|
| Event type

Coxed Quadruple Sculls, Women

Date19 – 24 July 1976
StatusOlympic
LocationBassin olympique, Île Notre Dame, Montréal, Québec
Participants45 from 9 countries

Women’s rowing events were new to the Olympic Games, but they had been contested at the European Championships since 1954 and the World Championships since 1974. The quadruple sculls in particular had not been held for either men or women, and made its first appearance in 1976 (although it was coxless for the men; the women’s event did not become coxless until 1988). As with many rowing events, the East Germans were the favorites: they had won the event at the final European Championships (the tournament had been discontinued after 1973) and at the last two World Championships. Two members of the nation’s delegation to the Montreal Games, Jutta Lau and Liane Weigelt, had been among those World Champions. There were three other nations who had meddled at the Worlds: Romania, runners-up in 1974, Bulgaria, runners-up in 1975, and the Soviet Union, bronze medalists in both editions.

In the opening round, East Germany and the Soviet Union won their heats and had the two fastest times, while Bulgaria and Romania were at their heels. In the finals, the East Germans were mostly unopposed and won the gold medal with ease. Near the end of the race it appeared that the Romanians would capture silver, but the Soviets pushed forward with an impressive drive and took second place by a margin of 0.27 seconds, leaving Romania with bronze and Bulgaria in fourth.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepFinal
1East GermanyGDR3:08.49 (1 h2)3:29.99 (1 h1)Gold
Roswietha ZobeltJutta LauViola PoleyAnke BorchmannLiane Weigelt
2Soviet UnionURS3:11.74 (1 h1)3:32.49 (2 h1)Silver
Anna KondrashinaMira BryuninaLarisa AleksandrovaGalina YermolayevaNadezhda Chernyshova
3RomaniaROU3:14.86 (2 h1)3:27.48 (1 h1)3:32.76 (3 h1)Bronze
Ioana TudoranMaria MicşaFelicia AfrăsiloaieElisabeta LazărElena Giurcă
4BulgariaBUL3:12.13 (2 h2)3:22.43 (1 h2)3:34.13 (4 h1)
Iskra VelinovaVerka AleksievaTroyanka VasilevaSvetlana GinchevaStanka Georgieva
5CzechoslovakiaTCH3:15.51 (3 h1)3:26.75 (2 h2)3:42.53 (5 h1)
Anna MarešováMarie BartákováJarmila PátkováHana KavkováAlena Svobodová
6DenmarkDEN3:19.95 (5 h1)3:31.61 (2 h1)3:46.99 (6 h1)
Kirsten ThomsenElse Mærsk-KristensenJudith AndersenKaren Margrethe NielsenKirsten Plum Jensen
7United StatesUSA3:18.02 (4 h1)3:27.82 (3 h2)3:46.06 (1 h2)
Karen McCloskeyLisa HansenLiz HillsClaudia SchneiderIrene Moreno
8HungaryHUN3:24.37 (3 h2)3:37.29 (3 h1)3:55.33 (2 h2)
Ilona BataKamilla KosztolányiValéria GyimesiÁgnes SzijjErzsébet Nagy
9CanadaCAN3:29.37 (4 h2)3:38.22 (4 h1)3:57.72 (3 h2)
Sandra KirbyElaine BourbeauGuylaine BernierBarbara BoettcherJohanne Delisle

Round One (19 July 1976)

Winner of each heat advanced to final

Heat One (12:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Soviet UnionURS3:11.7446.75 (1)
46.66 (1)
1:33.41 (1)
48.57 (1)
2:21.98 (1)
49.76 (2)
Q OB
Larisa AleksandrovaMira BryuninaAnna KondrashinaGalina YermolayevaNadezhda Chernyshova
2RomaniaROU3:14.8647.11 (2)
47.75 (2)
1:34.86 (2)
49.54 (2)
2:24.40 (2)
50.46 (3)
Felicia AfrăsiloaieIoana TudoranElisabeta LazărMaria MicşaElena Giurcă
3CzechoslovakiaTCH3:15.5147.92 (4)
48.00 (3)
1:35.92 (4)
50.56 (4)
2:26.48 (4)
49.03 (1)
Marie BartákováHana KavkováAnna MarešováJarmila PátkováAlena Svobodová
4United StatesUSA3:18.0247.46 (3)
48.06 (4)
1:35.52 (3)
50.41 (3)
2:25.93 (3)
52.09 (5)
Claudia SchneiderLiz HillsLisa HansenKaren McCloskeyIrene Moreno
5DenmarkDEN3:19.9548.41 (5)
48.54 (5)
1:36.95 (5)
51.57 (5)
2:28.52 (5)
51.43 (4)
Judith AndersenElse Mærsk-KristensenKaren Margrethe NielsenKirsten ThomsenKirsten Plum Jensen

