Ankara (TUR)

Details

NameAnkara
Administrative divisionAnkara
CountryTürkiye

People born here (36)

Burak Akşın TUR BOX YOG 2010 20 October 1993
Metin Alakoç TUR WRE Olympics 1968—1972 26 May 1942
Orhan Altan TUR ATH Olympics 1960 4 January 1934
Ahmet Altun TUR ATH Olympics 1984—1988 25 January 1958
Yeliz Ay TUR ATH Olympics 2004 9 November 1977
Rıdvan Bolatlı TUR FBL Olympics 1952 2 December 1928
Nurullah Candan TUR ATH Olympics 1968 30 December 1948
Rıza Doğan TUR WRE Olympics 1956 1931
Kemal Erer TUR ARC Olympics 1984 2 March 1948
Ahmet Gülhan TUR WRE Olympics 2008 28 March 1977
Esra Gümüş TUR VVO Olympics 2012 2 October 1982
Gizem Güreşen TUR VVO Olympics 2012 14 January 1987
Tuğba Karademir TUR FSK Olympics/Other 2006—2010 17 March 1985
Ömer Karaevli TUR EJP Olympics 2016 11 September 1977
Mustafa Karagöllü TUR BOX Olympics 2004 19 May 1981
Mert Karakılıç TUR BOX YOG 2014 8 June 1997
Kıvılcım Kaya TUR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 27 March 1992
İsmail Keleş TUR SHO Olympics 2012—2020 5 March 1988
Salih Koç TUR EJP/EVE Olympics 1948—1960 18 June 1917
Ekrem Koçak TUR ATH Olympics 1952—1960 18 May 1931
Mehtap Kurnaz TUR WLF Olympics 2016 1 May 1995
Begül Löklüoğlu TUR ARC Olympics 2012 28 August 1988
Özgür Mülazımoğlu Ballı TUR GAR Referee 2012 27 May 1975
Aydin Onur TUR ATH Olympics 1960 29 October 1934
Hasan Orbay TUR ARC Olympics 2000—2004 14 August 1979
Mehmet Özal TUR WRE Olympics/Other 2004—2008 31 October 1973
Fahir Özgüden TUR ATH Olympics 1960 1933
İlke Özyüksel TUR MPN Olympics/YOG 2014—2020 26 February 1997
Çetin Şahiner TUR ATH Olympics/Other 1960—1964 13 October 1934
Dursun Sevinç TUR WLF Olympics 1996 16 March 1972
Tan Tarı TUR WRE Olympics 1960 1935
Ali Tayla TUR FEN Olympics 1972 17 September 1949
Nurcan Taylan TUR WLF Olympics 2004—2008 29 October 1983
Mehmet Bülent Torpil TUR SHO Olympics 1988 17 June 1965
Binnaz Uslu TUR ATH Olympics 2004—2012 12 March 1985
Cengiz Yağiz TUR TKW Non-Medal 1988 21 December 1964

People who died here (25)

Muhittin Akin TUR ATH Non-starter 1948 1978
Mahmut Atalay TUR WRE Olympics 1964—1968 5 December 2004
Celal Atik TUR WRE Olympics 1948 27 April 1979
Halit Balamir TUR WRE Olympics 1948 2 March 2009
Seyfi Berksoy TUR WRE Olympics 1924 12 November 1974
Bedri Böke TUR EJP Olympics 1956 12 September 1974
Dursun Bozkurt TUR ALP Olympics 1948 24 December 1992
Cavit Cav TUR CTR Olympics 1928 29 April 1982
Süleyman Demirel TUR Other 1997 17 November 2015
Seydi Dinçtürk TUR ATH Olympics 1948 6 July 2019
Rıza Doğan TUR WRE Olympics 1956 21 April 2004
Yaşar Doğu TUR WRE Olympics 1948 8 January 1961
Hüseyin Erçetin TUR WRE Olympics 1936 25 April 1993
Kenan Evren TUR Other 1987 9 May 2015
Fethi Gürcan TUR EVE Olympics 1956 27 June 1964
Hüsamettin Güreli TUR Administrator 1960 1968
Cevat Gürkan TUR EJP Olympics 1936 12 July 1984
Tevfik Kış TUR WRE Olympics 1960—1968 4 September 2019
Cevat Kula TUR EJP Olympics 1936 20 April 1977
Kamil Ocak TUR BKB Non-starter 1936 21 May 1969
Cahit Önel TUR ATH Olympics 1948—1964 17 September 1970
Çetin Şahiner TUR ATH Olympics/Other 1960—1964 3 August 2017
Mehmet Saıp TUR ART Olympics 1932 21 July 1974
Celal Sandal TUR BOX Olympics 1968 12 December 2006
Bayram Şit TUR WRE Olympics 1952—1956 29 May 2019

Affiliations

Adalet SK, Ankara (TUR)
Ankara Demirspor, Ankara (TUR)
Ankara Karagücü, Ankara (TUR)
Ankara Şekerspor, Ankara (TUR)
Ankaragücü, Ankara (TUR)
Aski Spor Kulübü, Ankara (TUR)
Egospor, Ankara (TUR)
Gençlerbirliği SK, Ankara (TUR)
Hacettepe SK, Ankara (TUR)
Halkbank Ankara, Ankara (TUR)
Harbokulu SK, Ankara (TUR)
Havagücü SK, Ankara (TUR)
İller Bankası SK, Ankara (TUR)
Jandarma Gücü, Ankara (TUR)
Keçiören Belediyesi Bağlum Spor, Ankara (TUR)
Osmanlıspor, Ankara (TUR)
Tedaş SK, Ankara (TUR)
Toprakspor, Ankara (TUR)
Türk Telekom GSK, Ankara (TUR)
Ziraat Bankası S.K., Ankara (TUR)