|
| Event type

Foil, Team, Women

Date5 – 7 August 1984
StatusOlympic
LocationTerrace Theater, Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center, Long Beach, California / Exhibit Hall, Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center, Long Beach, California
Participants48 from 10 countries

Even if the USSR and Hungary had been able to compete at the Los Angeles Olympics, Italy would still have started as favourites as they had been World Champions in both 1982 and 1983. Sadly for the Italians they did not reach their top form at the Games and were beaten twice by West Germany during the tournament. The second Italian loss came on the tie-break rule at the semi-final stage and lost them the chance of adding Olympic gold to their World Championship titles. The second semi-final was also a closely matched affair which resulted in Romania narrowly beating France. Christiane Weber and Cornelia Hanisch then led the Germans to a less tense victory in the final.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1West GermanyFRGGold
Christiane WeberCornelia HanischSabine BischoffUte WesselZita Funkenhauser
2RomaniaROUSilver
Aurora DanMonica Veber-Koszto 1Rozalia OrosMarcela ZsakElisabeta Guzganu
3FranceFRABronze
Laurence ModainePascale Trinquet-HachinBrigitte GaudinVéronique BrouquierAnne Meygret
4ItalyITA
Dorina VaccaroniClara MochiMargherita ZalaffiLucia TraversaCarola Cicconetti
5People's Republic of ChinaCHN
Jujie LuanZhu QingyuanLi HuahuaWu QiuhuaZhu Minzhu
6United StatesUSA
Vinnie BradfordSharon MonplaisirSue BaddersDebra WaplesJana Angelakis
7Great BritainGBR
Ann BrannonLinda Ann MartinFiona McIntoshLiz ThurleyKatie Arup
8JapanJPN
Mieko MiyaharaAzusa OikawaMiyuki MaekawaTomoko Oka
9CanadaCAN
Caroline MitchellShelley SteinerMadeleine PhilionJacynthe PoirierMarie-Huguette Cormier
10ArgentinaARG
María Alicia SinigagliaSandra GiancolaConstanza OrianiSilvana Giancola

Round One (5 August 1984 — 9:00)

Top two teams, based on percentage of wins/losses and bouts won/bouts lost, advanced directly to semi-finals. Teams ranked 3-6, based on percentage of wins/losses and bouts won/bouts lost, advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA20185Q
Laurence ModainePascale Trinquet-HachinBrigitte GaudinAnne Meygret
2United StatesUSA111116q
Vinnie BradfordSharon MonplaisirDebra WaplesJana AngelakisSue Badders
3Great BritainGBR021018
Ann BrannonLinda Ann MartinFiona McIntoshLiz ThurleyKatie Arup

Pool One FRA 9 – 2USA
Pool One FRA 9 – 3GBR
Pool One USA 9 – 7GBR

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1RomaniaROU20186Q
Aurora DanMonica Veber-Koszto 2Rozalia OrosMarcela ZsakElisabeta Guzganu
2People's Republic of ChinaCHN111512q
Jujie LuanZhu QingyuanLi HuahuaWu QiuhuaZhu Minzhu
3CanadaCAN02318
Caroline MitchellShelley SteinerMadeleine PhilionJacynthe PoirierMarie-Huguette Cormier

Pool Two ROU 9 – 6CHN
Pool Two ROU 9 – 0CAN
Pool Two CHN 9 – 3CAN

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1West GermanyFRG30279Q
Christiane WeberCornelia HanischSabine BischoffUte WesselZita Funkenhauser
2ItalyITA212212q
Dorina VaccaroniClara MochiMargherita ZalaffiLucia TraversaCarola Cicconetti
3JapanJPN121619
Mieko MiyaharaAzusa OikawaMiyuki MaekawaTomoko Oka
4ArgentinaARG03227
María Alicia SinigagliaSandra GiancolaConstanza OrianiSilvana Giancola

Pool Three FRG 9 – 4ITA
Pool Three FRG 9 – 4JPN
Pool Three FRG 9 – 1ARG
Pool Three ITA 9 – 3JPN
Pool Three ITA 9 – 0ARG
Pool Three JPN 9 – 1ARG

Final Pool (7 August 1984 — 9:00)

Single-elimination tournament.

Quarter-Finals

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
=1RomaniaROU1084Q
Monica Veber-Koszto 3Rozalia OrosMarcela ZsakElisabeta Guzganu
=1ItalyITA1097Q
Dorina VaccaroniClara MochiMargherita ZalaffiCarola CicconettiLucia Traversa
=3United StatesUSA0148
Vinnie BradfordSharon MonplaisirDebra WaplesJana AngelakisSue Badders
=3People's Republic of ChinaCHN0179
Jujie LuanZhu QingyuanLi HuahuaWu QiuhuaZhu Minzhu

Quarter-Finals ROU 8 – 4USA
Quarter-Finals ITA 9 – 7CHN

Semi-Finals

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts LostTD
=1RomaniaROU1087Q
Aurora DanRozalia OrosMarcela ZsakElisabeta GuzganuMonica Veber-Koszto 4
=1West GermanyFRG108863Q
Christiane WeberCornelia HanischSabine BischoffZita Funkenhauser
=3FranceFRA0178
Laurence ModainePascale Trinquet-HachinBrigitte GaudinVéronique BrouquierAnne Meygret
=3ItalyITA018862
Dorina VaccaroniMargherita ZalaffiLucia TraversaCarola CicconettiClara Mochi

Semi-Finals ROU 8 – 7FRA
Semi-Finals FRG 8/63 – 8/62ITA

Bout for 1/2 (20:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1West GermanyFRG1095
Christiane WeberCornelia HanischSabine BischoffZita Funkenhauser
2RomaniaROU0159
Aurora DanMonica Veber-Koszto 5Rozalia OrosMarcela ZsakElisabeta Guzganu

Bout for 1/2 FRG 9 – 5ROU

Bout for 3/4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA1097
Laurence ModainePascale Trinquet-HachinBrigitte GaudinVéronique Brouquier
2ItalyITA0179
Dorina VaccaroniClara MochiMargherita ZalaffiLucia Traversa

Bout for 3/4 FRA 9 – 7ITA

Bout for 5/6

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1People's Republic of ChinaCHN1095
Jujie LuanZhu QingyuanLi HuahuaWu Qiuhua
2United StatesUSA0159
Vinnie BradfordSharon MonplaisirSue BaddersDebra Waples

Bout for 5/6 CHN 9 – 5USA