Agustín Zaragoza

Biographical information

Medals OG
Gold 0
Silver 0
Bronze 1
Total 1
TypeCompeted in Olympic Games
SexMale
Full nameAgustín•Zaragoza Reyna
Used nameAgustín•Zaragoza
Born18 August 1941 in San Luis Potosí, San Luis Potosí (MEX)
Measurements179 cm / 75 kg
NOC Mexico

Biography

Agustín Zaragoza had the following podium finishes at major championships: 3rd in the 1967 Pan American Games Light-middleweight class, 3rd in the 1971 Pan American Games Middleweight class.

Results

Games Discipline (Sport) / Event NOC / Team Pos Medal As
1968 Summer Olympics Boxing MEX Agustín Zaragoza
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) =3 Bronze

Referee

Games Sport (Discipline) / Event NOC / Team Phase Unit Role As
1988 Summer Olympics Boxing MEX Agustín Zaragoza
Light-Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Chatchai Sasakul — Maurice Maina Judge #2
Light-Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Mahjoub M'jirih — Tom Chisenga Judge #4
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Benaissa Abed — Emmanuel Nsubuga Judge #5
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Andreas Tews — János Váradi Judge #5
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Hamed Halbouni — Johnny Bredahl Judge #2
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Joe Lawlor — Archer Fausto Judge #3
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Nokuthula Tshabangu — Bonifacio García Judge #4
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Setsuo Segawa — Simón Morales Judge #4
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Serafim Todorov — David Grimán Judge #4
Flyweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Gamal El-Din El-Koumy — Amir Hussain Judge #3
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Phajol Moolsan — Abraham Torres Judge #4
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Nyamaagiin Altankhuyag — John Lowey Judge #5
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Katsuyuki Matsushima — Justin Chikwanda Judge #4
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Aleksandar Hristov — Jimmy Mayanja Judge #4
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Aleksandr Artemyev — Slimane Zengli Judge #1
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Vedat Tutuk — Edward Obewa Judge #2
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round One René Breitbarth — Magare Tshekiso Judge #2
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Jorge Julio — Michael Hormillosa Judge #2
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Moumouni Siuley — Tiui Faamaoni Judge #4
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Ibibongo Nduita — Haji Ally Referee
Bantamweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Katsuyuki Matsushima — Saud Al-Muwaizri Judge #4
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Daniel Dumitrescu — Anthony Konyegwachie Judge #2
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Wanchai Pongsri — Ali Mohamed Jaffer Referee
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Dave Anderson — Domingo Damigella Judge #5
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Ulaipalota Tauatama — Evance Malenga Judge #3
Featherweight, Men (Olympic) Round One Tomasz Nowak — Djingarey Mamoudou Judge #4
Light-Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Grahame Cheney — Miguel González Referee
Welterweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Song Gyeong-Seop — Alexander Künzler Referee
Light-Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Quinn Paynter — Johnny de Lima Referee
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Chris Sande — Paul Kamela Judge #5
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Franco Wanyama — Kieran Joyce Judge #5
Middleweight, Men (Olympic) Round Three Michele Mastrodonato — Lotfi Ayed Judge #3
Light-Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Henryk Petrich — Niels Madsen Judge #4
Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Baek Hyeon-Man — Željko Mavrović Judge #3
Heavyweight, Men (Olympic) Round Two Andrzej Gołota — Svilen Rusinov Judge #1

Special Notes