|
| Event type

Single Sculls, Women

Date19 – 24 July 1976
StatusOlympic
LocationBassin olympique, Île Notre Dame, Montréal, Québec
Participants11 from 11 countries

Women’s rowing events were new to the Olympic Games, but they had been contested at the European Championships since 1954 and the World Championships since 1974. The Europeans went extinct after 1973, however, leaving the Worlds as the best predictor for Olympic success. By that metric, East Germany’s Christine Scheiblich was the strong favorite in Montreal: in 1976 she had the first two World Championship titles under her belt, and would have the next two by the end of her career. In the opening round she outperformed her nearest competitor, Joan Lind of the United States, by nearly five seconds, but the final was much more exciting. Scheiblich led for most of the way, but was seriously challenged by Lind who, after having been in fourth, made a drive to catch the East German and missed gold by only 0.65 seconds, being forced instead to accept silver. The Soviet Union’s Yelena Antonova engaged in a similarly close race for bronze with Bulgaria’s Rositsa Spasova, which she won with only 0.62 seconds to spare.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepFinal
1Christine ScheiblichGDR3:36.09 (1 h2)4:05.56 (1 h1)Gold
2Joan LindUSA3:40.67 (2 h2)4:03.87 (1 h2)4:06.21 (2 h1)Silver
3Yelena AntonovaURS3:43.15 (2 h1)4:02.47 (1 h1)4:10.24 (3 h1)Bronze
4Rositsa SpasovaBUL3:42.67 (1 h1)4:10.86 (4 h1)
5Ingrid Munneke-DusseldorpNED3:49.29 (3 h2)4:05.02 (2 h1)4:18.71 (5 h1)
6Mariann AmbrusHUN3:47.97 (3 h1)4:10.20 (2 h2)4:22.59 (6 h1)
7Annick AnthoineFRA3:55.14 (4 h1)4:14.00 (3 h2)4:19.14 (1 h2)
8Christel AgrikolaFRG3:50.42 (4 h2)4:08.35 (3 h1)4:23.49 (2 h2)
9Ewa AmbroziakPOL3:58.09 (5 h1)4:16.74 (4 h1)4:26.60 (3 h2)
10Tone PahleNOR3:59.93 (5 h2)4:26.19 (4 h2)4:30.53 (4 h2)
11Colette PépinCAN4:05.37 (6 h1)4:26.23 (5 h1)4:34.76 (5 h2)

Round One (19 July 1976)

Winner of each heat advanced to final

Heat One (11:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Rositsa SpasovaBUL3:42.6752.00 (3)
55.65 (2)
1:47.65 (2)
59.70 (2)
2:47.35 (2)
55.32 (1)
Q OB
2Yelena AntonovaURS3:43.1551.05 (1)
55.23 (1)
1:46.28 (1)
59.64 (1)
2:45.92 (1)
57.23 (2)
3Mariann AmbrusHUN3:47.9751.46 (2)
56.80 (3)
1:48.26 (3)
1:01.10 (4)
2:49.36 (3)
58.61 (3)
4Annick AnthoineFRA3:55.1455.42 (5)
58.46 (4)
1:53.88 (5)
1:00.71 (3)
2:54.59 (4)
1:00.55 (4)
5Ewa AmbroziakPOL3:58.0953.49 (4)
58.71 (5)
1:52.20 (4)
1:03.47 (5)
2:55.67 (5)
1:02.42 (5)
6Colette PépinCAN4:05.3756.69 (6)
1:01.80 (6)
1:58.49 (6)
1:04.40 (6)
3:02.89 (6)
1:02.48 (6)

Heat Two (11:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Christine ScheiblichGDR3:36.0951.18 (1)
54.94 (2)
1:46.12 (1)
55.05 (1)
2:41.17 (1)
54.92 (1)
Q OB
2Joan LindUSA3:40.6751.61 (2)
54.74 (1)
1:46.35 (2)
56.56 (2)
2:42.91 (2)
57.76 (3)
3Ingrid Munneke-DusseldorpNED3:49.2953.31 (3)
58.33 (4)
1:51.64 (3)
1:00.73 (4)
2:52.37 (4)
56.92 (2)
4Christel AgrikolaFRG3:50.4254.75 (4)
57.89 (3)
1:52.64 (4)
59.06 (3)
2:51.70 (3)
58.72 (4)
5Tone PahleNOR3:59.9356.51 (5)
1:00.78 (5)
1:57.29 (5)
1:00.86 (5)
2:58.15 (5)
1:01.78 (5)