Heat Two (12:15)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1East GermanyGDR3:08.4945.57 (1)
46.59 (1)
1:32.16 (1)
48.20 (2)
2:20.36 (1)
48.13 (1)
Q OB
Anke BorchmannJutta LauViola PoleyRoswietha ZobeltLiane Weigelt
2BulgariaBUL3:12.1345.81 (2)
47.24 (2)
1:33.05 (2)
47.83 (1)
2:20.88 (2)
51.25 (2)
Verka AleksievaSvetlana GinchevaIskra VelinovaTroyanka VasilevaStanka Georgieva
3HungaryHUN3:24.3749.51 (3)
50.48 (3)
1:39.99 (3)
52.46 (3)
2:32.45 (3)
51.92 (3)
Ilona BataValéria GyimesiKamilla KosztolányiErzsébet NagyÁgnes Szijj
4CanadaCAN3:29.3752.65 (4)
51.03 (4)
1:43.68 (4)
53.29 (4)
2:36.97 (4)
52.40 (4)
Guylaine BernierBarbara BoettcherElaine BourbeauSandra KirbyJohanne Delisle

Round One Repêchage (21 July 1976)

Top two finishers in each heat advanced to final

Heat One (11:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1RomaniaROU3:27.4849.40 (1)
51.38 (1)
1:40.78 (1)
53.85 (1)
2:34.63 (1)
52.85 (1)
Q
Ioana TudoranMaria MicşaFelicia AfrăsiloaieElisabeta LazărElena Giurcă
2DenmarkDEN3:31.6150.32 (2)
52.14 (2)
1:42.46 (2)
54.76 (2)
2:37.22 (2)
54.39 (2)
Q
Kirsten ThomsenElse Mærsk-KristensenJudith AndersenKaren Margrethe NielsenKirsten Plum Jensen
3HungaryHUN3:37.2950.54 (3)
52.98 (3)
1:43.52 (3)
57.01 (4)
2:40.53 (3)
56.76 (4)
Valéria GyimesiKamilla KosztolányiIlona BataErzsébet NagyÁgnes Szijj
4CanadaCAN3:38.2251.67 (4)
54.10 (4)
1:45.77 (4)
56.35 (3)
2:42.12 (4)
56.10 (3)
Sandra KirbyElaine BourbeauGuylaine BernierBarbara BoettcherJohanne Delisle

Heat Two (12:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1BulgariaBUL3:22.4348.63 (1)
49.59 (1)
1:38.22 (1)
52.16 (1)
2:30.38 (1)
52.05 (1)
Q
Svetlana GinchevaTroyanka VasilevaVerka AleksievaIskra VelinovaStanka Georgieva
2CzechoslovakiaTCH3:26.7550.23 (3)
50.21 (3)
1:40.44 (3)
52.49 (2)
2:32.93 (2)
53.82 (2)
Q
Marie BartákováAnna MarešováJarmila PátkováHana KavkováAlena Svobodová
3United StatesUSA3:27.8249.82 (2)
50.10 (2)
1:39.92 (2)
53.51 (3)
2:33.43 (3)
54.39 (3)
Claudia SchneiderLiz HillsLisa HansenKaren McCloskeyIrene Moreno

Final Round (24 July 1976)

A Final (12:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1East GermanyGDR3:29.9949.21 (1)
52.19 (1)
1:41.40 (1)
53.95 (2)
2:35.35 (1)
54.64 (3)
Anke BorchmannJutta LauViola PoleyRoswietha ZobeltLiane Weigelt
2Soviet UnionURS3:32.4950.83 (3)
52.50 (2)
1:43.33 (2)
55.56 (4)
2:38.89 (3)
53.60 (2)
Anna KondrashinaMira BryuninaLarisa AleksandrovaGalina YermolayevaNadezhda Chernyshova
3RomaniaROU3:32.7651.07 (4)
55.29 (4)
1:46.36 (4)
53.58 (1)
2:39.94 (4)
52.82 (1)
Ioana TudoranMaria MicşaFelicia AfrăsiloaieElisabeta LazărElena Giurcă
4BulgariaBUL3:34.1350.55 (2)
53.05 (3)
1:43.60 (3)
54.83 (3)
2:38.43 (2)
55.70 (4)
Iskra VelinovaVerka AleksievaTroyanka VasilevaSvetlana GinchevaStanka Georgieva
5CzechoslovakiaTCH3:42.5352.55 (5)
55.60 (5)
1:48.15 (5)
55.92 (5)
2:44.07 (5)
58.46 (5)
Anna MarešováMarie BartákováJarmila PátkováHana KavkováAlena Svobodová
6DenmarkDEN3:46.9954.27 (6)
56.59 (6)
1:50.86 (6)
57.19 (6)
2:48.05 (6)
58.94 (6)
Kirsten ThomsenElse Mærsk-KristensenJudith AndersenKaren Margrethe NielsenKirsten Plum Jensen

B Final (12:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1United StatesUSA3:46.0652.80 (1)
56.17 (1)
1:48.97 (1)
58.56 (1)
2:47.53 (1)
58.53 (1)
Claudia SchneiderLiz HillsLisa HansenKaren McCloskeyIrene Moreno
2HungaryHUN3:55.3357.09 (3)
58.06 (2)
1:55.15 (2)
1:00.83 (2)
2:55.98 (2)
59.35 (2)
Ilona BataKamilla KosztolányiValéria GyimesiÁgnes SzijjErzsébet Nagy
3CanadaCAN3:57.7256.87 (2)
58.49 (3)
1:55.36 (3)
1:01.24 (3)
2:56.60 (3)
1:01.12 (3)
Sandra KirbyElaine BourbeauGuylaine BernierBarbara BoettcherJohanne Delisle