|
| Event type

Eights, Men

Date18 – 25 July 1976
StatusOlympic
LocationBassin olympique, Île Notre Dame, Montréal, Québec
Participants100 from 11 countries

After many decades of American dominance, by 1976 the Olympic coxed eights was now anyone’s for the taking, although the United States could not yet be ignored entirely, as they had won the 1974 World Championships. New Zealand, meanwhile, were the reigning Olympic champions, and five of them returned to Montreal to defend their crown. It was East Germany, however, who had won the event at the final edition of the European Championships (the tournament had been discontinued after 1973), as well as at the 1975 World Championships, and had a strong enough history in the discipline to be considered the favorites.

In the opening round, Australia outperformed both New Zealand and the United States to win in its heat in an Olympic record time, but that mark was soon shattered by the East Germans in their own heat. New Zealand had the fastest time in the repêchage and advanced, but the United States failed to qualify and was eliminated from medal contention. East Germany had an easy win in the final, securing the gold with nearly a three second margin, but it was Great Britain who really impressed the spectators in the final. Having won their heat in the repêchage, the 1974 World runners-up put forth a strong performance and picked up silver in Montreal, their best Olympic performance in the event since 1948. New Zealand rounded out the podium, finishing comfortably ahead of West Germany to take bronze.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepFinal
1East GermanyGDR5:32.17 (1 h2)5:58.29 (1 h1)Gold
Bernd BaumgartGottfried DöhnWerner KlattHans-Joachim LückDieter WendischRoland KostulskiUlrich KarnatzKarl-Heinz PrudöhlKarl-Heinz Danielowski
2Great BritainGBR5:36.97 (2 h2)5:40.00 (1 h2)6:00.82 (2 h1)Silver
Richard LesterJohn YallopTim CrooksHugh MathesonDavid MaxwellJim ClarkFred SmallboneLenny RobertsonPatrick Sweeney
3New ZealandNZL5:40.00 (2 h1)5:37.08 (1 h1)6:03.51 (3 h1)Bronze
Ivan SutherlandTrevor CokerPeter DignanLew WilsonJoe EarlDave RodgerAlec McLeanTony HurtSimon Dickie
4West GermanyFRG5:48.30 (5 h2)5:37.76 (2 h1)6:06.15 (4 h1)
Reinhard WendemuthBernd TruschinskiFrank SchützeFrithjof HenckelWolfram ThiemVolker SauerOtmar KaufholdWolf-Dietrich OschliesHelmut Latz
5AustraliaAUS5:39.07 (1 h1)6:09.75 (5 h1)
Islay LeeIan ClubbTim ConradRobert PaverGary UebergangAthol MacDonaldPeter ShakespearBrian RichardsonStuart CarterMalcolm Shaw
6CzechoslovakiaTCH5:43.94 (4 h2)5:43.81 (2 h2)6:14.29 (6 h1)
Pavel KonvičkaVáclav MlsJosef PlamínekJosef PokornýKarel Mejta, Jr.Josef NeštickýLubomír ZapletalMiroslav VraštilJiří Pták
7Soviet UnionURS5:37.79 (3 h2)5:40.65 (3 h1)6:05.88 (1 h2)
Aleksandr ShitovAntanas ČikotasVasily PotapovAleksandr PlyushkinAnatoly NemtyryovIgor KonnovAnatoly IvanovVladimir VasilyevVladimir Zharov
8CanadaCAN6:04.83 (5 h1)5:48.94 (4 h2)6:09.03 (2 h2)
Edgar SmithDirk GidneyGeorge TintorJames HennigerPatrick CroskerryMel LaFormeRon BurakAlexander MansonRobert Choquette
9United StatesUSA5:42.05 (3 h1)5:48.60 (3 h2)6:11.07 (3 h2)
Richard CashinSteve ChristiansenJohn EverettDavid FellowsMike HessChip LubsenMark NoreliusAlan ShealyDavid Weinberg
10CubaCUB5:44.30 (4 h1)5:47.33 (4 h1)6:14.86 (4 h2)
Israel GorguetFrancisco MoraHermenegildo PalacioÁngel RamírezLuis AlonsoHumberto DorregoAlcides RiscoPorfirio ReynosoJesús Rosello
11JapanJPN6:08.11 (6 h1)6:11.06 (5 h1)6:33.33 (5 h2)
Shigeru MiyagawaToshihai KitauraMasanobu YamamotoTakashi MurayamaHiroshi ToribaKenji KaneyasuTomiaki IsoShiro MatakiAkio Kakishita

