Internet search
Name Full News Original
English Bulgarian

Valentin Getsov

Biographical information

Medals OG
Gold 0
Silver 1
Bronze 0
Total 1
TypeCompeted in Olympic Games, Referee
SexMale
Full nameValentin Dochev•Getsov
Used nameValentin•Getsov
Original nameВалентин Дочев•Гецов
Born14 March 1967 in Ruse (BUL)
Measurements169 cm / 68 kg
AffiliationsLevski Sofia, Sofia (BUL)
NOC Bulgaria

Biography

Valentin Getsov had the following finishes at major championships – 1991 World Championship: 68.0 kg. Freestyle (3rd); 1992 European Championship: 68.0 kg. Freestyle (3rd); 1990 European Championship: 68.0 kg. Freestyle (5th).

Results

Games Discipline (Sport) / Event NOC / Team Pos Medal As
1992 Summer Olympics Wrestling BUL Valentin Getsov
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) 2 Silver

Referee

Games Sport (Discipline) / Event NOC / Team Phase Unit Role As
2012 Summer Olympics Wrestling BUL Valentin Getsov
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Rövşən Bayramov — Choi Gyu-Jin Judge
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Tamás Lőrincz — Manuchar Tskhadaia Referee
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Round Two Christophe Guénot — Zied Ait Ouagram Referee
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Round Two Damian Janikowski — Amer Hrustanovic Judge
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Round One Chas Betts — Keitani Graham Referee
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Round Two Yunior Estrada — David Vála Referee
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Round One Haislan Garcia — Haitem Ben Alayech Referee
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Repêchage Round Two Liván López — Haislan Garcia Referee
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Round Two Abdulkhakim Shapiyev — Bilel Ouechtati Judge
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Repêchage Final Soslan Tigiyev — Gábor Hatos Referee
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Jaime Espinal — Saslan Hattsiyeu Judge
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Jaime Espinal — Dato Marsagishvili Referee
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Round Two Dato Marsagishvili — Orgodolyn Üitümen Referee
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Repêchage Round Two İbrahim Bölükbaşı — Jake Herbert Referee
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Valeriy Andriytsev — Xetaq Qazyumov Referee
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Round Two Jake Varner — Kurban Kurbanov Judge
Flyweight, Freestyle, Women (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Iryna Merleni-Mykulchyn — Mayelis Caripá Referee
Lightweight, Freestyle, Women (Olympic) Semi-Finals Tonya Verbeek — Jackeline Rentería Referee
Lightweight, Freestyle, Women (Olympic) Repêchage Final Yuliya Ratkeviç — Valeriya Zholobova-Koblova Referee
Middleweight, Freestyle, Women (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Soronzonboldyn Battsetseg — Anastasija Grigorjeva Judge
Middleweight, Freestyle, Women (Olympic) Round Two Kaori Icho — Martine Dugrenier Judge
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Women (Olympic) Round Two Maider Unda — Ana Betancour Judge
2016 Summer Olympics Wrestling BUL Valentin Getsov
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Rei Higuchi — Hassan Rahimi Referee
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Rei Higuchi — Yowlys Bonne Judge
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Soslan Ramonov — Ikhtiyor Navruzov Judge
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Round Two Franklin Gómez — Borislav Novachkov Referee
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Round One Ganzorigiin Mandakhnaran — Yogeshwar Dutt Judge
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Repêchage Final Frank Chamizo — Frank Molinaro Referee
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Aniuar Geduyev — Cəbrayıl Həsənov Referee
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Aniuar Geduyev — Cəbrayıl Həsənov Mat Chairman
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Round Two Jordan Burroughs — Augusto Midana Referee
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Repêchage Round Two Bekzod Abdurakhmonov — Jordan Burroughs Referee
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Abdulrashid Sadulayev — Şərif Şərifov Referee
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Round Two J'den Cox — Amarhadhy Mahamedau Judge
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Round One Mihail Ganev — Orgodolyn Üitümen Referee
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Elizbar Odikadze — Mamed Ibragimov Referee
Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men (Olympic) Final Round Taha Akgül — Komeil Ghasemi Referee
Flyweight, Freestyle, Women (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Elitsa Yankova — Carolina Castillo Referee
Flyweight, Freestyle, Women (Olympic) Repêchage Final Elitsa Yankova — Patricia Bermúdez Referee
Lightweight, Freestyle, Women (Olympic) Semi-Finals Valeriya Zholobova-Koblova — Aysuluu Tynybekova Judge
Lightweight, Freestyle, Women (Olympic) Round Two Elif Jale Yeşilırmak — Michelle Fazzari Referee
Lightweight, Freestyle, Women (Olympic) Round Two Valeriya Zholobova-Koblova — Pürevdorjiin Orkhon Referee
Lightweight, Freestyle, Women (Olympic) Round One Mariana Cherdivară-Eșanu — Lissette Antes Judge
Lightweight, Freestyle, Women (Olympic) Repêchage Round One Pürevdorjiin Orkhon — Luisa Niemesch Judge
Middleweight, Freestyle, Women (Olympic) Round Two Risako Kawai — Monika Michalik Judge
Middleweight, Freestyle, Women (Olympic) Round One Hafize Şahin — Laís Nunes Referee
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Women (Olympic) Round Two Enas Mostafa — María José Acosta Referee
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Women (Olympic) Repêchage Final Zhang Fengliu — Vasilisa Marzaliuk Referee
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Round Two Ismael Borrero — Arsen Eraliyev Referee
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Round Two Stig André Berge — Saslan Daurau Judge
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Shmagi Bolkvadze — Omid Norouzi Judge
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Mark O. Madsen — Viktor Nemeš Judge
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Repêchage Final Saeid Abdevali — Péter Bácsi Judge
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Round Two Amer Hrustanovic — Rami Hietaniemi Judge
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Round One Davit Chakvetadze — Saman Tahmasebi Referee
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Repêchage Final Dzhavid Hamzatau — Nikolay Bayryakov Referee
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Semi-Finals Yasmany Lugo — Fredrik Schön Referee
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Round Two Cenk İldem — Hardeep Singh Referee
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Repêchage Final Ghasem Rezaei — Fredrik Schön Judge
Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men (Olympic) Quarter-Finals Eduard Popp — Bashir Babajanzadeh Judge