Internet search
Maps Search
English

Århus (Aarhus) (DEN)

Details

NameÅrhus
Administrative divisionMidtjylland
CountryDenmark
English nameAarhus

People born here (107)

Frederik Kobberup Andersen DEN CAN 1948 24 January 1920
Herman Andersen DEN WRE 1924—1928 22 December 1904
Jette Andersen DEN ATH 1964 29 August 1945
Rolf Andersen DEN ROW 1972 13 June 1945
Søren Andersen DEN FTB 1992 31 January 1970
Eva Arndt-Riise DEN SWI 1936—1948 27 November 1919
Holger Askehave DEN WRE 1924 4 September 1900
Gunnar Asmussen DEN CTR 1968—1972 10 May 1944
Einar Borges DEN WRE 1928 16 February 1900
Marinus Børup DEN ART 1932 27 June 1891
Viktor Bromer DEN SWI 2016 20 April 1993
Lærke Buhl-Hansen DEN SAI 2016—2020 30 March 1992
Ole Byriel DEN CYC 1984 3 January 1958
Fritze Carstensen DEN SWI 1948 18 July 1925
Allan Christensen DEN SHO 1952 30 September 1923
Klavs Jørn Christensen DEN SHO 1988—1992 24 September 1961
Simone Christensen DEN BMX 2016—2020 10 February 1994
Robert Christoffersen DEN WRE 1924 20 February 1898
Bruno Clausen DEN SAI 1948 7 March 1912
René la Cour DEN SAI 1948 12 May 1927
Anders Dahl-Nielsen DEN HAN 1976—1984 27 January 1951
Søren Dahl DEN SWI 2016 15 July 1993
Niels Dall DEN ARC 2008 3 October 1984
Peter Due DEN SAI 1976—1980 22 September 1947
Anders Eggert DEN HAN 2012 14 May 1982
Jens Juul Eriksen DEN CTR 1952 9 July 1926
Peter Eriksen DEN WRE 1924 19 May 1893
Christoffer Faarup DEN ASK 2014—2018 28 December 1992
Henry From DEN FTB 1952—1960 1 June 1926
Thomas Hagelskjar DEN FTB 2016 4 February 1995
Karen Inge Halkier DEN ATH 1960 30 May 1937
Søren Hancke DEN SAI 1960 13 December 1939
Jørgen Hansen DEN BOX 1968 27 March 1943
Tom Hansen DEN ATH 1968—1972 25 February 1948
Ebbe Hartz DEN CCS 1992—1994 11 March 1966
Finn Haunstoft DEN CAN/CMA 1952—1956 8 July 1928
Martin Hejlsberg DEN SAI 1996 26 July 1963
Henri Høeg DEN WLT 1984 26 June 1954
Svend Iversen DEN SAI 1948 17 October 1913
Arne Jacobsen DEN ARC 1972—1976 12 June 1942
Aage Rou Jensen DEN FTB 1952 24 September 1924
Anders Geert Jensen DEN SAI 1988 11 April 1961
Carl Jensen DEN BOX 1932 19 December 1909
Ejnar Jensen DEN WLT 1920 17 February 1896
Erik Jensen DEN BOX 1948 1 October 1921
Erik Kuld Jensen DEN FTB 1948 10 June 1925
Holger Jensen DEN BOX 1920 30 December 1898
Jesper Jensen DEN HAN 2008 30 October 1977
Knud Bruun Jensen DEN ROW 1952 2 July 1929
Knud Enemark Jensen DEN CYC 1960 30 November 1936
Jens Jønsson DEN FTB 2016 10 January 1993
Niels Christian Jørgensen DEN FTB 1992 24 January 1971
Martin Kirketerp DEN SAI 2008 13 July 1982
Per Kjærgaard Nielsen DEN SAI 1976—1980 31 January 1955
Line Kjærsfeldt DEN BDM 2016 20 April 1994
Per Knudsen DEN FTB 1948—1952 2 June 1925
Lise Koch DEN ATH 1960 7 September 1938
Janne Kolling DEN HAN 1996—2000 12 July 1968
Carl Krebs DEN GYM 1912 11 February 1889
Eivin Kristensen DEN ROW 1952 6 February 1926
Paul Locht DEN ROW 1952 13 October 1929
Thomas Lund DEN BDM 1992—1996 2 August 1968
Camilla Martin DEN BDM 1992—2004 23 March 1974
Ejnar Møbius DEN GYM 1912 6 August 1891
Carl Møller DEN ROW 1912 24 August 1887
Børge Mortensen DEN CTR 1948 3 November 1921
Karin Mortensen DEN HAN 2000—2012 26 September 1977
Arne Nielsen DEN SHO 1924 1 October 1895
Carl Nielsen DEN ROW 1952 5 January 1930
Harry Nielsen DEN ROW 1952 31 October 1930
Klaus Kynde Nielsen DEN CTR 1992 13 April 1966
Svend Nielsen DEN WRE 1920—1924 27 September 1892
Susanne Nielsson DEN SWI 1976—1980 8 July 1960
Jørgen Olesen DEN FTB 1952 21 January 1924
Gunnar Pedersen DEN GYM 1952 23 September 1924
Ole Højlund Pedersen DEN CYC 1964—1968 17 February 1943
Poul Pedersen DEN FTB 1960 31 October 1932
Wigmar Pedersen DEN ATH 1972 9 October 1946
Rikke Petersen Schmidt DEN HAN 2000—2004 14 January 1975
Bent Blach Petersen DEN ROW 1952 28 September 1924
Niels Petersen DEN SHO 1960—1964 8 September 1932
Flemming Quach DEN BDM 2010 11 April 1992
Henry Rambusch DEN FTB 1906 16 October 1881
Jonas Rasmussen DEN BDM 2004—2008 28 October 1977
Mogens Rasmussen DEN ROW 1976 18 January 1953
Christian Schack DEN WRE 1932 14 April 1901
Thorbjørn Schierup DEN SAI 2012 8 June 1990
Holger Seebach DEN FTB 1948—1952 17 March 1922
Erik Hammer Sørensen DEN FEN 1936 3 September 1902
Hans Sørensen DEN SAI 1948 1 June 1900
Jens Sørensen DEN CAN 1972 20 August 1949
Karsten Sørensen DEN HAN 1972 4 February 1948
Olaf Sørensen DEN ATH 1952 30 November 1917
Ole Nørskov Sørensen DEN HAN 1980 13 January 1952
Emil Stær DEN CAN 2012 27 February 1989
Anne Dorthe Tanderup DEN HAN 1996 24 April 1972
Claus Thomsen DEN FTB 1992 31 May 1970
Susan Thorsgaard DEN HAN 2012 13 October 1988
Jørgen Tillegren DEN HAN 1952 16 May 1932
Stig Tøfting DEN FTB 1992 14 August 1969
Aage Torgensen DEN WRE 1920—1924 17 April 1900
Josephine Touray DEN HAN 2004 6 October 1979
Finn Tugwell DEN TTN 2000—2004 18 March 1976
Gustav Volder DEN HAN 1952 22 September 1926
Martin Voss DEN ATH 1996 5 September 1967
Jonas Warrer DEN SAI 2008—2020 22 March 1979
Poul Winge DEN HAN 1952 13 September 1927

