Olympians Who Won a Medal at the World Beach Volleyball Championships (78)

Description

Host cities:

Athlete Nation(s) Sport(s) Era Notes
Ágatha BRA BVO 2016 1–0–0 2015 NED gold
Alison BRA BVO 2012—2016 2–1–0 2009 Stavanger silver; 2011 Roma gold; 2015 NED gold
Mariafe Artacho AUS BVO 2016 0–0–1 2019 Hamburg bronze
Mariano Baracetti ARG BVO 2000—2008 1–0–0 2001 Klagenfurt gold
Bárbara BRA BVO 2016 1–0–1 2013 Stare Jabłonki bronze; 2015 NED gold
Dmitry Barsuk RUS BVO 2008—2016 0–1–0 2007 Gstaad silver
Adriana Behar BRA BVO 2000—2004 2–1–1 1997 Los Angeles bronze; 1999 Marseille gold; 2001 Klagenfurt gold; 2003 Rio de Janeiro silver
Benjamin BRA BVO 2004 0–0–1 2003 Rio de Janeiro bronze
Dain Blanton USA BVO 2000—2004 0–0–1 1997 Los Angeles bronze
Karla Borger GER BVO 2016 0–1–0 2013 Stare Jabłonki silver
Julius Brink GER BVO 2008—2012 1–0–2 2005 Berlin bronze; 2009 Stavanger gold; 2011 Roma bronze
Alexander Brouwer NED BVO 2016 1–0–0 2013 Stare Jabłonki gold
Britta Büthe GER BVO 2016 0–1–0 2013 Stare Jabłonki silver
Eva Celbová CZE BVO 2000—2004 0–0–1 2001 Klagenfurt bronze
Taliqua Clancy AUS BVO 2016 0–0–1 2019 Hamburg bronze
Martín Conde ARG BVO 1996—2008 1–0–0 2001 Klagenfurt gold
Natalie Cook AUS BVO 1996—2012 0–0–1 2003 Rio de Janeiro bronze
Phil Dalhausser USA BVO 2008—2016 1–0–1 2007 Gstaad gold; 2009 Stavanger bronze
Clemens Doppler AUT BVO 2008—2016 0–1–0 2017 Wien silver
Soňa Dosoudilová-Nováková CZE BVO 2000—2004 0–0–1 2001 Klagenfurt bronze (competed as Soňa Dosoudilová)
Emanuel BRA BVO 1996—2012 3–0–0 1999 Marseille gold; 2003 Rio de Janeiro gold; 2011 Roma gold
Jonathan Erdmann GER BVO 2012 0–0–1 2013 Stare Jabłonki bronze
Evandro BRA BVO 2016 1–0–1 2015 NED bronze; 2017 Wien gold
Fábio BRA BVO 2008 1–0–0 2005 Berlin gold
Lauren Fendrick USA BVO 2016 0–1–0 2017 Wien silver
Sascha Heyer SUI BVO 2008—2012 0–1–0 2005 Berlin silver
Vegard Høidalen NOR BVO 2000—2004 0–0–1 2001 Klagenfurt bronze
Dax Holdren USA BVO 2004 0–1–0 2003 Rio de Janeiro silver
Alexander Horst AUT BVO 2008—2016 0–1–0 2017 Wien silver
Jenny Johnson-Jordan USA BVO 2000 0–1–0 1999 Marseille silver
Juliana BRA BVO 2012 1–2–2 2005 Berlin silver; 2007 Gstaad bronze; 2009 Stavanger silver; 2011 Roma gold; 2015 NED bronze
Jen Kessy USA BVO 2012 1–0–0 2009 Stavanger gold
Jørre Kjemperud NOR BVO 2000—2008 0–0–1 2001 Klagenfurt bronze
Igor Kolodinsky RUS BVO 2008 0–1–0 2007 Gstaad silver
Vyacheslav Krasilnikov RUS BVO 2016 1–0–1 2017 Wien bronze; 2019 Hamburg gold
Martin Laciga SUI BVO 2000—2008 0–1–0 1999 Marseille silver
Paul Laciga SUI BVO 2000—2004 0–2–0 1999 Marseille silver; 2005 Berlin silver
Larissa BRA BVO 2008—2016 1–2–2 2005 Berlin silver; 2007 Gstaad bronze; 2009 Stavanger silver; 2011 Roma gold; 2017 Wien bronze
