Internet search
Maps Search
English

Wandsworth, Greater London, England (GBR)

Details

NameWandsworth
Administrative divisionGreater London
CountryGreat Britain

People born here (50)

Peter Allday GBR ATH 1952—1956 27 June 1927
Reggie Bare GBR ROW 1924 14 June 1900
Bill Bayley GBR FTB 1908 1882
Tim Bethune CAN ATH 1984 22 January 1962
Alick Bevan GBR CYC 1936 27 March 1915
John Bicourt GBR ATH 1972—1976 25 October 1945
Albert Canet FRA TEN 1912 17 April 1878
Eden Cheng GBR DIV 2020 2 December 2002
Harry Churcher GBR ATH 1948 21 November 1910
Arnold Churchill GBR ATH 1906 4 March 1883
Sheila Clayton GBR SWI 1968 19 July 1951
Madeleine Cobb GBR ATH 1964 3 July 1940
Evelyn Colyer GBR TEN 1924 16 August 1902
Tim Crooks GBR ROW 1972—1976 12 May 1949
Suzanne Dando GBR GYM 1980 3 July 1961
Gladys Daniell GBR FEN 1924—1928 8 November 1884
Jim Davies CAN CTR 1928 8 January 1906
Michael Denley GBR ATH 1952 21 November 1931
Michael Doughty GBR HOK 1956 29 April 1932
Sarah Evans GBR HOK 2020 12 April 1991
Winston Gordon GBR JUD 2004—2012 9 November 1976
Doris Grimes GBR DIV 1928 1 January 1909
Steve Grotowski GBR BVO 2012 30 May 1982
Clifford Hall GBR ART 1948 24 January 1904
Freda Hands GBR ART 1948 4 March 1918
Sue Handscombe GBR ROW 1980 21 September 1956
Phyllis Harding GBR SWI 1924—1936 15 December 1907
Eddie Hearn GBR BOX 1952 2 April 1929
John Hearn GBR SSK 1952—1956 27 December 1929
Robert Lindsay GBR ATH 1912—1920 18 April 1890
Louis Marchant GBR DIV 1948 5 July 1916
Leonard Martin GBR SAI 1936 24 November 1901
Doug Parnham GBR CAN 1972—1980 23 July 1951
Bert Pelling GBR FEN 1936—1948 18 October 1903
Mark Pharaoh GBR ATH 1952—1956 18 July 1931
Roger Potter GBR BOB 1980 13 May 1945
James Riddell GBR ASK 1936 27 December 1909
Bryony Shaw GBR SAI 2008—2016 28 April 1983
Alf Shawyer GBR BOX 1936 1 October 1907
Frank Southall GBR CTR/CYC 1928—1932 2 July 1904
Monty Southall GBR CTR 1928 17 July 1907
Kim Thomas GBR ROW 1988—1992 10 October 1967
Gordon Thomson GBR ROW 1908 27 March 1884
Ernest Thorne GBR TOW 1920 7 June 1887
Jack Treadaway GBR BOX 1936 24 June 1914
Pierre Turquet GBR FEN 1948 13 December 1913
Wilf Waters GBR CTR 1948 4 January 1923
Henry Weber GBR ATH 1906 5 November 1885
Fred Webster GBR BOX 1928 19 June 1908
Richard Wheadon GBR ROW 1956 31 March 1933

People who died here (12)

Fred Appleby GBR ATH 1908 7 April 1956
Harry Barrett GBR ATH 1908—1912 18 December 1927
Archie Corble GBR FEN 1912—1928 22 January 1944
Harry Henning CAN BOX 1924 November 1986
Harry Mizler GBR BOX 1932 March 1990
Margaret Roney GBR SAI 1928 27 September 1983
Alf Shawyer GBR BOX 1936 May 1971
George Shorter GBR BOX 1924 1968
John Slim GBR WRE 1908 14 March 1966
Michael Straus GBR FEN 1960 11 May 1977
William Woodward GBR ROW 1948 18 January 1987
Henry Yglesias GBR FSK/Referee 1908—1924 20 August 1949

Affiliations

Nine Elms SC, Wandsworth (GBR)
Southfields RC, Wandsworth (GBR)
The Borough of Wandsworth Rifle Club, Wandsworth (GBR)