Olympians Who Won a Medal at the African Swimming Championships (64)

Athlete Nation(s) Sport(s) Era Notes
Mehdi Addadi ALG SWM 2000 0–0–1 2002 Al-Qahira bronze: 50 m backstroke
Ahmed Akram EGY SWM 2014—2016 1–2–0 2012 Nairobi gold: 200 m butterfly, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×200 m freestyle relay
Marwan El-Amrawy EGY OWS 2016 3–9–0 2016 Bloemfontein gold: 800 m freestyle, silver: 200 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, 1500 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 5 km; 2018 Al-Jaza'ir gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay and 5 km, silver: 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, and 1500 m freestyle
Shrone Austin SEY SWM 2004—2008 1–1–3 2006 Dakar gold: 1500 m freestyle, silver: 800 m freestyle, bronze: 200 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, and 400 m medley
Mazen Aziz EGY OWS 2012 0–1–1 2006 Dakar bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2008 Johannesburg silver: 5 km
Sara El-Bekri MAR SWM 2008—2012 2–4–3 2006 Dakar silver: 200 m breaststroke, bronze: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke; 2010 Casablanca gold: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke, silver: 200 m breaststroke, 4×100 m medley relay, and 5 km, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Anouar Ben Naceur TUN SWM 2004 0–1–0 2006 Dakar silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Raouf Benabid ALG SWM 2004 0–1–0 2002 Al-Qahira silver: 400 m medley
Myles Brown RSA SWM 2016 13–1–5 2010 Casablanca gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, and 400 m medley; 2012 Nairobi gold: 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, 1500 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m backstroke, bronze: 200 m butterfly and 4×100 m medley relay; 2016 Bloemfontein gold: 200 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay
Cameron van der Burgh RSA SWM 2008—2016 1–0–0 2016 Bloemfontein gold: 50 m breaststroke
Khadija Ciss SEN SWM 2004 0–0–1 2006 Dakar bronze: 50 m backstroke
Melissa Corfe RSA SWM 2008 1–0–0 2008 Johannesburg gold: 100 m freestyle
Sofiane Daid ALG SWM 2004—2008 1–7–1 2002 Al-Qahira silver: 100 m breaststroke; 2006 Dakar gold: 200 m breaststroke, silver: 100 m breaststroke, 200 m butterfly, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2010 Casablanca silver: 50 m breaststroke, 200 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m breaststroke
William Diering RSA SWM 2008 3–2–1 2008 Johannesburg gold: 200 m breaststroke, silver: 100 m breaststroke; 2010 Casablanca gold: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 50 m breaststroke
Binta Zahra Diop SEN SWM 2008 0–0–3 2008 Johannesburg bronze: 50 m backstroke, 50 m butterfly, bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
David Dunford KEN SWM 2008—2012 3–1–1 2006 Dakar gold: 100 m backstroke and 200 m backstroke, silver: 50 m backstroke; 2010 Casablanca gold: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Jason Dunford KEN SWM 2008—2012 10–9–2 2006 Dakar gold: 50 m backstroke and 100 m butterfly, silver: 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, and 50 m butterfly, bronze: 50 m freestyle; 2008 Johannesburg gold: 50 m backstroke, 50 m butterfly, and 100 m butterfly, silver: 100 m freestyle and 200 m freestyle; 2010 Casablanca gold: 50 m butterfly and 100 m butterfly, silver: 50 m freestyle and 100 m freestyle; 2012 Nairobi gold: 50 m freestyle, 50 m butterfly, and 100 m butterfly, silver: 100 m freestyle and 50 m backstroke, bronze: 200 m freestyle
Douglas Erasmus RSA SWM 2016 2–1–0 2016 Bloemfontein gold: 50 m butterfly and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 50 m freestyle
Malick Fall SEN SWM 2000—2012 3–3–3 2002 Al-Qahira bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 2004 Casablanca silver: 200 m breaststroke; 2006 Dakar silver: 50 m breaststroke, bronze: 100 m breaststroke; 2008 Johannesburg gold: 50 m breaststroke and 100 m breaststroke, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2012 Nairobi gold: 50 m breaststroke, silver: 100 m breaststroke
Mareme Faye SEN SWM 2012 0–0–1 2008 Johannesburg bronze: 4×100 m medley relay
Lyndon Ferns RSA SWM 2004—2008 0–0–1 2002 Al-Qahira bronze: 100 m butterfly
Ralph Goveia ZAM SWM 2014—2016 0–0–1 2018 Al-Jaza'ir bronze: 100 m butterfly