Round One (18 July 1976)

Winner of each heat advanced to final

Heat One (15:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1AustraliaAUS5:39.071:21.28 (4)
1:26.73 (3)
2:48.01 (4)
1:26.37 (1)
4:14.38 (3)
1:24.69 (1)
Q OB
Brian RichardsonMalcolm ShawAthol MacDonaldGary UebergangRobert PaverTim ConradIan ClubbIslay LeeStuart Carter
2New ZealandNZL5:40.001:20.05 (1)
1:25.46 (1)
2:45.51 (1)
1:27.67 (3)
4:13.18 (1)
1:26.82 (2)
Trevor CokerLew WilsonPeter DignanJoe EarlTony HurtAlec McLeanDave RodgerIvan SutherlandSimon Dickie
3United StatesUSA5:42.051:20.49 (2)
1:27.05 (4)
2:47.54 (3)
1:26.48 (2)
4:14.02 (2)
1:28.03 (3)
Chip LubsenDavid FellowsSteve ChristiansenMike HessMark NoreliusRichard CashinJohn EverettAlan ShealyDavid Weinberg
4CubaCUB5:44.301:20.91 (3)
1:26.33 (2)
2:47.24 (2)
1:27.70 (4)
4:14.94 (4)
1:29.36 (4)
Luis AlonsoHumberto DorregoIsrael GorguetFrancisco MoraHermenegildo PalacioÁngel RamírezPorfirio ReynosoAlcides RiscoJesús Rosello
5CanadaCAN6:04.831:23.60 (5)
1:27.66 (5)
2:51.26 (5)
1:35.49 (5)
4:26.75 (5)
1:38.08 (6)
Ron BurakGeorge TintorPatrick CroskerryDirk GidneyJames HennigerMel LaFormeAlexander MansonEdgar SmithRobert Choquette
6JapanJPN6:08.111:25.50 (6)
1:32.38 (6)
2:57.88 (6)
1:35.94 (6)
4:33.82 (6)
1:34.29 (5)
Tomiaki IsoMasanobu YamamotoKenji KaneyasuToshihai KitauraShiro MatakiShigeru MiyagawaTakashi MurayamaHiroshi ToribaAkio Kakishita

Heat Two (15:15)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1East GermanyGDR5:32.171:20.08 (1)
1:22.95 (1)
2:43.03 (1)
1:25.55 (1)
4:08.58 (1)
1:23.59 (1)
Q OB
Bernd BaumgartDieter WendischGottfried DöhnUlrich KarnatzWerner KlattRoland KostulskiHans-Joachim LückKarl-Heinz PrudöhlKarl-Heinz Danielowski
2Great BritainGBR5:36.971:21.64 (4)
1:25.20 (3)
2:46.84 (3)
1:25.97 (2)
4:12.81 (2)
1:24.16 (3)
Jim ClarkTim CrooksRichard LesterHugh MathesonDavid MaxwellLenny RobertsonFred SmallboneJohn YallopPatrick Sweeney
3Soviet UnionURS5:37.791:23.32 (5)
1:24.23 (2)
2:47.55 (4)
1:26.09 (3)
4:13.64 (3)
1:24.15 (2)
Antanas ČikotasAnatoly IvanovIgor KonnovAnatoly NemtyryovAleksandr PlyushkinVasily PotapovAleksandr ShitovVladimir VasilyevVladimir Zharov
4CzechoslovakiaTCH5:43.941:21.07 (2)
1:25.46 (4)
2:46.53 (2)
1:30.30 (4)
4:16.83 (4)
1:27.11 (4)
Pavel KonvičkaKarel Mejta, Jr.Václav MlsJosef NeštickýJosef PlamínekJosef PokornýLubomír ZapletalMiroslav VraštilJiří Pták
5West GermanyFRG5:48.301:21.38 (3)
1:26.34 (5)
2:47.72 (5)
1:31.98 (5)
4:19.70 (5)
1:28.60 (5)
Frithjof HenckelOtmar KaufholdReinhard WendemuthWolf-Dietrich OschliesVolker SauerFrank SchützeWolfram ThiemBernd TruschinskiHelmut Latz

