Yerevan (ARM)

Details

NameYerevan
Administrative divisionYerevan
CountryArmenia
NotesIn the Soviet Union between 1922 and 1991.

People born here (85)

Artur Aivazian UKR SHO 2000—2012 14 January 1973
Roman Amoyan ARM WRE 2008 3 September 1983
Karen Aslanyan ARM WRE 2020 22 July 1995
Aram Avagyan ARM BOX 2016 18 January 1991
Varduhi Avetisyan ARM SWM 2004 27 February 1986
Hovhannes Avtandilyan ARM DIV 1996—2000 15 February 1978
Eduard Azaryan ARM
URS
GAR 1980 11 April 1958
Hayk Babayan ARM SHO 2018 19 November 2002
Hrachik Babayan ARM SHO 2014—2016 1 August 1996
Norayr Bakhtamyan ARM SHO 2004—2012 1 November 1970
Artur Barseghyan ARM SWM 2018—2020 29 March 2002
Martin Berberyan ARM WRE 2000—2008 22 May 1980
Aleksandr Chestnikh ARM FSK 1998 17 November 1974
Anna Chicherova RUS ATH 2004—2012 22 July 1982
Gayane Chiloyan ARM ATH 2016 27 September 2000
Ashot Danielyan ARM WLF 1996—2004 11 April 1974
Hovhannes Danielyan ARM BOX 2008 11 April 1987
Eduard Darbinyan ARM WLF 1996 17 January 1971
Artur Davtyan ARM GAR 2012—2020 8 August 1992
Harutyun Dermishyan ARM JUD 2014 6 April 1996
Silva Emirzyan ARM
URS
DIV 1980 5 June 1966
Vladimir Engibaryan ARM
URS
BOX 1956—1960 24 April 1932
Vaghinak Galstyan ARM WRE 2000—2004 7 November 1973
Artur Gevorgjan GER SHO 1996—2004 6 November 1965
Arsen Gevorgyan ARM JUD 1996 1 June 1975
Artur Gevorgyan ARM BOX 1996—2000 1 April 1975
David Graf GER BOX 2016 12 January 1989
Samvel Gyozalyan ARM
BLR
FSK 1994—1998 12 September 1970
Arusyak Gyulbudaghyan ARM DIV 1996 15 January 1979
Israyel Hakobkokhyan ARM
URS
BOX 1980 21 January 1960
Ruben Hakopyan ARM ANOC 1990—1993 29 June 1945
Arsen Harutyunyan ARM WRE 2020 22 November 1999
Artem Harutyunyan GER BOX 2016 13 August 1990
Khoren Hovhannisyan ARM
URS
FBL 1980 10 January 1955
Zaven Igityan ARM SHO 2014 15 May 1999
Yuri Israelyan ARM JUD 2018 6 February 2001
Mihran Jaburyan ARM WRE 2012 16 November 1984
Ashot Karagyan ARM
URS
FEN 1980 23 January 1951
Elmira Karapetyan ARM SHO 2020 18 May 1994
Andranik Khachatryan ARM TKW 2018 19 March 2001
Vigen Khachatryan ARM GAR 2014 24 May 1997
Ani Khachikyan ARM ATH 2008 16 March 1991
Diana Khubeseryan ARM ATH 2010—2016 5 May 1994
Mikayel Koloyan ARM SWM 2008—2012 21 June 1983
Maria Krasiltseva ARM FSK 1998—2002 16 November 1981
Varsenik Manucharyan ARM SWM 2020 11 July 2003
Anush Manukyan ARM SWM 1996 7 February 1970
Dimitri Margaryan ARM SWM 2000 14 January 1978
Vladimir Margaryan ARM BOX 2016 8 March 1991
Hrayr Matevosyan ARM BOX 2010 8 August 1992
Arsen Melikyan ARM WLF 2000 17 May 1976
Harutyun Merdinyan ARM GAR 2016 16 August 1984
Edvard Mikayelyan ARM
URS
GAR 1972 25 May 1950
Yuliana Mikheeva ARM SWM 2000 6 December 1977
Vahan Mkhitaryan ARM SWM 2014—2016 16 August 1996
Karen Mnatsakanyan ARM WRE 2000—2008 3 March 1977
Nshan Munchyan ARM BOX 1996 24 June 1963
Nina Muradyan RUS
URS
VVO 1976 17 August 1954
Aleksan Nalbandyan ARM BOX 2004 18 April 1971
Vartan Ovsepian URS ATH 1956 12 October 1932
Vardan Pahlevanyan ARM ATH 2012 27 February 1988
Gevorg Papoyan ARM DIV 2010 15 July 1994
Hrachya Petikyan ARM
URS
EUN
SHO 1988—2000 23 February 1960
Shirak Poghosyan ARM ATH 2000 24 September 1969
Sona Poghosyan ARM WLF 2014—2016 29 June 1998
Armen Rafayelyan ARM FRS 1998 10 February 1978
Aram Ramazyan ARM BOX 2000 6 December 1978
Sargis Sargsyan ARM TEN 1996—2004 3 June 1973
Vasil Shahnazaryan ARM ARC 2010 15 November 1992
Amaliya Sharoyan ARM ATH 2016 19 June 1988
Eduard Soghomonyan BRA WRE 2016—2020 19 February 1990
Koryun Soghomonyan ARM BOX 2020 16 May 1993
Davit Torosyan ARM
URS
BOX 1976 23 September 1950
Igor Tselovalnikov URS
UKR
CTR 1968—1972 2 January 1944
Vahan Vardanyan ARM GAR 2010 8 March 1993
Hovhannes Varderesyan ARM WRE 2012 12 February 1989
Romik Vardumyan ARM SHO 2010 11 February 1992
Monika Vasilyan ARM SWM 2016 8 October 1995
Vardan Voskanyan ARM JUD 2000 1 January 1972
Izabella Yaylyan ARM WLF 2020 4 January 1995
Hayk Yeghiazaryan ARM WLF 1996 18 June 1972
Yana Yegoryan RUS FEN 2010—2016 20 December 1993
Harutyun Yenokyan ARM WRE 2008 5 July 1985
Arman Yeremyan ARM TKW 2012 29 January 1986
Vardan Zakarjan GER BOX 2000 16 November 1970

People who died here (6)

Ruben Hakopyan ARM ANOC 1990—1993 18 August 2019
Davit Hambardzumyan ARM
URS
DIV 1972—1980 11 January 1992
Benur Pashayan ARM ANOC 1999—2000 13 December 2019
Hrant Shahinyan ARM
URS
GAR 1952 29 May 1996
Ruben Torosyan ARM ANOC 1993—1994 19 October 2018
Hovhannes Zanazanyan ARM
URS
FBL 1972 4 October 2015

Affiliations

Albert Azaryan children and youth gymnastics school of Olympic reserve, Yerevan (ARM)
Ararat Yerevan, Yerevan (ARM)
Burevestnik Yerevan, Yerevan (ARM)
CSKA Yerevan, Yerevan (ARM)
Dynamo Yerevan, Yerevan (ARM)
SKA Yerevan, Yerevan (ARM)
Spartak Yerevan, Yerevan (ARM)
Trudovye Rezervy Yerevan, Yerevan (ARM)