Respublika Kareliya, Russian Federation

Place names (27)

?, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Impilakhti, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Kem, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Kestenga, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Kondopoga, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Kurkiyoki, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Loymola, Suoyarvi, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Lumivaara, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Lunkulansaari, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Naystenyarvi, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
near Petrozavodsk, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Nyukhcha, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Olonets, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Padany, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Petrozavodsk, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Rautalakhti, Sortavalsky rayon, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Ruskeala, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Salmi, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Sortavala, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Suoyarvi, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Suystamo, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Uomaa, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Valaam Archipelago, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Vanozero, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Varloi, Olonets, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Vidany, Chalna, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Yakimvaara, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)

People born here (52)

Vladimir Aceti ITA ATH 2020 16 October 1998 Petrozavodsk, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Viktor Ahven FIN WRE 1960 27 February 1929 Salmi, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Nikolay Aksyonov RUS ROW 1996—2000 8 June 1970 Sortavala, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Mikhail Artyukhov RUS
URS
NCO 1968—1972 15 September 1943 Sortavala, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Aleksandr Balandin RUS GYM 2012 20 June 1989 Petrozavodsk, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Timur Dibirov RUS HAN 2008 30 July 1983 Petrozavodsk, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Uladzimir Drachou BLR
RUS
BIA 1994—2006 7 March 1966 Petrozavodsk, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Nikolay Gusakov RUS
URS
NCO 1956—1964 14 May 1934 Petrozavodsk, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Veikko Hakulinen FIN BIA/CCS 1952—1964 4 January 1925 Kurkiyoki, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Lidiia Iakovleva AUS MIX/RGY 2018—2020 28 August 2003 Petrozavodsk, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Yury Ivanov RUS
URS
SKJ 1980 9 July 1952 Sortavala, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Yury Kalinin RUS
URS
SKJ 1972—1976 20 January 1953 Sortavala, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
William Kanerva FIN FTB 1936 26 November 1902 Impilakhti, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Sergey Khlebnikov RUS
URS
SSK 1980—1984 27 August 1955 Sortavala, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Valery Kopayev RUS
URS
NCO 1976 15 July 1954 Sortavala, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Pyotr Kovalenko RUS
URS
SKJ 1964 10 October 1942 Sortavala, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Simo Kuismanen FIN CAN/CMA 1956—1960 22 July 1932 Sortavala, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Anne Kyllönen FIN CCS 2014 30 November 1987 Yakimvaara, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Vladislav Larin ROC TKW 2020 7 October 1995 Petrozavodsk, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Olavi Latsa FIN CCS 1956 19 July 1929 Salmi, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Larisa Lazutina RUS
EUN
CCS 1992—2002 1 June 1965 Kondopoga, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Mauno Luukkonen FIN BIA 1968 14 April 1934 Impilakhti, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Andrey Makeyev RUS
URS
BAS 1976 3 February 1952 Petrozavodsk, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Anastasiya Maksimova RUS
ROC
RGY 2016—2020 27 June 1991 Petrozavodsk, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Tamara Manina RUS
URS
GYM 1956—1964 5 September 1934 Petrozavodsk, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Yevgeniya Medvedeva RUS CCS 2006—2010 4 July 1976 Kondopoga, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Pekka Mellavuo FIN WRE 1948 27 January 1913 Suoyarvi, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Andrey Moruyev RUS ATH 1996 6 May 1970 Petrozavodsk, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Toivo Ovaska FIN SSK 1928 18 December 1899 Ruskeala, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Aarne Pelkonen FIN GYM 1912 24 November 1891 Yakimvaara, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Seppo Pelkonen FIN FTB 1952 13 April 1930 Sortavala, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Heino Pulli FIN ICH 1960—1964 22 March 1938 Sortavala, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Sergey Pyzhyanov RUS
URS
EUN
SHO 1980—1996 24 October 1960 Kem, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Toivo Räsänen FIN ROW 1952 8 June 1925 Kurkiyoki, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Seppo Reijonen FIN SKJ 1968 29 April 1944 Sortavala, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Tauno Rinkinen FIN BOX 1948 23 July 1924 Sortavala, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Vladislav Ryabtsev RUS ROW 2012—2016 13 December 1987 Sortavala, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Aleh Ryzhankou BLR BIA 1994—2006 15 December 1967 Naystenyarvi, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Sylvi Saimo FIN CAN 1948—1952 12 November 1914 Ruskeala, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Vadzim Sashuryn BLR BIA 1994—2002 19 February 1970 Petrozavodsk, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Palina Seranosava BLR CCS 2018 22 January 1993 Nyukhcha, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Pauli Tavisalo FIN ATH 1952 29 January 1928 Lumivaara, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Fyodor Terentyev RUS
URS
CCS 1956 4 October 1925 Padany, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Arvi Tervalampi FIN EQU 1956 3 September 1928 Kem, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Alexander Tiranoff USA ART 1932 12 September 1882 ?, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Tuomo Tuormaa FIN CAN 1952 7 October 1926 Sortavala, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Yrjö Uimonen FIN SSK 1956 20 February 1932 Yakimvaara, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Dmitrij Val'ukevič BLR
SVK
ATH 2004—2008 31 May 1981 Petrozavodsk, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Benjam Vanninen FIN CCS 1948 29 June 1921 Rautalakhti, Sortavalsky rayon, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Pekka Vanninen FIN CCS 1948 29 January 1911 Rautalakhti, Sortavalsky rayon, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Raman Viralaynen BLR CCS 2002 28 July 1981 Petrozavodsk, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Werner Walldén FIN EVE 1936 1 January 1900 Suystamo, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)

People who died here (16)

Emil Hagelberg FIN MOP 1920—1924 12 August 1941 Varloi, Olonets, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Olli Huttunen FIN MSP 1936 19 February 1940 Impilakhti, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Kalle Kainuvaara FIN DIV/MOP 1912—1920 21 October 1943 Petrozavodsk, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Hannes Kärkkäinen FIN DIV 1924 21 April 1938 near Petrozavodsk, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Lauri Kettunen FIN FEN/MOP 1928—1936 15 August 1941 Kestenga, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Oskar Kumpu FIN WRE 1912 25 June 1935 Petrozavodsk, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Kalle Leivonen FIN WRE 1912 23 September 1938 near Petrozavodsk, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Jaakko Luoma FIN ATH 1924 12 March 1940 Uomaa, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Jarl Malmgren FIN FTB 1936 5 June 1942 Olonets, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Arvo Peussa FIN ATH 1924 19 July 1941 Salmi, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Valery Postoyanov RUS
URS
SHO 1972 7 February 2018 Petrozavodsk, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Toivo Reingoldt FIN SWI 1932 28 September 1941 Vidany, Chalna, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Olli Remes FIN MSP 1936 31 December 1942 Vanozero, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Aarne Roine FIN GYM 1924 13 May 1938 Valaam Archipelago, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Martti Uosikkinen FIN GYM 1928—1936 9 March 1940 Loymola, Suoyarvi, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)
Birger Wasenius FIN SSK 1936 2 January 1940 Lunkulansaari, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)

Affiliations

Sortavalan Viritys, Sortavala (RUS) Sortavala, Respublika Kareliya (RUS)