Round One Repêchage (20 July 1976)

Top two finishers in each heat advanced to final

Heat One (12:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1New ZealandNZL5:37.081:20.43 (1)
1:26.10 (3)
2:46.53 (3)
1:27.30 (3)
4:13.83 (3)
1:23.25 (1)
Q
Ivan SutherlandTrevor CokerPeter DignanLew WilsonJoe EarlDave RodgerAlec McLeanTony HurtSimon Dickie
2West GermanyFRG5:37.761:20.73 (2)
1:25.04 (1)
2:45.77 (1)
1:26.96 (2)
4:12.73 (1)
1:25.03 (2)
Q
Reinhard WendemuthBernd TruschinskiFrank SchützeFrithjof HenckelWolfram ThiemVolker SauerOtmar KaufholdWolf-Dietrich OschliesHelmut Latz
3Soviet UnionURS5:40.651:20.99 (3)
1:25.25 (2)
2:46.24 (2)
1:26.95 (1)
4:13.19 (2)
1:27.46 (3)
Aleksandr ShitovAntanas ČikotasVasily PotapovAleksandr PlyushkinAnatoly NemtyryovIgor KonnovAnatoly IvanovVladimir VasilyevVladimir Zharov
4CubaCUB5:47.331:21.22 (4)
1:26.51 (4)
2:47.73 (4)
1:29.66 (4)
4:17.39 (4)
1:29.94 (4)
Israel GorguetFrancisco MoraHermenegildo PalacioÁngel RamírezLuis AlonsoHumberto DorregoAlcides RiscoPorfirio ReynosoJesús Rosello
5JapanJPN6:11.061:26.02 (5)
1:31.71 (5)
2:57.73 (5)
1:37.15 (5)
4:34.88 (5)
1:36.18 (5)
Shigeru MiyagawaToshihai KitauraMasanobu YamamotoTakashi MurayamaHiroshi ToribaKenji KaneyasuTomiaki IsoShiro MatakiAkio Kakishita

Heat Two (12:15)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Great BritainGBR5:40.001:21.03 (1)
1:25.53 (1)
2:46.56 (1)
1:26.32 (1)
4:12.88 (1)
1:27.12 (2)
Q
Richard LesterJohn YallopTim CrooksHugh MathesonDavid MaxwellJim ClarkFred SmallboneLenny RobertsonPatrick Sweeney
2CzechoslovakiaTCH5:43.811:21.22 (2)
1:25.71 (2)
2:46.93 (2)
1:27.24 (2)
4:14.17 (2)
1:29.64 (4)
Q
Pavel KonvičkaVáclav MlsJosef PlamínekJosef PokornýKarel Mejta, Jr.Josef NeštickýLubomír ZapletalMiroslav VraštilJiří Pták
3United StatesUSA5:48.601:21.48 (3)
1:27.17 (3)
2:48.65 (3)
1:30.77 (3)
4:19.42 (3)
1:29.18 (3)
Chip LubsenDavid FellowsSteve ChristiansenMike HessMark NoreliusRichard CashinJohn EverettAlan ShealyDavid Weinberg
4CanadaCAN5:48.941:22.76 (4)
1:29.07 (4)
2:51.83 (4)
1:30.92 (4)
4:22.75 (4)
1:26.19 (1)
Edgar SmithDirk GidneyGeorge TintorJames HennigerPatrick CroskerryMel LaFormeRon BurakAlexander MansonRobert Choquette

Final Round (25 July 1976)

