|
| Event type

Eights, Men

Date31 July – 5 August 1984
StatusOlympic
LocationLake Casitas, Los Padres National Forest, California
Participants63 from 7 countries

East Germany had won the coxed eights event at the last two editions of the Summer Olympics, but had lost the last two World Championships to New Zealand. Its absence from the 1984 Games due to the Soviet-led boycott made the New Zealanders strong favorites in the event although, no longer having to contend with teams from the Eastern Bloc, the United States was also poised to return to its former glory as Olympic champion, having already won the event at the 1983 Pan American Games. Indeed, in the opening round, it was these two nations who won their heats, although the Canadians, bronze medalists at the most recent Pan American Games, posted a faster time than the crew from the United States. The final was arguably the most exciting of the men’s rowing events: Canada and the United States were neck-and-neck for nearly the entire race with the Canadians, who had come second in both their round one and repêchage heats, edging out the Americans for the gold medal by a mere 0.42 seconds. Australia, meanwhile, the 1983 World bronze medalists, outperformed the New Zealanders and earned bronze. It was Canada’s first Olympic gold medal in rowing since George Hungerford and Roger Jackson had won the coxless pairs event in 1964.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepFinal
1CanadaCAN5:50.44 (2 h1)5:56.44 (2)5:41.32 (1)Gold
Pat TurnerKevin NeufeldMark EvansGrant MainPaul SteeleMike EvansDean CrawfordBlair HornBrian McMahon
2United StatesUSA5:51.95 (1 h2)5:41.74 (2)Silver
Chip LubsenAndy SudduthJohn TerwilligerChris PennyTom DarlingFred BorcheltCharlie Clapp, IIIBruce IbbetsonBob Jaugstetter
3AustraliaAUS5:56.61 (2 h2)5:51.68 (1)5:43.40 (3)Bronze
Craig MullerClyde HeferSam PattenTim WilloughbyIan EdmundsJim BattersbyIon PopaSteve EvansGavin Thredgold
4New ZealandNZL5:48.19 (1 h1)5:44.14 (4)
Nigel AtherfoldDave RodgerRoger White-ParsonsGeorge KeysGreg JohnstonChris WhiteAndrew StevensonMike StanleyAndrew Hay
5Great BritainGBR5:55.18 (3 h1)6:00.45 (3)5:47.01 (5)
Duncan McDougallChris MahoneySalih HassanClive RobertsAdam CliftJohn PritchardMalcolm McGowanAllan WhitwellColin, Lord Moynihan
6FranceFRA5:59.81 (4 h1)6:18.71 (5)5:49.52 (6)
Alain DupratDominique LecointeThierry LouvetPatrick Vibert-VichetJacques TaborskiJean-Jacques MartigneOlivier PonsBernard ChevalierJean-Pierre Huguet-Balent
7ChileCHI6:20.71 (3 h2)6:10.98 (4)6:07.03 (7)
Mario CastroCarlos NeyraZibor LlanosGiorgio VallebuonaAlejandro RojasVíctor ContrerasRodolfo PereiraMarcelo RojasRodrigo Abasolo

Round One (31 July 1984)

Winner of each heat advanced to final

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1New ZealandNZL5:48.191:22.66 (3)
1:30.15 (3)
2:52.81 (3)
1:27.66 (1)
4:20.47 (1)
1:27.72 (1)
Q
Nigel AtherfoldDave RodgerRoger White-ParsonsGeorge KeysGreg JohnstonChris WhiteAndrew StevensonMike StanleyAndrew Hay
2CanadaCAN5:50.441:21.34 (1)
1:28.80 (1)
2:50.14 (1)
1:31.72 (2)
4:21.86 (2)
1:28.58 (2)
Pat TurnerKevin NeufeldMark EvansGrant MainPaul SteeleMike EvansDean CrawfordBlair HornBrian McMahon
3Great BritainGBR5:55.181:22.18 (2)
1:29.07 (2)
2:51.25 (2)
1:32.18 (3)
4:23.43 (3)
1:31.75 (4)
Duncan McDougallChris MahoneySalih HassanClive RobertsAdam CliftJohn PritchardMalcolm McGowanAllan WhitwellColin, Lord Moynihan
4FranceFRA5:59.811:24.28 (4)
1:31.51 (4)
2:55.79 (4)
1:33.19 (4)
4:28.98 (4)
1:30.83 (3)
Alain DupratDominique LecointeThierry LouvetPatrick Vibert-VichetJacques TaborskiJean-Jacques MartigneOlivier PonsBernard ChevalierJean-Pierre Huguet-Balent

