Olympians Who Were Elected German Athlete of the Year (90)

Athlete Nation(s) Sport(s) Era Notes
Ronny Ackermann GER NCO 1998—2006 2005
Franziska van Almsick GER SWI 1992—2004 1993, 1995, 2002
Dieter Baumann GER
FRG
ATH 1988—1996 1992
Boris Becker GER TEN 1992 1985, 1986, 1989, 1990
Kurt Bendlin FRG ATH 1968 1967
Paul Biedermann GER SWI 2008—2016 2009
Gregor Braun FRG CTR 1976 1976
Ursel Brunner GER SWI 1960—1964 1963
Mirl Buchner GER ASK 1952—1956 1948
Frank Busemann GER ATH 1996—2000 1996
Laura Dahlmeier GER BIA 2014—2018 2017
Uschi Disl GER BIA 1992—2006 2005
Heike Drechsler GDR
GER
ATH 1988—2000 2000
Irene Epple FRG ASK 1976—1984 1980
Maria Epple FRG ASK 1976—1984 1978
Roswitha Esser GER
FRG
CAN 1964—1972 1964
Paul Falk GER FSK 1952 1951
Ria Falk GER FSK 1952 1950, 1951, 1952
Hans Faßnacht FRG SWI 1968—1972 1969, 1970, 1971
Birgit Fischer-Schmidt GDR
GER
CAN 1980—2004 2004
Jan Frodeno GER TRI 2008—2012 2015
Heinz Fütterer GER ATH 1952—1956 1954
Manfred Germar GER ATH 1956—2001 1957
Eberhard Gienger FRG GYM 1972—1976 1974, 1978
Steffi Graf GER
FRG
TEN 1984—1999 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1999
Michael Greis GER BIA 2002—2010 2006
Michael Groß FRG SWI 1984—1988 1982, 1983, 1984, 1988
Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer GDR
GER
DIV 1960—1968 1960
Georg Hackl GER
FRG
LUG 1988—2006 1998
Fabian Hambüchen GER GYM 2004—2016 2007, 2016
Cornelia Hanisch FRG FEN 1976—1984 1985
Sven Hannawald GER SKJ 1998—2002 2002
Ursula Happe GER SWI 1952—1956 1954, 1956
Robert Harting GER ATH 2008—2016 2012, 2013, 2014
Jutta Heine GER ATH 1960—1964 1962
Gerhard Hetz GER SWI 1960—1964 1962, 1963
Helga Hoffmann GER ATH 1956—1964 1965, 1966
Maria Höfl-Riesch GER ASK 2010—2014 2010, 2014
Willi Holdorf GER ATH 1964 1964
Franz Keller FRG NCO/SKJ 1968—1972 1968
Angelique Kerber GER TEN 2012—2016 2016, 2018
Marika Kilius GER FSK 1956—1964 1959
Christa Kinshofer-Güthlein FRG ASK 1980—1988 1979
Hans-Joachim Klein GER SWI 1960—1964 1965
Herbert Klein GER SWI 1952—1956 1950
Peter-Michael Kolbe FRG ROW 1976—1988 1975
Katrin Krabbe GDR ATH 1988 1990, 1991
Guido Kratschmer FRG ATH 1976—1984 1980
Astrid Kumbernuss GER ATH 1996—2004 1997
Martin Lauer GER ATH 1956—1960 1959
Henry Maske GDR BOX 1988 1993
Ulrike Meyfarth FRG ATH 1972—1984 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984
Ingrid Mickler-Becker GER
FRG
ATH 1960—1972 1968, 1971
Malaika Mihambo GER ATH 2016 2019
Rosi Mittermaier GER
FRG
ASK 1968—1999 1976
Steffi Nerius GER ATH 1996—2008 2009
Magdalena Neuner GER BIA 2010 2007, 2011, 2012
Dirk Nowitzki GER BAS 2008 2011
Christina Obergföll GER ATH 2004—2016 2013
Marga Petersen GER ATH 1952 1947
Heike Redetzky-Henkel GER
FRG
ATH 1984—1992 1992
Karin Reichert-Frisch GER
FRG
ATH 1964—1968 1966
Heide Rosendahl FRG ATH 1968—1972 1970, 1972
Johannes Rydzek GER NCO 2010—2018 2017
Harald Schmid FRG ATH 1976—1988 1979, 1987
Heidi Schmid GER
FRG
FEN 1960—1968 1961
Martin Schmitt GER SKJ 1998—2010 1999
Uta Schorn FRG GYM 1972—1976 1973
Nils Schumann GER ATH 2000 2000
Christina Schwanitz GER ATH 2008—2016 2015
Katja Seizinger GER ASK 1992—1998 1994,1996, 1998
Britta Steffen GER SWI 2000—2012 2008
Matthias Steiner AUT
GER
WLT 2004—2012 2008
Michael Stich GER TEN 1992 1991
Hannah Stockbauer GER SWI 2000—2004 2001, 2003
Christa Stubnick GER ATH 1956 1953
Fritz Thiedemann GER EDR/EQU 1952—1960 1958
Georg Thoma GER NCO 1960—1964 1960
Ellen Tittel-Wellmann FRG ATH 1972—1976 1975
Jan Ullrich GER CYC 2000—2004 1997, 2003
Wiltrud Urselmann GER SWI 1960—1964 1957
Markus Wasmeier GER
FRG
ASK 1988—1994 1994
Marianne Werner GER ATH 1952—1956 1958
Liesel Westermann FRG ATH 1968—1972 1967, 1969
Kati Wilhelm GER BIA/CCS 1998—2010 2006
Eva Wilms FRG ATH 1976 1977
Hans Günter Winkler GER
FRG
EQU 1956—1976 1955, 1956
Klaus Wolfermann FRG ATH 1968—1972 1972, 1973
Erik Zabel GER CYC 1992—2004 2001
Annemarie Zimmermann GER
FRG
CAN 1964—1968 1964