Mehdi Hamama ALG SWM 2008 1–0–4 2002 Al-Qahira bronze: 400 m medley; 2006 Dakar gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m breaststroke and 200 m medley; 2012 Nairobi bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Chad Ho RSA OWS 2008—2016 2–1–0 2006 Dakar gold: 1500 m freestyle; 2008 Johannesburg gold: 5 km, silver: 1500 m freestyle
Ahmed Hussain EGY SWM 2000—2004 1–0–0 2002 Al-Qahira gold: 50 m backstroke
Mohamed Hussein EGY SWM 2016 0–1–4 2010 Casablanca silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 50 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Salim Iles ALG SWM 1996—2008 3–1–0 2006 Dakar gold: 50 m freestyle, 50 m butterfly, and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay
Calvyn Justus RSA SWM 2016 4–1–1 2016 Bloemfontein gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m medley relay, and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay, silver: 100 m freestyle, bronze: 200 m freestyle
Marwan El-Kamash EGY SWM 2016—2020 7–1–0 2018 Al-Jaza'ir gold: 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, 1500 m freestyle, 200 m butterfly, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 200 m freestyle
Reem Kassem EGY OWS 2016 0–4–3 2012 Nairobi silver: 400 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 800 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle; 2016 Bloemfontein silver: 800 m freestyle, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Nabil Kebbab ALG SWM 2008—2012 7–3–0 2006 Dakar gold: 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay; 2010 Casablanca gold: 100 m freestyle, 50 m breaststroke, and 100 m breaststroke, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay
Ali Khalafalla EGY SWM 2016—2020 4–2–1 2018 Al-Jaza'ir gold: 50 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, 4×100 m medley relay, and 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay, silver: 100 m freestyle and 50 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m backstroke
Driss Lahrichi MAR SWM 2016 0–0–3 2016 Bloemfontein bronze: 50 m backstroke, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Alexus Laird SEY SWM 2016 1–1–2 2016 Bloemfontein gold: 50 m backstroke, silver: 100 m backstroke, bronze: 50 m freestyle and 200 m backstroke
Sarra Lajnef TUN SWM 2012 2–9–4 2008 Johannesburg gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, 200 m breaststroke, and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m medley and 5 km; 2010 Casablanca gold: 200 m breaststroke, silver: 50 m breaststroke, 100 m breaststroke, 200 m medley, 400 m medley, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m backstroke and 4×100 m freestyle relay
Chad le Clos RSA SWM 2010—2020 1–1–2 2008 Johannesburg silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 50 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke; 2016 Bloemfontein gold: 100 m butterfly
Mandy Loots RSA SWM 1996—2008 16–3–0 2002 Al-Qahira gold: 50 m butterfly and 400 m medley; 2008 Johannesburg gold: 100 m backstroke, 50 m butterfly, 100 m butterfly, 200 m medley, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2010 Casablanca gold: 200 m backstroke, 200 m butterfly, 200 m medley, and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 100 m butterfly; 2012 Nairobi gold: 50 m butterfly, 100 m butterfly, 200 m butterfly, 200 m medley, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 400 m medley
Taki M'Rabet TUN SWM 2012 5–10–5 2006 Dakar gold: 200 m medley, silver: 400 m medley and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2008 Johannesburg gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 200 m backstroke, 200 m medley, and 400 m medley; 2010 Casablanca silver: 200 m backstroke, 200 m medley, 400 m medley, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m backstroke; 2012 Nairobi gold: 200 m backstroke, 200 m breaststroke, and 200 m medley, silver: 100 m backstroke, 400 m medley, and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Ahmed Mathlouthi TUN SWM 2012—2016 4–9–6 2006 Dakar gold: 400 m freestyle, silver: 200 m medley and 4×200 m freestyle relay, bronze: 800 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle; 2008 Johannesburg gold: 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, and 1500 m freestyle; 2010 Casablanca gold: 200 m freestyle and 800 m freestyle, silver: 400 m freestyle and 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2012 Nairobi silver: 200 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Maroua Mathlouthi (DNS) TUN SWM 2008 2–5–1 2006 Dakar gold: 800 m freestyle and 400 m medley, silver: 200 m freestyle, 1500 m freestyle, 200 m medley, and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay; 2010 Casablanca silver: 4×200 m freestyle relay