Round One Repêchage (21 July 1976)

Top two finishers in each heat advanced to final

Heat One (11:15)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Yelena AntonovaURS4:02.4755.63 (1)
59.32 (1)
1:54.95 (1)
1:03.70 (3)
2:58.65 (1)
1:03.82 (2)
Q
2Ingrid Munneke-DusseldorpNED4:05.0257.87 (3)
59.37 (2)
1:57.24 (2)
1:02.91 (1)
3:00.15 (2)
1:04.87 (3)
Q
3Christel AgrikolaFRG4:08.3556.74 (2)
1:04.48 (4)
2:01.22 (3)
1:03.68 (2)
3:04.90 (3)
1:03.45 (1)
4Ewa AmbroziakPOL4:16.7459.10 (4)
1:03.16 (3)
2:02.26 (4)
1:07.25 (4)
3:09.51 (4)
1:07.23 (4)
5Colette PépinCAN4:26.231:03.54 (5)
1:06.49 (5)
2:10.03 (5)
1:08.17 (5)
3:18.20 (5)
1:08.03 (5)

Heat Two (11:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Joan LindUSA4:03.8758.54 (2)
59.69 (1)
1:58.23 (1)
1:02.11 (1)
3:00.34 (1)
1:03.53 (1)
Q
2Mariann AmbrusHUN4:10.2058.23 (1)
1:03.10 (2)
2:01.33 (2)
1:04.10 (2)
3:05.43 (2)
1:04.77 (3)
Q
3Annick AnthoineFRA4:14.001:01.29 (3)
1:03.95 (3)
2:05.24 (3)
1:04.31 (3)
3:09.55 (3)
1:04.45 (2)
4Tone PahleNOR4:26.191:03.31 (4)
1:07.46 (4)
2:10.77 (4)
1:08.15 (4)
3:18.92 (4)
1:07.27 (4)

Final Round (24 July 1976)

A Final (11:55)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Christine ScheiblichGDR4:05.5658.21 (2)
1:00.95 (2)
1:59.16 (1)
1:03.10 (1)
3:02.26 (1)
1:03.30 (3)
2Joan LindUSA4:06.2158.99 (4)
1:00.64 (1)
1:59.63 (2)
1:04.05 (2)
3:03.68 (2)
1:02.53 (2)
3Yelena AntonovaURS4:10.2458.57 (3)
1:02.43 (4)
2:01.00 (3)
1:04.97 (3)
3:05.97 (3)
1:04.27 (4)
4Rositsa SpasovaBUL4:10.861:01.17 (6)
1:01.66 (3)
2:02.83 (5)
1:06.22 (4)
3:09.05 (5)
1:01.81 (1)
5Ingrid Munneke-DusseldorpNED4:18.7157.83 (1)
1:03.35 (5)
2:01.18 (4)
1:07.33 (5)
3:08.51 (4)
1:10.20 (6)
6Mariann AmbrusHUN4:22.591:00.19 (5)
1:04.21 (6)
2:04.40 (6)
1:09.72 (6)
3:14.12 (6)
1:08.47 (5)

B Final (11:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Annick AnthoineFRA4:19.141:05.56 (2)
1:03.95 (1)
2:09.51 (1)
1:03.60 (1)
3:13.11 (1)
1:06.03 (1)
2Christel AgrikolaFRG4:23.491:06.66 (3)
1:04.86 (2)
2:11.52 (3)
1:04.28 (2)
3:15.80 (2)
1:07.69 (3)
3Ewa AmbroziakPOL4:26.601:04.05 (1)
1:05.87 (3)
2:09.92 (2)
1:07.25 (5)
3:17.17 (3)
1:09.43 (5)
4Tone PahleNOR4:30.531:07.59 (4)
1:08.29 (4)
2:15.88 (4)
1:06.97 (4)
3:22.85 (4)
1:07.68 (2)
5Colette PépinCAN4:34.761:10.34 (5)
1:09.94 (5)
2:20.28 (5)
1:06.24 (3)
3:26.52 (5)
1:08.24 (4)