José Loiola BRA BVO 2000 1–1–0 1999 Marseille gold; 2001 Klagenfurt silver
Laura Ludwig GER BVO 2008—2016 1–0–0 2017 Wien gold
Nikita Lyamin RUS BVO 2016 0–0–1 2017 Wien bronze
Márcio BRA BVO 2004—2008 1–1–1 2003 Rio de Janeiro bronze; 2005 Berlin gold; 2011 Roma silver
Maria Elisa BRA BVO 2012 0–0–2 2009 Stavanger bronze; 2015 NED bronze
Liz Masakayan USA VOL 1988 0–0–1 1999 Marseille bronze
Kay Matysik GER BVO 2012 0–0–1 2013 Stare Jabłonki bronze
Misty May-Treanor USA BVO 2000—2012 3–1–0 2003 Rio de Janeiro gold; 2005 Berlin gold; 2007 Gstaad gold; 2011 Roma silver
Holly McPeak USA BVO 1996—2004 0–1–0 1997 Los Angeles silver
Robert Meeuwsen NED BVO 2016 1–0–0 2013 Stare Jabłonki gold
Stein Metzger USA BVO 2004 0–1–0 2003 Rio de Janeiro silver
Anders Mol NOR BVO 2014 0–0–1 2019 Hamburg bronze
Reinder Nummerdor NED BVO/VOL 2000—2016 0–1–0 2015 NED silver
Sarah Pavan CAN BVO 2016 1–0–0 2019 Hamburg gold
Jonas Reckermann GER BVO 2004—2012 1–0–1 2009 Stavanger gold; 2011 Roma bronze
Nancy Reno USA BVO 1996 0–0–1 1997 Los Angeles bronze
Ricardo BRA BVO 2000—2012 1–3–0 2001 Klagenfurt silver; 2003 Rio de Janeiro gold; 2011 Roma silver; 2013 Stare Jabłonki silver
Todd Rogers USA BVO 2008—2012 1–0–1 2007 Gstaad gold; 2009 Stavanger bronze
April Ross USA BVO 2012—2016 1–2–0 2009 Stavanger gold; 2017 Wien silver; 2019 Hamburg silver
Nicole Sanderson AUS BVO 2004 0–0–1 2003 Rio de Janeiro bronze
Sandra BRA BVO 1996—2004 1–1–0 1997 Los Angeles gold; 2001 Klagenfurt silver
Andrew Schacht AUS BVO 2004—2008 0–0–1 2007 Gstaad bronze
Bruno Schmidt BRA BVO 2016 1–0–0 2015 NED gold
Shelda BRA BVO 2000—2004 2–1–1 1997 Los Angeles bronze; 1999 Marseille gold; 2001 Klagenfurt gold; 2003 Rio de Janeiro silver
Jackie Silva BRA BVO/VOL 1980—1996 1–0–0 1997 Los Angeles gold
Josh Slack AUS BVO 2000—2008 0–0–1 2007 Gstaad bronze
Pedro Solberg BRA BVO 2016 0–0–1 2015 NED bronze
Kent Steffes USA BVO 1996 0–0–1 1997 Los Angeles bronze
Oleg Stoyanovsky RUS BVO 2014 1–0–0 2019 Hamburg gold
Talita BRA BVO 2008—2016 0–0–2 2009 Stavanger bronze; 2017 Wien bronze
Tian Jia CHN BVO 2000—2008 0–1–1 2005 Berlin bronze; 2007 Gstaad silver
Christiaan Varenhorst NED BVO 2016 0–1–0 2015 NED silver
Kira Walkenhorst GER BVO 2016 1–0–0 2017 Wien gold
Kerri Walsh Jennings USA BVO/VOL 2000—2016 3–1–0 2003 Rio de Janeiro gold; 2005 Berlin gold; 2007 Gstaad gold; 2011 Roma silver
Wang Fei CHN BVO 2004 0–0–1 2005 Berlin bronze
Wang Jie CHN BVO 2008 0–1–0 2007 Gstaad silver
Mike Whitmarsh USA BVO 1996 0–1–0 1997 Los Angeles silver
Xue Chen CHN BVO 2008—2012 1–0–1 2011 Roma bronze; 2013 Stare Jabłonki gold
Elaine Youngs USA BVO/VOL 1996—2008 0–0–1 1999 Marseille bronze
Zhang Xi CHN BVO 2008—2012 1–0–1 2011 Roma bronze; 2013 Stare Jabłonki gold