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1United StatesUSA5:51.951:24.21 (2)
1:29.87 (1)
2:54.08 (1)
1:29.46 (1)
4:23.54 (1)
1:28.41 (1)
Q
Chip LubsenAndy SudduthJohn TerwilligerChris PennyTom DarlingFred BorcheltCharlie Clapp, IIIBruce IbbetsonBob Jaugstetter
2AustraliaAUS5:56.611:23.14 (1)
1:31.99 (2)
2:55.13 (2)
1:31.20 (2)
4:26.33 (2)
1:30.28 (2)
Craig MullerClyde HeferSam PattenTim WilloughbyIan EdmundsJim BattersbyIon PopaSteve EvansGavin Thredgold
3ChileCHI6:20.711:26.02 (3)
1:37.84 (3)
3:03.86 (3)
1:40.79 (3)
4:44.65 (3)
1:36.06 (3)
Mario CastroVíctor ContrerasZibor LlanosRodolfo PereiraAlejandro RojasMarcelo RojasGiorgio VallebuonaCarlos NeyraRodrigo Abasolo

Round One Repêchage (2 August 1984)

Top five finishers advanced to final

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1AustraliaAUS5:51.681:26.30 (3)
1:29.81 (3)
2:56.11 (3)
1:27.92 (1)
4:24.03 (3)
1:27.65 (1)
Q
Craig MullerClyde HeferSam PattenTim WilloughbyIan EdmundsJim BattersbyIon PopaSteve EvansGavin Thredgold
2CanadaCAN5:56.441:24.81 (2)
1:28.63 (1)
2:53.44 (2)
1:29.43 (3)
4:22.87 (2)
1:33.57 (2)
Q
Pat TurnerKevin NeufeldMark EvansGrant MainPaul SteeleMike EvansDean CrawfordBlair HornBrian McMahon
3Great BritainGBR6:00.451:24.37 (1)
1:28.74 (2)
2:53.11 (1)
1:28.49 (2)
4:21.60 (1)
1:38.85 (5)
Q
Duncan McDougallChris MahoneySalih HassanClive RobertsAdam CliftJohn PritchardMalcolm McGowanAllan WhitwellColin, Lord Moynihan
4ChileCHI6:10.981:27.47 (4)
1:32.17 (4)
2:59.64 (4)
1:36.13 (4)
4:35.77 (4)
1:35.21 (3)
Q
Mario CastroCarlos NeyraZibor LlanosGiorgio VallebuonaAlejandro RojasVíctor ContrerasRodolfo PereiraMarcelo RojasRodrigo Abasolo
5FranceFRA6:18.711:29.06 (5)
1:36.19 (5)
3:05.25 (5)
1:37.77 (5)
4:43.02 (5)
1:35.69 (4)
Q
Alain DupratDominique LecointeThierry LouvetPatrick Vibert-VichetJacques TaborskiJean-Jacques MartigneOlivier PonsBernard ChevalierJean-Pierre Huguet-Balent

Final Round (5 August 1984)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1CanadaCAN5:41.321:24.42 (1)
1:26.70 (1)
2:51.12 (1)
1:25.21 (2)
4:16.33 (1)
1:24.99 (4)
Pat TurnerKevin NeufeldMark EvansGrant MainPaul SteeleMike EvansDean CrawfordBlair HornBrian McMahon
2United StatesUSA5:41.741:25.59 (4)
1:27.33 (4)
2:52.92 (3)
1:25.56 (3)
4:18.48 (2)
1:23.26 (2)
Chip LubsenAndy SudduthJohn TerwilligerChris PennyTom DarlingFred BorcheltCharlie Clapp, IIIBruce IbbetsonBob Jaugstetter
3AustraliaAUS5:43.401:24.83 (2)
1:27.28 (3)
2:52.11 (2)
1:26.72 (6)
4:18.83 (3)
1:24.57 (3)
Craig MullerClyde HeferSam PattenTim WilloughbyIan EdmundsJim BattersbyIon PopaSteve EvansGavin Thredgold
4New ZealandNZL5:44.141:26.45 (6)
1:27.06 (2)
2:53.51 (5)
1:39.77 (7)
4:33.28 (7)
1:10.86 (1)
1
Nigel AtherfoldDave RodgerRoger White-ParsonsGeorge KeysGreg Johnston 2Chris WhiteAndrew StevensonMike StanleyAndrew Hay
5Great BritainGBR5:47.011:25.12 (3)
1:28.14 (5)
2:53.26 (4)
1:25.80 (4)
4:19.06 (4)
1:27.95 (5)
Duncan McDougallChris MahoneySalih HassanClive RobertsAdam CliftJohn PritchardMalcolm McGowanAllan WhitwellColin, Lord Moynihan
6FranceFRA5:49.521:26.01 (5)
1:28.97 (6)
2:54.98 (6)
1:26.35 (5)
4:21.33 (5)
1:28.19 (6)
Alain DupratDominique LecointeThierry LouvetPatrick Vibert-VichetJacques TaborskiJean-Jacques MartigneOlivier PonsBernard ChevalierJean-Pierre Huguet-Balent
7ChileCHI6:07.031:27.01 (7)
1:32.73 (7)
2:59.74 (7)
1:23.11 (1)
4:22.85 (6)
1:44.18 (7)
3
Mario CastroCarlos NeyraZibor LlanosGiorgio VallebuonaAlejandro RojasVíctor ContrerasRodolfo PereiraMarcelo RojasRodrigo Abasolo