A Final (14:15)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1East GermanyGDR5:58.291:25.57 (4)
1:29.27 (2)
2:54.84 (3)
1:34.08 (1)
4:28.92 (2)
1:29.37 (1)
Bernd BaumgartGottfried DöhnWerner KlattHans-Joachim LückDieter WendischRoland KostulskiUlrich KarnatzKarl-Heinz PrudöhlKarl-Heinz Danielowski
2Great BritainGBR6:00.821:24.22 (2)
1:29.18 (1)
2:53.40 (1)
1:34.38 (2)
4:27.78 (1)
1:33.04 (4)
Richard LesterJohn YallopTim CrooksHugh MathesonDavid MaxwellJim ClarkFred SmallboneLenny RobertsonPatrick Sweeney
3New ZealandNZL6:03.511:23.70 (1)
1:29.90 (3)
2:53.60 (2)
1:38.07 (5)
4:31.67 (3)
1:31.84 (2)
Ivan SutherlandTrevor CokerPeter DignanLew WilsonJoe EarlDave RodgerAlec McLeanTony HurtSimon Dickie
4West GermanyFRG6:06.151:26.03 (5)
1:31.15 (5)
2:57.18 (6)
1:36.23 (3)
4:33.41 (4)
1:32.74 (3)
Reinhard WendemuthBernd TruschinskiFrank SchützeFrithjof HenckelWolfram ThiemVolker SauerOtmar KaufholdWolf-Dietrich OschliesHelmut Latz
5AustraliaAUS6:09.751:25.03 (3)
1:31.78 (6)
2:56.81 (4)
1:37.99 (4)
4:34.80 (5)
1:34.95 (5)
Brian RichardsonPeter ShakespearAthol MacDonaldGary UebergangRobert PaverTim ConradIan ClubbIslay LeeStuart Carter
6CzechoslovakiaTCH6:14.291:26.35 (6)
1:30.65 (4)
2:57.00 (5)
1:41.00 (6)
4:38.00 (6)
1:36.29 (6)
Pavel KonvičkaVáclav MlsJosef PlamínekJosef PokornýKarel Mejta, Jr.Josef NeštickýLubomír ZapletalMiroslav VraštilJiří Pták

B Final (14:05)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Soviet UnionURS6:05.881:28.64 (3)
1:34.17 (1)
3:02.81 (1)
1:32.84 (1)
4:35.65 (1)
1:30.23 (2)
Aleksandr ShitovAntanas ČikotasVasily PotapovAleksandr PlyushkinAnatoly NemtyryovIgor KonnovAnatoly IvanovVladimir VasilyevVladimir Zharov
2CanadaCAN6:09.031:28.30 (2)
1:36.29 (3)
3:04.59 (3)
1:35.15 (4)
4:39.74 (3)
1:29.29 (1)
Edgar SmithDirk GidneyGeorge TintorJames HennigerPatrick CroskerryMel LaFormeRon BurakAlexander MansonRobert Choquette
3United StatesUSA6:11.071:28.01 (1)
1:35.01 (2)
3:03.02 (2)
1:34.76 (3)
4:37.78 (2)
1:33.29 (3)
Chip LubsenDavid FellowsSteve ChristiansenMike HessMark NoreliusRichard CashinJohn EverettAlan ShealyDavid Weinberg
4CubaCUB6:14.861:29.46 (4)
1:37.45 (4)
3:06.91 (4)
1:33.97 (2)
4:40.88 (4)
1:33.98 (4)
Israel GorguetFrancisco MoraHermenegildo PalacioÁngel RamírezLuis AlonsoHumberto DorregoAlcides RiscoPorfirio ReynosoJesús Rosello
5JapanJPN6:33.331:34.34 (5)
1:41.12 (5)
3:15.46 (5)
1:39.77 (5)
4:55.23 (5)
1:38.10 (5)
Shigeru MiyagawaToshihai KitauraMasanobu YamamotoTakashi MurayamaHiroshi ToribaKenji KaneyasuTomiaki IsoShiro MatakiAkio Kakishita