1960 3 November 1937 Mettendorf (SUI)
Heidi Diethelm Gerber SUI SHO Olympics 2012—2020 20 March 1969 Münsterlingen (SUI)
Antonio Djakovic SUI SWM Olympics/YOG 2018—2020 8 October 2002 Frauenfeld (SUI)
Simon Fäh SUI CSP Olympics 2004 10 May 1982 Romanshorn (SUI)
Max Forster SUI BOB Olympics 1968 3 November 1934 Hugelshofen (SUI)
Fabian Frei SUI FBL Olympics 2012 8 January 1989 Frauenfeld (SUI)
Elwyn Friedrich SUI IHO Olympics 1964 25 July 1933 Amriswil (SUI)
Markus Fuchs SUI EJP Olympics 1988—2004 23 June 1955 Wängi (SUI)
Baba Ganz SUI CRD Olympics 1988 28 July 1964 Schlatt (SUI)
Werner Günthör SUI ATH Olympics/Other 1984—1992 1 June 1961 Uttwil (SUI)
Alessandro Hämmerle AUT SBD Olympics 2014—2022 30 July 1993 Frauenfeld (SUI)
Roman Handschin SUI BOB Olympics 2006 2 August 1982 Münsterlingen (SUI)
Fabrice Herzog SUI IHO Olympics 2018—2022 9 December 1994 Frauenfeld (SUI)
Patrick Heuscher SUI VBV Olympics 2004—2012 22 December 1976 Frauenfeld (SUI)
Andrina Hodel SUI ATH Olympics 2020 2 June 2000 Frauenfeld (SUI)
August Hollenstein SUI SHO Olympics/Other 1952—1964 28 March 1920 Bettwiesen (SUI)
Kariem Hussein SUI ATH Olympics/Non-starter 2012—2016 4 January 1989 Münsterlingen (SUI)
Rolf Järmann SUI CRD Olympics 1996 31 January 1966 Arbon (SUI)
Gustave Kappeler FRA WRE Olympics 1924 2 August 1881 Matzingen (SUI)
Markus Keller SUI SBD Olympics 2006—2010 6 December 1982 Bottighofen (SUI)
Willy Klopfenstein SUI SJP Olympics 1948 11 January 1921 Wängi (SUI)
Hans Leutenegger SUI BOB Olympics 1972 16 January 1940 Bichelsee (SUI)
Peter Lüscher SUI ALP Olympics 1976—1980 14 October 1956 Romanshorn (SUI)
Eugen Mack SUI GAR Olympics 1928—1936 21 September 1907 Arbon (SUI)
Tanja Mayer SUI BOB Olympics 2014 2 July 1993 Sommeri (SUI)
Rahel Michielin SUI IHO Olympics 2010 11 October 1990 Frauenfeld (SUI)
Lucrèce Nussbaum SUI IHO Olympics 2010 7 October 1986 Scherzingen (SUI)
Roland Perret SUI EVE Olympics 1956 23 October 1927 Horn (SUI)
Erich Peters SWE GAR Olympics 1952 11 March 1920 Kreuzlingen (SUI)
Ernesto Razzino ITA WRE Olympics 1984—1992 14 June 1961 Münsterlingen (SUI)
Walter Reiser SUI CRD Olympics 1948 29 December 1923 Frauenfeld (SUI)
Josef Schneider SUI ROW Olympics 1924 5 March 1891 Romanshorn (SUI)
Mathias Seger SUI IHO Olympics 2002—2014 17 December 1977 Ermatingen (SUI)
Hubert Seiz SUI CRD Olympics 1980 23 August 1960 Arbon (SUI)
Konrad Stäheli SUI SHO Olympics/1906 1900—1906 17 December 1866 Egnach (SUI)
Nico Stahlberg SUI ROW Olympics 2012—2016 15 November 1991 Frauenfeld (SUI)
Richard Trinkler SUI CRD Olympics 1976—1984 22 August 1950 Sirnach (SUI)
Florián Trittel ESP SAL Olympics 2020 23 May 1994 Münsterlingen (SUI)
Marcel Vogel SUI BTH Olympics 1964 9 March 1937 Weinfelden (SUI)
Steven Zuber SUI FBL Olympics 2012 17 August 1991 Fischingen (SUI)

People who died here (7)

Werner Fehr SUI EVE Olympics 1924 6 October 1963 Nussbaumen, Hüttwilen (SUI)
Armin Guhl SUI ATH Olympics 1936 13 November 1981 Steckborn (SUI)
Herbert Kiesel SUI BOB Olympics 1964 14 December 2015 Münsterlingen (SUI)
César Lüthi SUI Other 1998 18 July 2002 Ermatingen (SUI)
Erich Peters SWE GAR Olympics 1952 20 December 2012 Arbon (SUI)
Adolphe Reymond SUI FBL Olympics 1924 7 March 1976 Berlingen (SUI)
Albert Welti SUI ART Olympics 1924 5 December 1965 Amriswil (SUI)

Affiliations

Bobclub Frauenfeld, Frauenfeld (SUI) Frauenfeld (SUI)
DSC Oberthurgau, Romanshorn (SUI) Romanshorn (SUI)
Eissport Club Frauenfeld, Frauenfeld (SUI) Frauenfeld (SUI)
HC Thurgau, Weinfelden (SUI) Weinfelden (SUI)
HC Thurgau Indien Ladies, Kreuzlingen (SUI) Kreuzlingen (SUI)
KC Romanshorn, Romanshorn (SUI) Romanshorn (SUI)
LAR Bischofszell, Bischofszell (SUI) Bischofszell (SUI)
LC Frauenfeld, Frauenfeld (SUI) Frauenfeld (SUI)
RC Kreuzlingen, Kreuzlingen (SUI) Kreuzlingen (SUI)
SC Arbon, Arbon (SUI) Arbon (SUI)
SC Frauenfeld, Frauenfeld (SUI) Frauenfeld (SUI)
SC Kreuzlingen, Kreuzlingen (SUI) Kreuzlingen (SUI)
SC Romanshorn, Romanshorn (SUI) Romanshorn (SUI)
SC Weinfelden, Weinfelden (SUI) Weinfelden (SUI)
Volley Amriswil, Amriswil (SUI) Amriswil (SUI)