João Matias ANG SWM 2004—2008 0–0–2 2008 Johannesburg bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2012 Nairobi bronze: 50 m butterfly
Kathryn Meaklim RSA SWM 2008—2012 4–0–2 2010 Casablanca gold: 800 m freestyle, 400 m medley, 4×200 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 100 m breaststroke and 200 m breaststroke
Mahrez Mebarek ALG SWM 2004—2008 0–1–1 2002 Al-Qahira silver: 200 m freestyle; 2010 Casablanca bronze: 4×200 m freestyle relay
Oussama Mellouli TUN OWS/SWM 2000—2020 11–2–1 2002 Al-Qahira gold: 200 m freestyle and 400 m medley; 2008 Johannesburg gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 200 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, 1500 m freestyle, 200 m medley, 400 m medley, and 4×100 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m breaststroke and 4×100 m medley relay, bronze: 50 m backstroke
Michael Meyer RSA SWM 2016 1–1–2 2012 Nairobi gold: 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m medley, bronze: 100 m backstroke and 100 m breaststroke
Darren Murray RSA SWM 2012 5–3–0 2008 Johannesburg gold: 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 50 m backstroke, 100 m backstroke, and 200 m backstroke; 2010 Casablanca gold: 50 m backstroke, 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley relay
Mohamed El-Nady EGY SWM 2008 0–0–1 2006 Dakar bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Abdoul Niane SEN SWM 2016 0–0–2 2008 Johannesburg bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2016 Bloemfontein bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay
Farida Osman EGY SWM 2012—2020 6–5–3 2010 Casablanca gold: 50 m butterfly, silver: 50 m freestyle and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 50 m backstroke, 100 m butterfly, and 4×100 m medley relay; 2018 Al-Jaza'ir gold: 50 m freestyle, 50 m butterfly, 100 m butterfly, 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay, and 4×100 m medley mixed relay, silver: 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Pedro Pinotes ANG SWM 2012—2016 0–0–2 2008 Johannesburg bronze: 4×100 m medley relay; 2012 Nairobi bronze: 1500 m freestyle
Karin Prinsloo RSA SWM 2012 4–0–0 2010 Casablanca gold: 50 m freestyle, 100 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×100 m medley relay
Troy Prinsloo RSA OWS/SWM 2008—2012 1–0–0 2004 Casablanca gold: 800 m freestyle
George du Rand RSA SWM 2008 3–1–1 2008 Johannesburg gold: 100 m backstroke, 200 m backstroke, and 4×100 m medley relay, silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 100 m butterfly
Jessica Roux RSA OWS 2012 1–0–0 2010 Casablanca gold: 5 km
Oussama Sahnoune ALG SWM 2010—2020 2–3–5 2010 Casablanca silver: 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2012 Nairobi silver: 50 m freestyle and 50 m butterfly, bronze: 100 m freestyle, 100 m butterfly, and 4×100 m freestyle relay; 2016 Bloemfontein gold: 50 m freestyle and 100 m freestyle, bronze: 4×100 m freestyle mixed relay and 4×100 m medley mixed relay
Riaan Schoeman RSA SWM 2008—2012 0–4–1 2008 Johannesburg silver: 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, 400 m medley, and 4×100 m freestyle relay, bronze: 200 m freestyle
Aghiles Slimani ALG SWM 2004 0–0–1 2002 Al-Qahira bronze: 200 m freestyle
Natalie du Toit RSA OWS/SWM 2008 1–1–2 2006 Dakar silver: 400 m freestyle, bronze: 800 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle; 2008 Johannesburg gold: 5 km
Theo Verster RSA SWM 2000 1–0–0 2002 Al-Qahira gold: 100 m butterfly
Bradley Vincent MRI SWM 2016 0–1–1 2018 Al-Jaza'ir silver: 50 m freestyle, bronze: 100 m freestyle
Michelle Weber RSA OWS/SWM 2014—2020 7–1–2 2012 Nairobi gold: 200 m freestyle, 400 m freestyle, 800 m freestyle, 1500 m freestyle, 4×100 m freestyle relay, and 4×200 m freestyle relay, silver: 200 m butterfly; 2016 Bloemfontein gold: 5 km, bronze: 800 m freestyle and 1500 m freestyle
Yellow Yei Yah NGR SWM 2008 0–0–2 2008 Johannesburg bronze: 50 m freestyle and 50 m butterfly
Shehab Younis EGY SWM 2012 0–0–2 2010 Casablanca bronze: 4×100 m freestyle relay and 4×100 m medley relay
Gerhard Zandberg RSA SWM 2004—2008 0–1–0 2002 Al-Qahira silver: 50 m backstroke