People who died here (37)

Herman Andersen DEN WRE 1924—1928 10 August 1955
Axel Bloch DEN FEN 1932 6 May 1998
Einar Borges DEN WRE 1928 26 January 1984
Niels Christian Christensen DEN SHO 1908 18 May 1945
Robert Christoffersen DEN WRE 1924 13 September 1966
Bruno Clausen DEN SAI 1948 7 January 1957
Troels la Cour DEN SAI 1948 10 May 1973
Hagbarth Dahlman DEN HOK 1928 23 November 1974
Jens Juul Eriksen DEN CTR 1952 29 July 2004
Henry From DEN FTB 1952—1960 31 August 1990
Harald Hansen DEN FTB 1906—1912 10 May 1927
Poul Hansen DEN WRE 1920—1924 29 October 1948
Svend Iversen DEN SAI 1948 17 December 1985
Ejnar Jensen DEN WLT 1920 31 October 1973
Erik Kuld Jensen DEN FTB 1948 11 April 2004
Holger Jensen DEN BOX 1920 26 November 1983
Alfred Jørgensen DEN GYM 1920 28 February 1988
Karl Kirk DEN GYM 1912 6 March 1955
Hans Lunding DEN EVE 1936 5 April 1984
August Neo EST WRE 1936 19 August 1982
Hans Christian Nielsen DEN FTB 1960 5 March 1990
Svend Nielsen DEN WRE 1920—1924 15 March 1957
Christian Pedersen DEN SHO 1908 27 December 1957
Søren Petersen DEN WLT 1920 6 March 1971
Bjørn Rasmussen DEN FTB 1908 24 September 1962
Johan Rathje DEN SAI 1948 21 August 1996
Christian Schack DEN WRE 1932 27 July 1958
Mikael Simonsen DEN ROW 1912 29 March 1950
Erik Skou DEN SWI 1936 1 May 1984
Erik Hammer Sørensen DEN FEN 1936 21 January 1973
Hans Sørensen DEN SAI 1948 28 March 1984
Harry Sørensen DEN GYM 1920 14 September 1963
Olaf Sørensen DEN ATH 1952 25 May 2008
Aage Torgensen DEN WRE 1920—1924 28 May 1932
Charles Vestergaard DEN ATH 1908 3 May 1956
Otto Wegener DEN SHO 1920 2 April 1938
Carl Weiss DEN HOK 1936 2 April 2000

Affiliations

AAC, Århus (DEN)
Aarhus Athlet Klub, Århus (DEN)
Aarhus Bane - Klub, Århus (DEN)
Aarhus Roklub, Århus (DEN)
AGF, Århus (DEN)
AIA, Århus (DEN)
Århus 1900, Århus (DEN)
Århus Elite Badminton, Århus (DEN)
Århus Sejlklub, Århus (DEN)
Århus Yachtklub, Århus (DEN)
BK Aarhus, Århus (DEN)
Brabrand IF, Århus (DEN)
Bugten, Århus (DEN)
FAK, Århus (DEN)
HEI, Århus (DEN)
IF Fuglebakken, Århus (DEN)
IK Skovbakken, Århus (DEN)
Vejlby-Risskov IK, Århus (DEN)
Viby IF, Århus (DEN)